Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2019, 03:33:30 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 [463] 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 200000 miners  (Read 618169 times)
Austpool
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 05:45:43 AM
 #9241

Hi.

Just a quick note.

JCE GPU miner is crashing due to a "-d" parameter that is not supported.

while mining cryptonight heavy with an AMD gpu.

her are diags with only personal info removed.


Initialize diagnostics (40)
Starting Diagnostics. Awesome Miner Remote Agent version: 6.2.8
OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64-bit
AMD driver version: 19.1.1
AMD OpenCL Platform ID: 1
Microsoft VC++ 2013 runtime installed: Yes
Microsoft VC++ 2015 runtime installed: Yes
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 1
Engine Type: JceGpuMiner, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable:
Properties: (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: JceGpuMiner, IsProfitMiner: False)
====================================================================================================
C:\Users\miner\AppData\Roaming\AwesomeMinerService\jce_cn_gpu_miner.033b17_1\jce_cn_gpu_miner64.exe  --any --forever --low --bus-order --variation 5 -d 0 -o stratum+tcp://cryptonightheavy.usa.nicehash.com:3364 -u WALLET_ADDRESS -p x --auto --mport 4028
====================================================================================================
> Parameter error, unknown argument -d
Failed to start miner process: Process has exited, so the requested information is not available.
Failed to start miner in Diagnostics mode
Diagnostics completed
The trust scores you see are subjective; they will change depending on who you have in your trust list.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1555688010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555688010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555688010
Reply with quote  #2

1555688010
Report to moderator
1555688010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555688010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555688010
Reply with quote  #2

1555688010
Report to moderator
1555688010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555688010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555688010
Reply with quote  #2

1555688010
Report to moderator
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2019, 07:23:53 PM
 #9242

I can't remove groups under my miners tab. Remove Group is grayed out for every group when I right click the name, even if it's empty with no miners assigned. I'm not trying to remove the default My Miners group, just others.

Screenshot:

Are you sure this isn't the "My Miners" group, but renamed and moved to the bottom?

For the "My Miners" group - Even if you remove all miners from it, rename it and make another group default - you will still be prevented from removing this group.

Is this the only empty group that cannot be removed?

Every group. Every group I try to remove has "Remove" grayed out.
All groups with miners will have "Remove" disabled. The only time a group with no miners have "Remove" disabled is if it's the "MyMiners" group - even if you renamed it.

Can you please try:
1) Move the miners from another group you have, for example "top 6-pck", to the group "not". Can you now remove the group "top 6-pck"? If that's the case, "not" was the renamed "MyMiners" group that cannot be removed
2) If the above failed, what happens if you create a new empty group, can you remove that one?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2019, 07:25:36 PM
 #9243

Hello @patrike we can someday choose the sale or purchase price in CTM, as we do with CC. It could be the same option for both providers.
If I understood your question correctly - this is already supported.

You have two settings in the Options dialog, Statistics Providers section for this:
1) "CoinCalculators exchange rate"
2) "CoinToMine exchange rate"

Both these are similar where you can select between Default, Highest Bid and Lowest Ask.

Please let me know if this was what you were looking for.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2019, 07:31:56 PM
 #9244

New suggestion for the Coins tab

I usually vary the data of a currency, for example when a currency moves the price a lot within a range, I mark a fixed price to avoid that it gets too much in auto profit and it goes fast

Or currencies that I want to sell at a price and it's a little higher than the brand.

In these cases and others I change some data.

My suggestion is to put next to the name of the coin some indicator, a mini icon, an asterisk or something, that tells me that this currency has some important changed data (difficulty, price or reward), so I could see which ones I have modified, that Sometimes I forget it and I leave it for a long time.

I hope you like it.
I was about to write that this is supported, but I did find out that it's only supported when you have the Coins list in "List" mode, not in "Compact list" mode.

If you change the property of a coin (the "Change properties" is checked in the Properties dialog), the name of the coin on the Coins tab will show in blue text to indicate that you have some manual changes.

However, right now the blue name will only be visible if you use the List mode for the Coins tab. Maybe you run "Compact list" mode? See the Appearance toolbar. I will make sure it works in the compact mode as well in the next version.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2019, 07:35:18 PM
 #9245

Hi.

