Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2019, 03:19:40 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 [445] 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner] - Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 200000 miners  (Read 618169 times)
Binary100100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2019, 10:36:59 AM
 #8881

I just started having a problem with GrinPro miner with my 4 AMD cards.
Any ideas?


Maybe you need to increase windows virtual memory? I think around 8 GB per card did the trick for me. Are your 570’s 8GB? Don't think you can mine Grin with anything under 6.

That's definitely not it.
I have 263424 MB of virtual memory for four 8GB cards. (Yes, I have the 8GB version, not the 4GB)
It wasn't until I updated AM to 6.1.9 that the problem occurred.

EDIT:

I figured it out! The problem was in the config.xml file.

<GPUOption>
      <GPUName>Radeon RX 570 Series</GPUName>
      <GPUType>AMD</GPUType>
      <DeviceID>0</DeviceID>
      <PlatformID>0</PlatformID>
      <Enabled>true</Enabled>
    </GPUOption>

to

<GPUOption>
      <GPUName>Radeon RX 570 Series</GPUName>
      <GPUType>AMD</GPUType>
      <DeviceID>0</DeviceID>
      <PlatformID>1</PlatformID>
      <Enabled>true</Enabled>
    </GPUOption>

I had to change my PlatformID from 0 to 1 but when I saved it and started AM it would set it back to 0 again. For some reason AM kept changing it to 0 which was causing it to fail so I also had to change the permissions to Read Only.


Thanks for finding this. There isn't really any documentation for what PlatformID is referring to here but I will assume that in the case of AMD it's the OpenCL platform ID.
Do you have other GPU's on this system as well (either nVidia or an active Intel on-board GPU)?

I will change the next release of Awesome Miner to automatically set the PlatformID to the AMD OpenCL platform ID. Please let me know your feedback once the new version is available. Thanks!

I have two systems, MiningRig1 which is strictly NVidia Cards and MiningRig2 which has four AMD cards.
Everything worked fine until I updated to 6.1.9 and rebooted the rigs. Rig1 (NVidia) started fine, Rig2 (AMD) gave the error.
To troubleshoot, I downloaded GrinPro1.1 and setup without AM and everything worked fine. I copied the working config.xml from GrinPro1.1 that was generated and pasted it into grinpro_1_1_5 folder (replaced the existing file) then started it again. Still had errors. I compared the original config.xml file with the one in AppData\Roaming\AwesomeMinerService\grinpro_1_1_5 and manually changed the PlatformID's but when I started AM it would revert them back and give the error again. Changing the permissions seems to be a temporary workaround for anyone else having the issue.
1555687180
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555687180

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555687180
Reply with quote  #2

1555687180
Report to moderator
1555687180
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555687180

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555687180
Reply with quote  #2

1555687180
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
opit78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2019, 12:09:46 PM
 #8882

Guys.
I notice that calculations for all new equihash algos are way off, for example Equihash Zero earnings are not even near to reality. AW is calculating that I will mine much more coins per day than it really is. Please advice.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2019, 12:25:30 PM
Last edit: January 30, 2019, 12:41:15 PM by patrike
 #8883

Guys.
I notice that calculations for all new equihash algos are way off, for example Equihash Zero earnings are not even near to reality. AW is calculating that I will mine much more coins per day than it really is. Please advice.
I can see that there are a few coins provided by CoinToMine that use exchange rates that are quite high.

The Zero coin is an example. If you manually add Zero for CoinCalculators.io:
https://www.coincalculators.io/api.aspx?name=zero
you will see that the number in Awesome Miner matches exactly what's specified on the CoinCalculatios.io web site and it's about half of what CoinToMine provides in terms of revenue.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
opit78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2019, 12:40:58 PM
 #8884

Guys.
I notice that calculations for all new equihash algos are way off, for example Equihash Zero earnings are not even near to reality. AW is calculating that I will mine much more coins per day than it really is. Please advice.
I can see that there are a few coins provided by CoinToMine that use exchange rates that are quite high.

The Zero coin is an example. If you manually add Zero for CoinCalculators.io:
https://www.coincalculators.io/api.aspx?name=zero
you will see that the number in Awesome Miner matches exactly what's specified on the CoinCalculatios.io web site and it's about half of what CoinToMine provides in terms of revenue.

