Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 07:56:17 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 [107] 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Cairnsmore1 - Quad XC6SLX150 Board  (Read 251241 times)
makomk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
September 07, 2012, 10:30:27 PM
 #2121

Good question. I use an old 230W ATX psu which provides 102W on 12V and 115W on 5V and 3.3V combined.
Could the 5V and 3.3V lines be combined to 8.3V and used as a power source to tap into the unused 115W?
No, and you'll almost certainly blow up your power supply and/or start a fire if you try.

Quad XC6SLX150 Board: 860 MHash/s or so.
SIGS ABOUT BUTTERFLY LABS ARE PAID ADS
1481054177
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054177

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054177
Reply with quote  #2

1481054177
Report to moderator
1481054177
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054177

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054177
Reply with quote  #2

1481054177
Report to moderator
1481054177
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054177

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054177
Reply with quote  #2

1481054177
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
yohan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
September 08, 2012, 10:06:37 AM
 #2122

so <14V is safe?

How much power is needed for one board?

As long as the supply is actually 14V or under you should be ok. Thew current at 14V will be a little less than at 12V but you will have slightly higher inefficiency in the linear regulator supplying the Controller.
yohan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
September 08, 2012, 10:12:49 AM
 #2123

Good question. I use an old 230W ATX psu which provides 102W on 12V and 115W on 5V and 3.3V combined.
Could the 5V and 3.3V lines be combined to 8.3V and used as a power source to tap into the unused 115W?

You can't combine the 3.3V and 5V as they usually have a common ground/0V. You will simply short a rail and expect burning wires and flames.

Also be careful of power in individual sections and combining those as a capability. Often there is an overall limit as well as section limits and the overall is usually less than individual sections combined.

102W of the 12V is just about enough to run 2 boards but may struggle on the highest power using bitstreams. Probably ok for 190/200 bitstream but probably not 210/220 ones. The Cairnsmore1 has a normal maximum of about 60W but might go to 70W if we had bitstreams that needed and took 12A.
hm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
September 08, 2012, 11:45:38 AM
 #2124

thank you yohan, makomk and ebereon for the info. Apparently, the physics classes I took in school 15 years ago were not too interesting for me. Smiley

The four boards I am running seem to work OK .
Concerning the starting problems of board #0017, I didn't test it thoroughly, and it is possible that the board just needs some time, after power-up and start of mining software, to start hashing correctly. The last time, it did'nt hash right away but had many invalids for the first four hours, then the invalids decreased considerably.
There still are periods when board #0017 produces more invalids, but not as much and long as in the first four hours. After a quick search through the logfile I can say that most of the time, it runs OK and doesn't produce more invalids then the 0600+ boards, leading to an average of <5% invalids.


daemonic
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
September 08, 2012, 01:20:57 PM
 #2125

I would just like to again thank everyone for their hard work on everything getting us to this point. After following ebereon's little guide ive tuned my cairnsmore1's to run at a nice level;



This is powered directly from an old ATX psu (200W Max on 12V @ 8A (which should surely be 12V*8A=96W??))

However i have a small issue where I occasionally lose all 4 com ports (Win 7 64bit directly connected to pc) at random intervals. I have to disconnect the usb and power cycle the cairnsmore1's then reconnect the usb to get them back. The idea is to move these cairnsmore1 to my datacentre, to run off of one of my linux machines, so this is not an ideal situation if it continues to happen.

Ive changed the usb cable which seems to have helped somewhat (as you can see 20 hours from the image above), and ive ordered one of those recommended 35 port usb hubs to help also, is there anything else i can do? (I guess worst case i can remove the 5v from the usb cable and hook the atx up to the remote power bar).
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
September 08, 2012, 01:49:48 PM
 #2126

Just a reminder, you can see U/m also with MPBM like you know it from cgminer.

Download the file statsgadget.js from here and put it in the MPBM directory "...\mpbm\modules\theseven\webui\wwwroot\static\statsgadget". You don't need to restart MPBM, just reload the WebUI in your browser.

Like this:


eb
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 08, 2012, 03:03:32 PM
 #2127

Just a reminder, you can see U/m also with MPBM like you know it from cgminer.

