Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:29:29 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 [84] 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Cairnsmore1 - Quad XC6SLX150 Board  (Read 251303 times)
Cranky4u
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 774



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 02:56:52 AM
 #1661

Unrelatedly, untested overclock time! WARNING: the bitstreams in the following archive are overclocked bitstreams. This means that they run the FPGAs on your board outside of their specified limits. This may void your warranty, damage your hardware, and/or cause cats and dogs to sleep together. Use at your own risk.

http://www.makomk.com/~aidan/shortfin_icarus_cm1_20120730_oc.zip

Edit: though saying that, even the fastest of these shouldn't overclock your board any more than trying to run a standard Icarus bitstream on them would. I'm not sure whether that's reassuring or worrying.

My results:
190oc is working on 8 boards without problems!
2 boards need on the 0/1 pair the 180oc one.

Happy hashing everyone! =D

Thanks makomk and congratulations, you have qualify for the bounty!

eb

are you able to put out a couple page PDF on "how to"?

1481178569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178569
Reply with quote  #2

1481178569
Report to moderator
1481178569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178569
Reply with quote  #2

1481178569
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin-Qt, but full nodes are more resource-heavy, and they must do a lengthy initial syncing process. As a result, lightweight clients with somewhat less security are commonly used.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481178569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178569
Reply with quote  #2

1481178569
Report to moderator
1481178569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178569
Reply with quote  #2

1481178569
Report to moderator
1481178569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481178569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481178569
Reply with quote  #2

1481178569
Report to moderator
misternoodle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108



View Profile
July 31, 2012, 03:23:43 AM
 #1662

I tried the 190 OC flashed to the SPI and it seems to be working on 2 of my FPGAs.  2 COM ports are detected (22,23 for me).  The weird thing is see the LEDS light up on 4 of the FPGAs as work is found, but MPBM is only reporting work from 2 of the FPGAs.  Huh

The only thing that I had to do differently is leave SW6 #1 ON in order for it to hash.

Guess it's the same issue I have regardless of which bitstream I'm using.  I'm only getting work from 2/4 of the FPGAs.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!
this time
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 03:29:58 AM
 #1663

I tried the 190 OC and it seems to be working on 2 of my FPGAs.  2 COM ports are detected (22,23 for me).  The weird thing is see the LEDS light up on 4 of the FPGAs as work is found, but MPBM is only reporting work from 2 of the FPGAs.  Huh

Guess it's the same issue I have regardless of which bitstream I'm using.  I'm only getting work from 2/4 of the FPGAs.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!

You will only get work on 2 comms per board. The only way to analyze whether it's working is to look at the accepted jobs, U/m and what your pool reports.
misternoodle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108



View Profile
July 31, 2012, 03:41:41 AM
 #1664

I tried the 190 OC and it seems to be working on 2 of my FPGAs.  2 COM ports are detected (22,23 for me).  The weird thing is see the LEDS light up on 4 of the FPGAs as work is found, but MPBM is only reporting work from 2 of the FPGAs.  Huh

Guess it's the same issue I have regardless of which bitstream I'm using.  I'm only getting work from 2/4 of the FPGAs.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!

You will only get work on 2 comms per board. The only way to analyze whether it's working is to look at the accepted jobs, U/m and what your pool reports.

Great, thanks for the info.  Anyone happen to know how to add the U/M field in MPBM?
Entropy-uc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 03:49:57 AM
 #1665

I tried the 190 OC flashed to the SPI and it seems to be working on 2 of my FPGAs.  2 COM ports are detected (22,23 for me).  The weird thing is see the LEDS light up on 4 of the FPGAs as work is found, but MPBM is only reporting work from 2 of the FPGAs.  Huh

The only thing that I had to do differently is leave SW6 #1 ON in order for it to hash.

Guess it's the same issue I have regardless of which bitstream I'm using.  I'm only getting work from 2/4 of the FPGAs.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!

When the leds flash, do they flash on the pair of FPGAs at the same time?  If so, you have the DIP switches set wrong on P1 and P2.  sw2 on p1 and p2 need to be OFF to run the array in paired Icarus mode.
Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 04:02:42 AM
 #1666

I tried the 190 OC and it seems to be working on 2 of my FPGAs.  2 COM ports are detected (22,23 for me).  The weird thing is see the LEDS light up on 4 of the FPGAs as work is found, but MPBM is only reporting work from 2 of the FPGAs.  Huh

Guess it's the same issue I have regardless of which bitstream I'm using.  I'm only getting work from 2/4 of the FPGAs.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!

You will only get work on 2 comms per board. The only way to analyze whether it's working is to look at the accepted jobs, U/m and what your pool reports.

Great, thanks for the info.  Anyone happen to know how to add the U/M field in MPBM?

ebereon has a modified version of MPBM he would be the one to ask, I think quite a few post back he linked a version.
misternoodle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108



View Profile
July 31, 2012, 04:13:01 AM
 #1667

I tried the 190 OC flashed to the SPI and it seems to be working on 2 of my FPGAs.  2 COM ports are detected (22,23 for me).  The weird thing is see the LEDS light up on 4 of the FPGAs as work is found, but MPBM is only reporting work from 2 of the FPGAs.  Huh

The only thing that I had to do differently is leave SW6 #1 ON in order for it to hash.