But AW is taking difficulty and your current/benchmarked mining speed to calculate profits.
Calculations provided by AW for new Equihash algos are wrong.
As example I'll take GENX which is on Equihash Zero. AW is telling me that I'll mine over 680000 coins per day with 1kH/s speed, difficulty is correct, about 1800 at this moment.
In reality I'll mine less than 50000 per day (around 2000 per hour on SuprNova pool) which is over 10 times less than AW's estimated earnings.
opit78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2019, 12:49:15 PM
 #8885

BTW exchange rate for this coin is correct.
So:
My hash rate - correct
Exchange rate - correct
Difficulty - correct
Coins/Day calculated by AW - waaaay off
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2019, 12:52:55 PM
 #8886

BTW exchange rate for this coin is correct.
So:
My hash rate - correct
Exchange rate - correct
Difficulty - correct
Coins/Day calculated by AW - waaaay off
This coin probably requires a unique exponential factor. It's set to 5 by default for EquihashZero in Awesome Miner and works fine for the Zero coin for example. This factor can manually be overridden in the Properties dialog for a coin in Awesome Miner.

For this coin it is likely a little higher value, but unfortunately I don't know what it is and where to find it. I can get in touch with the CoinToMine admin to see if it can be provided via the API to Awesome Miner.

Edit:
About Zero coin that was discuessed earlier. I think the solution for Zero is to enable Exchange Volume filtering in Awesome Miner. That will make Awesome Miner ignore the statistics where the trade volume is very low (and less likely to be accurate). Please go to the Options dialog, Statistics Providers section where you can set the minimum exchange volume to something like 0.1

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
trucobit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 30, 2019, 01:07:47 PM
 #8887

The revenue and profit of BEAM in the Coins-Tab are greyed out. So all my BEAM miners will show $0. Is there any trick to show the price or is it still not possible?

The $2.14 on exchange it shows correctly, but everything else on the right side seems garbage Smiley


Is this with the latest version of Awesome Miner? The reason I'm asking is that it looks fine on my system and there was a change about a week ago to the Equihash 150,5 calculations on CoinCalculators.io that Awesome Miner adjusted to a few versions ago.

This coin doesn't have any active exchanges listed - so it's currently marked as gray for that reason.


https://cointomine.today/calculator/coin/BEAM/

in bitforex, hotbit.io

I have bitforex marked, but even if I do not mark it, I do not get the price either.

At my request, the owner of cointomine.today activated the coin, but still does not exit.

It is not with the only currency that this happens to me, it happens to me with a few.

In the list of exchanges or this hotbit.io but I think he also added bitforex.

You could check this PAtrike, I'll tell you it's not just a coin, it happens in a few. Is that now I can not undermine it in AUTO and if I mine it directly I have no profit.

Maybe adding hotbit to the exchange list is solved.

I'm sorry to notice every detail, in the end it's a good for everyone.
trucobit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 30, 2019, 01:26:54 PM
 #8888

BTW exchange rate for this coin is correct.
So:
My hash rate - correct
Exchange rate - correct
Difficulty - correct
Coins/Day calculated by AW - waaaay off
This coin probably requires a unique exponential factor. It's set to 5 by default for EquihashZero in Awesome Miner and works fine for the Zero coin for example. This factor can manually be overridden in the Properties dialog for a coin in Awesome Miner.

For this coin it is likely a little higher value, but unfortunately I don't know what it is and where to find it. I can get in touch with the CoinToMine admin to see if it can be provided via the API to Awesome Miner.

Edit:
About Zero coin that was discuessed earlier. I think the solution for Zero is to enable Exchange Volume filtering in Awesome Miner. That will make Awesome Miner ignore the statistics where the trade volume is very low (and less likely to be accurate). Please go to the Options dialog, Statistics Providers section where you can set the minimum exchange volume to something like 0.1


there are many coins of equihash that we do not know what factor to put. It would be good, as you say, to talk to the Cointomine programmer. He is very receptive, I also ask him to activate coins and he usually does it.

If you can give us the exponential factor of difficulty, it would be great, because right now those coins do not help us at all.
trucobit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 30, 2019, 01:31:02 PM
 #8889

The revenue and profit of BEAM in the Coins-Tab are greyed out. So all my BEAM miners will show $0. Is there any trick to show the price or is it still not possible?

The $2.14 on exchange it shows correctly, but everything else on the right side seems garbage Smiley


Is this with the latest version of Awesome Miner? The reason I'm asking is that it looks fine on my system and there was a change about a week ago to the Equihash 150,5 calculations on CoinCalculators.io that Awesome Miner adjusted to a few versions ago.

This coin doesn't have any active exchanges listed - so it's currently marked as gray for that reason.

Hey Patrike,

Yes, its the latest version. Did the update today, but same picture. I also thought its because of the missing exchange. But ZCoin XZC also have no exchange visible and it works.

Edit: I figured it out. If I set this under Statistic Providers/Exchange filter mode -> Set mining revenue to zero -> Minimum exchange volume (BTC): 1, all will be greyed out as in the picture. If I disable the filter mode, everything works fine. I think this is because there is no exchange in coincalculators, right?

