Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2018, 08:46:01 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 327 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 10000 miners  (Read 551946 times)
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1235


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
March 12, 2017, 01:08:05 PM
 #821

was looking at this.

So I have antminers s9 --- r4        location 1

I have avalon 721                        location 2


I have  some sidehack usb sticks    location 3
and gpus for alt coins


lets say I get a professional edition  pay 50 bucks   for 10 instances  my gear has 3 separate ips in three different homes/businesses.

will the license allow multiple ips?

paying a fee is okay just want to be sure I can use the same license at different ips

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529441161
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529441161

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529441161
Reply with quote  #2

1529441161
Report to moderator
Bitcoin Miners
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100

Owner of Online Store for Mining Hardware


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2017, 02:55:22 PM
 #822

I have one problem.
I have paid version of AM, but i always have problem with update.
Miner alsways show me when new update is availiable, and if u do upgrade AM download new files, install them and restart AM.
After restart i still have old version of AM and i get again msg about update to new version. I can reperat this 100 times and is still same.
In past i had always download new version from your website and install new version, then was OK. But lately you dont updata new versions on website,
so i cant update. Now im running v 2.3 and AM show me there is update 2.31, but is not on your website.
You have any clue why my AM dont update automaticly?
Thx for suggestions
Hi,
The update 2.3.1 was a development version, and those are not listed on the web site. I will post the 2.4 in a few minutes, and this version is a public release that also can be downloaded from the web site.
Maybe you could send me the Awesome Miner log file, that's availble via Tools->Log File. Please also let me know the exact time you tried the upgrade.
Thank you for answer
AM already show me update to 2.4 version. I try automatic update at 3:51 PM GMT +1 zone and didint work out.
Manually instalation work fine and im now on 2.4 AM.

Best Prices Of Mining Hardware in Europe. PM me.
Moonrackers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 12, 2017, 04:16:07 PM
 #823

I havent tried the API access for S9. I gave it a try on one miner to test it and now the miner is showing Disconnected in the program. The miner is working good on the pool. Updated to 2.4

I tried different combinaisons of rules, it always says OK in the list but I can't get the miner reconnected to the program.

W:192.168.2.160
W:192.168.2.160,W:127.0.0.1
W:127.0.0.1/32
w:192.168.2.160
etc

What I'm doing wrong?
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 12, 2017, 08:05:50 PM
 #824

I might be doing some thing wrong unless 2.4 broke something using it remotely it updated remotely to 2.4 with no issue but it won't run on any Rigs remotely all it says is starting in blue letters and sets there, if I look at the remote rig with Remote Desktop Connection nothing is hashing, so i tested it more, i deleted all the Awesome miner folder's on the all the remote rigs then uninstalled/reinstalled it on each remote rig manually then reinstalled AM on the main Rig/PC at 2.4 with all new settings and pools it still won't work remotely with 2.4, so i have a copy of 2.3 saved and that works on the remote rig/pc ...with 2.4 on the main Rig/pc.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1013


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2017, 09:22:41 PM
 #825

was looking at this.

So I have antminers s9 --- r4        location 1

I have avalon 721                        location 2


I have  some sidehack usb sticks    location 3
and gpus for alt coins


lets say I get a professional edition  pay 50 bucks   for 10 instances  my gear has 3 separate ips in three different homes/businesses.

will the license allow multiple ips?

paying a fee is okay just want to be sure I can use the same license at different ips
Hi,
Yes, Professional Edition will work fine in this scenario.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1013


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2017, 09:24:31 PM
 #826

I havent tried the API access for S9. I gave it a try on one miner to test it and now the miner is showing Disconnected in the program. The miner is working good on the pool. Updated to 2.4

I tried different combinaisons of rules, it always says OK in the list but I can't get the miner reconnected to the program.

