Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:23:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][LTC][Pool][PPLNS][STRATUM] - ltc.kattare.com - burnside's Mining Pool  (Read 110392 times)
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 10, 2013, 06:33:15 PM
 #381

I changed to
device 0
device 1
now I have 197kH/s
edit: after a reboot getting 400 kH/s
I'll play around with the OC sometime to see if that helps.
Turn up threads per gpu to 2 and if you don't need to use the PC while mining go with aggression 19.
I'm running 5830s as well. Besides what pwn said, i would suggest turning your concurrency to 8000. i wouldn't go over 18 for intensity though, had my 5830s error out on 19 and 20.

1481228629
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481228629

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481228629
Reply with quote  #2

1481228629
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481228629
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481228629

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481228629
Reply with quote  #2

1481228629
Report to moderator
matauc12
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
March 10, 2013, 09:58:33 PM
 #382

Just a thought, but if everyone is experiencing the same number of stales and invalids and it is pplns, then it stands to reason that you are still getting the same payout if never a single invalid or stale was submitted. Think about it like this:

You submit 1000 total shares with 15% stale or invalid
Someone else submits 500 shares with 15% stale or invalid

Amount given per block is 50

850+425= 1275 total shares

Your cut of the 50 will be 50 * (850/1275) =  33.333
Their's would be 50 * (425/1275) = 16.666

If no invalids or stales were submitted

1000+500 =  1500 shares
Your cut of 50 will be 50 * (1000/1500) = 33.333
Their's would be 50 * (500/1500) = 16.666

Now if this was just PPS, then there would be a problem.

Please let me know if my assumptions are wrong.
it also means the pool finds less block per potential has power. So it means you get less.
Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
March 10, 2013, 10:51:29 PM
 #383

I'm averaging 15-30% stales per day. I am going to have to start looking for a new pool with the difficulty continuing to skyrocket. I can't waste that many shares. Can you implement stratum?

stratum and vardiff or at least  diff=64 for gpu
64 might be unnessecary, notroll.in is using diff 32 and right now at 660Mhash poolspeed it's averaging 20k shares/minute. Stratum stale rate is fairly low aswell, considering how many blocks/hour the network is at right now.

zdavidi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
March 11, 2013, 04:04:52 AM
 #384

So, I just installed a Radeon HD 6950 into my main machine. Its core clock is 800MHz, and the memory clock is 1200MHz. So, I believe this card should theoretically do quite well mining (at least 200kh/s). I managed to get my Reaper set up for my laptop, and even though I'm pretty familiar with the program, it hard boots everytime I launch reaper. I can't even get reaper to start and keep my computer on, so now I'm using CGMiner, and instead of hardbooting, I'm getting 100% stales. I have the latest AMD Catalyst drivers.

Here is my cgminer.conf
Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://ltc.kattare.com:9332",
"user" : "*********",
"pass" : "*********"
}
]
,
"intensity" : "1",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "64",
"kernel" : "phatk",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "64",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
What I've noticed is when I turned the workload up to 128 or 256, it hardboots upon initialization. By lowering the workload down to 64, I was able to at least get a hashrate and no hardboot, however the stale rate is incredibly high, usually 80+% if not 100%.

I'm trying to play with some variables, but I've no clue which ones do what. Also, is there a way to input commands to the CGMiner console?
Any have any idea what I might be doing wrong, or maybe a thread that could point me in the right direction?


burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
March 11, 2013, 04:12:36 AM
 #385

Bumped the difficulty up a tad just now.  Apologies in advance to the CPU miners out there.  We're going to try this for a few days, see if it reduces the getwork failures.

Cheers.


I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
KWH
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456

In Collateral I Trust.


View Profile
March 11, 2013, 04:14:16 AM
 #386

So, I just installed a Radeon HD 6950 into my main machine. Its core clock is 800MHz, and the memory clock is 1200MHz. So, I believe this card should theoretically do quite well mining (at least 200kh/s). I managed to get my Reaper set up for my laptop, and even though I'm pretty familiar with the program, it hard boots everytime I launch reaper. I can't even get reaper to start and keep my computer on, so now I'm using CGMiner, and instead of hardbooting, I'm getting 100% stales. I have the latest AMD Catalyst drivers.

Here is my cgminer.conf
Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://ltc.kattare.com:9332",
"user" : "*********",
"pass" : "*********"
}
]
,
"intensity" : "1",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "64",
"kernel" : "phatk",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "64",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
What I've noticed is when I turned the workload up to 128 or 256, it hardboots upon initialization. By lowering the workload down to 64, I was able to at least get a hashrate and no hardboot, however the stale rate is incredibly high, usually 80+% if not 100%.

