Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 08:33:11 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner]- Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 5000 miners  (Read 447244 times)
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2017, 05:45:51 PM
 #961

hello, on miner menu if swith to GPU not show fan speed, but when click map to system monitoring is can see fan speed on Nvidia device.
I think you are very close to the solution here. In the dialog you opened, you need to check the checkbox "Display system monitoring data in the GPU tab".

In your case you also need to move the nVidia device to the top of the list in the dialog, using the up-button in the upper right corner. The reason is that different mining software can report the GPU's in different orders.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
1510993991
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510993991

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510993991
Reply with quote  #2

1510993991
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2017, 05:48:12 PM
 #962

I just upgraded to the enterprise and need a lil help.

I added the rest of my gpu rigs but they are not showing the gpu's like the first rig. Claymore Dual and I have disabled the read only on the remote port with no changes as well

Is there any way to interface with Minergate miner?
Can you send me the API report for one of the systems where you don't get all information? Select the miner in the main window and go to the toolbar: Tools -> API report. The report you get here is the information that the Claymore miner provides.

Minergate miner is not supported - but isn't that mainly a UI interface to other mining software? (please correct me if I'm wrong here)

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
topgeek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 10:50:26 PM
 #963

Hi Patrike,

I just noticed a weird bug...

I saw that Claymore 9.4 was listed in Awesome Miner (I was using 9.3 with a local EXE file).
I switched all miners to "automatic download" for Claymore 9.4 (cool feature I hadn't tried before!).

The local machine that Awesome Miner is on now starts up as Claymore 9.4
The remote machines using 2.9.5 remote all come up with Claymore 9.3 still even though they are set for "automatic download" as well.

Screen shot if it helps:
https://snag.gy/ZBLlKE.jpg

You can see the local is pathing to 'awesomeminer" folder and the remotes are pathing to "awesomeminerservice" folders.

cheers and thanks for your latest round of upgrades  Smiley
Ergenekon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
May 29, 2017, 11:23:39 PM
 #964

Thanks. I will try this this product and will share my experiences




▄▄▄                                          ███                ▄▄▄     ███
███                                          ███               ▐███▌    ███
███                                          ███                ▀▀▀     ███
███        ▄███████▄   ▐███▄█████▄     ▄▄███████ ▄▄███████▄▄    ███   ███████▄
███       ████▀  ████  ▐████▀▀████▌   ████▀▀██▀▄████▀▀▀▀▀███▌   ███   ▀▀███▀▀▀
███      ▐████▄▄▄████  ▐███    ███▌  ████    ▄████▀▄█▌   ▐███   ███     ███
███      ▐███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▐███    ███▌  ███▌   ████▀▄███▀   ▐███   ███     ███
███       ████▄    ▄▄  ▐███    ███▌  ████▄   ▄█████▀▄█   ████   ███     ███▄ ▄▄
▀████████  ▀████████▀  ▐███    ███▌   █████████▀▀  ████████▀    ███     ▀█████▀

ALL YOU NEED IS LOAN





















           ▄▄██████▄▄
       ▄▄██████████████▄▄
    ▄▄████████████████████▄▄
 ▄████████████████████████████▄
████████████▌  █████████████████
████████████▌  █████████████████
███████▀▀      ███▀      ▀██████
██████   ▄██▄▄▀▀  ▄▄▄██▄   █████
█████▌  ████    ▄▀  ████   █████
█████▌  ▐███▄▄▀▀  ▄▄████   █████
██████   ▀▀▀   ▄▄█▀  ▀▀   ▄█████
████████▄▄▄▄███████▄▄▄▄▄████████
▀██████████████████████████████▀
   ▀▀███████████████████████▀▀
      ▀▀████████████████▀▀
          ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
laiducnam
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 05:05:54 PM
 #965

Cannot remove/add pools with s9.
Cannot restart with s9.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2017, 05:57:22 PM
 #966

Hi Patrike,

I just noticed a weird bug...

I saw that Claymore 9.4 was listed in Awesome Miner (I was using 9.3 with a local EXE file).
I switched all miners to "automatic download" for Claymore 9.4 (cool feature I hadn't tried before!).