W:192.168.2.160
W:192.168.2.160,W:127.0.0.1
W:127.0.0.1/32
w:192.168.2.160
etc

What I'm doing wrong?
The second configuration looks best, as long as 192.168.2.160 is the IP of your Windows computer. Is that the case? Have you tried the setting in Awesome Miner to allow access to any computer, just to see if that option is working better?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1013


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2017, 09:26:16 PM
 #827

I might be doing some thing wrong unless 2.4 broke something using it remotely it updated remotely to 2.4 with no issue but it won't run on any Rigs remotely all it says is starting in blue letters and sets there, if I look at the remote rig with Remote Desktop Connection nothing is hashing, so i tested it more, i deleted all the Awesome miner folder's on the all the remote rigs then uninstalled/reinstalled it on each remote rig manually then reinstalled AM on the main Rig/PC at 2.4 with all new settings and pools it still won't work remotely with 2.4, so i have a copy of 2.3 saved and that works on the remote rig/pc ...with 2.4 on the main Rig/pc.
Could you please send me the log file (preferrably both from Awesome Miner and for the Remote Agent) by mail, and I will have a look.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 12, 2017, 09:38:10 PM
 #828

what email the log is to big to post in a PM to many character's and  i can't figure out how to send attachments on the forums or if it is even Poss  .. even went to Awesome miners site looking for a support email , I 'm sure I missed it if there is one ....

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Moonrackers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 12, 2017, 09:39:05 PM
 #829

I havent tried the API access for S9. I gave it a try on one miner to test it and now the miner is showing Disconnected in the program. The miner is working good on the pool. Updated to 2.4

I tried different combinaisons of rules, it always says OK in the list but I can't get the miner reconnected to the program.

W:192.168.2.160
W:192.168.2.160,W:127.0.0.1
W:127.0.0.1/32
w:192.168.2.160
etc

What I'm doing wrong?
The second configuration looks best, as long as 192.168.2.160 is the IP of your Windows computer. Is that the case? Have you tried the setting in Awesome Miner to allow access to any computer, just to see if that option is working better?

Thanks for the reply. I tought it was the miner IP and not the computer IP. It works now. Tongue

Does it works with R4 and T9 ?
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1013


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2017, 09:48:00 PM
 #830

what email the log is to big to post in a PM to many character's and  i can't figure out how to send attachments on the forums or if it is even Poss  .. even went to Awesome miners site looking for a support email , I 'm sure I missed it if there is one ....
Please send the log files to info[at]awesomeminer.com
Thanks!

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1013


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2017, 09:49:00 PM
 #831

I havent tried the API access for S9. I gave it a try on one miner to test it and now the miner is showing Disconnected in the program. The miner is working good on the pool. Updated to 2.4

I tried different combinaisons of rules, it always says OK in the list but I can't get the miner reconnected to the program.

W:192.168.2.160
W:192.168.2.160,W:127.0.0.1
W:127.0.0.1/32
w:192.168.2.160
etc

What I'm doing wrong?
The second configuration looks best, as long as 192.168.2.160 is the IP of your Windows computer. Is that the case? Have you tried the setting in Awesome Miner to allow access to any computer, just to see if that option is working better?

Thanks for the reply. I tought it was the miner IP and not the computer IP. It works now. Tongue

Does it works with R4 and T9 ?
Yes, Awesome Miner works fine with both Antminer R4 and T9.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
Moonrackers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 12, 2017, 10:36:00 PM
 #832

I havent tried the API access for S9. I gave it a try on one miner to test it and now the miner is showing Disconnected in the program. The miner is working good on the pool. Updated to 2.4

I tried different combinaisons of rules, it always says OK in the list but I can't get the miner reconnected to the program.

W:192.168.2.160
W:192.168.2.160,W:127.0.0.1
W:127.0.0.1/32
w:192.168.2.160
etc

What I'm doing wrong?
The second configuration looks best, as long as 192.168.2.160 is the IP of your Windows computer. Is that the case? Have you tried the setting in Awesome Miner to allow access to any computer, just to see if that option is working better?

Thanks for the reply. I tought it was the miner IP and not the computer IP. It works now. Tongue

Does it works with R4 and T9 ?
Yes, Awesome Miner works fine with both Antminer R4 and T9.


Thanks, it works perfect !
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 12, 2017, 11:10:45 PM
 #833

not sure why but it started working after a few reboots and re installs, of the main software and remote agent,  so far on 2 rigs, i shut off the other two rigs sense they showed the same thing in the logs and only run the main PC rig and one rig online I have 4 GPU rigs im slowly building  with 2 Script miners and a A6 which was off  in my very small farm  and i left on one of the script miners (136 MH miner), i know has nothing to do with it, i had that miner shut off in AM in the net work part, that miner is on its own Linux controller...

I sent the logs any way hope they help for later on to help avoid it if possible ...... or it could have been my network not adjusting to the updates at first and I didn't wait long enough ...

