Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 11:38:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Review] Avalon 6 Miner - Winter Mining - Notlist3d - Also FAQ and Help  (Read 77090 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
hawkfish007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 732


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 04:52:33 PM
 #221

I will report back on my order but it's confirmed that I should be getting the cable along with the unit.  Also I was told that I would have the standard minimum warranty of up to 90 days.  Can't wait to hear back on your noise test of the Avalon minus the Server PSU, Hawk.

I wish I had something to report back. After getting the cable from Oregonminers, I connected the miner. But the miner won't hash for some reason, Green Led on the miner kept blinking, I added pools, restarted the miner, checked all the cables - nothing seemed to work. I will try again later tonight. Using Bitmain 1600W PSU.

the antminer 1600 psu is a bad choice .

it uses 18 gauge wires not 16 gauge

it is loud so you are tossing away the av 6's lower sound level advantage.

lastly you need a 208 or higher power source for the psu.

and since the av 6 uses 1100 or less watts which allow for it to be run on 120 volts.

you will need a special power source in most usa homes.

@ sound level   question this is not really quiet like the ava 4.1  it does 55db to 58 db unless you downclock it a lot



It's going to a hosting place and will be powered by an IBM 2880W PSU. I was trying to set it up before it goes out in the mail. My power is still too expensive to run A6 or S7 at home for ROI. I do have 240V in my garage, so PSU should work and I measured 12.09-12.10 V at the PCIe end.

Does anybody know what blinking green led on the miner indicates?

This should help a bit
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon6

Green blinking   Detect fan and mcu



I checked the fan connector, it is ok and the fan spins. Does it mean I received a bad unit? Or, how do I troubleshoot?

For quality risers, splitters or 133 CFM fans, please visit my eBay listings,
http://www.ebay.com/sch/hawkfish007/m.html?_ipg=50&_sop=12&_rdc=1
1511221109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511221109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511221109
Reply with quote  #2

1511221109
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511221109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511221109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511221109
Reply with quote  #2

1511221109
Report to moderator
1511221109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511221109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511221109
Reply with quote  #2

1511221109
Report to moderator
1511221109
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511221109

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511221109
Reply with quote  #2

1511221109
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 04:56:01 PM
 #222

I will report back on my order but it's confirmed that I should be getting the cable along with the unit.  Also I was told that I would have the standard minimum warranty of up to 90 days.  Can't wait to hear back on your noise test of the Avalon minus the Server PSU, Hawk.

I wish I had something to report back. After getting the cable from Oregonminers, I connected the miner. But the miner won't hash for some reason, Green Led on the miner kept blinking, I added pools, restarted the miner, checked all the cables - nothing seemed to work. I will try again later tonight. Using Bitmain 1600W PSU.

the antminer 1600 psu is a bad choice .

it uses 18 gauge wires not 16 gauge

it is loud so you are tossing away the av 6's lower sound level advantage.

lastly you need a 208 or higher power source for the psu.

and since the av 6 uses 1100 or less watts which allow for it to be run on 120 volts.

you will need a special power source in most usa homes.

@ sound level   question this is not really quiet like the ava 4.1  it does 55db to 58 db unless you downclock it a lot



It's going to a hosting place and will be powered by an IBM 2880W PSU. I was trying to set it up before it goes out in the mail. My power is still too expensive to run A6 or S7 at home for ROI. I do have 240V in my garage, so PSU should work and I measured 12.09-12.10 V at the PCIe end.

Does anybody know what blinking green led on the miner indicates?

can you screenshot your cgminer configuration?
I assume you can contact the rasp pi

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
OregonMines.com
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105

OregonMines Official Account


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2015, 05:04:12 PM
 #223

I will report back on my order but it's confirmed that I should be getting the cable along with the unit.  Also I was told that I would have the standard minimum warranty of up to 90 days.  Can't wait to hear back on your noise test of the Avalon minus the Server PSU, Hawk.

I wish I had something to report back. After getting the cable from Oregonminers, I connected the miner. But the miner won't hash for some reason, Green Led on the miner kept blinking, I added pools, restarted the miner, checked all the cables - nothing seemed to work. I will try again later tonight. Using Bitmain 1600W PSU.

the antminer 1600 psu is a bad choice .

it uses 18 gauge wires not 16 gauge

it is loud so you are tossing away the av 6's lower sound level advantage.

lastly you need a 208 or higher power source for the psu.

and since the av 6 uses 1100 or less watts which allow for it to be run on 120 volts.

you will need a special power source in most usa homes.

