Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 11:26:11 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Review] Avalon 6 Miner - Winter Mining - Notlist3d - Also FAQ and Help  (Read 76901 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2016, 04:43:16 PM
 #681

OK... forgive me if this has been previously asked and answered...

What benefit (besides the web front end) does using the pre-built SD Card image offer?  I mean, if I've already got a Pi with cgminer that has enabled avalon support, couldn't I just plug the avalon into it and fire it up?

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
1510961171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510961171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510961171
Reply with quote  #2

1510961171
Report to moderator
1510961171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510961171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510961171
Reply with quote  #2

1510961171
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510961171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510961171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510961171
Reply with quote  #2

1510961171
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
February 05, 2016, 04:50:01 PM
 #682

OK... forgive me if this has been previously asked and answered...

What benefit (besides the web front end) does using the pre-built SD Card image offer?  I mean, if I've already got a Pi with cgminer that has enabled avalon support, couldn't I just plug the avalon into it and fire it up?

not sure but you can try it and see.

you got 2 rasp pi's today with the 6.1 software.

and if you have a different card your could try it to compare.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2016, 04:53:18 PM
 #683

Yeah... I was just curious.  I might play around with it, since I've got a spare Pi that I use to run cgminer for my U2 sticks.  While the web GUI is nice, I really don't care about it.  I can get all the info I need just looking at the output from cgminer Smiley

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
tlhIlwI
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 303



View Profile
February 05, 2016, 11:04:34 PM
 #684

My version 2 of this miner has arrived and is now hashing. 

Compared to the experiences shared here, they have definitely changed the way the voltage is read in the new ones.  Actually, I do not trust the new reading in the UI at all.  For one, it is all over the place.  I started the miner up with my supply set at 11.7V at the multimeter and immediately was getting 12.5V in the GUI  Shocked !!  That freightened me for a minute but then it went down to 11.9V in the UI on its own (no change on the multimeter).  I gradually brought the supply up to 12.15V on the multimeter where it began reading 12.2V in the UI again.  Since then the UI has been swinging all over the place from 12.0V to 12.3V.  I really hope I have mine set right, but I'm not very confident in it. 

I'm not certain yet, but it appears that when the fan RPM goes up the voltage reads lower in the UI.

For my own sanity check, what hash rate should I expect on a version 2 at 12.2V?

Subscribe to my Bitcoin Mining YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC7eam9msr3I2qxzsCzRTuVQ
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232



View Profile
February 05, 2016, 11:14:23 PM
 #685

My version 2 of this miner has arrived and is now hashing. 

Compared to the experiences shared here, they have definitely changed the way the voltage is read in the new ones.  Actually, I do not trust the new reading in the UI at all.  For one, it is all over the place.  I started the miner up with my supply set at 11.7V at the multimeter and immediately was getting 12.5V in the GUI  Shocked !!  That freightened me for a minute but then it went down to 11.9V in the UI on its own (no change on the multimeter).  I gradually brought the supply up to 12.15V on the multimeter where it began reading 12.2V in the UI again.  Since then the UI has been swinging all over the place from 12.0V to 12.3V.  I really hope I have mine set right, but I'm not very confident in it. 

I'm not certain yet, but it appears that when the fan RPM goes up the voltage reads lower in the UI.

For my own sanity check, what hash rate should I expect on a version 2 at 12.2V?

My 4K IBM volmeter is at 12.13v UI show 12.1-12.2 hashing 3750-3800.

So from my Rev 2 perspective, you can trust the voltage for a Rev 2, Rev 1 not exact
tlhIlwI
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 303



View Profile
February 05, 2016, 11:41:37 PM
 #686

My version 2 of this miner has arrived and is now hashing. 

Compared to the experiences shared here, they have definitely changed the way the voltage is read in the new ones.  Actually, I do not trust the new reading in the UI at all.  For one, it is all over the place.  I started the miner up with my supply set at 11.7V at the multimeter and immediately was getting 12.5V in the GUI  Shocked !!  That freightened me for a minute but then it went down to 11.9V in the UI on its own (no change on the multimeter).  I gradually brought the supply up to 12.15V on the multimeter where it began reading 12.2V in the UI again.  Since then the UI has been swinging all over the place from 12.0V to 12.3V.  I really hope I have mine set right, but I'm not very confident in it. 

I'm not certain yet, but it appears that when the fan RPM goes up the voltage reads lower in the UI.

For my own sanity check, what hash rate should I expect on a version 2 at 12.2V?

My 4K IBM volmeter is at 12.13v UI show 12.1-12.2 hashing 3750-3800.