Just a quick note.

JCE GPU miner is crashing due to a "-d" parameter that is not supported.

while mining cryptonight heavy with an AMD gpu.

her are diags with only personal info removed.
Thanks for letting me know. The "-d" parameters should have been "-g" and I will correct this in the next release.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
darkneorus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 189
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 12:04:06 AM
 #9246

hey patrike,

there is a new PhoenixMiner beta with ProgPoW support, I've tried to add it and use as a custom mining software for ProgPoW algo, but it seems that in this case Awesome Miner does not provide the stratum URL for the miner.
dwiprasada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 02:18:54 AM
 #9247

Hi

Anyone know what error and how to fix this ?

 #=ziMuZGlPULVi4Go07tvIqrH2bbwBj5Uei$5V1tzQ7$1MK: NvException: NVAPI_NVIDIA_DEVICE_NOT_FOUND was thrown
sxemini
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 09:28:08 AM
 #9248

polyminer1 will update the API of his rhminer (randomhash) for reading with ethman, so we can monitor it in the future with awesomeminer. Maybe patrike you will add nanominer (very fast in cryptonight V4 on nvidia and ethman compatible API) and rhminer in the next releases?

Please polyminer1 extend your api that we can use ethman to monitor. When ethman can monitor it, then awesomeminer can do it also. PLEASE!!!!!  Cheesy

Will do.

patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2019, 01:13:21 PM
 #9249

hey patrike,

there is a new PhoenixMiner beta with ProgPoW support, I've tried to add it and use as a custom mining software for ProgPoW algo, but it seems that in this case Awesome Miner does not provide the stratum URL for the miner.
Thanks for pointing out this limitation. Awesome Miner didn't have any support for multiple algorithms for PhoenixMiner, so when running it with ProgPow Awesome Miner didn't generate the configuration file correctly. I will update this for the next release.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2019, 01:15:40 PM
 #9250

Hi

Anyone know what error and how to fix this ?

 #=ziMuZGlPULVi4Go07tvIqrH2bbwBj5Uei$5V1tzQ7$1MK: NvException: NVAPI_NVIDIA_DEVICE_NOT_FOUND was thrown
This is an error message from the nVidia drivers that some operation Awesome Miner requested didn't work. When do you run into this problem, and what is the end result (missing GPU, clocking not possible to set, ...)? Is this GPU working with any mining software?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2019, 01:17:38 PM
 #9251

polyminer1 will update the API of his rhminer (randomhash) for reading with ethman, so we can monitor it in the future with awesomeminer. Maybe patrike you will add nanominer (very fast in cryptonight V4 on nvidia and ethman compatible API) and rhminer in the next releases?

Please polyminer1 extend your api that we can use ethman to monitor. When ethman can monitor it, then awesomeminer can do it also. PLEASE!!!!!  Cheesy

Will do.
Thanks for pushing for the API feature.

Nanominer is next in line to be implemented in Awesome Miner. If there also is a demand for Rhminer, it could be a candidate as well.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
O-Coin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 02:17:30 PM
 #9252

NATIVE OverClocking NVIDIA
Driver Version 416.34

Anyone notice that while using this feature the gpu core will be throttled well before the fans move to 100%.
Example

Set Temp limit to 65c fan speed auto.
AM will maintain that temp.
Gpu Fan will speed will not go up to 100% because temp is maintained due to throttling Core.

If I move fan speed to 100% remove auto fan Gpu core goes back up and drastically improves hash rate. (20%-30% improvement)

Maybe Im missing something please let me know if I am.

AMD clocking is great because it has the fan target temp and temp Limit

buckts.74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 02:50:06 PM
 #9253

Hi folks. Does anyone know why Coin to Mine Today stats are always wrong? why are they listed as stat providers?
dallen9998
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 04:08:27 PM
 #9254

I’m curious if anyone has gotten the Remote Agent to run on an Ubuntu 18.04 server (and actually benchmark and mine).  I’d like to remove complexity :cough Windows: from my rigs and just have them headlessly run managed by a main PC.  I’ve been able to build up a server with NVIDIA Drivers and get it capable of mining, but attempting to benchmark or manage the system remotely has failed.  If you have gotten one up, what exactly did you do to get the agent running?  Also, is there any functionality I lose running on Linux over Windows?
dwiprasada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 04:30:38 PM
 #9255

Hi

Anyone know what error and how to fix this ?