@ sound level   question this is not really quiet like the ava 4.1  it does 55db to 58 db unless you downclock it a lot



It's going to a hosting place and will be powered by an IBM 2880W PSU. I was trying to set it up before it goes out in the mail. My power is still too expensive to run A6 or S7 at home for ROI. I do have 240V in my garage, so PSU should work and I measured 12.09-12.10 V at the PCIe end.

Does anybody know what blinking green led on the miner indicates?

This should help a bit
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon6

Green blinking   Detect fan and mcu



I checked the fan connector, it is ok and the fan spins. Does it mean I received a bad unit? Or, how do I troubleshoot?

No green means it did detect it, that's good. Reds are problems.

First thing I would do would be to check your pool settings and make sure they are in correctly with no empty spaces. The screen shot phillip asked for might be able to help.

OregonMines - Co-located Hosting of Bitcoin and GPU miners. https://www.oregonmines.com - S9 @ $100 / mo, L3+ @ $70 / mo , 4U GPU units start @ $100 / mo in co-location fees. No setup fees. Limited space available today!
hawkfish007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 732


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 06:06:12 PM
 #224

I will report back on my order but it's confirmed that I should be getting the cable along with the unit.  Also I was told that I would have the standard minimum warranty of up to 90 days.  Can't wait to hear back on your noise test of the Avalon minus the Server PSU, Hawk.

I wish I had something to report back. After getting the cable from Oregonminers, I connected the miner. But the miner won't hash for some reason, Green Led on the miner kept blinking, I added pools, restarted the miner, checked all the cables - nothing seemed to work. I will try again later tonight. Using Bitmain 1600W PSU.

the antminer 1600 psu is a bad choice .

it uses 18 gauge wires not 16 gauge

it is loud so you are tossing away the av 6's lower sound level advantage.

lastly you need a 208 or higher power source for the psu.

and since the av 6 uses 1100 or less watts which allow for it to be run on 120 volts.

you will need a special power source in most usa homes.

@ sound level   question this is not really quiet like the ava 4.1  it does 55db to 58 db unless you downclock it a lot



It's going to a hosting place and will be powered by an IBM 2880W PSU. I was trying to set it up before it goes out in the mail. My power is still too expensive to run A6 or S7 at home for ROI. I do have 240V in my garage, so PSU should work and I measured 12.09-12.10 V at the PCIe end.

Does anybody know what blinking green led on the miner indicates?

can you screenshot your cgminer configuration?
I assume you can contact the rasp pi
http://i.imgur.com/TZw2ePf.png

Here are some pictures. I noticed at startup fan spins but later stops.

Cgminer configuration page (deleted user id info)



API log, it might be problematic, it says connection failed/refused



Cgminer status page with no hash


For quality risers, splitters or 133 CFM fans, please visit my eBay listings,
http://www.ebay.com/sch/hawkfish007/m.html?_ipg=50&_sop=12&_rdc=1
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 06:13:14 PM
 #225

copy my setting  for ck's solo pool

use everything I used  except put in your own btc address

solo.ckpool.org:3333

1JdC6Xg3ajT3rge3FgPNSYYFpmf53Vbtje

X


at times antpool and f2pool can be picky

see if it runs on ck pool


use freq 400

use  fan 20

just try the one pool ck's solo pool

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
hawkfish007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 732


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 06:24:51 PM
 #226

copy my setting  for ck's solo pool

use everything I used  except put in your own btc address

solo.ckpool.org:3333

1JdC6Xg3ajT3rge3FgPNSYYFpmf53Vbtje

X


at times antpool and f2pool can be picky

see if it runs on ck pool


use freq 400

use  fan 20

just try the one pool ck's solo pool

Strange, miner woke up and started working on ck pool but at 2880 GH average after 7 minutes.

Thanks philipma1957.


For quality risers, splitters or 133 CFM fans, please visit my eBay listings,
http://www.ebay.com/sch/hawkfish007/m.html?_ipg=50&_sop=12&_rdc=1
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 06:28:42 PM
 #227

copy my setting  for ck's solo pool

use everything I used  except put in your own btc address

solo.ckpool.org:3333

1JdC6Xg3ajT3rge3FgPNSYYFpmf53Vbtje

X


at times antpool and f2pool can be picky

see if it runs on ck pool


use freq 400

use  fan 20

just try the one pool ck's solo pool

Strange, miner woke up and started working on ck pool but at 2880 GH average after 7 minutes.

