Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 08:04:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Review] Avalon 6 Miner - Winter Mining - Notlist3d - Also FAQ and Help  (Read 76895 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
January 21, 2016, 09:01:11 AM
 #601

If you compare price/quality ratio, would you prefer Avalon6 over Bitmain S7?

I will admit to owning both.  I think each have different attributes that might make them better for some situations.   I see sound and voltage as two things that might make some decide.

If you are going to put it in a area you use the Avalon 6 is much quieter.  I slept with it in my room for some of testing, it was not a issue for me.  S7 is a louder machine stock.  Yes you can do mod's that are out there and use certain material or builds to quiet it.   But if sound is a issue Avalon 6 is the easier one.

110/120 if you are living on Avalon 6 I think is easier due to the amount of ATX psu's that will run with it and only needing 4 PCIe cables.  S7 the recommended psu is not going be to running on 110/120.  If you have 220/240 it really opens the door to a lot of great server PSU's that can do 10 PCIe without spending 400 dollars on a EVGA 1600 on ATX.   (And I don't like using different PSU's some have no issue with it).

So those are things to consider.  What will likely be the deciding factor is price in a lot of cases.  And the S7 design pricing seems to be it's biggest plus which I admit is a big factor.  And that is a ever changing thing that the anwser will change.
1510949073
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510949073

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510949073
Reply with quote  #2

1510949073
Report to moderator
1510949073
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510949073

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510949073
Reply with quote  #2

1510949073
Report to moderator
1510949073
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510949073

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510949073
Reply with quote  #2

1510949073
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510949073
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510949073

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510949073
Reply with quote  #2

1510949073
Report to moderator
1510949073
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510949073

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510949073
Reply with quote  #2

1510949073
Report to moderator
1510949073
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510949073

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510949073
Reply with quote  #2

1510949073
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 02:40:29 PM
 #602

Some new info on the avalon6 .. I burnt a board  due to high voltage.

I suggest that your psu does not supply over 12.5 and when it is read on the gui 12.2 or under.

I based my  12.73 input setting on this info.

Do not input at this level!!








but my dual 2000/4000 240 volt

with 3 volt settings

11.8

12.1

12.6 

has just burnt a board at the 12.6 setting.

I did not see magic smoke but I smelt it.

You can see that the temps read 33 31 75   the 31 should be a 73 or 75

So  do not go to 12.6 volts

http://www.blockc.co/collections/bitcoin-miners-shop-avalon-blockc-co/products/avalon6-bitcoin-miner

note this page link above  price is 10 for 11900  and  volts are now at 11.8 to 12.2   so they had 2 different numbers for safe volts



https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon6

2015-11-24
Version 601511-f4f59c70
Update Core test check rules
Update Input voltage check rules (Input voltage should not >= 12.8V)  >   I was under this number 12.73
Fix result when run test scripts







Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 02:48:44 PM
 #603

Some new info on the avalon6 .. I burnt a board  due to high voltage.

I suggest that your psu does not supply over 12.5 and when it is read on the gui 12.2 or under.

I based my  12.73 input setting on this info.

Do not input at this level!!








but my dual 2000/4000 240 volt

with 3 volt settings

11.8

12.1

12.6 

has just burnt a board at the 12.6 setting.

I did not see magic smoke but I smelt it.

You can see that the temps read 33 31 75   the 31 should be a 73 or 75

So  do not go to 12.6 volts

http://www.blockc.co/collections/bitcoin-miners-shop-avalon-blockc-co/products/avalon6-bitcoin-miner

note this page link above  price is 10 for 11900  and  volts are now at 11.8 to 12.2   so they had 2 different numbers for safe volts



https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon6

2015-11-24
Version 601511-f4f59c70
Update Core test check rules
Update Input voltage check rules (Input voltage should not >= 12.8V)  >   I was under this number 12.73
Fix result when run test scripts







Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 06:54:09 PM
 #604

@philipma1957 do you see or know any negative impact if it's undervolted to 11.7v in the GUI in the long run? Or should I just leave it at 12v stock to be safe?

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 10:00:24 PM
 #605

@philipma1957 do you see or know any negative impact if it's undervolted to 11.7v in the GUI in the long run? Or should I just leave it at 12v stock to be safe?
 


11.7 in the gui as per wiki is lower hashrate

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon6

PSU requirements:
    Minimum 1100W output, recommend to use high-quality PSU for server
with more than 1200W output and high quality power cable.
    Input voltage no lower than 11.7V and no higher than 12.2V (numbers
take from the controller)
    Lower voltage leads to lower hashrate and higher voltage leads to
possible device burning down.