Download the file statsgadget.js from here and put it in the MPBM directory "...\mpbm\modules\theseven\webui\wwwroot\static\statsgadget". You don't need to restart MPBM, just reload the WebUI in your browser.

Like this:
http://content.wuala.com/contents/ebereon/Shared/bitcoin/mpbm_stats.JPG

eb
Does that include WU: to handle >1 difficulty shares? Smiley
If not, then you need to update it very soon, pools are already starting to have > 1 difficulty shares (EMC) and I know Ozcoin is planning to do it soon.

Cgminer also has WU: which is the number of 1difficulty shares worked on per minute (which is greater than or equal to U:)
So cgminer shows 2 numbers, U: which is the number of share a minute accepted by the pool and WU: which is the number of 1 difficulty shares a minute worked on by the miner

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
September 08, 2012, 03:33:44 PM
 #2128

Does that include WU: to handle >1 difficulty shares? Smiley
If not, then you need to update it very soon, pools are already starting to have > 1 difficulty shares (EMC) and I know Ozcoin is planning to do it soon.

Cgminer also has WU: which is the number of 1difficulty shares worked on per minute (which is greater than or equal to U:)
So cgminer shows 2 numbers, U: which is the number of share a minute accepted by the pool and WU: which is the number of 1 difficulty shares a minute worked on by the miner

My file is only to display the stats, counting is done by MPBM and I think TheSeven did already counting in the share difficulty. The screenshot I posted is running with EMC diff10 server and it's counting it correctly.

eb
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
September 08, 2012, 03:45:01 PM
 #2129

I think MPBM count 10 diff1 shares for one diff10 share. That's why it takes longer for the stats to stabilise since i use the diff10 server from EMC, but looks really nice after 3 day's.

eb
hm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
September 08, 2012, 05:50:01 PM
 #2130



Right now, board #0017 produces only invalids, no accepted shares at all.
Also 0620-0 has low U/m.
Glasswalker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile WWW
September 08, 2012, 05:56:40 PM
 #2131

Just a quick update post. I have successfully fixed dynamic clocking on HashVoodoo Wink

It now allows software control of the hashing clock rate in 2.5Mhz increments. (specifically it allows the software to set the multiplier used on the DCM)

My fork supports this functionality and it's working on my dev board now (though at a fairly low clock speed because it was a test build of the bitstream).

My fork of MPBM on github also adds one new feature (I have a pull request in for it to get merged into TheSeven's official fork). It's an initial Warmup period where it ramps up the speed faster, then it slows down the rate at which it adjusts speed to allow better stabilization.

Kano: If you get the time, there is interest from others to use cgminer to achieve the same thing. I won't have time to update cgminer myself. Let me know if there is anything you need from me to achieve this (protocol specs, or whatever). You can of course use the source code for the cairnsmoreworker module in mpbm as a template.

Right now I'm running a test version that only closed timing to 140Mhz, so it's slow (though even this one reaches 180MHash/s with the dynamic clocking on one chip, 170MHash on another, and 160 on the other two).

During initial rampup it increases speed quickly until it encounters invalids, then backs off. Then switches to normal (slower) change mode. Overall it should stabilize around 2% invalids (depending what you set the thresholds at, they are configurable in MPBM). With the defaults of 100/2 it should result in about 2% invalids after it's had time to stabilize

I'm running smartxplorer now to drive up the timing. Once that's done, I'll do an official release of this bitstream (so a couple days likely). If it reaches a speed faster than 175, I'll likely do a quick zip upload just so people can begin testing it out on their own. Otherwise I'll wait until the SX run is finished and has it's "best" run so I can release that.

Just trying to make Bitcoin a Success... One crazy project at a time. (13rwPKskyATcAq3PpnCikfFG8989DQ8M3c)
HashVoodoo Open Source FPGA Mining Bitstream: https://github.com/pmumby/hashvoodoo-fpga-bitcoin-miner
LazyOtto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
September 08, 2012, 07:33:10 PM
 #2132

Glasswalker, will this require one direct USB cable to each board, or can it work with a set of 'daisy-chained' boards using the ribbon cables and master/slave(s) settings.
Glasswalker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile WWW
September 08, 2012, 07:37:48 PM
 #2133

Glasswalker, will this require one direct USB cable to each board, or can it work with a set of 'daisy-chained' boards using the ribbon cables and master/slave(s) settings.

