Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2019, 03:27:29 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 [452] 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 200000 miners  (Read 618936 times)
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2019, 04:58:11 PM
 #9021

Awesome Miner version 6.1.13 (Development preview of 6.2)

 GPU mining
  - Native overclocking supports fan control for nVidia RTX 2000-series GPU
  - Managed Profit Miners can be configured with a default GPU clocking profile to be used if there are no clocking configured for an algorithm in the Profit Profile.
  - The benchmark can be configured to not automatically apply clocking according to configured profiles. Can be used when manually testing different GPU clocking settings.
 Features
  - The View GPU Details feature can be accessed from either the Diagnostics dialog or the GPU settings dialog. Includes detailed information about all GPUs.
  - The display of Coins per day will take the coin profit factor into consideration
  - Show Managed Miner uptime even if not reported via the mining software API
 User interface
  - Removed gradient for the lower panel in the Miners tab
  - Updated coin images
  - Consistently use GPU clocking to refer to the dialog where GPU overclocking and GPU settings are being performed
 Mining software
  - Bminer 14.3.1
  - CcMiner KlausT 1.24
 Corrections
  - Correction to pool display for External Miners connected to Gminer

To get access to development versions, open the Options dialog in Awesome Miner. In the General section, enable Check for development versions. Then go to the Menu and click Check for updates

Direct download links
http://www.awesomeminer.com/download/setupdev/AwesomeMiner.msi
http://www.awesomeminer.com/download/setupdev/AwesomeMinerRemoteService.msi

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
1556076449
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556076449

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556076449
Reply with quote  #2

1556076449
Report to moderator
1556076449
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556076449

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556076449
Reply with quote  #2

1556076449
Report to moderator
1556076449
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556076449

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556076449
Reply with quote  #2

1556076449
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1556076449
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556076449

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556076449
Reply with quote  #2

1556076449
Report to moderator
trucobit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 2


View Profile
February 13, 2019, 06:11:23 PM
 #9022

Unrelated issue.  I've got 3 rigs with 1060 3GB cards mining BEAM using GMiner.  Since the Equihash 150.5 algo requires just shy of 3GB of VRAM, I'm running those rigs on HIVEOS for now.

I'm monitoring then from AM as External miners by looking at port 42010.  This works fine except the earnings are not showing up.  When I right click and "Define coin for pool",  I select BEAM.  However, nothing is showing and if I go back to "Define coin for poo"l again, it has reverted back to BTC.

Also, on these External miners, when I click on the Pools tab, it shows the Grin29 pool my managed miners are connected to, not the BEAM pool these miners are actually mining on.  On my Managed miners, I can of course select the pool each rig is mining on, but for External rigs, this is not possible.  I do see the GPUs and hash rates as AM is picking that up from the GMiner API.

I don't know if something changes, but I seem to recall AM being able to show earnings for External miners in the past.
In general you should be able to view the mining income via External Miners as well. I just did some tests with Gminer here and I could see the issue you describe. The problem is that Awesome Miner didn't report any pool in this case, resulting in that the Pools tab wasn't updated correctly when you select the miner and the Define Pool Coin didn't work either.

A solution will be available in the next release. Thanks for finding it.

Ok, everything understood. I have already changed all the equipment to native OC, it works very well and the change is minimal. I only had the doubt of where to look at the oc that had been applied, once I looked at it. I no longer have problems.

MSI SERVER goes well but when it fails in 1 rig, you have to change the name and the folder and the task in all the machines. That was very annoying, it has already happened 12 times ..... I hope that with the native system everything is more stable.

The only thing I'm going to miss, is to see temperature graphs, but I can live without that.

Everything is better if you manage it AM natively, I do not do extreme OC, but I look for a configuration without exaggerating for each OC, now everything is much more controlled.
Thanks for the nice feedback on the new Native Overclocking feature.

I also have great news about the nVidia RTX GPU's - the fan control will very soon be supported. Once the implementation is ready and tested, it will be part of the next development release.


What a good update and how many new features in GPU now review them.