    NOTICE: Poor quality cable may result in low voltage.

So I have 1 dead board due to my high volts setting based on my misread of this



2015-11-24
Version 601511-f4f59c70
Update Core test check rules
Update Input voltage check rules (Input voltage should not >= 12.8V)
Fix result when run test scripts


I thought this meant gui needed to be under 12.8volts.  and I never was higher then 12.7 volts in gui. 

I did set my finksy/j4bberwock at high setting which was 12.73 volts to 12.83 volts  from the psu

and 12.4 to 12.7 volts in the gui

I also did a test back in Nov with my meanwell set at 13 volts  from the psu resulting in 12.7 volts in the gui.

So  because my eyes picked up the  (Input voltage should not >+12.8V)

I thought it meant the gui needed too  be under the 12.8

Still waiting for an rma reply on this.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
January 21, 2016, 10:44:07 PM
 #606

@philipma1957 do you see or know any negative impact if it's undervolted to 11.7v in the GUI in the long run? Or should I just leave it at 12v stock to be safe?
 


11.7 in the gui as per wiki is lower hashrate

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon6

PSU requirements:
    Minimum 1100W output, recommend to use high-quality PSU for server
with more than 1200W output and high quality power cable.
    Input voltage no lower than 11.7V and no higher than 12.2V (numbers
take from the controller)
   Lower voltage leads to lower hashrate and higher voltage leads to
possible device burning down.


    NOTICE: Poor quality cable may result in low voltage.

So I have 1 dead board due to my high volts setting based on my misread of this



2015-11-24
Version 601511-f4f59c70
Update Core test check rules
Update Input voltage check rules (Input voltage should not >= 12.8V)
Fix result when run test scripts


I thought this meant gui needed to be under 12.8volts.  and I never was higher then 12.7 volts in gui.  

I did set my finksy/j4bberwock at high setting which was 12.73 volts to 12.83 volts  from the psu

and 12.4 to 12.7 volts in the gui

I also did a test back in Nov with my meanwell set at 13 volts  from the psu resulting in 12.7 volts in the gui.

So  because my eyes picked up the  (Input voltage should not >+12.8V)

I thought it meant the gui needed too  be under the 12.8

Still waiting for an rma reply on this.

Please let us know how it turns out on RMA will be interesting to see what they do.  BlockC has been great as far as support if needed, and Ehash was as well.

Guess we will see how much of stickler they are on warranty - http://www.blockc.co/pages/warranty-agreement .  The "power conditions" on 3 are where they possibly have an out if they choose to take it.

That being said I do hope they take care of you.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 10:56:29 PM
 #607

@philipma1957 do you see or know any negative impact if it's undervolted to 11.7v in the GUI in the long run? Or should I just leave it at 12v stock to be safe?
 


11.7 in the gui as per wiki is lower hashrate

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon6

PSU requirements:
    Minimum 1100W output, recommend to use high-quality PSU for server
with more than 1200W output and high quality power cable.
    Input voltage no lower than 11.7V and no higher than 12.2V (numbers
take from the controller)
   Lower voltage leads to lower hashrate and higher voltage leads to
possible device burning down.


    NOTICE: Poor quality cable may result in low voltage.

So I have 1 dead board due to my high volts setting based on my misread of this



2015-11-24
Version 601511-f4f59c70
Update Core test check rules
Update Input voltage check rules (Input voltage should not >= 12.8V)
Fix result when run test scripts


I thought this meant gui needed to be under 12.8volts.  and I never was higher then 12.7 volts in gui.  

I did set my finksy/j4bberwock at high setting which was 12.73 volts to 12.83 volts  from the psu

and 12.4 to 12.7 volts in the gui

I also did a test back in Nov with my meanwell set at 13 volts  from the psu resulting in 12.7 volts in the gui.

So  because my eyes picked up the  (Input voltage should not >+12.8V)

I thought it meant the gui needed too  be under the 12.8

Still waiting for an rma reply on this.

Please let us know how it turns out on RMA will be interesting to see what they do.  BlockC has been great as far as support if needed, and Ehash was as well.

Guess we will see how much of stickler they are on warranty - http://www.blockc.co/pages/warranty-agreement .  The "power conditions" on 3 are where they possibly have an out if they choose to take it.

That being said I do hope they take care of you.

