Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 02:26:55 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][LTC][Pool][PPLNS][STRATUM] - ltc.kattare.com - burnside's Mining Pool  (Read 110292 times)
burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
December 12, 2012, 05:46:39 AM
 #181

Well really wondering what is going on here I'm getting 30% stale no matter what I set it too.  before I was getting 100%.  I thought I finally had it set right but I come back to my rig with tons of stales.  It seems when I first start up the miner I get really good 1% stale rate for about 40 minutes then suddenly I will get a message that the pool is rejecting then I get all these Stale shares in a row.  I have tried both cgminer and reaper with same results.

Are you monitoring the temp on the card?  Maybe the card runs cool for a while, then crashes when it hits a certain temp?

Cheers.

They are water cooled and undervolted, I'm accually using 0.025v more per card than I used for bitcoin just to make sure everything is stable its running at 0.975v at 900 Core (before you asked I tried 1.125v at 900 core and stock clocks as well).  But now I just tried a different pool for last few hours everything looks normal.  I only been mining litecoins for a few weeks I did a few hours solo and few hours on your pool.  I know my cards are stable because the other pool is working well.  I'm actually surprised that it worked just switching pools, I thought it was my settings.  So is there a setting I have on this pool that should be different.
Oh and temps of the cards haven't gone over 50c on one card with backplate.  The other two cards with no backplate haven't gone over 46c.

Yeah, doesn't sound like a card issue.  I did some tweaking to the pushpoold balancing config this evening.  I discovered that it wasn't balancing the two daemons very evenly.  I'm not sure what else to do.  I hate having to run everything behind the DDoS service.  Sad


I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
1481034415
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481034415

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481034415
Reply with quote  #2

1481034415
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
HotSwap
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 752


COINMIXER.NET


View Profile
December 12, 2012, 05:50:30 AM
 #182

HA i love the top stales board!

High Volume, Secure Bitcoin Mixer: https://CoinMixer.net
ilich
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile
December 12, 2012, 06:13:03 AM
 #183

HA i love the top stales board!

It's a nice addition for sure. Sux i ended up on that board... never had an issue with this pool before and now - BAM 65% stales out of nowhere...
burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
December 12, 2012, 06:44:21 AM
 #184

HA i love the top stales board!

It's a nice addition for sure. Sux i ended up on that board... never had an issue with this pool before and now - BAM 65% stales out of nowhere...

You're not the only one that has reported this today.  I'm gonna try shifting some things around, see if I can't improve things.  I may end up having to pull the DDoS service out of the loop to see if things get better.   

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
Negcreep
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 14, 2012, 12:34:15 PM
 #185

Hi, I'm kinda new to mining in general and hoping someone can explain an observation I've seen with using litecoin pools.

I've got 2xGTX 570's. Not ideal I know, but I settled on using cgminer for these. NVIDIA cards don't seem very well supported in the other mining software options.

The cards are nicely hashing along at a 200kh/s rate in cgminer. But when I look at the hash rate stats for my pool (any pool, not just burnside) the hash rate throughout the day is mostly much lower...say 50kh/s. I have seen the stats reporting 150kh/s from these cards occasionally but usually not for very long.

Can anyone explain why this is? My stale percentage is low <10%.

I'm puzzled.

Cgminer config is :
cgminer --scrypt -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332/ -u XXX -p XXX - --shaders 480 --intensity 13 --worksize 128 -g 1

*I've also noticed that mining with the CPU via scryptminer GUI can often produce a higher hash rate in the stats than my GPU's, something is just not right.
burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
December 14, 2012, 06:45:02 PM
 #186

Hi, I'm kinda new to mining in general and hoping someone can explain an observation I've seen with using litecoin pools.

I've got 2xGTX 570's. Not ideal I know, but I settled on using cgminer for these. NVIDIA cards don't seem very well supported in the other mining software options.

The cards are nicely hashing along at a 200kh/s rate in cgminer. But when I look at the hash rate stats for my pool (any pool, not just burnside) the hash rate throughout the day is mostly much lower...say 50kh/s. I have seen the stats reporting 150kh/s from these cards occasionally but usually not for very long.

Can anyone explain why this is? My stale percentage is low <10%.

I'm puzzled.

Cgminer config is :
cgminer --scrypt -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332/ -u XXX -p XXX - --shaders 480 --intensity 13 --worksize 128 -g 1

*I've also noticed that mining with the CPU via scryptminer GUI can often produce a higher hash rate in the stats than my GPU's, something is just not right.

I wish I could help, I have zero experience with mining on nvidia gear.   Undecided

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
MKEGuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
December 14, 2012, 07:26:47 PM
 #187

From my experience cgminer will do that with in correct settings for your card.  I can get almost 100 kh/s more with some settings but then my work output will drop.  The website guesses your speed by the work you submit thus your low speed on the site.

For the guy above with the stale issues, what is your thread concurrency set at?  I might be able to help you.  I had that exact issue before.  For some reason it didn't pop up at other pools but did here.  However one I got things sorted, I make more here.  Smiley

If you have >100 posts play the Circle of Trust Game  If I have helped you in any way, or you are just feeling generous... please feel free to donate! Smiley LNarfMNLyymkS9WYQFLcmr46AeMYNP8Qj2
MKEGuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
December 14, 2012, 07:32:15 PM
 #188



*I've also noticed that mining with the CPU via scryptminer GUI can often produce a higher hash rate in the stats than my GPU's, something is just not right.