 #=ziMuZGlPULVi4Go07tvIqrH2bbwBj5Uei$5V1tzQ7$1MK: NvException: NVAPI_NVIDIA_DEVICE_NOT_FOUND was thrown
This is an error message from the nVidia drivers that some operation Awesome Miner requested didn't work. When do you run into this problem, and what is the end result (missing GPU, clocking not possible to set, ...)? Is this GPU working with any mining software?

Hi patrike
thanks for replied,

the error just came up from last week, not sure what cause it, when ever the problem came any mining software wont work (using Profit switching) i just reboot to fixed the problem, but after sometime around 4 to 6 hrs the problem came again, this happened only from 1 GPU (have 6x1070) others still running but when change Algo/mining software the miner will stop.
System still recognize all GPU so no report of missing GPU
Tried to fresh install latest driver with DDU but the problem still coming
trucobit
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 420
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 04:32:43 PM
 #9256

Hello @patrike we can someday choose the sale or purchase price in CTM, as we do with CC. It could be the same option for both providers.
If I understood your question correctly - this is already supported.

You have two settings in the Options dialog, Statistics Providers section for this:
1) "CoinCalculators exchange rate"
2) "CoinToMine exchange rate"

Both these are similar where you can select between Default, Highest Bid and Lowest Ask.

Please let me know if this was what you were looking for.

Certainly I did not remember, the problem that does not always do well, but that is alien to AM is the quality of data.
trucobit
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 420
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 04:41:26 PM
 #9257

Hi folks. Does anyone know why Coin to Mine Today stats are always wrong? why are they listed as stat providers?

To see the data are good by half, but they have many currencies. They usually fail in the basic data, difficulty, reward, hashnet. In those 3 CTM data is harmful, but it is good in prices and exchanges. Acquire the prices faster.

The only advice I can give you is to do benchamrk. I mean a coin, with a pool, 2 -4 hours of testing. Take several samples of the currencies that average AM, I do it with scheduled captures. And after 2 hours you compare the obtained, with the estimated that would gain in 2 hours (24 hours divided by 12 = 2 hours) and with these two data and a rule of 3, you get the profit. I benchmark all currencies, regardless of the provider. In that I have seen that GRIN29 with CTM the profit should be 2.1, 210% more than what it predicts, while CC is 0.95.

It is a complaint that I also have, and the only solution is to test the coins to find out their real profit.
joseph32
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 05:18:21 PM
 #9258

Hey Patrik,

since the native overclocking running smooth, is it possible to add a rule to check clock, memory (and maybe voltage, fans too)? Dunno how it can be done for rigs with multiple GPU's, maybe something like a parameter for checking GPU 1, GPU 2, ... Or maybe you have a better idea Smiley

Ah and edit: I just want you to remember for a rule to check the wattage of a rig. (If possible, maybe also with selectable GPU 1, GPU 2, ....).
Swisher828
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 06:15:21 PM
 #9259

When will you add Antminer T15 and S15 so that they are properly displayed?
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2019, 09:17:49 PM
 #9260

I’m curious if anyone has gotten the Remote Agent to run on an Ubuntu 18.04 server (and actually benchmark and mine).  I’d like to remove complexity :cough Windows: from my rigs and just have them headlessly run managed by a main PC.  I’ve been able to build up a server with NVIDIA Drivers and get it capable of mining, but attempting to benchmark or manage the system remotely has failed.  If you have gotten one up, what exactly did you do to get the agent running?  Also, is there any functionality I lose running on Linux over Windows?
Do you get any specific error message if you for example start the mining software with the Diagnostics button?

There are a few features not available on Linux, but mainly the list of mining software supported for auto-download is fewer. For details, please see:
https://support.awesomeminer.com/support/solutions/articles/35000086210-remote-agent-for-linux

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
Pages: « 1 ... 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 [463] 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!