Bitcoin Forum
April 22, 2019, 03:19:12 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 [464] 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 200000 miners  (Read 618625 times)
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2019, 09:21:37 PM
 #9261

Hi

Anyone know what error and how to fix this ?

 #=ziMuZGlPULVi4Go07tvIqrH2bbwBj5Uei$5V1tzQ7$1MK: NvException: NVAPI_NVIDIA_DEVICE_NOT_FOUND was thrown
This is an error message from the nVidia drivers that some operation Awesome Miner requested didn't work. When do you run into this problem, and what is the end result (missing GPU, clocking not possible to set, ...)? Is this GPU working with any mining software?

Hi patrike
thanks for replied,

the error just came up from last week, not sure what cause it, when ever the problem came any mining software wont work (using Profit switching) i just reboot to fixed the problem, but after sometime around 4 to 6 hrs the problem came again, this happened only from 1 GPU (have 6x1070) others still running but when change Algo/mining software the miner will stop.
System still recognize all GPU so no report of missing GPU
Tried to fresh install latest driver with DDU but the problem still coming
It sounds like it's not only Awesome Miner that has the problem of reading information from the GPU, but also the mining software are unable to function properly.

I don't think there is anything specific you can do from an Awesome Miner point of view so I would recommend removing one of the GPU's from the computer to see if it's possible to identify if there are some hardware issues with one of the cards (or riser).

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
1555903152
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555903152

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555903152
Reply with quote  #2

1555903152
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1555903152
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555903152

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555903152
Reply with quote  #2

1555903152
Report to moderator
1555903152
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555903152

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555903152
Reply with quote  #2

1555903152
Report to moderator
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2019, 09:45:00 PM
 #9262

Hey Patrik,

since the native overclocking running smooth, is it possible to add a rule to check clock, memory (and maybe voltage, fans too)? Dunno how it can be done for rigs with multiple GPU's, maybe something like a parameter for checking GPU 1, GPU 2, ... Or maybe you have a better idea Smiley

Ah and edit: I just want you to remember for a rule to check the wattage of a rig. (If possible, maybe also with selectable GPU 1, GPU 2, ....).
Your request about power usage is noted and there will be support for this later on. For Clock and Memory, is it mainly to check that the clocking settings are kept at the configured level, to detect if anything went wrong?

There is already a trigger for Fan Speed already.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2019, 09:46:09 PM
 #9263

When will you add Antminer T15 and S15 so that they are properly displayed?
Antminer T15 and S15 are already supported and it should be displayed correctly. Can you please share more details on what isn't displayed correctly?

Antminer T15/S15 is currently only supported in Restricted mode, as there are no known way of connecting to these miners over SSH to enable the Privileged mode.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2019, 09:48:40 PM
 #9264

Hi folks. Does anyone know why Coin to Mine Today stats are always wrong? why are they listed as stat providers?
Awesome Miner includes support for the coin statistics providers that are popular and requested by the user community. There are no single provider that is perfect and contains all coins and no errors.

For this reason, Awesome Miner makes it configurable which providers you want to use and not use. You can also change the priority of the providers to put those you like the most on top.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
joseph32
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 10:49:22 PM
 #9265

Hey Patrik,

since the native overclocking running smooth, is it possible to add a rule to check clock, memory (and maybe voltage, fans too)? Dunno how it can be done for rigs with multiple GPU's, maybe something like a parameter for checking GPU 1, GPU 2, ... Or maybe you have a better idea Smiley

Ah and edit: I just want you to remember for a rule to check the wattage of a rig. (If possible, maybe also with selectable GPU 1, GPU 2, ....).
Your request about power usage is noted and there will be support for this later on. For Clock and Memory, is it mainly to check that the clocking settings are kept at the configured level, to detect if anything went wrong?

There is already a trigger for Fan Speed already.

Yes, its to check if the clocks are in range and everything is fine. Because sometimes the clocks (over or under clocked) will be resetted, which can reduce the profit or even worse, makes the rig instable.

Dunno how this is easier to program for you, but Iam sure you will make it great Smiley

One idea could be this:
As a range, like: If clock is <, <=, =, >=, > "1800" with +/- "10%", then trigger this xyz action...
Or as numbers: If clock is <, <=, =, >=, > "1600" to "1800", then xyz.

Another more automated idea could be: You check the actually clock/memory and compare it with the given clocking profile. And then check as range or numbers like above.

Siolim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 11:34:06 PM
 #9266

Hi, Patrick. It seems that the www.coincalculators.io API signals have changed, all the numbers are not correct. Current Revenue (BTC / day) instead of USD
Stryfe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 34

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2019, 02:24:13 AM
 #9267

since last update my miners keep losing API access, when I check the pools directly, the miners are working just that AM cannot see them so I have to reboot them in order for AM to see them. Had this a dozen or so updates ago as well - hope it stops soon. its a pita to restart miners in order to see them in the AM cloud service.

