Bitcoin Forum
March 01, 2024, 09:57:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 [171] 172 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ccminer 2.3 - opensource - GPL (tpruvot)  (Read 499955 times)
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1028



View Profile WWW
February 11, 2019, 07:19:03 PM
Last edit: February 11, 2019, 07:42:48 PM by scryptr
 #3401

I'LL LOOK FOR A NEWS REPORT--

Sorry to hear about it.  If it is that severe, it may be in the news.  Glad to see the new release of CCminer, however.

Hope things return to normal!        --scryptr

EDIT: Apparently, there is severe flooding in Northwest France, and snow in the Alps with the possibility of avalanches.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
1709330258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709330258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709330258
Reply with quote  #2

1709330258
Report to moderator
The grue lurks in the darkest places of the earth. Its favorite diet is adventurers, but its insatiable appetite is tempered by its fear of light. No grue has ever been seen by the light of day, and few have survived its fearsome jaws to tell the tale.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1709330258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709330258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709330258
Reply with quote  #2

1709330258
Report to moderator
1709330258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709330258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709330258
Reply with quote  #2

1709330258
Report to moderator
1709330258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709330258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709330258
Reply with quote  #2

1709330258
Report to moderator
Epsylon3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1082


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2019, 07:21:52 PM
 #3402

Wallets are still connected via the backup connection, so payouts were made normally.

But this connection is not very good today and i cant resume normal operations...

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1028



View Profile WWW
February 12, 2019, 05:32:20 PM
 #3403

YIIMP IS UP--

I connected to Yiimp today.  My shares are where I left them, and the site looks as before.  Hope things recover smoothly!       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
Epsylon3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1082


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2019, 05:42:17 PM
 #3404

this issue affected 12500 users and 200 companies around... for 24h + mobile phones too (at a smaller scale)

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3094
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 13, 2019, 04:37:23 PM
 #3405

That's a big outage.  Smiley
igorsantos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 01, 2019, 10:30:18 PM
 #3406

static int nightcap_is_prime(uint64_t number) {
    if (number <= 1) return 0;
    if((number % 2 == 0) && number > 2) return 0;
    for(uint64_t i = 3; i < sqrt(number); i += 2) {
        if(number % i == 0)
            return 0;
    }
    return 1;
}

static uint64_t nightcap_get_cache_size(uint64_t block_number) {
    uint64_t sz = NIGHTCAP_CACHE_BYTES_INIT + (NIGHTCAP_CACHE_BYTES_GROWTH * round(sqrt(6 * (block_number / NIGHTCAP_EPOCH_LENGTH))));
    sz -= NIGHTCAP_HASH_BYTES;
    while (!nightcap_is_prime(sz / NIGHTCAP_HASH_BYTES)) {
        sz -= 2 * NIGHTCAP_HASH_BYTES;
    }
    return sz;
}

static uint64_t nightcap_get_full_size(uint64_t block_number) {
    uint64_t sz = NIGHTCAP_DATASET_BYTES_INIT + (NIGHTCAP_DATASET_BYTES_GROWTH * round(sqrt(6 * (block_number / NIGHTCAP_EPOCH_LENGTH))));
    sz -= NIGHTCAP_MIX_BYTES;
    while (!nightcap_is_prime(sz / NIGHTCAP_MIX_BYTES)) {
        sz -= 2 * NIGHTCAP_MIX_BYTES;
    }
    return sz;

I tried to create an executable for windows but this error appears "135 error c2668: 'sqrt': ambiguous call to overloaded function" Can you tell me why?
https://github.com/mangofusi/ccminer/tree/nightcap
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 513



View Profile
March 12, 2019, 04:43:01 PM
Last edit: March 12, 2019, 04:56:30 PM by Schleicher
Merited by scryptr (10), vapourminer (3)
 #3407

That's because sqrt() only uses floating point variables (float, double, or long double).
Adding casts to double should fix the error:

