Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:42:38 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][LTC][Pool][PPLNS][STRATUM] - ltc.kattare.com - burnside's Mining Pool  (Read 110236 times)
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 06, 2013, 02:46:00 PM
 #301

I don't know, if I am doing something wrong, I configured it this way, but it doesn't show any acitvity on your site


http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/208/litecoin.png/

I installed the pooler-cpuminer-2.2.3-win32(put the files in my litecoin-directory)

Off-Topic: what's the right syntax for images?
It's connected to the pool, see the longpolls? Youre cpu mining at 6kh against gpu miners with gh/s. It's not going to be pretty.

1480758158
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758158

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758158
Reply with quote  #2

1480758158
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480758158
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758158

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758158
Reply with quote  #2

1480758158
Report to moderator
turvarya
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 04:01:00 PM
 #302

oh, ok, so I just was to unpatient. I am currently GPU-Mining for Bitcoins and when I started, it worked for a day, before I realized, I didn't get credited because of a wrong configuration.

I will switch to gpu-mining for litecoin soon, but I will finish some bitcoins first. Any advice to make cpu-mining more efficent? my cpu works at 100%.

https://forum.bitcoin.com/
New censorship-free forum by Roger Ver. Try it out.
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


♫ A friend of the devil is a friend of mine! ♫


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 04:07:39 PM
 #303

oh, ok, so I just was to unpatient. I am currently GPU-Mining for Bitcoins and when I started, it worked for a day, before I realized, I didn't get credited because of a wrong configuration.

I will switch to gpu-mining for litecoin soon, but I will finish some bitcoins first. Any advice to make cpu-mining more efficent? my cpu works at 100%.

Technically that's the most efficient you can get with CPU mining. lol It looks like your at the peak for CPU mining, everyone generally gets that hash rate for using CPU's to mine.
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 06, 2013, 08:15:56 PM
 #304

oh, ok, so I just was to unpatient. I am currently GPU-Mining for Bitcoins and when I started, it worked for a day, before I realized, I didn't get credited because of a wrong configuration.

I will switch to gpu-mining for litecoin soon, but I will finish some bitcoins first. Any advice to make cpu-mining more efficent? my cpu works at 100%.
Honestly, unless youre throwing up 5gh/s or more towards btc mining, it's going to be more profitable to mine LTC.

zdavidi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 09:15:15 PM
 #305

oh, ok, so I just was to unpatient. I am currently GPU-Mining for Bitcoins and when I started, it worked for a day, before I realized, I didn't get credited because of a wrong configuration.

I will switch to gpu-mining for litecoin soon, but I will finish some bitcoins first. Any advice to make cpu-mining more efficent? my cpu works at 100%.
Honestly, unless youre throwing up 5gh/s or more towards btc mining, it's going to be more profitable to mine LTC.

So how does one configure the software for GPU mining? Because my system appears to default on the CPU, and doesn't recognize the NVIDIA card in the machine, yet sees the onboard integrated chip.
I had reaper working, but it wasn't connecting to the server for some reason. I checked, double, and triple checked my configs, I just couldn't get it to work. But it still didn't recognize my NVIDIA card, which the BTC clients do.


thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


♫ A friend of the devil is a friend of mine! ♫


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 10:43:25 PM
 #306

oh, ok, so I just was to unpatient. I am currently GPU-Mining for Bitcoins and when I started, it worked for a day, before I realized, I didn't get credited because of a wrong configuration.

I will switch to gpu-mining for litecoin soon, but I will finish some bitcoins first. Any advice to make cpu-mining more efficent? my cpu works at 100%.
Honestly, unless youre throwing up 5gh/s or more towards btc mining, it's going to be more profitable to mine LTC.

So how does one configure the software for GPU mining? Because my system appears to default on the CPU, and doesn't recognize the NVIDIA card in the machine, yet sees the onboard integrated chip.
I had reaper working, but it wasn't connecting to the server for some reason. I checked, double, and triple checked my configs, I just couldn't get it to work. But it still didn't recognize my NVIDIA card, which the BTC clients do.



Don't mine with Nvidia man, I heard and said this all before ITS NOT WORTH IT TO MINE WITH NVIDIA. lol You're going to be paying 20$ on power for a 4$ return.(Don't quote me on actual values).

Unless you have an ATI/AMD gpu don't mine, save the electricity and buy bitcoins or save up for an AMD gpu. If power is free for you just save your hardware's lifespan by not running it at 100% outside of a game.
baggyp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 10:45:49 PM
 #307

here is a harware comparison chart: https://github.com/litecoin-project/litecoin/wiki/Mining-hardware-comparison
here is a calculator: http://ltc.kattare.com/calc.php

you will be able to see from those two if it is worth it to try to mine with your card.
zdavidi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 10:54:45 PM
 #308

oh, ok, so I just was to unpatient. I am currently GPU-Mining for Bitcoins and when I started, it worked for a day, before I realized, I didn't get credited because of a wrong configuration.