Guess it's the same issue I have regardless of which bitstream I'm using.  I'm only getting work from 2/4 of the FPGAs.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!

When the leds flash, do they flash on the pair of FPGAs at the same time?  If so, you have the DIP switches set wrong on P1 and P2.  sw2 on p1 and p2 need to be OFF to run the array in paired Icarus mode.

They are flashing independently.

Per EB:

I used the following:
SW2 all on
SW5 all on
SW3 #2 off
SW4 #2 off
misternoodle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108



View Profile
July 31, 2012, 04:13:26 AM
 #1668

I tried the 190 OC and it seems to be working on 2 of my FPGAs.  2 COM ports are detected (22,23 for me).  The weird thing is see the LEDS light up on 4 of the FPGAs as work is found, but MPBM is only reporting work from 2 of the FPGAs.  Huh

Guess it's the same issue I have regardless of which bitstream I'm using.  I'm only getting work from 2/4 of the FPGAs.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!

You will only get work on 2 comms per board. The only way to analyze whether it's working is to look at the accepted jobs, U/m and what your pool reports.

Great, thanks for the info.  Anyone happen to know how to add the U/M field in MPBM?

ebereon has a modified version of MPBM he would be the one to ask, I think quite a few post back he linked a version.

Thanks, I'll go back and search.
toxicocean
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 04:21:49 AM
 #1669

Wait, does that mean your board serial number is 8? If so, don't bother - apparently my bitstreams don't work on boards 1-50.

I flashed the shortfin_icarus_cm1_test_160 on my 0005 board, and it seems to be working without problem for at least the last 7,5 hours:

 cgminer version 2.3.4 - Started: [2012-07-30 22:37:47]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):623.4 (avg):729.3 Mh/s | Q:1463  A:4132  R:27  HW:0  E:282%  U:8.91/m
 TQ: 2  ST: 3  SS: 0  DW: 113  NB: 48  LW: 9320  GF: 0  RF: 0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management Settings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 CM 0:                | 436.9/365.9Mh/s | A:2103 R:13 HW:0 U:4.54/m
 CM 1:                | 375.3/363.6Mh/s | A:2030 R:14 HW:0 U:4.38/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 07:37:47 AM
 #1670

Well, the shortfin_icarus_cm1_test_160.bit on four of my boards (serial n. 104, 130,134,137) worked on two of them for just a few hours.

Code:
cgminer version 2.4.3 - Started: [2012-07-30 23:17:35]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):1968.1 (avg):2250.2 Mh/s | Q:30300  A:14675  R:75  HW:0  E:48%  U:23.7/m
 TQ: 10  ST: 23  SS: 0  DW: 735  NB: 66  LW: 174  GF: 0  RF: 3
 Connected to http://pool.abcpool.co with LP as user spiccioli.cm1
 Block: 000000f32622a03fa252476876f28739...  Started: [09:07:39]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 ICA 0:                | 379.9/360.8Mh/s | A:1626 R: 5 HW:0 U:2.62/m
 ICA 1:                | 379.9/361.5Mh/s | A:1284 R: 6 HW:0 U:2.07/m
 ICA 2:                | 349.5/340.5Mh/s | A:2692 R:19 HW:0 U:4.35/m
 ICA 3:                | 351.0/340.2Mh/s | A:2620 R: 9 HW:0 U:4.23/m
 ICA 4:                | 350.8/341.3Mh/s | A:2705 R:16 HW:0 U:4.37/m
 ICA 5:                | 351.5/341.5Mh/s | A:2582 R: 8 HW:0 U:4.17/m
 ICA 6:                | OFF  / 40.9Mh/s | A: 292 R: 5 HW:0 U:0.47/m
 ICA 7:                | OFF  / 41.4Mh/s | A: 303 R: 3 HW:0 U:0.49/m
 ICA 8:                | OFF  / 41.1Mh/s | A: 293 R: 2 HW:0 U:0.47/m
 ICA 9:                | OFF  / 41.0Mh/s | A: 278 R: 2 HW:0 U:0.45/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ICA0/1 is serial n. 8, and has the old twin_test.bit on it

spiccioli
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 07:46:36 AM
 #1671

Here is a screenshot of mpbm after 5 hours:


On 3 boards fpga1 is not working propably, on SN# 414 it hang's/frozen. LED's still ok on these 3, but fpga1 is not providing shares like the others. I will flash these with lower bitstreams and report back how it works.

eb
ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
July 31, 2012, 07:56:40 AM
 #1672

150 Mhz bitstream working on my sn 26 board for 5+ hours. I won't bother trying the 160 mhz version, but I will now flash the SPI and let it run for some days.

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 08:13:19 AM
 #1673

what are your temps and power usage?


Ambienttemperature directly on the rig is 32°C, Roomtemp is ~22°C.

