Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2018, 07:21:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 265269 times)
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 09, 2016, 06:49:55 AM
 #2321

My voltages are 0.776, 0.780 and 0.779, but I keeping getting bad hash rates using the cgminer-gekko-win32 in Windows 10 x64.



Doesn't look like you ran that very long before waiting for a screenshot.

I get the expected hashtags at a given frequency on a raspberry pi 3.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
1534490488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534490488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534490488
Reply with quote  #2

1534490488
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1075


View Profile
October 09, 2016, 05:27:41 PM
 #2322

Ok, can please someone confirm that with a Raspberry Pi can I get better hash rates? I don't want to make an investment and getting bad revenue.

At this point it is a learning tool.
One stick at your params (16gh, 6-8w) will produce 29 cents of bitcon/mo and use 18c of electricity if you have 5c/kwh.
With 8c electricity, you break even. My calcs are approximate.
However, it is a GREAT tool to learn mining programs, pi, how mining work, etc.
Education.
MrKaizerSoze
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2016, 07:26:23 PM
 #2323

Ok, can please someone confirm that with a Raspberry Pi can I get better hash rates? I don't want to make an investment and getting bad revenue.

At this point it is a learning tool.
One stick at your params (16gh, 6-8w) will produce 29 cents of bitcon/mo and use 18c of electricity if you have 5c/kwh.
With 8c electricity, you break even. My calcs are approximate.
However, it is a GREAT tool to learn mining programs, pi, how mining work, etc.
Education.

thanks, I will use one Raspberry just to keep my initial rig running up, but I'm planning to buy some cheap antminers S5.
MrKaizerSoze
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2016, 01:12:12 PM
 #2324

I can't say for sure what the issue is (300MHz should show you 16.5GH per stick) but I bet the issue is something to do with Windows 10, which sucks and I will never apologize for saying that.

I had to format my laptop and re-install Ubuntu 16.04 and my voltages now are 0.796, 0.799 and 0.805.



Btw, I'm using this cgminer-gekko, instead of the one posted in this thread.
Database
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2016, 10:51:48 PM
 #2325

Running at 220MHz overclocked and getting 12.3 GH/s... Pretty neat little tool. Giving me some good experience for when I start mining with something besides cloud xD

Why do you never see baby pigeons?
rockmoney
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 324
Merit: 251



View Profile WWW
October 14, 2016, 05:10:48 AM
 #2326

I just recently have seen a few COMPACS begin to surface on the net here and there. If anyone has 2-3 new units for sale, please contact me for an immediate sale! Thanks.
MrKaizerSoze
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2016, 05:14:46 PM
 #2327

I just recently have seen a few COMPACS begin to surface on the net here and there. If anyone has 2-3 new units for sale, please contact me for an immediate sale! Thanks.

Go to Amazon, https://amzn.com/B016CWBYJK
rockmoney
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 324
Merit: 251



View Profile WWW
October 18, 2016, 03:25:45 AM
 #2328

I just recently have seen a few COMPACS begin to surface on the net here and there. If anyone has 2-3 new units for sale, please contact me for an immediate sale! Thanks.

Go to Amazon, https://amzn.com/B016CWBYJK

Currently unavailable.
-EOS-
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 01:14:01 PM
 #2329

I just recently have seen a few COMPACS begin to surface on the net here and there. If anyone has 2-3 new units for sale, please contact me for an immediate sale! Thanks.

Go to Amazon, https://amzn.com/B016CWBYJK

Currently unavailable.

It's shows 6 in stock when I go to that URL
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1075


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 02:25:03 PM
 #2330

"nice" premium, maybe wait a couple of mo for a new version (likely to be 3-5 times faster).
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1651958.0
raiding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2016, 08:34:35 PM
 #2331

Hy everyone. It's me again  Smiley

After all I've bought a new setup (after I red some advices which were given me here in this thread):
 - 1x Raspberry Pi 3
 - 2x D-Link 2.0 7 active USB-ports (5 USB ports, 2 charging)
 - 4x Y-cables

I've choosen the raspbian image and compiled the cgminer version from gekkoscience.com.