I have seen with pleasure the arrangement of the coins per day, and in the first tests and measurements, now if it is correct, it did not affect the profit but it was very confusing. Now it shows a correct number and works as it should.

When I see the GPU news, if I have questions, I will ask, I already use only the native mode
somaton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 2


View Profile
February 14, 2019, 05:17:31 AM
 #9023

Please make it possible to disable useless columns in "online services" or add an option to disable column autowidth, because my own width for columns with reset after restart of program and i have to ajust them again if i want to see usefull info for me. For example i dont pay for electricity, but i still have two columns with same info revenue and profit, but i cant see 24h pool payment without ajusting other columns and i dont use Awesome miner in full screen mode.
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 11


View Profile
February 14, 2019, 07:43:39 AM
 #9024

any ETA for having ability to define own config files for the miners (like SRB - there are outdated algos and new algos i have to choose a non-used algo)
agente
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 14, 2019, 12:24:50 PM
 #9025

Waiting for bminer 14.3..
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
February 14, 2019, 02:41:06 PM
 #9026

Please make it possible to disable useless columns in "online services" or add an option to disable column autowidth, because my own width for columns with reset after restart of program and i have to ajust them again if i want to see usefull info for me. For example i dont pay for electricity, but i still have two columns with same info revenue and profit, but i cant see 24h pool payment without ajusting other columns and i dont use Awesome miner in full screen mode.
Good point. I've had some similar suggestions in the past to have a manual column width concept. I will start by introducing that for the Coins and Online Services tabs.

I will add a configuration option for this, probably in the General section of the Options dialog.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
February 14, 2019, 02:45:45 PM
 #9027

any ETA for having ability to define own config files for the miners (like SRB - there are outdated algos and new algos i have to choose a non-used algo)
This request is noted, but I've not yet had a chance to implement a feature for this. I've been thinking of making some flexible concept for producing configuration files that could be used for any mining software.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
February 14, 2019, 02:47:07 PM
 #9028

Waiting for bminer 14.3..
Bminer 14.3.1 is included in the most recent development preview of Awesome Miner:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=676942.msg49725614#msg49725614

It will also be part of the public release Awesome Miner 6.2 that is planned for tomorrow.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
terryborg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2019, 06:42:44 PM
 #9029

Hi patrike,

could you please add support for the [Hspminer]fastest aeterntiy miner 2.1.2 in your next release?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5092501.20

as it was real the fastest AE miner for NV cards.

thanks
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2019, 10:37:47 AM
 #9030

Hi patrike,

could you please add support for the [Hspminer]fastest aeterntiy miner 2.1.2 in your next release?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5092501.20

as it was real the fastest AE miner for NV cards.

thanks
Thanks for the suggestion. This could be a candidate so I will explore it.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
dulama
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2019, 11:35:05 AM
 #9031

Hi,

I can't find the Algorithm: Cryptonight GPU to mine RYO, please advice.

Thanks,
Vlad
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2019, 01:18:56 PM
 #9032

Hi,

I can't find the Algorithm: Cryptonight GPU to mine RYO, please advice.

Thanks,
Vlad
Hi Vlad. From what I can see, RYO is based on "Cryptonight-Heavy". You can use Awesome Miner with this algorithm and mining software like CastXmr, CryptoDredge, SrbMiner and XMRig.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2019, 01:22:39 PM
Last edit: February 15, 2019, 02:31:04 PM by patrike
 #9033

