Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:23:45 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][LTC][Pool][PPLNS][STRATUM] - ltc.kattare.com - burnside's Mining Pool  (Read 110391 times)
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 04:27:16 AM
 #321

Is that your login info for burnside's youre entering in? you need to setup a worker and worker password in account settings. you then use the workers user/pass in your miner config. your login for burnside's workers should be like user.something. What youre putting in above is the site login info, not the worker.

1481228625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481228625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481228625
Reply with quote  #2

1481228625
Report to moderator
If you see garbage posts (off-topic, trolling, spam, no point, etc.), use the "report to moderator" links. All reports are investigated, though you will rarely be contacted about your reports.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481228625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481228625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481228625
Reply with quote  #2

1481228625
Report to moderator
1481228625
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481228625

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481228625
Reply with quote  #2

1481228625
Report to moderator
zdavidi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
March 07, 2013, 04:36:59 AM
 #322

Is that your login info for burnside's youre entering in? you need to setup a worker and worker password in account settings. you then use the workers user/pass in your miner config. your login for burnside's workers should be like user.something. What youre putting in above is the site login info, not the worker.

correct, psillypsycho.1 is the worker login name. the original .conf had that in it, and i still receive problems with connecting. i just changed it and i'm still getting errors.

ltc.kattare.com
9332
psillypsycho.1
password

Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 04:47:36 AM
 #323

That's really odd if the worker settings are correct, everything looks right on the surface. that's the litecoin.conf within the reaper folder youre editing and not the one in litecoin program folder or %appdata% right?

zdavidi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
March 07, 2013, 04:58:43 AM
 #324

yes, D:/Data/Litecoin/Reaper to be precise.
I adjusted things a bit and finally got a connection. Going at 5.7kh/s

Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 05:12:11 AM
 #325

yes, D:/Data/Litecoin/Reaper to be precise.
I adjusted things a bit and finally got a connection. Going at 5.7kh/s
Yeah youre mining with a cpu and really outdated nvidia card, thats probably as good as it gets. glad to see your problem got resolved, and welcome to burnside's pool!

zdavidi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
March 07, 2013, 05:17:10 AM
 #326

pooler's cpu miner results in nearly 6x the hash speed. i'm sitting at around 35kh/s now. Weird how I was required to delete and remake my one miner in order to make it work.

turvarya
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


View Profile
March 07, 2013, 12:32:15 PM
 #327

ok, i tried this Reaper and it gave me 9 khash for my radeon hd 6870. that doesn't seem much
any suggestions what to do?

https://forum.bitcoin.com/
New censorship-free forum by Roger Ver. Try it out.
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 12:40:45 PM
 #328

pooler's cpu miner results in nearly 6x the hash speed. i'm sitting at around 35kh/s now. Weird how I was required to delete and remake my one miner in order to make it work.
Not trying to be a dick, but rather trying to hopefully show you the futility in what you're doing - but that is barely 1/10th of a single low end AMD mining gpu's output. Youre going to overwork and blow out your cpu and gpu, for absolutely nothing. Just a warning, best of luck to you.

Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 12:41:28 PM
 #329

ok, i tried this Reaper and it gave me 9 khash for my radeon hd 6870. that doesn't seem much
any suggestions what to do?
Post confs here (without u/p), you have something setup wrong.

turvarya
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


View Profile
March 07, 2013, 12:53:46 PM
 #330

ok, thanks
I have no idea what u/p means ^^

reaper.conf looks like this
Code:
kernel reaper.cl

enable_graceful_shutdown yes
long_polling yes
platform 0
device 0
threads_per_gpu 2
cpu_mining_threads 0
aggression 13

mine litecoin

litecoin.conf
Code:
protocol litecoin

worksize 128
aggression 10
threads_per_gpu 2
sharethreads 4
lookup_gap 2
gpu_thread_concurrency 6144
long_polling yes

isn't there a site with good suggested configs?

also, can somebody explain, when the litecoin.conf is used and when the reaper.conf and which one is used, when I e.g. but aggression in both

https://forum.bitcoin.com/
New censorship-free forum by Roger Ver. Try it out.
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 01:08:33 PM
 #331

Just about everything in those is wrong. Please read over and redo your confs according to https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=117221.0

thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


♫ A friend of the devil is a friend of mine! ♫


View Profile
March 07, 2013, 03:06:21 PM
 #332

Just about everything in those is wrong. Please read over and redo your confs according to https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=117221.0

You didn't have to be a dck about it. He's got a little more than half of the settings in the right direction just not at the perfect spot.
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 03:40:44 PM
 #333

Wasn't trying to be a dick, was short on time, apologies if i came off that way.

Also, pool is having some serious issues, or the site is at least. no blocks in 6 hours, last 10 blocks sitting at same confirms, no payouts or balance increases.

reb73
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 05:01:50 PM
 #334

+1

Close to 1.5 million  shares submitted over 6 hours without yielding a block, something looks amiss..