The local machine that Awesome Miner is on now starts up as Claymore 9.4
The remote machines using 2.9.5 remote all come up with Claymore 9.3 still even though they are set for "automatic download" as well.

You can see the local is pathing to 'awesomeminer" folder and the remotes are pathing to "awesomeminerservice" folders.

cheers and thanks for your latest round of upgrades  Smiley
That's not a bug. The old version 2.9.5 didn't support later than Claymore 9.3 and that's the reason this version was downloaded. It's also not recommended to use old versions of the Remote Agent, instead you should try to run same version of Remote Agent and the Awesome Miner application.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2017, 05:59:19 PM
 #967

Cannot remove/add pools with s9.
Cannot restart with s9.
It sounds like your Antminer S9 is running with API in restricted mode. In Restricted API mode, your Antminer will not allow any operations to be performed.

Can you please verify if that's the case? If you select the miner in the main window and look on the summary tab at the bottom - is it indicated as Restricted API or Privileged API?


Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
jambbs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 06:36:54 PM
 #968

I just upgraded to the enterprise and need a lil help.

I added the rest of my gpu rigs but they are not showing the gpu's like the first rig. Claymore Dual and I have disabled the read only on the remote port with no changes as well

Is there any way to interface with Minergate miner?
Can you send me the API report for one of the systems where you don't get all information? Select the miner in the main window and go to the toolbar: Tools -> API report. The report you get here is the information that the Claymore miner provides.

Minergate miner is not supported - but isn't that mainly a UI interface to other mining software? (please correct me if I'm wrong here)


Version: 3.0.2
API command: miner_getstat1
{
  "id": 0,
  "error": null,
  "result": [
    "9.3 - ETH",
    "6",
    "201709;19;0",
    "25169;26944;26941;26545;22236;23406;26633;23832",
    "4235894;143;0",
    "528551;565835;565764;557448;466963;491534;559312;500487",
    "",
    "eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999;yiimp.ccminer.org:3252",
    "0;0;0;0"
  ]
}

I have three gpu rigs running claymore dual.. only one was showing gpu yesterday.  now two are showing the proper gpu's  this is the api from the last one that is not showing gpus


I am not sure of the inter workings on minergate yet and I am not too happy with their pools either..lol
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2017, 07:40:48 PM
 #969

I just upgraded to the enterprise and need a lil help.

I added the rest of my gpu rigs but they are not showing the gpu's like the first rig. Claymore Dual and I have disabled the read only on the remote port with no changes as well

Is there any way to interface with Minergate miner?
Can you send me the API report for one of the systems where you don't get all information? Select the miner in the main window and go to the toolbar: Tools -> API report. The report you get here is the information that the Claymore miner provides.

Minergate miner is not supported - but isn't that mainly a UI interface to other mining software? (please correct me if I'm wrong here)


Version: 3.0.2
API command: miner_getstat1
{
  "id": 0,
  "error": null,
  "result": [
    "9.3 - ETH",
    "6",
    "201709;19;0",
    "25169;26944;26941;26545;22236;23406;26633;23832",
    "4235894;143;0",
    "528551;565835;565764;557448;466963;491534;559312;500487",
    "",
    "eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999;yiimp.ccminer.org:3252",
    "0;0;0;0"
  ]
}

I have three gpu rigs running claymore dual.. only one was showing gpu yesterday.  now two are showing the proper gpu's  this is the api from the last one that is not showing gpus

I am not sure of the inter workings on minergate yet and I am not too happy with their pools either..lol
I have highlighted a line in red above that is supposed to contain information about GPU temperature and GPU fan speed. On this specific system no information is reported, it's just blank. The Claymore miner is for some reason not reporting this correctly.

How many GPU's do you have by the way? From the other lines in the report you provided it looks like 8, but that can't possible be correctly reported.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
amardar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 10:01:36 PM
 #970

Hi. I want to purchase license for 50 miners. However I cannot figure out how to start it. I cannot connect to the program even a single miner. I get an error: "Failed to connect. Please ensure..." I installed Awesome Miner Installer on my Laptop, then installed Remote Agent on the Rig and started it. But I keep getting the error and cannot connect. What would you suggest to do?
topgeek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 01:21:47 AM
 #971

The old version 2.9.5 didn't support later than Claymore 9.3 and that's the reason this version was downloaded. It's also not recommended to use old versions of the Remote Agent, instead you should try to run same version of Remote Agent and the Awesome Miner application.