It is not advisable from my experience to use the volume filter. Nor does the general filter of exchanges, better leave all. Then in the Coins tab you can choose the exchange that interests you for each currency.

Sometimes there is no other choice but to have the data of another exchange even if you receive in another, but at least have price data and be able to execute the autoprofit.
Chevy_Roadster
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2019, 03:50:31 PM
 #8890

Gminer 1.25 just released

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5034735.0
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2019, 04:21:26 PM
 #8891


https://cointomine.today/calculator/coin/BEAM/

in bitforex, hotbit.io

I have bitforex marked, but even if I do not mark it, I do not get the price either.

At my request, the owner of cointomine.today activated the coin, but still does not exit.

It is not with the only currency that this happens to me, it happens to me with a few.

In the list of exchanges or this hotbit.io but I think he also added bitforex.

You could check this PAtrike, I'll tell you it's not just a coin, it happens in a few. Is that now I can not undermine it in AUTO and if I mine it directly I have no profit.

Maybe adding hotbit to the exchange list is solved.

I'm sorry to notice every detail, in the end it's a good for everyone.
Thanks! I will make two updates for this in the next release. Some Equihash coins like Beam wasn't loaded at all from CoinToMine, that's fixed now. I will also add some of these new exchanges that wasn't included before.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2019, 04:22:30 PM
 #8892

BTW exchange rate for this coin is correct.
So:
My hash rate - correct
Exchange rate - correct
Difficulty - correct
Coins/Day calculated by AW - waaaay off
This coin probably requires a unique exponential factor. It's set to 5 by default for EquihashZero in Awesome Miner and works fine for the Zero coin for example. This factor can manually be overridden in the Properties dialog for a coin in Awesome Miner.

For this coin it is likely a little higher value, but unfortunately I don't know what it is and where to find it. I can get in touch with the CoinToMine admin to see if it can be provided via the API to Awesome Miner.

Edit:
About Zero coin that was discuessed earlier. I think the solution for Zero is to enable Exchange Volume filtering in Awesome Miner. That will make Awesome Miner ignore the statistics where the trade volume is very low (and less likely to be accurate). Please go to the Options dialog, Statistics Providers section where you can set the minimum exchange volume to something like 0.1


there are many coins of equihash that we do not know what factor to put. It would be good, as you say, to talk to the Cointomine programmer. He is very receptive, I also ask him to activate coins and he usually does it.

If you can give us the exponential factor of difficulty, it would be great, because right now those coins do not help us at all.
You are correct. I've reached out to the CoinToMine admin about this and hopefully it can be part of the API in order to let Awesome Miner know these details.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2019, 04:25:46 PM
 #8893

There will be a new release of Awesome Miner quite soon where this one will be included.

The new Awesome Miner release will also show the total number of accepted shares for Beam (Equihash 150,0). This isn't part of the official API but @Burnie had a good suggestion that I've implemented.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2019, 05:14:13 PM
 #8894

Awesome Miner version 6.1.10

 GPU mining
  - Diagnostics improved with a GPU report feature that will generate a detailed report about all available GPUs
 Integration
  - Include additional exchanges in the exchange filering feature
  - Include more of the Equihash-based algorithms for CoinToMine
 Mining software
  - Gminer 1.25, including Nicehash support and reading API data about shares for Equihash 150,0
  - BMiner 14.1
  - NBMiner 14.0
 Corrections
  - Grin Pro miner configuration file to use correct PlatformID for AMD

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
Binary100100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2019, 06:39:39 PM
 #8895

Awesome Miner version 6.1.10

 GPU mining
  - Diagnostics improved with a GPU report feature that will generate a detailed report about all available GPUs
 Integration
  - Include additional exchanges in the exchange filering feature
  - Include more of the Equihash-based algorithms for CoinToMine
 Mining software
  - Gminer 1.25, including Nicehash support and reading API data about shares for Equihash 150,0
  - BMiner 14.1
  - NBMiner 14.0
 Corrections
  - Grin Pro miner configuration file to use correct PlatformID for AMD

Thanks!
Appreciate your diligence and support.
cost82el
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2019, 07:48:41 PM
 #8896

hi patrike, how i can add external linux miner?
i need to monitor this miner https://github.com/mimblewimble/grin-miner/releases
trucobit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 30, 2019, 08:45:05 PM
 #8897


https://cointomine.today/calculator/coin/BEAM/

in bitforex, hotbit.io

I have bitforex marked, but even if I do not mark it, I do not get the price either.

At my request, the owner of cointomine.today activated the coin, but still does not exit.

It is not with the only currency that this happens to me, it happens to me with a few.

