Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2018, 11:32:21 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91] 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 265822 times)
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1177

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
April 07, 2016, 09:13:57 PM
 #1801

If anyone is using win10 as a miner host; unless your a Network Engineer or CCNA I highly recommend either:

Set the computer on fire and start over with a different OS

Zero the hard drive and start over with a different OS

Never allow that computer to connect to a network of any kind for any reason, then start over with a different OS

This will alienate Microsoft so it can do less harm

Got a new 28-90GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540207941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540207941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540207941
Reply with quote  #2

1540207941
Report to moderator
1540207941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540207941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540207941
Reply with quote  #2

1540207941
Report to moderator
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1004



View Profile
April 07, 2016, 09:53:34 PM
 #1802

That is the best solution; but many members (probably over 30%) use Windows and will continue to use Windows.

I was trying to help them minimize the rape of their data.

daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 853
Merit: 1000


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
April 07, 2016, 10:04:10 PM
 #1803

Any of these will fix any privacy issues. My favorite, naturally, is win10-unfuck,

https://github.com/W4RH4WK/Debloat-Windows-10
https://github.com/dfkt/win10-unfuck
https://github.com/10se1ucgo/DisableWinTracking
https://github.com/Nummer/Destroy-Windows-10-Spying
https://github.com/rand0m1ze/win10sanitizer
https://github.com/hulr/BetterPrivacy
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 10, 2016, 08:56:42 PM
 #1804

So im running cgminer 4.9.2 (gecko edition) on my laptop and im running a 7 port usb 2.0 powered hub (2.5amp) with my gekko and 2xU3's plugged in. Just out of curiosity I tried turning the freq up on the gekko to see what I could get. Managed to get it upto 230mhz which is now stable. I tried getting it upto 250mhz but even with the voltage turned right up it wouldn't have it.

Now my question is; is the hub the limiting factor in this?

Thanks.

p.s. I bought a USB 2.0 hub as I was planning on running my "usb miners" on a raspi sometime in the future.

Thanks for the help as always Smiley

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1177

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
April 10, 2016, 09:09:35 PM
 #1805

Not sure how many sticks you have, but at about 640mV 200MHz one stick pulls about 800mA. So if you're running 3 sticks at 230Mhz you've maxed out the hub. If the hub's wiring will handle the juice, you could try using a higher-current 5V source for it and see if you can take them farther. Cranking the voltage way up for a slight frequency increase actually makes the power draw substantially worse.



MHz = GH/.055

Got a new 28-90GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 10, 2016, 09:26:39 PM
 #1806

Got it set at around 0.6-0.7 I think (will get a multimeter on the connections soon). Its getting about 12-13ghs at 230mhz. Im only running the one stick along with the 2 U3's on the same hub so don't think im pushing it too far. Would a "y" cable help with the power aspect, by spreading it across 2 ports?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1177

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
April 10, 2016, 09:51:29 PM
 #1807

That would help if you're seeing voltage sag. The buck trips out when the input voltage gets below 4V, which can happen with a high source impedance. It's also a problem when the sticks are super overclocked even on a good hub, because input current transients during switching cycles of the Vcore regulator can get crazy high and cause brief voltage sags. At the levels you're running that's probably not the problem but it could be.

Anyways. Yeah, a "Y" cable would probably help. If it does, you can figure the limit is how much current can be supplied to one port. If it doesn't, it's probably a system-wide limit. I don't know how much power a U3 pulls from USB but it's probably next to nothing.

Got a new 28-90GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 1003


View Profile
April 10, 2016, 10:03:31 PM
 #1808

i have 5 compacs running on this hub, so far no issues.. its running off a r1.


http://www.amazon.com/Upgraded-Anker-SuperSpeed-Including-Charging/dp/B005NGQWL2

gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 10, 2016, 10:07:11 PM
 #1809

That's what I thought about the U3's seeing as they are externally powered they must draw a very small amount. Not sure how to check that on the U3 Pcb, I'll take a look tomorrow.

I got the multimeter out and it's running 680-690mv so pretty good on the voltage/ghs aspect I assume.

I'll grab a y cable and see what happens with a bit of fiddling. I'm not complaining at all about the stick though (incase its come across that way). It's works great and constantly gets the highest share on cgminer, most of the time beating my s3's lol. I just like tinkering and can never leave anything alone in its standard form for long lol.

Thanks for the help as always.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
justchill
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2016, 08:47:09 PM
 #1810

Hi,

thanks, today I've received the 2 stickminers. Now I have 2 gekko's and 1 U3 on a anker 48W 7 port USB 3.0 hub.

When I start the cgminer 4.9.2, only 1 stick is seen. The zadig driver has allready been installed.

When I plug in 1 stick, it's LED blinks white/purplish. The other one stays green.