Code:
for(uint64_t i = 3; i < sqrt((double)number); i += 2) {

Code:
uint64_t sz = NIGHTCAP_CACHE_BYTES_INIT + (NIGHTCAP_CACHE_BYTES_GROWTH * round(sqrt((double)(6 * (block_number / NIGHTCAP_EPOCH_LENGTH)))));

Code:
uint64_t sz = NIGHTCAP_DATASET_BYTES_INIT + (NIGHTCAP_DATASET_BYTES_GROWTH * round(sqrt((double)(6 * (block_number / NIGHTCAP_EPOCH_LENGTH)))));

igorsantos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 23, 2019, 06:46:06 PM
 #3408

That's because sqrt() only uses floating point variables (float, double, or long double).
Adding casts to double should fix the error:

Code:
for(uint64_t i = 3; i < sqrt((double)number); i += 2) {

Code:
uint64_t sz = NIGHTCAP_CACHE_BYTES_INIT + (NIGHTCAP_CACHE_BYTES_GROWTH * round(sqrt((double)(6 * (block_number / NIGHTCAP_EPOCH_LENGTH)))));

Code:
uint64_t sz = NIGHTCAP_DATASET_BYTES_INIT + (NIGHTCAP_DATASET_BYTES_GROWTH * round(sqrt((double)(6 * (block_number / NIGHTCAP_EPOCH_LENGTH)))));

ok, thanks. Cheesy
idcraypool
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2019, 04:34:21 PM
 #3409

how to change those code for support equihash 96_5

i was tried changed the  equihash.h :
Code:
#define WK 9 to 5
#define WN 200 to 96

released ccminer.exe  but test mining coin  got this error:
Code:
[2019-05-13 00:26:49] GPU #0: start=00000000 end=000fffff range=000fffff
[2019-05-13 00:26:49] GPU #0: Allocated 122 MB of context memory
[2019-05-13 00:26:49] GPU #0: solver: CUDA error 'an illegal memory access was encountered' in func 'eq_cuda_context<RB, SM, SSM, THREADS, PACKER>::solve' line 2058
[2019-05-13 00:26:52] GPU #0: start=00000001 end=00100000 range=000fffff
[2019-05-13 00:26:52] GPU #0: an illegal memory access was encountered
[2019-05-13 00:26:52] GPU #0: scanhash_equihash:191 all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable
[2019-05-13 00:26:52] GPU #0: init: CUDA: failed to alloc memory
[2019-05-13 00:26:52] restart_threads

how to fix it?
thx

ps
i was tried nothing changed code for equihash 200_9  is ok
IlyaVak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 29


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2019, 06:00:49 PM
 #3410

AltCoinLog about Ccminer



Where to download the original version of Ccminer, a guide to tuning and optimization. User errors and solutions to problems. Ready Bat files for mining.

Article written in Russian.

https://altcoinlog.com/download-ccminer-nastroika/

★  ALTCOINLOG  ★  Oбзopы  ★  Кaк нacтpoить мaйнинг? Инcтpyкция!  ★
TWITTER   ▬  FACEBOOK   ▬  VKONTAKTE   ▬  OK   ▬  INSTAGRAM
Epsylon3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1082


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2019, 06:01:58 PM
 #3411

http://ccminer.org

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
anorganix
Copper Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 970
Merit: 287


Per aspera ad astra


View Profile
May 13, 2019, 09:02:30 PM
 #3412

Thanks for the input Ilya, official ccminer is available for download at http://ccminer.org/

And don’t forget that it was, is and will be opensource, thanks to Epsylon3 and other contributors.

I will never send private messages with payment requests for my auctions. I only communicate transparently via the forum (not Telegram, Discord, Skype & others). Please be wary of scammers.
5yk0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2019, 10:37:31 PM
 #3413

This is what I get when running ccminer, it recognizes my gpu and even gives a hashrate, however it also says there is no kernel image available for execution on the device. Should I be concerned? I've read posts elsewhere about similar issues, but none of these were detecting the gpu. The other posts mentioned setting the cuda architecture to the proper one, but I cannot seem to grasp how that is done. I'm running Ubuntu 18.04 and cuda 9.1 with a GeForce GT520.