So from my Rev 2 perspective, you can trust the voltage for a Rev 2, Rev 1 not exact

Ok... at 12.15V on the multimeter I'm seeing 3830 or so.  I might be a on the high side of what I should be then.  I'll keep an eye on it a little longer and will probably be backing it down to 12.13 or so.  I agree that the new voltage reading is closer to reality than before, but at the same time I don't like how the reading is bouncing around so much when the supply is perfectly stable. 

My temps are reading 33/74/74.  I'm not sure why I'm getting 33 in.  The three SP20s right next to it are all reading 24C intake and actual ambient is 71F (22C) .  I'm mining right at the HVAC return to heat the house, so airflow is very good.

Subscribe to my Bitcoin Mining YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC7eam9msr3I2qxzsCzRTuVQ
tlhIlwI
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 303



View Profile
February 07, 2016, 04:03:08 PM
 #687

I created a video and started a new topic regarding the power supply modifications I did for use with my Avalon6 if anyone is interested:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1356319

Subscribe to my Bitcoin Mining YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC7eam9msr3I2qxzsCzRTuVQ
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232



View Profile
February 08, 2016, 04:10:51 PM
 #688

I think my Raspberry Pi crashed yesterday. I came back from hockey and both AV 6 were not hashing (Flashing green light) I  restarted the Pie ... was all good after that. Only lost 15 mins Tongue

MarkAz
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 535



View Profile
February 08, 2016, 05:15:27 PM
 #689

I had some issues with power supplies with the RPi's... The Samsungs that BlockC shipped all seem to be good to go, but I had picked up some RPi's separately that did not have those, and had some issues.  I ended up picking up a couple of these and switching everything over to them:

http://amzn.to/1Qn3fsu

One can easily run 6 RPi's, plus it's rated to 240v so I can run it off of a C13 with an adapter.  As a bonus, it shows the actual amp draw of each RPi - not really useful for anything, but cool.  I've been using them for a few months now without issue, so if you want to consolidate your cabling a bit and clean things up, it's a good option.
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232



View Profile
February 08, 2016, 05:42:35 PM
 #690

I had some issues with power supplies with the RPi's... The Samsungs that BlockC shipped all seem to be good to go, but I had picked up some RPi's separately that did not have those, and had some issues.  I ended up picking up a couple of these and switching everything over to them:

http://amzn.to/1Qn3fsu

One can easily run 6 RPi's, plus it's rated to 240v so I can run it off of a C13 with an adapter.  As a bonus, it shows the actual amp draw of each RPi - not really useful for anything, but cool.  I've been using them for a few months now without issue, so if you want to consolidate your cabling a bit and clean things up, it's a good option.


Thanks for the input, I will try another power adapter.
davecoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
February 09, 2016, 07:17:34 PM
 #691

Has anyone powered individual boards with low power (750 watt?) power supplies?

Thanks!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
February 09, 2016, 07:21:33 PM
 #692

Has anyone powered individual boards with low power (750 watt?) power supplies?

Thanks!

yes I used 2  seasonic 760 or 750 plats  works fine


this one

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151120&ignorebbr=1&cm_re=seasonic-_-17-151-120-_-Product

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
February 09, 2016, 09:24:51 PM
 #693

 The first temperature reading is not ambient intake temp, it is the temperature of the control board itself. The machine will shut down and flash red at 45c. It will restart the controller and continue hashing once the temps have gone back down.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
davecoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
February 09, 2016, 09:30:25 PM
 #694

Has anyone powered individual boards with low power (750 watt?) power supplies?

Thanks!

yes I used 2  seasonic 760 or 750 plats  works fine


this one

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151120&ignorebbr=1&cm_re=seasonic-_-17-151-120-_-Product

Thanks Phil
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
February 10, 2016, 01:38:26 AM
 #695

Has anyone powered individual boards with low power (750 watt?) power supplies?

Thanks!

yes I used 2  seasonic 760 or 750 plats  works fine


this one

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151120&ignorebbr=1&cm_re=seasonic-_-17-151-120-_-Product

Thanks Phil

I love my EVGA 1300's they seem to hold value decent.   So that is what I have been doing on some.

And server PSU's really are taking over.   It get's harder and harder to buy ATX psu's at least if you have 220/240 the price difference has made many go server PSU's.
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


View Profile
February 13, 2016, 10:28:52 AM
 #696

I have a couple of what will probably be simple questions. My Avalon6 is currently in transit, so I thought I would get the RPi environment all worked out before it arrives.

I started with the image that was provided by Notlist3d. This a bit shy of 4G and was rigged for DHCP. I got that flashed onto a card, and Model B Pi that I have seemed boot just fine. I was able to get in via the web interface using just "admin" for the Id (no password). Obviously a bunch of stuff is blank/empty since there is nothing connected to the USB port. All looking good.

