Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2018, 01:56:43 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 265882 times)
rockmoney
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355
Merit: 251


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2016, 05:10:48 AM
 #2321

I just recently have seen a few COMPACS begin to surface on the net here and there. If anyone has 2-3 new units for sale, please contact me for an immediate sale! Thanks.

1542592603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542592603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542592603
Reply with quote  #2

1542592603
Report to moderator
1542592603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542592603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542592603
Reply with quote  #2

1542592603
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
MrKaizerSoze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2016, 05:14:46 PM
 #2322

I just recently have seen a few COMPACS begin to surface on the net here and there. If anyone has 2-3 new units for sale, please contact me for an immediate sale! Thanks.

Go to Amazon, https://amzn.com/B016CWBYJK
rockmoney
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355
Merit: 251


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
October 18, 2016, 03:25:45 AM
 #2323

I just recently have seen a few COMPACS begin to surface on the net here and there. If anyone has 2-3 new units for sale, please contact me for an immediate sale! Thanks.

Go to Amazon, https://amzn.com/B016CWBYJK

Currently unavailable.

-EOS-
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 01:14:01 PM
 #2324

I just recently have seen a few COMPACS begin to surface on the net here and there. If anyone has 2-3 new units for sale, please contact me for an immediate sale! Thanks.

Go to Amazon, https://amzn.com/B016CWBYJK

Currently unavailable.

It's shows 6 in stock when I go to that URL
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1079


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 02:25:03 PM
 #2325

"nice" premium, maybe wait a couple of mo for a new version (likely to be 3-5 times faster).
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1651958.0
raiding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2016, 08:34:35 PM
 #2326

Hy everyone. It's me again  Smiley

After all I've bought a new setup (after I red some advices which were given me here in this thread):
 - 1x Raspberry Pi 3
 - 2x D-Link 2.0 7 active USB-ports (5 USB ports, 2 charging)
 - 4x Y-cables

I've choosen the raspbian image and compiled the cgminer version from gekkoscience.com.

I want to set my 4 gekkos (EU-Version) with 250MHz but 225MHz seems to be "the magic border".
Only 1 or 2 of the 4 miners do run. The rest is marked as "ZOMBIE". If I try to hotplug (warm the miner a little up
with my hands) and put it back in the Y-cable slot it says: Gekko detect (1:11) failed to initialise (incorrect device?)

Is anyone able to help?
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1259

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
October 21, 2016, 08:47:08 PM
 #2327

Have you turned the voltage up a bit from stock? What's it currently set at?

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
raiding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2016, 09:06:20 PM
 #2328

Yes. I've turned it up to 0.77V.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 21, 2016, 09:45:41 PM
 #2329

Hotplug the troublesome ones a few times. One of my stickers used to take quite a few plug and unplugs. Also try restarting the raspi if it fails to recognise it completely. Turn the freq down to 200m and start them up, leave them running then restart the raspi at a higher freq. I just leave mine running at 200m for the sake of 1Gh difference it's not worth having them stopping all the time and having to restart.

Have you got an auto run setup on the raspi?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
raiding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2016, 10:09:40 PM
 #2330

Thx. I'll try that.

I put several stuff  in my /etc/rc.local for startup. The cgminer-part:

screen -m -d -S ckpool /home/username/cgminer-gekko-rev2/cgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u bitcoinaddr.workername -p x --compac-freq 200 2> /home/username/cgminer_log/`date +%Y_%m_%d`.log
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 21, 2016, 10:21:06 PM
 #2331

Thx. I'll try that.

I put several stuff  in my /etc/rc.local for startup. The cgminer-part:

screen -m -d -S ckpool /home/username/cgminer-gekko-rev2/cgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u bitcoinaddr.workername -p x --compac-freq 200 2> /home/username/cgminer_log/`date +%Y_%m_%d`.log

Looks good to me. Let them run at 200m for a few hours and then turn them up to 210m for a few hours. Do it in increments Wink

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
raiding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 12:07:36 PM
 #2332

Hey Wink

I was trying to hotplug the troublesome gekko a few times. Tried different tactics (short period of time to wait and often replug and long wait ..) nothing worked. I still get "failed to initialise (incorrect device?)"-error.

What am I doning wrong?
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 12:54:04 PM
 #2333

Hey Wink

I was trying to hotplug the troublesome gekko a few times. Tried different tactics (short period of time to wait and often replug and long wait ..) nothing worked. I still get "failed to initialise (incorrect device?)"-error.

What am I doning wrong?

You've restarted the raspi with them unplugged and plugged them in one at a time? You've got both hubs connected to the pi? As usually one side of the "Y" cable is power only and the other side transmits data and power.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
raiding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 01:48:07 PM
 #2334

No. Everytime I started the Pi I have the gekkos already plugged in. Is this not the common way?

Both hubs are connected to the Pi. I plugged in the Y-cables with all ends in the data-ports (I could use the amp-only ports for the power cable from the Y, but I have fewer errors if I plugged both in data. It doesn't matter anyway I think cause the second data should provide enough power for 200MHz (correct me if I'm wrong)).
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 01:56:30 PM
 #2335

No. Everytime I started the Pi I have the gekkos already plugged in. Is this not the common way?

Both hubs are connected to the Pi. I plugged in the Y-cables with all ends in the data-ports (I could use the amp-only ports for the power cable from the Y, but I have fewer errors if I plugged both in data. It doesn't matter anyway I think cause the second data should provide enough power for 200MHz (correct me if I'm wrong)).

Yea two data ports should be fine for 200m. Leave the y cables plugged in and unplug the gekkos. Leave one plugged in so it finds it and starts mining. Then plug the others in one at a time.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
raiding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 04:52:35 PM
 #2336

Ok, I tried.

I powered off the pi, unplugged all gekkos except one.
Then I started the pi, let it boot and waited until the gekko lightened blue.
After that I plugged in the others one at a time (I logged in via ssh on the pi first, so I could see the cgminer-screen).
But none of these were recognized. I tried plug and unplug them again, nothing happened.
Not even the cgminer-screen displayed some hotplugs or something.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 04:59:59 PM
 #2337

Its very strange that it recognises one but not the other two. Try the same process again but with a different gecko to see if it gets recognised.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
raiding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 06:00:18 PM
 #2338

Exacly the same ..
I tried each of my gekkos (which were recognized, but 20% chance of libusb-error) and also tried to plug in two miners first and after that the other 2. Hotpluging seems not to work for me. Did I miss some configuration?
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 07:39:55 PM
 #2339

I followed a guide on the raspberry pi forum (after googling it) but changed a couple of parts to "wget" and then unpacking the tar file from the gekkos site that's listed on the first page. Also it's running raspbian that I got from the raspi forum aswell. Not sure if you've done anything different but it works for me.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
raiding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2016, 09:06:43 PM
 #2340

Are you using the american or european version?
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!