I'm trying to play with some variables, but I've no clue which ones do what. Also, is there a way to input commands to the CGMiner console?
Any have any idea what I might be doing wrong, or maybe a thread that could point me in the right direction?



Mine are stock core and under clocked memory as well as under volted. Intensity 17, worksize 256 -g 1 -E 1
I get consistent 391+ Kh/s per card.
Not sure what the issue is for you. The stale rate is high ATM but Burnside's on it.

When the subject of buying BTC with Paypal comes up, I often remember this: 

Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

Albert Einstein
zdavidi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
March 11, 2013, 04:18:38 AM
 #387

So, I just installed a Radeon HD 6950 into my main machine. Its core clock is 800MHz, and the memory clock is 1200MHz. So, I believe this card should theoretically do quite well mining (at least 200kh/s). I managed to get my Reaper set up for my laptop, and even though I'm pretty familiar with the program, it hard boots everytime I launch reaper. I can't even get reaper to start and keep my computer on, so now I'm using CGMiner, and instead of hardbooting, I'm getting 100% stales. I have the latest AMD Catalyst drivers.

Here is my cgminer.conf
Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://ltc.kattare.com:9332",
"user" : "*********",
"pass" : "*********"
}
]
,
"intensity" : "1",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "64",
"kernel" : "phatk",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "64",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
What I've noticed is when I turned the workload up to 128 or 256, it hardboots upon initialization. By lowering the workload down to 64, I was able to at least get a hashrate and no hardboot, however the stale rate is incredibly high, usually 80+% if not 100%.

I'm trying to play with some variables, but I've no clue which ones do what. Also, is there a way to input commands to the CGMiner console?
Any have any idea what I might be doing wrong, or maybe a thread that could point me in the right direction?



Mine are stock core and under clocked memory as well as under volted. Intensity 17, worksize 256 -g 1 -E 1
I get consistent 391+ Kh/s per card.
Not sure what the issue is for you. The stale rate is high ATM but Burnside's on it.

I can't set my worksize to 256, it hardboots on me as soon as I do it. Mind posting your configs?

tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 11, 2013, 04:22:20 AM
 #388

Your thread_concurrency is set to 64;

Code:
"thread-concurrency" : "64",

Have you tried my guiminer with the default settings in that?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=150331.0

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Bitobsessed
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291



View Profile
March 11, 2013, 04:22:49 AM
 #389

So, I just installed a Radeon HD 6950 into my main machine. Its core clock is 800MHz, and the memory clock is 1200MHz. So, I believe this card should theoretically do quite well mining (at least 200kh/s). I managed to get my Reaper set up for my laptop, and even though I'm pretty familiar with the program, it hard boots everytime I launch reaper. I can't even get reaper to start and keep my computer on, so now I'm using CGMiner, and instead of hardbooting, I'm getting 100% stales. I have the latest AMD Catalyst drivers.

Here is my cgminer.conf
Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://ltc.kattare.com:9332",
"user" : "*********",
"pass" : "*********"
}
]
,
"intensity" : "1",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "64",
"kernel" : "phatk",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "64",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
What I've noticed is when I turned the workload up to 128 or 256, it hardboots upon initialization. By lowering the workload down to 64, I was able to at least get a hashrate and no hardboot, however the stale rate is incredibly high, usually 80+% if not 100%.

I'm trying to play with some variables, but I've no clue which ones do what. Also, is there a way to input commands to the CGMiner console?
Any have any idea what I might be doing wrong, or maybe a thread that could point me in the right direction?



Mine are stock core and under clocked memory as well as under volted. Intensity 17, worksize 256 -g 1 -E 1
I get consistent 391+ Kh/s per card.
Not sure what the issue is for you. The stale rate is high ATM but Burnside's on it.

First of all, up your intensity to at least 10...and go up from there.  Then I think thread concurrency is 4-5 * #shader processors.  6950 has around 1408 depending on model, so you are looking at 5632 or 7040.