[2019-05-14 15:13:41] Starting on stratum+tcp://vtc.coinfoundry.org:3096
[2019-05-14 15:13:41] 1 miner thread started, using 'lyra2v3' algorithm.
[2019-05-14 15:13:41] Stratum difficulty set to 15 (0.05859)
[2019-05-14 15:13:41] GPU #0: Intensity set to 18, 262144 cuda threads
[2019-05-14 15:13:43] GPU #0: no kernel image is available for execution on the device
[2019-05-14 15:14:26] GPU #0: GeForce GT 520, 2777.44 kH/s
[2019-05-14 15:14:27] GPU #0: no kernel image is available for execution on the device
[2019-05-14 15:15:29] GPU #0: GeForce GT 520, 2704.37 kH/s
[2019-05-14 15:15:29] Stratum difficulty set to 14 (0.05469)
[2019-05-14 15:15:29] GPU #0: no kernel image is available for execution on the device
[2019-05-14 15:16:29] GPU #0: GeForce GT 520, 2729.74 kH/s
[2019-05-14 15:16:29] GPU #0: no kernel image is available for execution on the device
[2019-05-14 15:17:25] Stratum difficulty set to 13 (0.05078)
[2019-05-14 15:17:31] GPU #0: GeForce GT 520, 2637.25 kH/s
[2019-05-14 15:17:31] GPU #0: no kernel image is available for execution on the device
[2019-05-14 15:18:31] GPU #0: GeForce GT 520, 2633.14 kH/s
[2019-05-14 15:18:32] Stratum difficulty set to 12 (0.04688)
[2019-05-14 15:18:32] GPU #0: no kernel image is available for execution on the device
[2019-05-14 15:19:31] GPU #0: GeForce GT 520, 2673.43 kH/s
[2019-05-14 15:19:32] GPU #0: no kernel image is available for execution on the device
[2019-05-14 15:20:31] GPU #0: GeForce GT 520, 2698.43 kH/s
[2019-05-14 15:20:32] Stratum difficulty set to 11 (0.04297)
[2019-05-14 15:20:32] GPU #0: no kernel image is available for execution on the device
[2019-05-14 15:21:32] GPU #0: GeForce GT 520, 2684.36 kH/s
[2019-05-14 15:21:33] Stratum difficulty set to 10 (0.03906)
[2019-05-14 15:21:33] GPU #0: no kernel image is available for execution on the device
[2019-05-14 15:22:33] GPU #0: GeForce GT 520, 2657.94 kH/s
[2019-05-14 15:22:33] GPU #0: no kernel image is available for execution on the device
[2019-05-14 15:23:08] Stratum difficulty set to 9 (0.03516)
[2019-05-14 15:23:08] lyra2v3 block 1138796, diff 25016.611
[2019-05-14 15:23:08] GPU #0: no kernel image is available for execution on the device
shotgun1969
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 723
Merit: 501



View Profile
May 25, 2019, 01:52:01 AM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #3414

i just wondered if anyone seen this issue or possible bug. Ok so i set up 3 wallets to do a time limited rotate of the wallets and i set time up with a max dif.  Maybe i am doing
something wrong i have tried in both windows and in linux.

here is my attempt with just max diff

:loop
ccminer-x64.exe -a skein -o http://192.168.1.215:9333 -u htc -p x -d 0 --cpu-priority=4 --max-dif=5.0
ccminer-x64.exe -a qubit -o http://192.168.1.215:14242 -u htc -p x -d 0 --cpu-priority=4 --max-dif=25.0
ccminer-x64.exe -a myr-gr -o http://192.1681.215:9335 -u htc -p x -d 0 --cpu-priority=4 --max-dif=5.0
GOTO loop
pause

it wont move off the first one at all and thinking i would mix in time limit to see if it would wait 180 seconds and go to the next one every 3 min