Thanks philipma1957.



when in doubt ck solo pool is the best to accept your miner.

all Chinese pools can be cranky if you are outside of China.

kano's pool is pretty good for allowing a miner to work.

and remember the avalon 6 really likes 16 gauge quality cables so you could be doing the lower rates due to cables.  next question what does it tell you for power in dc 11.8, 11.9 ,12.0 ,12.1 ?  this miner is very power dependent 12.2 to 12.6 give much higher hash

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
OregonMines.com
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105

OregonMines Official Account


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2015, 06:29:26 PM
 #228

copy my setting  for ck's solo pool

use everything I used  except put in your own btc address

solo.ckpool.org:3333

1JdC6Xg3ajT3rge3FgPNSYYFpmf53Vbtje

X


at times antpool and f2pool can be picky

see if it runs on ck pool


use freq 400

use  fan 20

just try the one pool ck's solo pool

Strange, miner woke up and started working on ck pool but at 2880 GH average after 7 minutes.

Thanks philipma1957.


Did you try putting in a password into the two password fields for your pools?

OregonMines - Co-located Hosting of Bitcoin and GPU miners. https://www.oregonmines.com - S9 @ $100 / mo, L3+ @ $70 / mo , 4U GPU units start @ $100 / mo in co-location fees. No setup fees. Limited space available today!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 06:32:33 PM
 #229

copy my setting  for ck's solo pool

use everything I used  except put in your own btc address

solo.ckpool.org:3333

1JdC6Xg3ajT3rge3FgPNSYYFpmf53Vbtje

X


at times antpool and f2pool can be picky

see if it runs on ck pool


use freq 400

use  fan 20

just try the one pool ck's solo pool

Strange, miner woke up and started working on ck pool but at 2880 GH average after 7 minutes.

Thanks philipma1957.


Did you try putting in a password into the two password fields for your pools?

good point   you need a password  like x or something of both f2pool and antpool will reject you. I use x with f2pool works well

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
hawkfish007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 732


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 06:43:42 PM
 #230

copy my setting  for ck's solo pool

use everything I used  except put in your own btc address

solo.ckpool.org:3333

1JdC6Xg3ajT3rge3FgPNSYYFpmf53Vbtje

X


at times antpool and f2pool can be picky

see if it runs on ck pool


use freq 400

use  fan 20

just try the one pool ck's solo pool

Strange, miner woke up and started working on ck pool but at 2880 GH average after 7 minutes.

Thanks philipma1957.


Did you try putting in a password into the two password fields for your pools?

good point   you need a password  like x or something of both f2pool and antpool will reject you. I use x with f2pool works well

I left the password field blank, probably that's why. I will try with x in the field later. Take a look at the picture below, did somebody hit a block on ck pool?


For quality risers, splitters or 133 CFM fans, please visit my eBay listings,
http://www.ebay.com/sch/hawkfish007/m.html?_ipg=50&_sop=12&_rdc=1
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 06:47:54 PM
 #231

yep a block was just hit someome was renting 2ph and hit it.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Clonekiller
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 08:11:41 PM
 #232

Which frequentie are you using ?Mine is comming!Before i had the s5
MarkAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 537



View Profile
December 01, 2015, 09:02:12 PM
 #233

For EC's not listed on the wiki you can use the lookup tool here http://downloads.canaan-creative.com/querystatus.html

Interesting - hadn't seen that before, but I looked at the page source and the Wiki has all the values it has plus more, is it's probably not a good reference to use.
OregonMines.com
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105

OregonMines Official Account


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2015, 09:07:56 PM
 #234

For EC's not listed on the wiki you can use the lookup tool here http://downloads.canaan-creative.com/querystatus.html

Interesting - hadn't seen that before, but I looked at the page source and the Wiki has all the values it has plus more, is it's probably not a good reference to use.

The lookup tool has more than the wiki does, there are other codes that the wiki does not list but the lookup tool will display.