What is the proper procedure for updating the remote agent?  It doesn't seem to auto-update when I auto-update the main application.

thanks in advance.
topgeek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 01:24:51 AM
 #972


How many GPU's do you have by the way? From the other lines in the report you provided it looks like 8, but that can't possible be correctly reported.

There are two different ways to run 8 cards now:

1) a PCI-E splitter
2) an M2 to PCI conversion card

I have an M2 convertor on order to convert my 7 card rig to 8 cards soon Smiley
jambbs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 02:19:04 AM
 #973

I just upgraded to the enterprise and need a lil help.

I added the rest of my gpu rigs but they are not showing the gpu's like the first rig. Claymore Dual and I have disabled the read only on the remote port with no changes as well

Is there any way to interface with Minergate miner?
Can you send me the API report for one of the systems where you don't get all information? Select the miner in the main window and go to the toolbar: Tools -> API report. The report you get here is the information that the Claymore miner provides.

Minergate miner is not supported - but isn't that mainly a UI interface to other mining software? (please correct me if I'm wrong here)


Version: 3.0.2
API command: miner_getstat1
{
  "id": 0,
  "error": null,
  "result": [
    "9.3 - ETH",
    "6",
    "201709;19;0",
    "25169;26944;26941;26545;22236;23406;26633;23832",
    "4235894;143;0",
    "528551;565835;565764;557448;466963;491534;559312;500487",
    "",
    "eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999;yiimp.ccminer.org:3252",
    "0;0;0;0"
  ]
}

I have three gpu rigs running claymore dual.. only one was showing gpu yesterday.  now two are showing the proper gpu's  this is the api from the last one that is not showing gpus

I am not sure of the inter workings on minergate yet and I am not too happy with their pools either..lol
I have highlighted a line in red above that is supposed to contain information about GPU temperature and GPU fan speed. On this specific system no information is reported, it's just blank. The Claymore miner is for some reason not reporting this correctly.

How many GPU's do you have by the way? From the other lines in the report you provided it looks like 8, but that can't possible be correctly reported.

I have 8 running on this rig, 10 on the other and just one on the third..its a prototype.. ill try re-installing claymore and see what is happening... I will have 10 gpu rigs available for sale soon...just making sure its all stable..next is 12 gpus..lol    I have been told 4 is max then 6 was max but i am hard headed hardware tech..lol
Turok2000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 10:49:56 AM
 #974

good afternoon
I ask you to correct the error
When exporting and further importing, the "Wallet address" field in the pool setting is not transferred
Turok2000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
May 31, 2017, 11:54:44 AM
 #975

Questions and Answers
1. Is it possible to set the acceleration at once for all farms (selected the mouse of the farm and set the settings). At the moment, as I understand the device profile for NVIDIA does not work (((
2. except for using NiceHash and zpool will the ability to switch from currency to currency by return automatically? Since third-party pools with the use of your resources bring much less profit than you yourself set up prey.
3. When several pools are pooled by one currency into a group, the program chooses the best pool by profitability or sorts out simply in order
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2017, 06:07:12 PM
 #976

Hi. I want to purchase license for 50 miners. However I cannot figure out how to start it. I cannot connect to the program even a single miner. I get an error: "Failed to connect. Please ensure..." I installed Awesome Miner Installer on my Laptop, then installed Remote Agent on the Rig and started it. But I keep getting the error and cannot connect. What would you suggest to do?
Hi,
Thanks for your interest in Awesome Miner. To connect to a Remote Agent, you need to add a Managed Miner, not an External Miner. In the Managed Miner you need to define a Host. The host (Managed Host) will be pointing to the IP address of the remote computer.

A good way to get started is to use the Wizard to add a new Managed Miner:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/managedwizard.aspx

An even easier way to get started is to use the Wizard to setup profit switching:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/profitswitching.aspx

Can you show a screenshot of what the configuration looks like if it's still failing? Thanks!

