Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 09:07:21 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][LTC][Pool][PPLNS][STRATUM] - ltc.kattare.com - burnside's Mining Pool  (Read 110441 times)
burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
June 12, 2013, 08:33:51 AM
 #581

I fixed the postfix config this evening.

Some people were having issues with the password recovery and I realized when I was looking into it that postfix was broken.

An unintended side effect is that now the dead worker notifications are working again as well.  PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE do not flag them as spam.  Instead, log in and turn them off if you no longer want them.  It's really easy to do from the worker management interface in the account settings page.  (worst case, let me know your email address and I'll turn them off for you.)

Cheers.

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481360841
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360841

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360841
Reply with quote  #2

1481360841
Report to moderator
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


♫ A friend of the devil is a friend of mine! ♫


View Profile
June 15, 2013, 12:39:14 PM
 #582

Site is down, still sending in shares though.
burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
June 15, 2013, 08:49:22 PM
 #583

Site is down, still sending in shares though.


Appreciate the report.  I restarted a proxy daemon and it's back now.  It only affected the web interface, not share submissions or processing.

Cheers.

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
odie158
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 12:49:46 PM
 #584

site (or me is having some issues. cgminer keeps going to backup sites.
canth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232



View Profile
June 18, 2013, 12:52:20 PM
 #585

I've gotten a fair number of cgminer hangs with 'lost connection' errors as well. Not having similar problems with backup pools.

the_ball
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 12:41:14 AM
 #586

Hi there,

It seems stratum is broken at the moment. I'm using cgminer 3.2.1;
Code:
http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 works with long polling
stratum+tcp://ltc.kattare.com:3333 does not work

Anybody else able to confirm this? Might explain where there are so few on the pool.

Cheers
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


♫ A friend of the devil is a friend of mine! ♫


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 03:29:19 AM
 #587

Hi there,

It seems stratum is broken at the moment. I'm using cgminer 3.2.1;
Code:
http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 works with long polling
stratum+tcp://ltc.kattare.com:3333 does not work

Anybody else able to confirm this? Might explain where there are so few on the pool.

Cheers

Can confirm stratum does not work for me either.
burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
June 19, 2013, 09:17:50 AM
 #588

Hi there,

It seems stratum is broken at the moment. I'm using cgminer 3.2.1;
Code:
http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 works with long polling
stratum+tcp://ltc.kattare.com:3333 does not work

Anybody else able to confirm this? Might explain where there are so few on the pool.

Cheers

Can confirm stratum does not work for me either.

ltc.kattare.com is not the stratum hostname.  Please check out the Get Started page when logged in.  Wink

Cheers.

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
odie158
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 01:23:53 PM
 #589

Hi there,

It seems stratum is broken at the moment. I'm using cgminer 3.2.1;
Code:
http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 works with long polling
stratum+tcp://ltc.kattare.com:3333 does not work

Anybody else able to confirm this? Might explain where there are so few on the pool.

Cheers

Can confirm stratum does not work for me either.

ltc.kattare.com is not the stratum hostname.  Please check out the Get Started page when logged in.  Wink

Cheers.

True enough. ltc-stratum.kattare.com:3333 isn't working correctly though. Accepts a few shares, then looses a bunch due to stratum disconnect, then cgminer switches to backup pool.
canth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232



View Profile
June 19, 2013, 02:06:20 PM
 #590

Hi there,

It seems stratum is broken at the moment. I'm using cgminer 3.2.1;
Code:
http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 works with long polling
stratum+tcp://ltc.kattare.com:3333 does not work

Anybody else able to confirm this? Might explain where there are so few on the pool.

Cheers

Can confirm stratum does not work for me either.

ltc.kattare.com is not the stratum hostname.  Please check out the Get Started page when logged in.  Wink

Cheers.

True enough. ltc-stratum.kattare.com:3333 isn't working correctly though. Accepts a few shares, then looses a bunch due to stratum disconnect, then cgminer switches to backup pool.

+1. I am experiencing this issue as well with cgminer 3.1.1 - I'm not experiencing it with my backup pools.

burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
June 19, 2013, 07:30:16 PM
 #591

True enough. ltc-stratum.kattare.com:3333 isn't working correctly though. Accepts a few shares, then looses a bunch due to stratum disconnect, then cgminer switches to backup pool.

+1. I am experiencing this issue as well with cgminer 3.1.1 - I'm not experiencing it with my backup pools.

I'm not sure where to look on this one.  I'll see if I can find anything useful in the stratum server's logs.  My personal mining boxes have been going strong every time I've checked over the last couple weeks, but that doesn't mean there haven't been interruptions.  (and I do not have a backup host setup for it to fail over to)  I've also only converted over a couple of them to stratum.  Maybe I just need to increase difficulty so there is less traffic into it?  Anyone know what difficulty the other sites typically use?