Still direct USB to the board, no chaining yet. I'm thinking about it. The "real" protocol changes are still a ways off, so I either switch to the hashvoodoo core now, and worry about that for the next several weeks, and then once that's "done" look at protocol (for likely several more weeks) putting us quite a ways away from chaining them using the up/down port...

Or I put in a "temporary" protocol now, to make people happy, and allow chaining the boards, to reduce USB connectivity. Knowing it will be replaced later.

I've been thinking on this, still unsure which way I'm going to go. For the immediate future, Getting it hashing over 200MHash with dynamic clock is the core focus, then I need to decide what's next.

Just trying to make Bitcoin a Success... One crazy project at a time. (13rwPKskyATcAq3PpnCikfFG8989DQ8M3c)
HashVoodoo Open Source FPGA Mining Bitstream: https://github.com/pmumby/hashvoodoo-fpga-bitcoin-miner
LazyOtto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
September 08, 2012, 08:55:16 PM
 #2134

For the immediate future, Getting it hashing over 200MHash with dynamic clock is the core focus, then I need to decide what's next.
Sounds good to me.

For those of us with less than 50 boards Smiley, it is a minor inconvenience to deal with the multiple direct connections.
Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 772



View Profile WWW
September 09, 2012, 05:25:13 AM
 #2135

To those with bigger brains than me....    Grin

I have 2 *CM1s, in the 400 series range, that have been flashed with makoam's 220 bitstream. Overall the boards have performed very well with rejects being <1%. However....on both boards, FPGA 1, drops from U of ~6 to U ~3.5 and the orange data light becomes constant after a random time frame i.e. 10 minutes > 10hours. I have tried flashing these down to a makoam 210 and even a 200 MHs bitstream with the same results. So what I am asking from the group is, does anyone have further suggestions on how to get these last FPGAs stable at the same U rate as the other FPGAs?

My config is;
Win7
CM1 bitstreams; P0 = 220, P1 = 210, P2 = 220, P3 = 220 for both boards (mokoam latest bitstream)
CM1 controller: factory setting of 1.3
Power: 250W ATX using molar connections from 2 different lines
USB: 2 configurations tried. 1st: Gigabyte extra power USB ports (side by side). 2nd: Gigabyte extra power USB for 1 CM + standard front of case USB for other CM

With the high electricity costs in Australia, 22ckW/hr, I really need these babies going so I can shut down my 6770 arrays.

I shall chuck a sheckle or two of gratitude (0.5~1BTC) towards whom helps me achieve the desired stability.

Regards,

Cranky

you said you use the latest makomk bitstream, is it dcmwd4e? With that one the FPGA's shouldn't stop at all, but if it is to fast it will produce invalids and that happens also after some time when the FPGA's getting hot.

My worst FPGA(pair) run the dcmwd4e 200Mh bitstream and have 2-3% invalids and U= 5.3.

eb

I told ya your brain was tooooo big!

I updated from the other makomk's shortfin_icarus bitstream to the dcmwd4e variant. Now my 2 boards are 48 hours stable at U: 5.8...a solid 1690 MHs at deepbit. Now to expand the system or what for ASIC...thinking another 2 would be a good step (discount price still)

As a man of my word, I have sent you 0.5BTC as a token of my gratitude.

Regards,

Cranky

yohan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
September 09, 2012, 07:40:17 AM
 #2136

I would just like to again thank everyone for their hard work on everything getting us to this point. After following ebereon's little guide ive tuned my cairnsmore1's to run at a nice level;



This is powered directly from an old ATX psu (200W Max on 12V @ 8A (which should surely be 12V*8A=96W??))

However i have a small issue where I occasionally lose all 4 com ports (Win 7 64bit directly connected to pc) at random intervals. I have to disconnect the usb and power cycle the cairnsmore1's then reconnect the usb to get them back. The idea is to move these cairnsmore1 to my datacentre, to run off of one of my linux machines, so this is not an ideal situation if it continues to happen.