Here is a nice guide.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=117221.0
zdavidi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
March 11, 2013, 04:34:18 AM
 #390

So, I just installed a Radeon HD 6950 into my main machine. Its core clock is 800MHz, and the memory clock is 1200MHz. So, I believe this card should theoretically do quite well mining (at least 200kh/s). I managed to get my Reaper set up for my laptop, and even though I'm pretty familiar with the program, it hard boots everytime I launch reaper. I can't even get reaper to start and keep my computer on, so now I'm using CGMiner, and instead of hardbooting, I'm getting 100% stales. I have the latest AMD Catalyst drivers.
Here is my cgminer.conf
Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://ltc.kattare.com:9332",
"user" : "*********",
"pass" : "*********"
}
]
,
"intensity" : "1",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "64",
"kernel" : "phatk",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "64",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
What I've noticed is when I turned the workload up to 128 or 256, it hardboots upon initialization. By lowering the workload down to 64, I was able to at least get a hashrate and no hardboot, however the stale rate is incredibly high, usually 80+% if not 100%.

I'm trying to play with some variables, but I've no clue which ones do what. Also, is there a way to input commands to the CGMiner console?
Any have any idea what I might be doing wrong, or maybe a thread that could point me in the right direction?



Mine are stock core and under clocked memory as well as under volted. Intensity 17, worksize 256 -g 1 -E 1
I get consistent 391+ Kh/s per card.
Not sure what the issue is for you. The stale rate is high ATM but Burnside's on it.

First of all, up your intensity to at least 10...and go up from there.  Then I think thread concurrency is 4-5 * #shader processors.  6950 has around 1408 depending on model, so you are looking at 5632 or 7040.

Here is a nice guide.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=117221.0

I used the standard values in that thread, and I'd get a hard boot every time. So, I start adjusting variables on my own accord until I was able to get a stable set of variables. That's why my intensity, thread_concurrency are set so low.

baggyp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
March 11, 2013, 12:08:51 PM
 #391

Quote
Worker Name   Active   Hashrate (kH/s)   Round Shares   Round Stales   Stale Percent
w.1                     Y            553.25                  79                    28              26.17%
w.2                     Y            269.35                  40                     22                 35.48%
w.3                    Y            269.35                  34                  18                 34.62%
w.4                    Y            349.42                  55                     14                  20.29%

Also, my buddy started mining for me with a 6870. I have 3 configurations of cgminer set up for him. Lag Miner for when he is gaming or blueraying, Active Miner for surfing and netflix, etc, and Idle Miner for when he is sleeping/working. Active Miner works at 11 aggression, lag at 7 and idle at 18.

Idle and Active are overheating his card past 100C so he isn't able to keep mining for me. what am I missing?
Tesla71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257



View Profile
March 11, 2013, 12:53:18 PM
 #392

So, I just installed a Radeon HD 6950 into my main machine. Its core clock is 800MHz, and the memory clock is 1200MHz. So, I believe this card should theoretically do quite well mining (at least 200kh/s). I managed to get my Reaper set up for my laptop, and even though I'm pretty familiar with the program, it hard boots everytime I launch reaper. I can't even get reaper to start and keep my computer on, so now I'm using CGMiner, and instead of hardbooting, I'm getting 100% stales. I have the latest AMD Catalyst drivers.


seems like you are running it with sha256 instead of scrypt ? That could'nt work with LTC

BTC: 13p54x1vmb8TbwbDXHYTepHafpVv9uaCaP         BQC: bRZSnMcf9cJLpmFf5HqoJGBYMsS4weHbWJ                TRC: 1AT87GqRXN6PD1f4Ji92pBqeHU43NoFWhR
LTC: LYdKeaTeQPLdi2Jgf2yQjTC2LNZoF88JFC              NVC: 4RyEAWoL1Gu8iy23YB8XDutYB2rChijiuC
Buy / sell BTC via SEPA: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/7966am
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 11, 2013, 02:18:56 PM
 #393

So, I just installed a Radeon HD 6950 into my main machine. Its core clock is 800MHz, and the memory clock is 1200MHz. So, I believe this card should theoretically do quite well mining (at least 200kh/s). I managed to get my Reaper set up for my laptop, and even though I'm pretty familiar with the program, it hard boots everytime I launch reaper. I can't even get reaper to start and keep my computer on, so now I'm using CGMiner, and instead of hardbooting, I'm getting 100% stales. I have the latest AMD Catalyst drivers.

Here is my cgminer.conf
Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://ltc.kattare.com:9332",
"user" : "*********",
"pass" : "*********"
}
]
,
"intensity" : "1",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "64",
"kernel" : "phatk",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "64",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
What I've noticed is when I turned the workload up to 128 or 256, it hardboots upon initialization. By lowering the workload down to 64, I was able to at least get a hashrate and no hardboot, however the stale rate is incredibly high, usually 80+% if not 100%.

I'm trying to play with some variables, but I've no clue which ones do what. Also, is there a way to input commands to the CGMiner console?
Any have any idea what I might be doing wrong, or maybe a thread that could point me in the right direction?