Now I'm using this one for the U3 only.

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.bravo-mining.com:3333 -u justchillz.U3a -p ****** --au3-freq 250 --au3-volt 830

Can somebody please help me config me this setup? (and give me the commands for either cgminer/bgfminer)
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1177

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
April 11, 2016, 08:49:28 PM
 #1811

Two question. Stock cgminer 4.9.2, or cgminer-gekko?

Second question. Have you read the first page of this thread?

Got a new 28-90GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
justchill
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2016, 08:55:02 PM
 #1812

well now I've use the gekko.
3 devices are seen.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/vtf9hjj6lkhf1jn/compaq.jpg?dl=0

1 stick is not working. I disabled the U3
justchill
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2016, 09:09:22 PM
 #1813

OK I've replugged it and now they are both working.

I want for each device a seperate worker. Do I need to run 3 cgminer commands?
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 11, 2016, 09:25:29 PM
 #1814

Well just a little update for information purposes. Bought a usb oled monitor thingy (basically a screen with a read out of Volt,Amps,Watts) how accurate it is I don't know but seemed about right.

The U3's I have, one pulled 0.00A through the usb at 4.85v. The other pulled 0.05A at the same voltage. The gekko was pulling 5.2watts, 4.87v and 1.16A. I turned the voltage down on the stick and have kept it running at 235mhz for now. Since ive turned it down ive gained 0.6Ghs  Grin

Some may find the info about the U3's useful  Wink

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1177

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
April 11, 2016, 09:27:32 PM
 #1815

Glad it's working.

For pretty much any question you may have regarding setting up a working stick, the answer is: search bar.

Got a new 28-90GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
justchill
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2016, 09:51:14 PM
 #1816

I read the whole thread and I searched for it but I can't seem getting this right, sidehack.

Can somebody just help me with the USB arguments setting. I just want to select 1 USB device:

cgminer lists 0,1,2. 1 and 2 being the sticks

my command:

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.bravo-mining.com:3333 -u justchillz.CGa -p *** --usb 1 --compac-freq 220

when I do this the cgminer quits immediately. What should be the usb <arg> ?
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1177

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
April 11, 2016, 10:00:52 PM
 #1817

Someone, I think it was notlist3d, had a multi-stick multi-instance setup. Possibly his discussion of that was in the sales thread. I know it exists somewhere because it was repeated a couple times.

Got a new 28-90GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 11, 2016, 10:08:39 PM
 #1818

when I do this the cgminer quits immediately. What should be the usb <arg> ?

In order to limit the number of usb devices cgminer will initialize to 1, which is what I think you are trying to do, use:
Code:
--usb :1

This doesn't specify which device, but if you only have 1 plugged in it will initialize that one.  Then you can plug in more and this instance will not try to see them.
Jake36
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 331
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 01:10:27 AM
 #1819

when I do this the cgminer quits immediately. What should be the usb <arg> ?

In order to limit the number of usb devices cgminer will initialize to 1, which is what I think you are trying to do, use:
Code:
--usb :1

This doesn't specify which device, but if you only have 1 plugged in it will initialize that one.  Then you can plug in more and this instance will not try to see them.

I read the whole thread and I searched for it but I can't seem getting this right, sidehack.

Can somebody just help me with the USB arguments setting. I just want to select 1 USB device:

cgminer lists 0,1,2. 1 and 2 being the sticks

my command:

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.bravo-mining.com:3333 -u justchillz.CGa -p *** --usb 1 --compac-freq 220

when I do this the cgminer quits immediately. What should be the usb <arg> ?

As Mikestang showed. You have to put the ":" in front of the # --usb :1 and space between usb and :

So, if you want to do just 1 device in it's own cgminer, but have 3 devices, you would do:

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.bravo-mining.com:3333 -u justchillz.CGa -p *** --usb :1 --compac-freq 220
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.bravo-mining.com:3333 -u justchillz.CGa -p *** --usb :1 --compac-freq 220
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.bravo-mining.com:3333 -u justchillz.CGa -p *** --usb :1 --(whatever it is for the U3's)

In any order you like.

Or you could do 2, 1 for compac and 1 for U3:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.bravo-mining.com:3333 -u justchillz.CGa -p *** --usb :2 --compac-freq 220
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://stratum.bravo-mining.com:3333 -u justchillz.CGa -p *** --usb :1 --(whatever it is U3)
justchill
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2016, 08:03:30 AM
 #1820

thanks! will try this out asap.
I indeed did not use the double point!! It was unclear to me as the documentation said:

--usb <arg>

I'm mining a week @Johhny Bravo's but still no payout; can anyone recommand a pool for a smaller hashrate (90GH/s) or would you go solo?
Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91] 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!