Awesome Miner version 6.2

 GPU mining
  - Native overclocking support: Awesome Miner can overclock AMD and nVidia GPUs on Windows without using any external applications like MSI Afterburner
  - Overclocking via Awesome Miner or MSI Afterburner is configurable in the Options dialog, GPU settings section
  - Added support for monitoring and overclocking of nVidia mining cards like P104
  - Overclocking of AMD and nVidia GPUs on Linux
  - Automatically set service path when running the install script on Linux
  - Native overclocking supports fan control for nVidia RTX 2000-series GPU
  - Managed Profit Miners can be configured with a default GPU clocking profile to be used if there are no clocking configured for an algorithm in the Profit Profile.
  - The benchmark can be configured to not automatically apply clocking according to configured profiles. Can be used when manually testing different GPU clocking settings.
 Features
  - Pool configuration made easier for a few of the most popular pools using the Add Predefined feature in the Options dialog, Pools section.
  - The View GPU Details feature can be accessed from either the Diagnostics dialog or the GPU settings dialog. Includes detailed information about all GPUs.
  - The display of Coins per day will take the coin profit factor into consideration
  - Show Managed Miner uptime even if not reported via the mining software API
 Integration
  - Updates to how Grin (CuckaRoo29, CuckaToo31) revenue is calculated
 Configuration
  - Configure if automatic column sizing should be used for the lists on the Coins and Online Services tabs. Configurable in the Options dialog, General section.
 User interface
  - Updated tooltip information for the buttons in the status bar to include more details
  - Added additional coin buttons in the status bar
  - Updated coin images
  - Removed gradient for the lower panel in the Miners tab
  - Updated coin images
  - Consistently use GPU clocking to refer to the dialog where GPU overclocking and GPU settings are being performed
 Mining software
  - Gminer 1.31
  - Bminer 14.3.1
  - CcMiner KlausT 1.24
  - TT-miner 2.1.10
 Corrections
  - Correction to benchmarking where x16rt wasn't included correctly
  - Correction to pool display for External Miners connected to Gminer

For information about the new Native Overclocking feature, please see:
https://support.awesomeminer.com/support/solutions/articles/35000086015-gpu-overclocking

Gminer 1.32 wasn't included in this release because it had some known issues.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
trucobit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 2


View Profile
February 15, 2019, 03:37:31 PM
 #9034

PAtrike I have a problem that I have already told you about other times, and it keeps happening to me, right now it just happened to me.

I'll explain it in detail and capture, to see if you can reproduce and fix it.

ES when I change the value of the currency, double-clicking on the currency. Sometimes it has happened to me with the exponential value and today it has been when changing the reward of DLP

DLP is wrong, I have already communicated it to Karl de CTM. I have changed the reward like that, but I see that I made a mistake, I did not uncheck the price and I left it at zero (this capture is from another currency), so I put 1 reward, but the price stayed at 0, my fault




and the problem is immediate, it disappears completely from the list of the COINS tab, it is easy, it is going to give the "D" to see all the coins that start with D, and it does not appear with value or without value. I already tell you that it has happened to me other times, it simply is NOT, it left, it disappears. The logical thing is that it was with profit 0.

But if I go to Options> Coins, there if it appears, but from there I can only hide it or show it, I can not change its properties




before you ask, I have no filter applied. Neither the currency appears below in coins when it has no data or there is a fault, it simply disappears.


trucobit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 2


View Profile
February 15, 2019, 03:46:51 PM
 #9035

maybe an option, within options> coins, to delete it and in the next reading of the apis, the return to add clean, as given by the API, could be a quick and easy solution.
hbouma
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2019, 03:53:27 PM
 #9036

Hi,

I can't find the Algorithm: Cryptonight GPU to mine RYO, please advice.

Thanks,
Vlad
Hi Vlad. From what I can see, RYO is based on "Cryptonight-Heavy". You can use Awesome Miner with this algorithm and mining software like CastXmr, CryptoDredge, SrbMiner and XMRig.

You're looking at outdated information. They did a hard fork yesterday to the new Cryptonight GPU algorithm. The latest SRBMiner (1.7.Cool supports it.

I've also been noticing a lot of problems with profit calculations recently. Like yesterday when I created a new algorithm in AM for CN-GPU and assigned the Ryo coin to it, AM claims I'll mine 0.00 coins with it. This was with a 4 KH/sec rate - whereas the pool reported I'd earn almost 20 coins with that hash rate. AM did properly showed my RX 560 card as earning .13/day with its 300 H/sec. I have the same problem with Ubqhash where even though I have it set to 140 Mh/sec, AM claims I'll mine 0.00 coins a day with it.