You might wanna check out poolers cup miner,  depending on your cpu, many find it faster.

If you have >100 posts play the Circle of Trust Game  If I have helped you in any way, or you are just feeling generous... please feel free to donate! Smiley LNarfMNLyymkS9WYQFLcmr46AeMYNP8Qj2
Negcreep
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 15, 2012, 01:54:17 AM
 #189

Hi, I'm kinda new to mining in general and hoping someone can explain an observation I've seen with using litecoin pools.

I've got 2xGTX 570's. Not ideal I know, but I settled on using cgminer for these. NVIDIA cards don't seem very well supported in the other mining software options.

The cards are nicely hashing along at a 200kh/s rate in cgminer. But when I look at the hash rate stats for my pool (any pool, not just burnside) the hash rate throughout the day is mostly much lower...say 50kh/s. I have seen the stats reporting 150kh/s from these cards occasionally but usually not for very long.

Can anyone explain why this is? My stale percentage is low <10%.

I'm puzzled.

Cgminer config is :
cgminer --scrypt -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332/ -u XXX -p XXX - --shaders 480 --intensity 13 --worksize 128 -g 1

*I've also noticed that mining with the CPU via scryptminer GUI can often produce a higher hash rate in the stats than my GPU's, something is just not right.

I wish I could help, I have zero experience with mining on nvidia gear.   Undecided

I plan to switch to a couple of 6950's soon. Will be interesting to see if I have the same problems....

I'll try out that pooler miner too, thanks.
puck2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232



View Profile
December 18, 2012, 12:23:36 AM
 #190

I can't change my payout address at

http://ltc.kattare.com/accountdetails.php

any thoughts?
burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
December 18, 2012, 12:54:16 AM
 #191

I can't change my payout address at

http://ltc.kattare.com/accountdetails.php

any thoughts?

Did you click the checkbox "permanently lock withdrawal address" when you set it?

permanent = permanent.  Wink

It's a feature so that if anyone gets in your account they can only withdraw to your address.

Cheers.

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
puck2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232



View Profile
December 18, 2012, 01:08:38 AM
 #192

I can't change my payout address at

http://ltc.kattare.com/accountdetails.php

any thoughts?

Did you click the checkbox "permanently lock withdrawal address" when you set it?

permanent = permanent.  Wink

It's a feature so that if anyone gets in your account they can only withdraw to your address.

Cheers.


yes... i vaguely remember that... oops... 0.01092453 LTC down the tubes...

what happens to couch cushion LTC change?
burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
December 18, 2012, 01:10:14 AM
 #193

I can't change my payout address at

http://ltc.kattare.com/accountdetails.php

any thoughts?

Did you click the checkbox "permanently lock withdrawal address" when you set it?

permanent = permanent.  Wink

It's a feature so that if anyone gets in your account they can only withdraw to your address.

Cheers.


yes... i vaguely remember that... oops... 0.01092453 LTC down the tubes...

what happens to couch cushion LTC change?

Shoot me a PM.  We'll jump through some verification hoops and maybe get you unlocked.  Wink

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
puck2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232



View Profile
December 18, 2012, 01:40:35 AM
 #194

I can't change my payout address at

http://ltc.kattare.com/accountdetails.php

any thoughts?

Did you click the checkbox "permanently lock withdrawal address" when you set it?

permanent = permanent.  Wink

It's a feature so that if anyone gets in your account they can only withdraw to your address.

Cheers.


yes... i vaguely remember that... oops... 0.01092453 LTC down the tubes...

what happens to couch cushion LTC change?

Shoot me a PM.  We'll jump through some verification hoops and maybe get you unlocked.  Wink


no problemo - I found my old wallet backup and am good to go for now... - thx.
puck2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232



View Profile
December 19, 2012, 11:43:43 PM
 #195

I've got my workers running, and they're returning accepted blocks... but on my Stats page I see all 4 workers inactive... it seems like my LTC balance has gone up... I'm not sure. IS the "Worker Active" function somewhat iffy?
puck2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232



View Profile
December 20, 2012, 12:25:15 AM
 #196

... figured it out... minderd wasn't configured correctly (need to use userpass rather than separate out user and pass)...
powersync
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
January 01, 2013, 01:05:26 PM
 #197

Website down?  miners still cranking away though.

PS
burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
January 01, 2013, 07:21:55 PM
 #198

Website down?  miners still cranking away though.

PS

Yeah, the web software died for some reason.  Restarted it.  Smiley


I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
January 10, 2013, 05:38:52 AM
 #199

Hi all.  I got a new SSD for the pool server.  I'm going to take it down now to swap it in.  Hopefully be down less than 20 mins.

Cheers.

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
modcom
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220



View Profile
January 10, 2013, 02:37:05 PM
 #200

How do I change my Litecoin Address in my account settings? There doesn't seem to be a place/option to do that.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!