:loop
ccminer-x64.exe -a skein -o http://192.168.1.215:9333 -u htc -p x -d 0 --cpu-priority=4 --max-dif=5.0 --time-limit=180
ccminer-x64.exe -a qubit -o http://192.168.1.215:14242 -u htc -p x -d 0 --cpu-priority=4 --max-dif=25.0 --time-limit=180
ccminer-x64.exe -a myr-gr -o http://192.1681.215:9335 -u htc -p x -d 0 --cpu-priority=4 --max-dif=5.0 --time-limit=180
GOTO loop
pause

it wont move cause the miner didnt mine 3 minutes is what i am seeing.
If i runn with the --time-limit=180 command behind each one only it rotates thru them then goes back to the top one no issue.
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1114


View Profile
May 25, 2019, 02:29:15 AM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #3415

i just wondered if anyone seen this issue or possible bug. Ok so i set up 3 wallets to do a time limited rotate of the wallets and i set time up with a max dif.  Maybe i am doing
something wrong i have tried in both windows and in linux.

Time-limit is the only one that exits, the others like max-diff, max-temp just wait at idle.

AKA JayDDee, cpuminer-opt developer. https://github.com/JayDDee/cpuminer-opt
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5226770.msg53865575#msg53865575
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
shotgun1969
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 723
Merit: 501



View Profile
May 25, 2019, 03:47:55 AM
 #3416

i just wondered if anyone seen this issue or possible bug. Ok so i set up 3 wallets to do a time limited rotate of the wallets and i set time up with a max dif.  Maybe i am doing
something wrong i have tried in both windows and in linux.

Time-limit is the only one that exits, the others like max-diff, max-temp just wait at idle.

this is perfect and thats what i am looking for. A few months ago i was using the time-limit command and found
my gpus stuck on one wallet or pool for hours because the pool went down and i didnt figure out why it didnt move
on after 300 seconds until now because the time-limit has to mine that pool for 300 seconds or it wont switch.

you can easily recreate the issue by putting in a bad address or password in the first one and try yourself. it wont
go to the next wallet or pool til it mines that pool x seconds.
cryptotamer01
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 653
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 02, 2019, 12:10:24 AM
 #3417

Hi. Will you add the SINOVATE in your pool and algo X25X.
Thanks.
cuatrero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2019, 07:49:28 PM
 #3418

Hi, i have the following error mining on AWS EC2 instances, perhaps you have any advice for me?

[2019-06-10 19:28:04] Starting on stratum+tcp://x11.usa.nicehash.com:3336
[2019-06-10 19:28:04] 1 miner thread started, using 'x11' algorithm.
[2019-06-10 19:28:04] Stratum difficulty set to 64
[2019-06-10 19:28:04] x11 block 677682, diff 2549446.865
[2019-06-10 19:28:04] GPU #0: Intensity set to 19, 524288 cuda threads
[2019-06-10 19:28:05] GPU #0: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2019-06-10 19:28:06] GPU #0: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2019-06-10 19:28:07] GPU #0: quark_blake512_cpu_setBlock_80:318 invalid device symbol
Cuda error in func 'cuda_check_cpu_setTarget' at line 41 : invalid device symbol.
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3094
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 13, 2019, 05:31:44 PM
Last edit: September 22, 2019, 10:33:26 PM by tbearhere
 #3419


Sorry for off topic but I think many here have mined Boolberry BBR. I thought you may like to know BBR to Zano swap. And yes BBR will still be supported after the swap ends July 30th 2019.  Smiley

http://coinswap.zano.org/

cryptofarmer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 539
Merit: 251



View Profile WWW
September 26, 2019, 06:10:27 AM
 #3420

When Mining Phi2 there's a "bug" in the software.

the use_roots flag for LUX and GEX is now being triggered and activated whenever a job contains a root parameter.
However the flag will never go back to false after this.

When using profit switching this causes a serious problem.

Please move the initial ' int use_roots = 0; '
To inside the ' work_decode ' function, so it gets checked on new jobs, to provide compatibility with profit switching.

www.Mining-Dutch.nl  (Merged Mining - Multiport / Multi algo)
Pages: « 1 ... 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 [171] 172 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!