Ive changed the usb cable which seems to have helped somewhat (as you can see 20 hours from the image above), and ive ordered one of those recommended 35 port usb hubs to help also, is there anything else i can do? (I guess worst case i can remove the 5v from the usb cable and hook the atx up to the remote power bar).

We have seen USB ports be lost when something else is plugged in like a memory stick. We also think that sometimes a surge of current taken from the USB also causes a disconnect and a power USB hub seems to help here. It might be the plugging in of something else is actually a power problem. We have seen some machines (particularly laptops) prone to this and it sort of suggests maybe a dip on a shared internal power rail in the laptops might be a cause. Short of analysing every combo out there it's going to be very hard to totally identify this issue and our preference is to reduce the dependency on USB if not remove it totally with our rack controller concept.

If anyone has seen a benefit if cutting 5V on the USB wire as input to their CM1 we would like to know. We have been short on people to look at our test boards properly where we have done effective the same at board level so any data on the effect would be useful to us. We should be back to full staffing strength later this week for the first time in 10 weeks but there is something of a backlog to catch up on so it will still be a bit slow here for a few weeks.
makomk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
September 09, 2012, 10:08:53 AM
 #2137

Speaking of USB problems, think I just saw my first one. cm1 fell off the USB bus and had to be physically unplugged and reconnected. Even then it only came back up at USB 1.1 speeds.

Code:
[185540.174520] retire_capture_urb: 20 callbacks suppressed
[185540.175036] hub 2-0:1.0: port 5 disabled by hub (EMI?), re-enabling...
[185540.175039] usb 2-5: USB disconnect, device number 3
[185540.175156] ftdi_sio ttyUSB0: FTDI USB Serial Device converter now disconnected from ttyUSB0
[185540.175167] ftdi_sio 2-5:1.0: device disconnected
[185540.175342] ftdi_sio ttyUSB1: FTDI USB Serial Device converter now disconnected from ttyUSB1
[185540.175351] ftdi_sio 2-5:1.1: device disconnected
[185540.175551] ftdi_sio ttyUSB2: FTDI USB Serial Device converter now disconnected from ttyUSB2
[185540.175557] ftdi_sio 2-5:1.2: device disconnected
[185540.175800] ftdi_sio ttyUSB3: FTDI USB Serial Device converter now disconnected from ttyUSB3
[185540.175807] ftdi_sio 2-5:1.3: device disconnected
[185540.304990] hub 2-0:1.0: port 6 disabled by hub (EMI?), re-enabling...
[185540.304995] usb 2-6: USB disconnect, device number 4

Quad XC6SLX150 Board: 860 MHash/s or so.
SIGS ABOUT BUTTERFLY LABS ARE PAID ADS
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 09, 2012, 10:44:58 AM
 #2138

...
Kano: If you get the time, there is interest from others to use cgminer to achieve the same thing. I won't have time to update cgminer myself. Let me know if there is anything you need from me to achieve this (protocol specs, or whatever). You can of course use the source code for the cairnsmoreworker module in mpbm as a template.
...
If I get the board from ... someone Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
testconpastas2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199



View Profile
September 09, 2012, 01:48:49 PM
 #2139

I hope cm2 use ethernet to comunicate instead of this "problematic" usb.

things i did to reduce almost to zero  usb probs.

1. new usb cables and usb hubs.

2. very important!!!.  control your temperatures. lots of my usb disconnections were temp issues. adding some extra fans and reducing the bitstream frecuency can solve your problems if you live in a hot place.  

3. important!.  disconnect as much other usb devices as you can.  one usb IR receiver for a remote was causing me even BSOD and usb disconnections. Now
 my rig was running for days without probs.

4. use "chain mode"  if you can . I can't say it had helped me but  I guess that less usb cables cannot be a bad thing.


Regards.

PS: yohan, will be temp control released in next controller version?


 

Bitmessage: BM-2DAetLWJBKWHZoPbNCgg5z8jwaPpDYWwd4
gpg key id:C6EF5CE3
hm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
September 09, 2012, 01:52:11 PM
 #2140




I didn't have time to change #0017 from dcmwd4e-190/180 to glasswalker-175, which will be my next step.
After that, I'll flash dcmwd4e-200 or above to #0620-1 & #0621, and a slower one to #0620-0 because of low U/m.
Pages: « 1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 [107] 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!