Happily mining at https://www.kano.is
Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin and altcoin farm - working on expanding!
Bitcoin donation address:   1LD6V8VNXfCTNzRyV6bj2vBhNg6VLTA2Ps
yrk1957
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 14


View Profile
March 22, 2019, 03:06:12 AM
 #9268

@patrike - Can you please adjust how the rule buttons are clicked on the cloud UI, when using a touch device like an IPad? They don’t click always on touch and don’t give proper feedback, so it’s difficult to make out if they have been clicked.
trucobit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 22, 2019, 10:59:47 AM
 #9269

NATIVE OverClocking NVIDIA
Driver Version 416.34

Anyone notice that while using this feature the gpu core will be throttled well before the fans move to 100%.
Example

Set Temp limit to 65c fan speed auto.
AM will maintain that temp.
Gpu Fan will speed will not go up to 100% because temp is maintained due to throttling Core.

If I move fan speed to 100% remove auto fan Gpu core goes back up and drastically improves hash rate. (20%-30% improvement)

Maybe Im missing something please let me know if I am.

AMD clocking is great because it has the fan target temp and temp Limit



I do not have that problem. Native OC is perfect for me.
immolated
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 22, 2019, 01:15:40 PM
 #9270

I can't remove groups under my miners tab. Remove Group is grayed out for every group when I right click the name, even if it's empty with no miners assigned. I'm not trying to remove the default My Miners group, just others.

Screenshot:

Are you sure this isn't the "My Miners" group, but renamed and moved to the bottom?

For the "My Miners" group - Even if you remove all miners from it, rename it and make another group default - you will still be prevented from removing this group.

Is this the only empty group that cannot be removed?

Every group. Every group I try to remove has "Remove" grayed out.
All groups with miners will have "Remove" disabled. The only time a group with no miners have "Remove" disabled is if it's the "MyMiners" group - even if you renamed it.

Can you please try:
1) Move the miners from another group you have, for example "top 6-pck", to the group "not". Can you now remove the group "top 6-pck"? If that's the case, "not" was the renamed "MyMiners" group that cannot be removed
2) If the above failed, what happens if you create a new empty group, can you remove that one?

Ok, that worked thanks. That's very un-intuitive, maybe could use an improvement (or inform the user why remove is grayed out). Also, you can't drag and drop miners into an empty group. You have to manually change one miner's group by right clicking and assigning to a group, and then it will let you drop the others under it. That could also use improvement!
soothaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 517



View Profile
March 22, 2019, 04:37:51 PM
 #9271

Probably not useful to very many people, but I've written an Ansible script I use to provision/reprovision my Linux mining boxes with AwesomeMiner

You can execute it with the command: ansible-playbook AM.yml -e "target_host=%YOUR_HOST_NAME%"

Code:
--- #Setup AwesomeMiner
- hosts: "{{ target_host }}"
  become: yes
  gather_facts: yes
  tasks:

  - name: Run uninstaller
    shell: /root/awesomeminer-remoteagent/service-uninstall.sh

  - name: Cleanup Previous Installs
    shell: rm -rf /home/miner/awesome*

  - name: Download AM
    get_url:
      url: http://www.awesomeminer.com/download/setup/awesomeminer-remoteagent.tar.xz
      dest: /home/miner

  - name: Extract AM Archive
    shell: tar xvJf /root/awesomeminer-remoteagent.tar.xz

  - name: Modify Service Script
    replace:
      path: /root/awesomeminer-remoteagent/awesome.service
      regexp: 'home\/user'
      replace: 'root'

  - name: Run install script
    shell: /root/awesomeminer-remoteagent/service-install.sh
    args:
      chdir: /root/awesomeminer-remoteagent/

  - name: Run start script
    service:
      name: awesome
      state: started
      enabled: yes

  - name: Sync the local filesystem
    shell: sync

Want increased coin support within AwesomeMiner? Try my free plugin to add support for nearly any coin! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2979494
Want Masternode income stats within AwesomeMiner? Try my free plugin to add support for them! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3047367
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2019, 10:37:13 PM
 #9272

Hi, Patrick. It seems that the www.coincalculators.io API signals have changed, all the numbers are not correct. Current Revenue (BTC / day) instead of USD
It's correct that there have been API changes and I've received information from the Coincalculators admin about the changes.

Right now you will run into problems if you use "CoinCalculators exchange rate" set to either Highest Bid or Lowest Ask, but from what I can see it should work better with Default.

I will adjust Awesome Miner to these changes.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2019, 10:43:03 PM
 #9273

since last update my miners keep losing API access, when I check the pools directly, the miners are working just that AM cannot see them so I have to reboot them in order for AM to see them. Had this a dozen or so updates ago as well - hope it stops soon. its a pita to restart miners in order to see them in the AM cloud service.
In some cases, this can happen when Antminers mine on a specific pool. It may sound strange, but they can simply stop responding on the API port while they still are mining. Testing with another pool may help.