I will switch to gpu-mining for litecoin soon, but I will finish some bitcoins first. Any advice to make cpu-mining more efficent? my cpu works at 100%.
Honestly, unless youre throwing up 5gh/s or more towards btc mining, it's going to be more profitable to mine LTC.

So how does one configure the software for GPU mining? Because my system appears to default on the CPU, and doesn't recognize the NVIDIA card in the machine, yet sees the onboard integrated chip.
I had reaper working, but it wasn't connecting to the server for some reason. I checked, double, and triple checked my configs, I just couldn't get it to work. But it still didn't recognize my NVIDIA card, which the BTC clients do.



Don't mine with Nvidia man, I heard and said this all before ITS NOT WORTH IT TO MINE WITH NVIDIA. lol You're going to be paying 20$ on power for a 4$ return.(Don't quote me on actual values).

Unless you have an ATI/AMD gpu don't mine, save the electricity and buy bitcoins or save up for an AMD gpu. If power is free for you just save your hardware's lifespan by not running it at 100% outside of a game.

It's all I've got. I've been an INTEL/Nvidia guy for life. I'm going to invest in an AMD card, but it's not something I'm doing RIGHT NOW. I'm just trying to learn the software side of mining, then work on obtaining sufficient hardware. Right now, none of the Litecoin programs are working. For some reason they're not connecting to the server. I've had the most success with Reaper, instead of CPUMiner, neither can actually connect to the server though.

baggyp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 11:10:32 PM
 #309

I'm having the same issue with my 2 local and 3 offsite mining rigs. :\

Thought they were resetting but it seems like more of an issue perhaps.

Difficulty is about to double it looks like. Sad
Rjb82
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 11:13:09 PM
 #310

Reaper was never intended to CPU mine LTC.
The CPU mining part is for solidcoin. Which is why it cant connect, or do anything. (its trying the solidcoin alg)

Pooler has a fairly nice CPU mining program. Try that instead.

1HjU8h75ugmgjtn4Nr8T3LgEf9oWMiu9Fy
LYcDibmToTC1BBLYuqwZNuLjF3kWDvMboY
zdavidi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 11:17:47 PM
 #311

Reaper was never intended to CPU mine LTC.
The CPU mining part is for solidcoin. Which is why it cant connect, or do anything. (its trying the solidcoin alg)

Pooler has a fairly nice CPU mining program. Try that instead.

I've got pooler's CPU mining program in my litcoin folder, and when I click "Start Mining!" in my wallet, it doesn't work either. The server isn't connecting.

Rjb82
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 11:29:53 PM
 #312

I think there is currently problems with the site. I cant get connected and it seems atleast one other cant also. (Baggyp)

1HjU8h75ugmgjtn4Nr8T3LgEf9oWMiu9Fy
LYcDibmToTC1BBLYuqwZNuLjF3kWDvMboY
baggyp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 11:53:45 PM
 #313

yeah I've had all miners down since I got home at 4:30ish?

and by down i mean up but 100% stale
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 12:37:31 AM
 #314

Same here, all miners offline and cant connect. Reaper and cgminer just hang today. I'm sure burnside is on top of it.

matauc12
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
March 07, 2013, 12:41:53 AM
 #315

Just chiming in to say same here with Reaper. Only reason I feel the need to say it is because some people seem unaffected, so it would take long to realize theres a problem.

PS from the looks of it, really looks like an overload.
zdavidi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
March 07, 2013, 12:43:10 AM
 #316

Same here, all miners offline and cant connect. Reaper and cgminer just hang today. I'm sure burnside is on top of it.
that's what i'm hoping. I haven't been able to get reaper working. I like the display in the command prompt better than using the wallet miner.

Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 01:12:59 AM
 #317

Just chiming in to say same here with Reaper. Only reason I feel the need to say it is because some people seem unaffected, so it would take long to realize theres a problem.

PS from the looks of it, really looks like an overload.
Yup.

zdavidi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
March 07, 2013, 03:41:55 AM
 #318

So what should I do to get my miner connected? I can't seem to get a connection to any of the pools!


Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
March 07, 2013, 03:46:15 AM
 #319

So what should I do to get my miner connected? I can't seem to get a connection to any of the pools!


post your litecoin.conf within reaper folder here, minus the user/pass.

zdavidi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
March 07, 2013, 03:51:02 AM
 #320

I did a few posts earlier.

http://www.picsend.net/viewer.php?id=224521LTCPROBLE.jpg

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!