What I have found so far is a NO way to "Shutdown" the Pi from the web GUI. Maybe its buried somewhere and I am just not seeing it. I am really reluctant to just yank the power on a Ri for fear of corrupting the SD card. I found a Reboot button that works great, but no "Shutdown". Any comments/thoughts?

I then thought I would do the "Set a password and enable SSH" thing. I am really not understanding how to correctly operate that page. I can enter a password and confirm it just fine, but it seems to have zero effect. I am also confused by the Id that I am setting the password for. Is it "root" or "admin". Any comments on the userid/password structure that is in place would be greatly appreciated.

I also looked at the ehash website and found a variety of firmware versions, all from different dates. I also see multiple files for each date. It would be really good to know exactly which one I need to flash, and what it's expectations are in terms of network environment (DHCP, Static, etc). I am also surprised by the fact that the largest one is but a mere 76Mbyte in size, way smaller than the 3.9 Gbyte image I started with. I can obviously try some of these things to see what happens, but thought I would see what the collective wisdom is one some of the more mundane "System Admin" tasks for the Rpi in this environment. I have a comfortable grasp of Raspbian on the Pi, but OpenWrt is way new for me.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
February 13, 2016, 12:39:46 PM
 #697

I have a couple of what will probably be simple questions. My Avalon6 is currently in transit, so I thought I would get the RPi environment all worked out before it arrives.

I started with the image that was provided by Notlist3d. This a bit shy of 4G and was rigged for DHCP. I got that flashed onto a card, and Model B Pi that I have seemed boot just fine. I was able to get in via the web interface using just "admin" for the Id (no password). Obviously a bunch of stuff is blank/empty since there is nothing connected to the USB port. All looking good.

What I have found so far is a NO way to "Shutdown" the Pi from the web GUI. Maybe its buried somewhere and I am just not seeing it. I am really reluctant to just yank the power on a Ri for fear of corrupting the SD card. I found a Reboot button that works great, but no "Shutdown". Any comments/thoughts?

I then thought I would do the "Set a password and enable SSH" thing. I am really not understanding how to correctly operate that page. I can enter a password and confirm it just fine, but it seems to have zero effect. I am also confused by the Id that I am setting the password for. Is it "root" or "admin". Any comments on the userid/password structure that is in place would be greatly appreciated.

I also looked at the ehash website and found a variety of firmware versions, all from different dates. I also see multiple files for each date. It would be really good to know exactly which one I need to flash, and what it's expectations are in terms of network environment (DHCP, Static, etc). I am also surprised by the fact that the largest one is but a mere 76Mbyte in size, way smaller than the 3.9 Gbyte image I started with. I can obviously try some of these things to see what happens, but thought I would see what the collective wisdom is one some of the more mundane "System Admin" tasks for the Rpi in this environment. I have a comfortable grasp of Raspbian on the Pi, but OpenWrt is way new for me.

On firmware I wanted to distribute a untouched copy of BlockC's kit at time of release.  So  I left it without being in a zip/rar file.  I do have a .rar that is around 600 MB if anyone needs it.   I might be taking it for granted on my internet speed, I just liked that I felt it was almost from kit to users on here without me zipping it up.

Biggest thing I changed on it myself after is static IP.  The DHCP is a great option for install as is not configured for a different IP range then some users.   But I hate it jumping around as  I do like to monitor gear.   So I suggest going to static after you get it up on network.

I have a way of operating if it works don't mess with it, unless big issue fixed.  I have had Avalon 6's since first hit market and never updated  the firmware.  You could do a MM update on gear, but I have been happy with it.  The fixes are all listed here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon6#AUC2_Firmware  So it really is personal preference I don't think there is a wrong choice.  

I don't think there are any mundane tasks you need to do, beside checking and making sure you are hashing.  Which as a miner I have always enjoyed monitoring.   In my opinion Avalon did a great job with the miner.  Below you will see about a month of running without doing any tasks:


So really very stable any not something I have had any tasks that needed repeated to keep it going.
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


View Profile
February 28, 2016, 12:36:12 AM
 #698

Since I acquired my Avalon6 used and without a Raspberry Pi, I have been fiddling around a bit with getting all setup. I have found out a few things that I thought others might find of value, since I haven't seen them mentioned elsewhere.

1) The various Raspberry Pi firmware images I expect use the original OpenWRT setup in terms of networking. This means that they have a static IP address and won't try and use DHCP to get an address. This makes some sense if it was actually a router, but it's not. The one image I looked into had a static IP address of 192.168.0.100. If you use the image that Notlist3d created, then it has DHCP already set.