BTC : 1Bti2UwX6wBp6LZhLwpUqQbrZ4kJWLV8xE
LTC : La6SZ3BYhXZD5SD9xV4UAzRoygyqhPsZk1
LittleDigger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 05:23:49 PM
 #335

+1

Close to 1.5 million  shares submitted over 6 hours without yielding a block, something looks amiss..

7 Hours 17 minutes now.. and I'm paying 23c per Kwh..
 Huh
c0ldfusi0nz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
March 07, 2013, 05:46:33 PM
 #336

Should I expect my miner to be pulling shares right now? I'm trying to get Reaper up and running and after successfully compiling and configuring it I'm not getting any errors, but neither am I pulling any work to process... also, my worker is not showing up as "active" on the pool site, yet I don't receive any authentication or connection errors from Reaper.

Quote
Compiling kernel... this could take up to 2 minutes.
Binary size: 951564 bytes
Program built from source.
LTC buffer size: 384MB.
Creating 1 GPU threads
1...done
Longpoll url -->/LP<--
ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff070000
Activating long polling.
Long polling URL: [/LP]. trying to parse.
LP Path: /LP
Getwork took 5.893 s!  0|0, stale 0%, ~0 kH/s, 46s  
Got LP7MH/s, shares: 0|0, stale 0%, ~0 kH/s, 153s    
Getwork took 9.208 s!  0|0, stale 0%, ~0 kH/s, 191s  
Got LP7MH/s, shares: 0|0, stale 0%, ~0 kH/s, 254s    
Getwork took 9.236 s!  0, stale 0%, ~0 kH/s, 269s    
Got LP695MH/s, shares: 0|0, stale 0%, ~0 kH/s, 309s  
Getwork took 9.411 s!  
Got LP691MH/s, shares: 0|0, stale 0%, ~0 kH/s, 357s  
Getwork took 9.244 s!  0|0, stale 0%, ~0 kH/s, 431s  
Got LP68MH/s, shares: 0|0, stale 0%, ~0 kH/s, 502s  
GPU 2.671MH/s, shares: 0|0, stale 0%, ~0 kH/s, 652s
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 07:06:08 PM
 #337

coldfusionz, burnside's pool was having some issues this morning. It literally just came back up a few minutes ago. Can you check again and let us know?

burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
March 07, 2013, 07:09:26 PM
 #338

+1

Close to 1.5 million  shares submitted over 6 hours without yielding a block, something looks amiss..

7 Hours 17 minutes now.. and I'm paying 23c per Kwh..
 Huh

The simplecoin cronjob that runs once a minute stopped running last night.  (~8 hrs ago)  Naturally, it has to break while I'm sleeping.

The way it works, it takes out a lock, then only unlocks when it finishes.  So something happened that it didn't finish and release the lock.  From there on out, no more can run until I clear the lock manually.  I've looked at the logs and see no reason that it should have failed.  There's no db errors or script errors or anything.  On a hunch I've added a set_time_limit(0); call at the top.  I really hate it when things break with no idea why.   Angry

You can see on the blocks and payouts though that when I released the lock it caught up with the solved blocks and payouts.

Cheers.

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
c0ldfusi0nz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
March 07, 2013, 07:19:03 PM
 #339

I'm leaning toward it being a problem with my Reaper setup. If I run my cpu miner on this machine, it pulls work fine and the worker shows up as active. Running Reaper instead pulls no work and the worker shows as inactive. The only thing I can think of that might be wrong is that I'm running this on an NVIDIA chipset rather than ATI; I thought Reaper is supposed to support both, just that ATI is a noticeably better performer.

litecoin.conf
Quote
host ltc.kattare.com
port 9332
user c0ldfusi0nz.gpuworker
pass therightpass

protocol litecoin

worksize 256
vectors 1
aggression 8
threads_per_gpu 1
sharethreads 18
lookup_gap 2
gpu_thread_concurrency 6144

reaper.conf:
Quote
kernel reaper.cl
save_binaries yes
enable_graceful_shutdown no
long_polling yes
platform 0
device 0

mine litecoin
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 07:27:42 PM
 #340

I'm leaning toward it being a problem with my Reaper setup. If I run my cpu miner on this machine, it pulls work fine and the worker shows up as active. Running Reaper instead pulls no work and the worker shows as inactive. The only thing I can think of that might be wrong is that I'm running this on an NVIDIA chipset rather than ATI; I thought Reaper is supposed to support both, just that ATI is a noticeably better performer.

litecoin.conf
Quote
host ltc.kattare.com
port 9332
user c0ldfusi0nz.gpuworker
pass therightpass

protocol litecoin

worksize 256
vectors 1
aggression 8
threads_per_gpu 1
sharethreads 18
lookup_gap 2
gpu_thread_concurrency 6144

reaper.conf:
Quote
kernel reaper.cl
save_binaries yes
enable_graceful_shutdown no
long_polling yes
platform 0
device 0

mine litecoin
Whats your hash rate? nvidia typically is very slow, and the site wont update your worker stats until it receives a share. Also, some of those settings are for amd gpus only.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!