For more details about how to troubleshoot, see:
https://support.awesomeminer.com/support/solutions/articles/35000094734-troubleshooting-antminer-and-asic-miners

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2019, 10:45:03 PM
 #9274

@patrike - Can you please adjust how the rule buttons are clicked on the cloud UI, when using a touch device like an IPad? They don’t click always on touch and don’t give proper feedback, so it’s difficult to make out if they have been clicked.
There will be updates to the Cloud web UI in a few weeks and I can make sure this is improved as well.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
Siolim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 12:02:26 AM
Last edit: March 23, 2019, 12:52:07 AM by Siolim
 #9275

Hi, Patrick. It seems that the www.coincalculators.io API signals have changed, all the numbers are not correct. Current Revenue (BTC / day) instead of USD
It's correct that there have been API changes and I've received information from the Coincalculators admin about the changes.

Right now you will run into problems if you use "CoinCalculators exchange rate" set to either Highest Bid or Lowest Ask, but from what I can see it should work better with Default.

I will adjust Awesome Miner to these changes.


It helped, but not for all coins.
Stryfe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 34

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2019, 02:25:35 AM
 #9276

since last update my miners keep losing API access, when I check the pools directly, the miners are working just that AM cannot see them so I have to reboot them in order for AM to see them. Had this a dozen or so updates ago as well - hope it stops soon. its a pita to restart miners in order to see them in the AM cloud service.
In some cases, this can happen when Antminers mine on a specific pool. It may sound strange, but they can simply stop responding on the API port while they still are mining. Testing with another pool may help.

For more details about how to troubleshoot, see:
https://support.awesomeminer.com/support/solutions/articles/35000094734-troubleshooting-antminer-and-asic-miners

I get that but to have to consistently happen 5-10 times a day require a reboot is tedious.

Happily mining at https://www.kano.is
Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin and altcoin farm - working on expanding!
Bitcoin donation address:   1LD6V8VNXfCTNzRyV6bj2vBhNg6VLTA2Ps
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2019, 07:47:50 AM
 #9277

Hi, Patrick. It seems that the www.coincalculators.io API signals have changed, all the numbers are not correct. Current Revenue (BTC / day) instead of USD
It's correct that there have been API changes and I've received information from the Coincalculators admin about the changes.

Right now you will run into problems if you use "CoinCalculators exchange rate" set to either Highest Bid or Lowest Ask, but from what I can see it should work better with Default.

I will adjust Awesome Miner to these changes.


It helped, but not for all coins.
Thanks for the update. Could you please give an example of a coin where it didn't work? Then I can verify the solution I'm preparing actually works for that one as well. Thanks!

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2019, 07:53:24 AM
 #9278

since last update my miners keep losing API access, when I check the pools directly, the miners are working just that AM cannot see them so I have to reboot them in order for AM to see them. Had this a dozen or so updates ago as well - hope it stops soon. its a pita to restart miners in order to see them in the AM cloud service.
In some cases, this can happen when Antminers mine on a specific pool. It may sound strange, but they can simply stop responding on the API port while they still are mining. Testing with another pool may help.

For more details about how to troubleshoot, see:
https://support.awesomeminer.com/support/solutions/articles/35000094734-troubleshooting-antminer-and-asic-miners

I get that but to have to consistently happen 5-10 times a day require a reboot is tedious.
I would still recommend to at least run the Diagnostics (toolbar: Tools -> Antminer&ASIC -> Diagnostics) when the problem happens, just to confirm what the status is for the Antminer is at this point.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
Siolim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 11:09:45 AM
Last edit: March 24, 2019, 07:17:18 PM by Siolim
 #9279

Hi, Patrick. It seems that the www.coincalculators.io API signals have changed, all the numbers are not correct. Current Revenue (BTC / day) instead of USD
It's correct that there have been API changes and I've received information from the Coincalculators admin about the changes.

Right now you will run into problems if you use "CoinCalculators exchange rate" set to either Highest Bid or Lowest Ask, but from what I can see it should work better with Default.

I will adjust Awesome Miner to these changes.


It helped, but not for all coins.
Thanks for the update. Could you please give an example of a coin where it didn't work? Then I can verify the solution I'm preparing actually works for that one as well. Thanks!

Hello.
Coin  SPK. but this is because of the price southXchange 0.22 .... BTC, with complexity normally
DIN also the price is not correct
BZEdge
Siolim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 11:11:53 AM
 #9280

Hi, Patrick. It seems that the www.coincalculators.io API signals have changed, all the numbers are not correct. Current Revenue (BTC / day) instead of USD
It's correct that there have been API changes and I've received information from the Coincalculators admin about the changes.

Right now you will run into problems if you use "CoinCalculators exchange rate" set to either Highest Bid or Lowest Ask, but from what I can see it should work better with Default.

I will adjust Awesome Miner to these changes.


It helped, but not for all coins.
Thanks for the update. Could you please give an example of a coin where it didn't work? Then I can verify the solution I'm preparing actually works for that one as well. Thanks!

Hello.
Coin  SPK. but this is because of the price southXchange 0.22 .... BTC, with complexity normally
DIN also the price is not correct

Pages: « 1 ... 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 [464] 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!