2) The base image from ehash.com is actually quite small. It would almost certainly fit on a 1 Gbyte card, if that's what you happen to have. No need for an 8GB card.

3) As downloaded, the initial login is root with NO PASSWORD. Once you are in, you can add a password to root, and also enable ssh.

4) It appears that OpenWRT doesn't use the usual Linux shutdown -h command to shut down the raspberry Pi cleanly. Instead it appears you use "poweroff" from the command line (i.e. ssh in), and wait about 10 seconds. I am always nervous about just yanking the power on a running Pi, to avoid SD card corruption. Yes, it's inconvenient to have to ssh in, but it sure avoids the anguish of  corrupted SD card.

The ehash website has some documents that aren't specifically for the Avalon6, but are for an earlier generation of the Avalon seies, The basic items mentioned above are in there I think. They haven't done much to change their basic strategy for OpenWRT setup since earlier generations. You can also observe the kano.is pool address in the download image. It's unfortunate they don't also switch to DHCP as well.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
February 28, 2016, 01:35:18 AM
 #699

Since I acquired my Avalon6 used and without a Raspberry Pi, I have been fiddling around a bit with getting all setup. I have found out a few things that I thought others might find of value, since I haven't seen them mentioned elsewhere.

1) The various Raspberry Pi firmware images I expect use the original OpenWRT setup in terms of networking. This means that they have a static IP address and won't try and use DHCP to get an address. This makes some sense if it was actually a router, but it's not. The one image I looked into had a static IP address of 192.168.0.100. If you use the image that Notlist3d created, then it has DHCP already set.

2) The base image from ehash.com is actually quite small. It would almost certainly fit on a 1 Gbyte card, if that's what you happen to have. No need for an 8GB card.

3) As downloaded, the initial login is root with NO PASSWORD. Once you are in, you can add a password to root, and also enable ssh.

4) It appears that OpenWRT doesn't use the usual Linux shutdown -h command to shut down the raspberry Pi cleanly. Instead it appears you use "poweroff" from the command line (i.e. ssh in), and wait about 10 seconds. I am always nervous about just yanking the power on a running Pi, to avoid SD card corruption. Yes, it's inconvenient to have to ssh in, but it sure avoids the anguish of  corrupted SD card.

The ehash website has some documents that aren't specifically for the Avalon6, but are for an earlier generation of the Avalon seies, The basic items mentioned above are in there I think. They haven't done much to change their basic strategy for OpenWRT setup since earlier generations. You can also observe the kano.is pool address in the download image. It's unfortunate they don't also switch to DHCP as well.


Don't worry much about bad sdcards. I suggest having 2 or 3 spare cards and 1 spare rasp pi.

If you have four or five Avalon 6s.

If you have 1 avalon6 have at least one sdcard.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
February 28, 2016, 02:38:11 AM
 #700

Since I acquired my Avalon6 used and without a Raspberry Pi, I have been fiddling around a bit with getting all setup. I have found out a few things that I thought others might find of value, since I haven't seen them mentioned elsewhere.

1) The various Raspberry Pi firmware images I expect use the original OpenWRT setup in terms of networking. This means that they have a static IP address and won't try and use DHCP to get an address. This makes some sense if it was actually a router, but it's not. The one image I looked into had a static IP address of 192.168.0.100. If you use the image that Notlist3d created, then it has DHCP already set.

2) The base image from ehash.com is actually quite small. It would almost certainly fit on a 1 Gbyte card, if that's what you happen to have. No need for an 8GB card.

3) As downloaded, the initial login is root with NO PASSWORD. Once you are in, you can add a password to root, and also enable ssh.

4) It appears that OpenWRT doesn't use the usual Linux shutdown -h command to shut down the raspberry Pi cleanly. Instead it appears you use "poweroff" from the command line (i.e. ssh in), and wait about 10 seconds. I am always nervous about just yanking the power on a running Pi, to avoid SD card corruption. Yes, it's inconvenient to have to ssh in, but it sure avoids the anguish of  corrupted SD card.

The ehash website has some documents that aren't specifically for the Avalon6, but are for an earlier generation of the Avalon seies, The basic items mentioned above are in there I think. They haven't done much to change their basic strategy for OpenWRT setup since earlier generations. You can also observe the kano.is pool address in the download image. It's unfortunate they don't also switch to DHCP as well.

I wish I could take credit for image, but it's actually image for BlockC RPI kit's.  I backed it up and shared it as I thought others would find it useful.  The DHCP makes it easy on any network to find it log in, then set a static IP that works for you.

But all thanks goes to BlockC on the image I posted.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!