Lookup EC 1028 on both

OregonMines - Co-located Hosting of Bitcoin and GPU miners. https://www.oregonmines.com - S9 @ $100 / mo, L3+ @ $70 / mo , 4U GPU units start @ $100 / mo in co-location fees. No setup fees. Limited space available today!
hawkfish007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 732


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 10:30:05 PM
 #235

Which frequentie are you using ?Mine is comming!Before i had the s5

I am using frequency 500 and fan speed 50

I am getting 3524 GH/s average after 2 1/2 hours, fan rpm 3210, temp 38 74 75, input voltage dropped to 11.8 from 11.9 when using 400 frq and 20 fan speed. I would say this is significantly quitter than S7, but not in a same room quite for longer period, I will be ok if it is running in the living room.

For quality risers, splitters or 133 CFM fans, please visit my eBay listings,
http://www.ebay.com/sch/hawkfish007/m.html?_ipg=50&_sop=12&_rdc=1
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 01, 2015, 11:55:44 PM
 #236

Which frequentie are you using ?Mine is comming!Before i had the s5

I am using frequency 500 and fan speed 50

I am getting 3524 GH/s average after 2 1/2 hours, fan rpm 3210, temp 38 74 75, input voltage dropped to 11.8 from 11.9 when using 400 frq and 20 fan speed. I would say this is significantly quitter than S7, but not in a same room quite for longer period, I will be ok if it is running in the living room.

What PSU are you using right now?   With voltage being 11.8-11.9 it is going to run slower.   

Some PSU's are just better then others on input voltage.  My EVGA 1300 is better then my Lighting 1300 when I was testing.  And really those cheap dell 750 PSU's multiple people have reported good luck using two of them.   
hawkfish007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 732


View Profile
December 02, 2015, 12:50:21 AM
 #237

Which frequentie are you using ?Mine is comming!Before i had the s5

I am using frequency 500 and fan speed 50

I am getting 3524 GH/s average after 2 1/2 hours, fan rpm 3210, temp 38 74 75, input voltage dropped to 11.8 from 11.9 when using 400 frq and 20 fan speed. I would say this is significantly quitter than S7, but not in a same room quite for longer period, I will be ok if it is running in the living room.

What PSU are you using right now?   With voltage being 11.8-11.9 it is going to run slower.   

Some PSU's are just better then others on input voltage.  My EVGA 1300 is better then my Lighting 1300 when I was testing.  And really those cheap dell 750 PSU's multiple people have reported good luck using two of them.   

I am using Bitmain PSU at the moment until I get 2880W PSU board from Finksy, then it goes to sidehack. I just checked with multimeter, and it shows 11.9 V. Are you getting better hash rate at higher voltage?

For quality risers, splitters or 133 CFM fans, please visit my eBay listings,
http://www.ebay.com/sch/hawkfish007/m.html?_ipg=50&_sop=12&_rdc=1
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 02, 2015, 04:30:47 AM
 #238

Which frequentie are you using ?Mine is comming!Before i had the s5

I am using frequency 500 and fan speed 50

I am getting 3524 GH/s average after 2 1/2 hours, fan rpm 3210, temp 38 74 75, input voltage dropped to 11.8 from 11.9 when using 400 frq and 20 fan speed. I would say this is significantly quitter than S7, but not in a same room quite for longer period, I will be ok if it is running in the living room.

What PSU are you using right now?   With voltage being 11.8-11.9 it is going to run slower.   

Some PSU's are just better then others on input voltage.  My EVGA 1300 is better then my Lighting 1300 when I was testing.  And really those cheap dell 750 PSU's multiple people have reported good luck using two of them.   

I am using Bitmain PSU at the moment until I get 2880W PSU board from Finksy, then it goes to sidehack. I just checked with multimeter, and it shows 11.9 V. Are you getting better hash rate at higher voltage?

Yes you are getting a lower hash rate with the 11.9V.   I need to get a Server one sometime as it seems many have had good luck with more input voltage.

But right now I'm running a EVGA 1300 and it runs most of time right at 12.  It varies a lot less then the lightning 1300 I had did. 
Clonekiller
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
December 03, 2015, 07:02:49 PM
 #239

Which is the best mining pool @ this moment?Antpool?Thanks
Sine(X)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116


View Profile
December 03, 2015, 07:43:08 PM
 #240

How much Phs does Avalon have for self-mining? Is Discus Fish ~ Avalon? Or Discus Fish ~ Bitmain?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!