In the list of exchanges or this hotbit.io but I think he also added bitforex.

You could check this PAtrike, I'll tell you it's not just a coin, it happens in a few. Is that now I can not undermine it in AUTO and if I mine it directly I have no profit.

Maybe adding hotbit to the exchange list is solved.

I'm sorry to notice every detail, in the end it's a good for everyone.
Thanks! I will make two updates for this in the next release. Some Equihash coins like Beam wasn't loaded at all from CoinToMine, that's fixed now. I will also add some of these new exchanges that wasn't included before.

As always, thank you for your hard work and effort. But still the price in gray in Beam.

I know you added hotbit, thanks. I do not use the general Excanges filter, I use all of them, nor do I use the volume filter.

In Coin, I tried not to mark any exchange and update, wait a while and nothing, I tried to mark hotbit, update wait a while and nothing.

I only give you the information that the error persists, it will be a nonsense that also sometimes happens in other currencies.

It is curious that although it is gray, the price is right. You could not put in each coin a box to put it in bold even if you do not have a suspicious exchange. Because if it has a price even if it is not able to find an exchange in the programming, the price is good. I try to suggest ideas, because today is Beam and tomorrow will be another. I already tell you that it happens in a few coins.

Thanks for your great effort, I still recommend it extensively in my mining telegram.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2019, 09:29:13 PM
 #8898

hi patrike, how i can add external linux miner?
i need to monitor this miner https://github.com/mimblewimble/grin-miner/releases
Thanks for your question. I'm not able to find any details about a monitoring interface (API) for this mining software. Do you know if that is provided at all?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1018


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2019, 09:31:40 PM
 #8899


https://cointomine.today/calculator/coin/BEAM/

in bitforex, hotbit.io

I have bitforex marked, but even if I do not mark it, I do not get the price either.

At my request, the owner of cointomine.today activated the coin, but still does not exit.

It is not with the only currency that this happens to me, it happens to me with a few.

In the list of exchanges or this hotbit.io but I think he also added bitforex.

You could check this PAtrike, I'll tell you it's not just a coin, it happens in a few. Is that now I can not undermine it in AUTO and if I mine it directly I have no profit.

Maybe adding hotbit to the exchange list is solved.

I'm sorry to notice every detail, in the end it's a good for everyone.
Thanks! I will make two updates for this in the next release. Some Equihash coins like Beam wasn't loaded at all from CoinToMine, that's fixed now. I will also add some of these new exchanges that wasn't included before.

As always, thank you for your hard work and effort. But still the price in gray in Beam.

I know you added hotbit, thanks. I do not use the general Excanges filter, I use all of them, nor do I use the volume filter.

In Coin, I tried not to mark any exchange and update, wait a while and nothing, I tried to mark hotbit, update wait a while and nothing.

I only give you the information that the error persists, it will be a nonsense that also sometimes happens in other currencies.

It is curious that although it is gray, the price is right. You could not put in each coin a box to put it in bold even if you do not have a suspicious exchange. Because if it has a price even if it is not able to find an exchange in the programming, the price is good. I try to suggest ideas, because today is Beam and tomorrow will be another. I already tell you that it happens in a few coins.

Thanks for your great effort, I still recommend it extensively in my mining telegram.
Please note that on CoinCalculators, Beam doesn't have any exchanges. On CoinToMine it should show up as Hotbit.io as exchange and not be gray anymore.

So I think this is a matter of if you have CoinCalculators or CoinToMine as highest priority in the Options dialog. Can you please check this? Does it say CoinCalculators or CoinToMine on this coin on the Coins tab (if you have the List view and not Compact List)?

Right now the priority order between the coin stats sources is considered first, before any exchange filtering is being performed. So if Beam is found on CoinCalculators it will use CoinCalculators as data source for the coin - even if it doesn't match the exchange filter for CoinCalculators.

Also, many thanks for your constant feedback and nice comments!

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows software to manage and monitor ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Centralized management for up to 200,000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, APIs, mobile web and profitability switching [Web site]
Join the Awesome Miner Affiliate Program and get a commission when you refer new customers to Awesome Miner
GoRdiE
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2019, 10:04:26 PM
 #8900

Official Ccminer v2.3.1 by Tpruvot


https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer/releases/download/2.3.1-tpruvot/ccminer-2.3.1-cuda10.7z


Jan. 30th 2019 v2.3.1

Handle Lyra2v3 algo
Handle sha256q algo
Handle exosis algo
Handle blake2b standard algo
Built with CUDA 10 for SM3+ devices, SM 7.5 arch was integrated, but seems to only waste disk space.

Note: CUDA 10 requires a nvidia driver 410.48 or more recent.
Pages: « 1 ... 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 [445] 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!