Cheers.

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
odie158
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 08:37:16 PM
 #592

it seems to be working good now. Coinotron is difficulty 192. lhpool is 63.
burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
June 20, 2013, 12:47:08 AM
 #593

it seems to be working good now. Coinotron is difficulty 192. lhpool is 63.

Caught the errors myself just now.  Looking through the logs.

Our diff is 31.  I'm thinking we'll have to at least double it to 63 soon.

Cheers.

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
kinghajj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 02:54:50 AM
 #594

Has anyone else been getting a lot of hash rate drops this month?



One of these downtimes was planned, the rest I can't explain. Some of them can't be seen in the monthly graph because I caught them quickly enough. cgminer just stops hashing and never starts again.
burnside
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
June 25, 2013, 05:53:59 AM
 #595

Has anyone else been getting a lot of hash rate drops this month?

One of these downtimes was planned, the rest I can't explain. Some of them can't be seen in the monthly graph because I caught them quickly enough. cgminer just stops hashing and never starts again.

Are you on stratum?

I've definitely had to restart it a few times.

I'm not a Coinbase fan -- I placed a buy order, they took the funds out of my account, then a week later the price went up and they canceled the buy and closed my account.  You've been warned.  Use a different exchange.
Lickman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 08:18:28 AM
 #596

Hello all,

I just started mining Litecoin at burnside's coming from bitcoin. I've been successfully linked in for the past 3 days, so that is good.

What is troubling is the hashrate I'm getting off my hardware, which is as follows:

(Guiminer Litecoin ed.)
7970 - 450 Mhash
5970 - 390 Mhash per core
Amd Scrapper on die mini gpu 30 Mhash
Nvidia 560 Ti OC - not running yet



Now compared to mining bitcoin, this is crap, since before I could get over 1600MHZ consistently with this setup.
I've got everything overclocked and lowdown is that the 7970 is only getting 450 Mhash!  Something seems definitly wrong with this speed. The 5970 is getting about 390 Mhash per core, which I think is respectable. Can anyone offer some insight here as to how to get more appropriate scores for my hardware?


Cheers,

Lickman

canth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 02:34:33 PM
 #597

Hello all,

I just started mining Litecoin at burnside's coming from bitcoin. I've been successfully linked in for the past 3 days, so that is good.

What is troubling is the hashrate I'm getting off my hardware, which is as follows:

(Guiminer Litecoin ed.)
7970 - 450 Mhash
5970 - 390 Mhash per core
Amd Scrapper on die mini gpu 30 Mhash
Nvidia 560 Ti OC - not running yet

Now compared to mining bitcoin, this is crap, since before I could get over 1600MHZ consistently with this setup.
I've got everything overclocked and lowdown is that the 7970 is only getting 450 Mhash!  Something seems definitly wrong with this speed. The 5970 is getting about 390 Mhash per core, which I think is respectable. Can anyone offer some insight here as to how to get more appropriate scores for my hardware?


Cheers,

Lickman


Have you checked out the consolidated litecoin mining guide? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=117221.0

Unfortunately, the settings to use drastically depend upon the manufacturer and model of card so you're going to have to play around with the settings. Trial and error ends upon being the best mechanism for perfecting it.

tonyk2005
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 02:39:54 PM
 #598

Hey Lickman,
Post your clocks and your config file and we might be able to help you out.
You will find that Scrypt is a very different beast than Bitcoin and that you need to retweak everything separately to get the best out of it.  I have heard that for the 79xx cards the sweet spot is something like Engine clock = 0.7 x Memory Clock.  You also need to up the intensity a lot compared to Bitcoin, maybe start around I = 13 and tweak your clocks, then push intensity up to the limit of your rigs stability.  Check around the forums and see what settings other people are using.
digitalbaron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 08:57:44 PM
 #599

I received this notice today: "Please edit litecoin.conf and connect to supernodes for optimal relay of transactions. Learn more: http://litecoin.org/upgrade"

Curious how I can tweak my litecoin.conf file settings for ltc-stratum.kattare.com?
Lickman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 26, 2013, 06:29:14 AM
 #600

Thanks for the replies. I have got things running a little better thanks to the 7970 tip focusing in on the relationship between the GPU and the Memory.. Thanks tonyk2005. That tip alone (7970 GPU = 0.7 x MEM speed) alone gained me an easy 100 + Khash, bouncing between 550 and 600

I'm inspired now, really hoping to squeeze another 100-150 over the 5 cards I'm playing with.

There's a good chance I've missed something obvious to some of you experienced guys, so I'd like to post the Gui value log from litecoin gui miner  and Afterburner Msi. Anyone know if and where those files are available?




Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!