Mine are stock core and under clocked memory as well as under volted. Intensity 17, worksize 256 -g 1 -E 1
I get consistent 391+ Kh/s per card.
Not sure what the issue is for you. The stale rate is high ATM but Burnside's on it.

I can't set my worksize to 256, it hardboots on me as soon as I do it. Mind posting your configs?
You installed a 6950 in a laptop, or are we talking about two separate machines here?

Either way, those new stales are normal, if your miner was working on old blockchain data, and thus every share submitted was stale (noticed how it stopped when a new block was discovered on the network). You just didn't give it enough time, or you're not using scrypt. Thats 100% stales, but only over a few minutes - next time let litecoin wallet update your blockchain prior to mining. Please make sure youre using --scrypt (as it appears to be btc hashes youre solving) Also, most of all your conf settings are way off. Please review https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=131083.0 or other such topics. Your concurrency, lookup gap,etc are all invalid values.

zdavidi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
March 11, 2013, 05:29:55 PM
 #394

So, I just installed a Radeon HD 6950 into my main machine. Its core clock is 800MHz, and the memory clock is 1200MHz. So, I believe this card should theoretically do quite well mining (at least 200kh/s). I managed to get my Reaper set up for my laptop, and even though I'm pretty familiar with the program, it hard boots everytime I launch reaper. I can't even get reaper to start and keep my computer on, so now I'm using CGMiner, and instead of hardbooting, I'm getting 100% stales. I have the latest AMD Catalyst drivers.


seems like you are running it with sha256 instead of scrypt ? That could'nt work with LTC

How can I change it? I'm using CGMiner's latest build, and there is a scrypt kernel in the folder.

msm595
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
March 11, 2013, 05:55:39 PM
 #395

Pool efficiency has dropped to about 60%.

1LSbhxShMmymNQ1Li5qd7pYUgrMUcVTokc | LQz2pJYaeqntA9BFB8rDX5AL2TTKGd5AuN
burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
March 11, 2013, 06:08:15 PM
 #396

Pool efficiency has dropped to about 60%.

Yeah, the change didn't help things at all.  Looking into other options.

Cheers.

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 11, 2013, 07:06:07 PM
 #397

So, I just installed a Radeon HD 6950 into my main machine. Its core clock is 800MHz, and the memory clock is 1200MHz. So, I believe this card should theoretically do quite well mining (at least 200kh/s). I managed to get my Reaper set up for my laptop, and even though I'm pretty familiar with the program, it hard boots everytime I launch reaper. I can't even get reaper to start and keep my computer on, so now I'm using CGMiner, and instead of hardbooting, I'm getting 100% stales. I have the latest AMD Catalyst drivers.


seems like you are running it with sha256 instead of scrypt ? That could'nt work with LTC

How can I change it? I'm using CGMiner's latest build, and there is a scrypt kernel in the folder.

cgminer --scrypt

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
baggyp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
March 11, 2013, 07:53:49 PM
 #398

Pool efficiency has dropped to about 60%.

Yeah, the change didn't help things at all.  Looking into other options.

Cheers.


I'm around for the rest of the afternoon if you need anyone to test stuff. just got off work. Increased my hash to 1.15-1.5 depending on the activity on the miners. I'm excited about that but I feel like 30-45% stales is not good. Is everyone getting as many stales?

Someone up above posted that if we are all staling out we are not losing rewards. That would be true if we werent finding less blocks. The difficulty is slated to hit 65+ in a couple days... that is going to be nuts.
baggyp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
March 11, 2013, 09:28:34 PM
 #399

I'm sorry but I had to move to litecoinpool.org until you can figure out what is wrong. Sad I don't like switching teams in the middle of the game but the 40% average stale rate is killing me. I get <1% there.
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 11, 2013, 09:34:30 PM
 #400

So, I just installed a Radeon HD 6950 into my main machine. Its core clock is 800MHz, and the memory clock is 1200MHz. So, I believe this card should theoretically do quite well mining (at least 200kh/s). I managed to get my Reaper set up for my laptop, and even though I'm pretty familiar with the program, it hard boots everytime I launch reaper. I can't even get reaper to start and keep my computer on, so now I'm using CGMiner, and instead of hardbooting, I'm getting 100% stales. I have the latest AMD Catalyst drivers.


seems like you are running it with sha256 instead of scrypt ? That could'nt work with LTC

How can I change it? I'm using CGMiner's latest build, and there is a scrypt kernel in the folder.
are you using a batch file or just manually entering info every time you click on cgminer.exe?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!