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2017, 06:08:29 PM
 #977


How many GPU's do you have by the way? From the other lines in the report you provided it looks like 8, but that can't possible be correctly reported.

There are two different ways to run 8 cards now:

1) a PCI-E splitter
2) an M2 to PCI conversion card

I have an M2 convertor on order to convert my 7 card rig to 8 cards soon Smiley
You are of course correct here. Today I also read the news that AsRock launched a motherboard with support for 13 GPU's.

Edit: On your question about Remote Agent, there can be systems where launching a MSI file (installer software) isn't allowed from a background process. I can investigate if there are workarounds for that.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2017, 06:10:55 PM
 #978

I just upgraded to the enterprise and need a lil help.

I added the rest of my gpu rigs but they are not showing the gpu's like the first rig. Claymore Dual and I have disabled the read only on the remote port with no changes as well

Is there any way to interface with Minergate miner?
Can you send me the API report for one of the systems where you don't get all information? Select the miner in the main window and go to the toolbar: Tools -> API report. The report you get here is the information that the Claymore miner provides.

Minergate miner is not supported - but isn't that mainly a UI interface to other mining software? (please correct me if I'm wrong here)


Version: 3.0.2
API command: miner_getstat1
{
  "id": 0,
  "error": null,
  "result": [
    "9.3 - ETH",
    "6",
    "201709;19;0",
    "25169;26944;26941;26545;22236;23406;26633;23832",
    "4235894;143;0",
    "528551;565835;565764;557448;466963;491534;559312;500487",
    "",
    "eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999;yiimp.ccminer.org:3252",
    "0;0;0;0"
  ]
}

I have three gpu rigs running claymore dual.. only one was showing gpu yesterday.  now two are showing the proper gpu's  this is the api from the last one that is not showing gpus

I am not sure of the inter workings on minergate yet and I am not too happy with their pools either..lol
I have highlighted a line in red above that is supposed to contain information about GPU temperature and GPU fan speed. On this specific system no information is reported, it's just blank. The Claymore miner is for some reason not reporting this correctly.

How many GPU's do you have by the way? From the other lines in the report you provided it looks like 8, but that can't possible be correctly reported.

I have 8 running on this rig, 10 on the other and just one on the third..its a prototype.. ill try re-installing claymore and see what is happening... I will have 10 gpu rigs available for sale soon...just making sure its all stable..next is 12 gpus..lol    I have been told 4 is max then 6 was max but i am hard headed hardware tech..lol
Thanks for the update, it sounds like an impressive setup you have.

I know that Windows can run into problems when you go to 7 GPU's - maybe this is why the Claymore software cannot provide the temperature and fan information. Or are you running all this on Linux?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2017, 06:58:23 PM
 #979

good afternoon
I ask you to correct the error
When exporting and further importing, the "Wallet address" field in the pool setting is not transferred
Thanks for finding that issue. I will correct it.

Questions and Answers
1. Is it possible to set the acceleration at once for all farms (selected the mouse of the farm and set the settings). At the moment, as I understand the device profile for NVIDIA does not work (((
2. except for using NiceHash and zpool will the ability to switch from currency to currency by return automatically? Since third-party pools with the use of your resources bring much less profit than you yourself set up prey.
3. When several pools are pooled by one currency into a group, the program chooses the best pool by profitability or sorts out simply in order
1) What is the acceleration setting you are referring to here? Doing GPU overclocking on multiple computers at the same time?
2) When using the profit switcher with Nicehash and Zpool, you will get automatic payments to your configured Bitcoin address. When you define custom pools, it will be up to each pool to transfer coins to you wallet - but most of them are not converting to bitcoin. Awesome Miner can include both Nicehash, Zpool and custom pools for the profit switcher
3) The profit switcher only looks at profitability. If it's the same across multiple pools because they are all for the same coin, any of the pools can be picked by Awesome Miner as there are no other sorting order.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
triplef
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236



View Profile
June 01, 2017, 11:08:59 AM
 #980

paid for this a while back , cant find licence.. P{M me...

Also the remote doesnt work, both windows 10 , firewall off, doesnt see the agent nor the miners on other rig..

same lan, same switch , no vlans, can ping and use multi monitor app ok..so all should be fine

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!