I misread wiki saw the 12.8  and kept the gui under 12.8  my bad I just want others to not  go over   12.2 volts because they think 12.4 to 12.7 volts on the gui is safe.  I know I thought I was cool and posted about it often  I had a lot of screen shots showing the high volts setting

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 11:01:37 PM
 #608

Just to be clear on the "Avalon 6 burned board", that's determined from interpretation from values output by the GUI, right? It's the high temp and lack of hashing for a single board that are the primary symptoms right?

Have you actually removed the board and examined it? Does it have obvious damage from "burning"?

Another quasi-related question. Can you run an Avalon 6 with one of the boards missing? As in not physically present?

Obviously you'll want to work with BlockC, but it might be useful to them in any event, even if the determine that it was negligence on your part that damaged the hardware and refuse to repair it on their dime.

Just my $.02.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 11:03:16 PM
 #609

Just to be clear on the "Avalon 6 burned board", that's determined from interpretation from values output by the GUI, right? It's the high temp and lack of hashing for a single board that are the primary symptoms right?

Have you actually removed the board and examined it? Does it have obvious damage from "burning"?

Another quasi-related question. Can you run an Avalon 6 with one of the boards missing? As in not physically present?

Obviously you'll want to work with BlockC, but it might be useful to them in any event, even if the determine that it was negligence on your part that damaged the hardware and refuse to repair it on their dime.

Just my $.02.

okay here are two working  with the high setting

here are the typical settings I would use.



YEAH  my dual 2000 = 4000 watt server psu  set on high which is 12.75 volts gives me this for 2 avalon sixes

the 3 temps are
 input    = 35
 board 1 = 76
 board 2 = 73




here is the damaged avalon

the 1425 gh hash is accurate  on kano.is pool


temos are 31 31 75

note DNA - d00a    the label for this model




Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


View Profile
January 21, 2016, 11:29:14 PM
 #610

My point really is that you have one whole Avalon 6 board that no longer hashes, correct? How do you surmise that it's "burned", as opposed to just some critical piece on the board has failed, and rendered that board non-functional?

Yes, it's worrisome that you exceeded the maximum voltage and may have caused that. Is there some symptom other than the lack of hashing and associated low temperature (since it's not hashing). Does it smell like it's burnt? While I think it's great to alert/warn folks, I wonder if maybe it isn't premature to call it "burnt". Obviously it would be wise for folks to heed your cautionary tale, and keep the voltage much closer to 12V and not 12.8.

Maybe I am just not seeing something obvious on the display that says "I am burnt".
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 22, 2016, 12:56:12 AM
 #611

My point really is that you have one whole Avalon 6 board that no longer hashes, correct? How do you surmise that it's "burned", as opposed to just some critical piece on the board has failed, and rendered that board non-functional?

Yes, it's worrisome that you exceeded the maximum voltage and may have caused that. Is there some symptom other than the lack of hashing and associated low temperature (since it's not hashing). Does it smell like it's burnt? While I think it's great to alert/warn folks, I wonder if maybe it isn't premature to call it "burnt". Obviously it would be wise for folks to heed your cautionary tale, and keep the voltage much closer to 12V and not 12.8.

Maybe I am just not seeing something obvious on the display that says "I am burnt".

I smelt magic smoke,

But I have not been told I can open unit. So I have not opened it.

I think will take it apart on Friday if I do not get a reply from Yan of block_c

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
kipper01
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188

1KippERXwH1PdBxKNt1ksgqh89WBv6CtWQ


View Profile
January 22, 2016, 01:11:54 AM
 #612

My point really is that you have one whole Avalon 6 board that no longer hashes, correct? How do you surmise that it's "burned", as opposed to just some critical piece on the board has failed, and rendered that board non-functional?

Yes, it's worrisome that you exceeded the maximum voltage and may have caused that. Is there some symptom other than the lack of hashing and associated low temperature (since it's not hashing). Does it smell like it's burnt? While I think it's great to alert/warn folks, I wonder if maybe it isn't premature to call it "burnt". Obviously it would be wise for folks to heed your cautionary tale, and keep the voltage much closer to 12V and not 12.8.

Maybe I am just not seeing something obvious on the display that says "I am burnt".

I smelt magic smoke,

But I have not been told I can open unit. So I have not opened it.

I think will take it apart on Friday if I do not get a reply from Yan of block_c

Hopefully they take care of you.  You have done a lot of positive comments for the Avalon 6 and I know it lead me to purchasing one.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 22, 2016, 02:27:56 AM
 #613

No reply as of now but it is a cap that popped.




full size below

http://i.imgur.com/T8v5BVI.jpg

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
kilo17
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910

aka "whocares"


View Profile
January 22, 2016, 03:01:27 AM
 #614

I think the Wiki states that the MM firmware was updated to tell the machine to "Blink Red" if the voltage is to high, essentially not start up if higher than 12.8v.