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
bensam1231
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1011


View Profile
March 13, 2017, 06:20:21 PM
 #834

Awesome Miner Version 2.4 is available for download

A summary of the new features:
- Claymore's Ethereum Miner 8.0 with dual mining support for Pascal
- Managed Template feature allows definition of mining settings that can be applied to one or many Managed Miners
- Coin visibility settings moved to the Coin page
- Miner API connection timeout configurable
- Claymore's Zcash Miner 12.3


Looks like a nice jerry-rigged fix, there is a lot of overlap between multiple categories (pools, hosts, templates, and miners), but it looks like a nice dirty fix.

Somethings that definitely are needed.

Right now you need to be able to upload a piece of mining software to a template. IE the machine will search to see if the software is already uploaded in the upload directory and use it OR it will auto-upload the software. Since I can only currently use two instances, it's hard to figure out if it already does this since I've been uploading to multiple machines. Also right now when you first add a template you can't select via uploaded software (perhaps this pertains to what I mentioned earlier). Once the template is made you can select a custom miner though.


Is there a way to add a wait time between killing a mining instance and starting a new one for when you're switching templates?

Also ending each mining instance with ctrl+c can sometimes prevent miner hangs (instead of outright killing the process). If there is a way to execute this and waiting like 10 seconds for the miner to exit before killing the process would be nice.

Error handling on the miner end also seems to not be handled very well. IE if a miner is killed and one of the drivers hangs, it starts the new process and it doesn't launch right away (because the system is issuing a driver reset), AM will simply list the device as 'mining' even though it's not. If AM can read when a 'driver resets' and tells you on the AM management console, that would be helpful for diagnosing problems remotely. A automatic restart would also be useful in this case.

I buy private Nvidia miners. Send information and/or inquiries to my PM box.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 13, 2017, 09:52:40 PM
 #835

I went back to 2.3.1 on the remotes for now still having issue 2.4 seems ok on the main RIG/PC . !! the post above this one says it all .....!!! by  bensam1231

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
bensam1231
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1011


View Profile
March 14, 2017, 12:17:03 PM
 #836

Additional Feature Request:

Add a counter for 'failed' or 'crashed' instances on each rig. Basically each instance is essentially a miner right now, listing how many times the miner has crashed on the system or restarted would be helpful.

I buy private Nvidia miners. Send information and/or inquiries to my PM box.
bonosurgut
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 16, 2017, 06:16:24 PM
 #837

if i setup to watch on external miners working on Claymore Dual miner, how i can setup to see day and month profit on Dashboard ?



in miner settings i chose Dual miner

patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1013


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2017, 08:44:23 PM
 #838

if i setup to watch on external miners working on Claymore Dual miner, how i can setup to see day and month profit on Dashboard ?

in miner settings i chose Dual miner
What kind of pool/coin is it?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 10,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
bonosurgut
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 18, 2017, 05:52:51 AM
 #839

if i setup to watch on external miners working on Claymore Dual miner, how i can setup to see day and month profit on Dashboard ?

in miner settings i chose Dual miner
What kind of pool/coin is it?


Pools is coinotron for ETH + coinmine.pl for DCR
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 18, 2017, 01:56:00 PM
 #840

patrike  did you get my logs just making sure ... I'm  still having some issue using 2.3 on a remote PC while using 2.4 on the main PC  or even using 2.4 on the main rig with 2.4 remote but was fine using 2.3.1 on all rigs ...I would go back to 2.3.1 on all Rigs but i only saved the remote version for 2.3.1 ...


The issue are still the same as posted above 2.4 remote won't load on the remote PC well even if it does and some times it can be a bear getting 2.3.1 to work with 2.4 on the main rig ..


and atm on two remote RIGS  use ethos i have found Linux is more stable then win 10 using 3 or more GPU's  per rig ... not faster just a lot more stable ......and use awesome still to monitor those RIGS it's the other rigs having issue that I have windows on still with awesome miner ...My main PC will all ways use windows (because i would rather use windows ) and have two cards in it but it gets used for everything including mining ... the other windows rig has two cards and is kind of like my main PC but used mostly for mining.Right now the two ethos rig have three cards each, one has all 470 and the other one has two r7 370 and one r9 280, is used mostly for ZEC amd xmr  mining the 470 rig is used for eth mostly and some ZEc depends on the prices ..next month i plan to get at least one more 470 for the 470 rigs it is slowly building it's a hobby for me and i just bought a 136 MH A4 in two month should be able to buy A L3 i may never go back to direct BTC mining.



For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 327 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!