I want to set my 4 gekkos (EU-Version) with 250MHz but 225MHz seems to be "the magic border".
Only 1 or 2 of the 4 miners do run. The rest is marked as "ZOMBIE". If I try to hotplug (warm the miner a little up
with my hands) and put it back in the Y-cable slot it says: Gekko detect (1:11) failed to initialise (incorrect device?)

Is anyone able to help?
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1125

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 21, 2016, 08:47:08 PM
 #2332

Have you turned the voltage up a bit from stock? What's it currently set at?

raiding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2016, 09:06:20 PM
 #2333

Yes. I've turned it up to 0.77V.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 21, 2016, 09:45:41 PM
 #2334

Hotplug the troublesome ones a few times. One of my stickers used to take quite a few plug and unplugs. Also try restarting the raspi if it fails to recognise it completely. Turn the freq down to 200m and start them up, leave them running then restart the raspi at a higher freq. I just leave mine running at 200m for the sake of 1Gh difference it's not worth having them stopping all the time and having to restart.

Have you got an auto run setup on the raspi?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
raiding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2016, 10:09:40 PM
 #2335

Thx. I'll try that.

I put several stuff  in my /etc/rc.local for startup. The cgminer-part:

screen -m -d -S ckpool /home/username/cgminer-gekko-rev2/cgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u bitcoinaddr.workername -p x --compac-freq 200 2> /home/username/cgminer_log/`date +%Y_%m_%d`.log
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 21, 2016, 10:21:06 PM
 #2336

Thx. I'll try that.

I put several stuff  in my /etc/rc.local for startup. The cgminer-part:

screen -m -d -S ckpool /home/username/cgminer-gekko-rev2/cgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u bitcoinaddr.workername -p x --compac-freq 200 2> /home/username/cgminer_log/`date +%Y_%m_%d`.log

Looks good to me. Let them run at 200m for a few hours and then turn them up to 210m for a few hours. Do it in increments Wink

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
raiding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 12:07:36 PM
 #2337

Hey Wink

I was trying to hotplug the troublesome gekko a few times. Tried different tactics (short period of time to wait and often replug and long wait ..) nothing worked. I still get "failed to initialise (incorrect device?)"-error.

What am I doning wrong?
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 12:54:04 PM
 #2338

Hey Wink

I was trying to hotplug the troublesome gekko a few times. Tried different tactics (short period of time to wait and often replug and long wait ..) nothing worked. I still get "failed to initialise (incorrect device?)"-error.

What am I doning wrong?

You've restarted the raspi with them unplugged and plugged them in one at a time? You've got both hubs connected to the pi? As usually one side of the "Y" cable is power only and the other side transmits data and power.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
raiding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 01:48:07 PM
 #2339

No. Everytime I started the Pi I have the gekkos already plugged in. Is this not the common way?

Both hubs are connected to the Pi. I plugged in the Y-cables with all ends in the data-ports (I could use the amp-only ports for the power cable from the Y, but I have fewer errors if I plugged both in data. It doesn't matter anyway I think cause the second data should provide enough power for 200MHz (correct me if I'm wrong)).
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 01:56:30 PM
 #2340

No. Everytime I started the Pi I have the gekkos already plugged in. Is this not the common way?

Both hubs are connected to the Pi. I plugged in the Y-cables with all ends in the data-ports (I could use the amp-only ports for the power cable from the Y, but I have fewer errors if I plugged both in data. It doesn't matter anyway I think cause the second data should provide enough power for 200MHz (correct me if I'm wrong)).

Yea two data ports should be fine for 200m. Leave the y cables plugged in and unplug the gekkos. Leave one plugged in so it finds it and starts mining. Then plug the others in one at a time.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!