Anyway, thanks for all the effort you've put into awesome miner!

Hal
trucobit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 2


View Profile
February 15, 2019, 06:32:30 PM
 #9037

new update!!!
trucobit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 2


View Profile
February 15, 2019, 08:06:45 PM
 #9038


PAtrike I have a problem that I have already told you about other times, and it keeps happening to me, right now it just happened to me.

I'll explain it in detail and capture, to see if you can reproduce and fix it.

ES when I change the value of the currency, double-clicking on the currency. Sometimes it has happened to me with the exponential value and today it has been when changing the reward of DLP

DLP is wrong, I have already communicated it to Karl de CTM. I have changed the reward like that, but I see that I made a mistake, I did not uncheck the price and I left it at zero (this capture is from another currency), so I put 1 reward, but the price stayed at 0, my fault




and the problem is immediate, it disappears completely from the list of the COINS tab, it is easy, it is going to give the "D" to see all the coins that start with D, and it does not appear with value or without value. I already tell you that it has happened to me other times, it simply is NOT, it left, it disappears. The logical thing is that it was with profit 0.

But if I go to Options> Coins, there if it appears, but from there I can only hide it or show it, I can not change its properties




before you ask, I have no filter applied. Neither the currency appears below in coins when it has no data or there is a fault, it simply disappears.


[/quote]

fixed up.

I have disabled the option to save coins even if they are no longer in the apis. I have deactivated all the less coinzwarz providers. A very small list has been left. I have re-selected all the suppliers and ordered them. And when reading the apis again, all the coins that had disappeared have reappeared
trucobit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 2


View Profile
February 16, 2019, 03:28:54 PM
 #9039

PAtrike would like to show my concern about what happens in the Coins tab. Although I have learned how to recover them, unchecking the suppliers and removing the option to save the coins even if they do not appear in the APIS, when I get them back I have to choose exchanges again.

The same thing happened to me with GENX where I only changed the exponential value, and the coin was lost again. I had to unmark and mark the suppliers and return the exchanges to hand.

There has to be a little bug in coins and the filters that makes that happen. It happens some more of my telegram, others do not happen because I think they do not touch the coin.

I can assure you that the coin is completely lost from the Coins Tab, but it still appears in options> coins as I reflect it in a few posts above

I would appreciate if you try to reproduce the problem to see if you see any failure, it is very uncomfortable for me to lose coins from the coins list.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2019, 07:11:07 PM
 #9040

PAtrike would like to show my concern about what happens in the Coins tab. Although I have learned how to recover them, unchecking the suppliers and removing the option to save the coins even if they do not appear in the APIS, when I get them back I have to choose exchanges again.

The same thing happened to me with GENX where I only changed the exponential value, and the coin was lost again. I had to unmark and mark the suppliers and return the exchanges to hand.

There has to be a little bug in coins and the filters that makes that happen. It happens some more of my telegram, others do not happen because I think they do not touch the coin.

I can assure you that the coin is completely lost from the Coins Tab, but it still appears in options> coins as I reflect it in a few posts above

I would appreciate if you try to reproduce the problem to see if you see any failure, it is very uncomfortable for me to lose coins from the coins list.
First of all, thanks for sharing all details about how to reproduce. Unfortunately I've not yet been able to reproduce this issue yet.

Can you please confirm if these are the steps?
a) Double click on a coin in the Coins tab to open the Properties
b) Change a property like Block Reward or Exp. Factor
c) Click OK to save

At this point, there are cases where the coin simply goes away? How often does that happen? I've tried about 30 times to make adjustments to the properties of a few coins and wasn't able to reproduce.

A few questions that will help me to understand the problem in more detail:
1) When the coin no longer show up on the Coins tab, does it still show upp correctly in the Pool Properties dialog, where you can pick a coin from the list of all coins?
2) On the Coins tab you can select between Profit Switching Profile and Custom Calculation at the bottom. If a coin disappear, is it possible to switch between these modes, change algorithm visibility or something else to make the coin show up again?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
Pages: « 1 ... 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 [452] 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!