10 Boards:
37 fpga's with 190Mh bitstream
3   fpga's with 160Mh bitstream (only fpga1, fpga0 have 190Mh on these problematic pairs)
1x 10 Port USB hub
1000W old ATX PSU

400-430 Watt @ 224V

eb
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 09:57:46 AM
 #1674

Hi,

I have a question: do the boards have a serial number? I mean, not the one written on the outside, but one that can be used to write an udev rule so that the same board ends up on the same ttyUSBnn no matter what cable/usb hub port I'm using.

spiccioli.

ps. I'm giving up on bitstreams Sad , either boards below serial 400 have issues or the 160 bitstream does have problems. I can't mine for more than a few hours, sometimes even ony few minutes, before cgminer tells me they failed. with twin_test.bit I could mine for weeks without problems, slowly, but without problems.
ebereon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 10:06:23 AM
 #1675

Yes, the FTDI Chip have a serial number. I see it when I start the Enterpoint VM and under the USB devices when i hold the mouse over a board it shows my something like FXZGXXX.
norulezapply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 10:09:04 AM
 #1676

Hi,

I have a question: do the boards have a serial number? I mean, not the one written on the outside, but one that can be used to write an udev rule so that the same board ends up on the same ttyUSBnn no matter what cable/usb hub port I'm using.

spiccioli.

ps. I'm giving up on bitstreams Sad , either boards below serial 400 have issues or the 160 bitstream does have problems. I can't mine for more than a few hours, sometimes even ony few minutes, before cgminer tells me they failed. with twin_test.bit I could mine for weeks without problems, slowly, but without problems.


I think atleast boards 0-50 have issues. Not sure about 50-400.

If my post helped, I'll happily accept a few bitmills!   15rGg6A1JFZV3b7TTbtpAaiYGdUD1e1oAm
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 10:37:30 AM
 #1677

Hi,

I have a question: do the boards have a serial number? I mean, not the one written on the outside, but one that can be used to write an udev rule so that the same board ends up on the same ttyUSBnn no matter what cable/usb hub port I'm using.

spiccioli.

ps. I'm giving up on bitstreams Sad , either boards below serial 400 have issues or the 160 bitstream does have problems. I can't mine for more than a few hours, sometimes even ony few minutes, before cgminer tells me they failed. with twin_test.bit I could mine for weeks without problems, slowly, but without problems.


I think atleast boards 0-50 have issues. Not sure about 50-400.

Boards 0-50 have SERIOUS issues, later boards just issues Sad

I have 9 boards past serial number 100.

BTW, Glasswalker tells us that the serial code inside the icarus bitstream is not optimal for cairnsmore hardware, but I fear that this is not the whole story since latest report from Yohan says that they still cannot mine on FPGA3.

On the other end makomk's bitstreams mine without problems on FPGA3, with latest boards at least.

So I'm starting to think that boards past number 400 (or maybe a lower number) are OK, while previous boards have various degrees of hardware problems which make it more or less impossibile to use all four FPGAs (or use them reliably).

I'd like to have a definitive answer on this by Yohan so that I can stop spending my time trying to make my boards work.

spiccioli
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 10:38:47 AM
 #1678

Yes, the FTDI Chip have a serial number. I see it when I start the Enterpoint VM and under the USB devices when i hold the mouse over a board it shows my something like FXZGXXX.

Thanks, now I need a way to be able to read it on linux, since lsusb tells me nothing.

spiccioli
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
July 31, 2012, 10:45:06 AM
 #1679

Yes, the FTDI Chip have a serial number. I see it when I start the Enterpoint VM and under the USB devices when i hold the mouse over a board it shows my something like FXZGXXX.

Thanks, now I need a way to be able to read it on linux, since lsusb tells me nothing.

spiccioli

Not true, it needs to be called as root to see serial number

Code:
sudo lsusb -v | grep iSerial
  iSerial                 1 0000:00:10.4
  iSerial                 1 0000:00:10.0
  iSerial                 1 0000:00:10.1
  iSerial                 1 0000:00:10.2
  iSerial                 0
  iSerial                 0
  iSerial                 3 FTVJ5AGN
  iSerial                 3 FTVJ5A9N
  iSerial                 3 FTVJ5AFK
  iSerial                 3 FTVJ5AB9
  iSerial                 3 FTVJ59WC
  iSerial                 3 FTVIDJ4R
  iSerial                 3 FTVJ88QX
  iSerial                 0
  iSerial                 3 FTVIUONW
  iSerial                 3 FTVJ5ALH
  iSerial                 3 FTVJ88VS

here they are, FTV....   Smiley

spiccioli
Isokivi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Items flashing here available at btctrinkets.com


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2012, 12:34:58 PM
 #1680

Makomks 160mhs bitstream ran on my 3 boards for 9,5h before failing, a board had dissapeared from device manager.

Bitcoin trinkets now on my online store: btc trinkets.com <- Bitcoin Tiepins, cufflinks, lapel pins, keychains, card holders and challenge coins.
Pages: « 1 ... 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 [84] 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!