I do not read it as 12.8v is a normal range.

Having said that, I can see how it could be confusing.

Bitcoin Will Only Succeed If The Community That Supports It Gets Support - Support Home Miners & Mining
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
January 22, 2016, 04:08:05 AM
 #615

I think the Wiki states that the MM firmware was updated to tell the machine to "Blink Red" if the voltage is to high, essentially not start up if higher than 12.8v.

I do not read it as 12.8v is a normal range.

Having said that, I can see how it could be confusing.

The big thing is to make sure others following thread see this and hopefully don't push it quite as hard.  As per - http://www.blockc.co/collections/bitcoin-miners-shop-avalon-blockc-co/products/avalon6-bitcoin-miner

PSU Requirements:
12V DC ±0.2V, 1100 Watts minimum PSU output (use high-quality cables)
* 1200+ Watts recommended. System draws approximately 1000 Watts.

So others if you are pushing them on voltage be careful as this can happen.  If others are pushing it this hard it's highly suggested to back it down.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 22, 2016, 04:55:30 AM
 #616

I think the Wiki states that the MM firmware was updated to tell the machine to "Blink Red" if the voltage is to high, essentially not start up if higher than 12.8v.

I do not read it as 12.8v is a normal range.

Having said that, I can see how it could be confusing.

yeah I never had the gui at 12.8

it was at 12.6, 12.5 ,12.7  

 Oh well.

looks like I boiled the cap thil it popped.

Would have liked an email  response or a pm response from Yan even if it was to tell me no to a free replacement.

I am a big boy I did over volt due to my inability to read the info correctly.

In the meantime board is pulled and ready to ship somewhere some place.

The gear does run  with 1 board just give a very weird temp reading

-273  for the missing board


Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232



View Profile
January 22, 2016, 06:54:52 AM
 #617

By what I see on the picture, it looks like you have some damage around the cap so the board might be lost.  Sad (I am no expert)

Otherwise, you could just have replace the cap.  
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
January 22, 2016, 06:57:27 AM
 #618


yeah I never had the gui at 12.8

it was at 12.6, 12.5 ,12.7  

 Oh well.

looks like I boiled the cap thil it popped.

Would have liked an email  response or a pm response from Yan even if it was to tell me no to a free replacement.

I am a big boy I did over volt due to my inability to read the info correctly.

In the meantime board is pulled and ready to ship somewhere some place.

The gear does run  with 1 board just give a very weird temp reading

-273  for the missing board

Well that was a 2.5V working Capacitor that will have had less than 1V across it, so unless something else failed causing the voltage on that stage to rise then it could just have been a faulty cap?

-273 = Absolute Zero..... Nice.

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 22, 2016, 01:31:27 PM
 #619


yeah I never had the gui at 12.8

it was at 12.6, 12.5 ,12.7  

 Oh well.

looks like I boiled the cap thil it popped.

Would have liked an email  response or a pm response from Yan even if it was to tell me no to a free replacement.

I am a big boy I did over volt due to my inability to read the info correctly.

In the meantime board is pulled and ready to ship somewhere some place.

The gear does run  with 1 board just give a very weird temp reading

-273  for the missing board

Well that was a 2.5V working Capacitor that will have had less than 1V across it, so unless something else failed causing the voltage on that stage to rise then it could just have been a faulty cap?

-273 = Absolute Zero..... Nice.

Rich

I was going to make a comment on the -273



Those caps get hot.  I had 2 machines side by side.     The cap was on the side where  both machine were touching.

leads me to believe that is may have been simple over heating due to the room have 6 machines  and being 92 f.

Along with running the 12.7 volts in the gui.

Kind of a perfect storm.

I will pm again for support on this.  As  I would like a replacement board.


Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
January 22, 2016, 01:52:20 PM
 #620


Those caps get hot.  I had 2 machines side by side.     The cap was on the side where  both machine were touching.

leads me to believe that is may have been simple over heating due to the room have 6 machines  and being 92 f.

Along with running the 12.7 volts in the gui.

Kind of a perfect storm.

I will pm again for support on this.  As  I would like a replacement board.



The other scenario I can think of is that the chip(s) on that stage fails open circuit, leaving the only current path through the bypass resistor (4.99 Ohms, just below left of the cap) If that resistor then also fails open circuit there would then be a large voltage across the cap which would then blow.


Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!