Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 03:23:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Review] Avalon 6 Miner - Winter Mining - Notlist3d - Also FAQ and Help  (Read 76910 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
kilo17
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910

aka "whocares"


View Profile
January 07, 2016, 05:21:38 AM
 #541

For the life of me I cannot get the Rpi update to work.  I have tried flashing both images to the corresponding Pi and cannot get it to work.  If anyone has any advice I would appreciate it.

Thanks...in advance

It should be a easy process to do.  If it does not work I would contact BlockC.   It's been a really long time but I know Ehash did a remote connection once when I could not get my RPI to detect a 4.1  (was quite a long time).

But they were great and helped me out.   I imagine which ever distributor you got it from will be just as helpful.

Thanks, I will probably do that, Yan at BlockC is always very helpful.

Have you tried flashing the image onto the SD card, there isn't a way to upgrade the pi's firmware from the ui if that is what you are trying to do.

I flashed both versions to the corresponding Rpi (SD cards) and neither worked.  

I used Win32DiskImager and SD Formatter

Bitcoin Will Only Succeed If The Community That Supports It Gets Support - Support Home Miners & Mining
1510975386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510975386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510975386
Reply with quote  #2

1510975386
Report to moderator
1510975386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510975386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510975386
Reply with quote  #2

1510975386
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510975386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510975386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510975386
Reply with quote  #2

1510975386
Report to moderator
1510975386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510975386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510975386
Reply with quote  #2

1510975386
Report to moderator
1510975386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510975386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510975386
Reply with quote  #2

1510975386
Report to moderator
kenshirothefist
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 452



View Profile
January 07, 2016, 07:14:49 AM
 #542

I flashed both versions to the corresponding Rpi (SD cards) and neither worked.  

I used Win32DiskImager and SD Formatter

Try connecting the miner to a Linux pc and see if it is detected by cgminer directly, take a look here: https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=news&id=57

supertee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
January 07, 2016, 07:59:11 AM
 #543

I asked blockc about 10 pieces and they didn't even respond to me when I asked for a better price (it was when bitmain dropped their prices) and for a local hosting.

So I was forced to buy some S7... Still would buy Avalon, but it must be < USD 1000, every other price doesn't make any sense at all.

Passion.
kilo17
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910

aka "whocares"


View Profile
January 07, 2016, 08:05:17 AM
 #544

I have just posted a Group Buy for Avalon6 at $1100 each with no minimum order

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1318003.0

Bitcoin Will Only Succeed If The Community That Supports It Gets Support - Support Home Miners & Mining
MarkAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 536



View Profile
January 08, 2016, 01:05:12 PM
 #545

I flashed both versions to the corresponding Rpi (SD cards) and neither worked.  

I used Win32DiskImager and SD Formatter

Interesting - that's exactly the process I used and it worked fine for me... And the new version of the RPi firmware has the ability to upgrade through the web interface.

Are you sure you flashed it with the correct version for the original Pi?  It's the bcm2708 version - the other version is for the RPi2.

Oh, one other thing worth noting, I've reverted back to the 11/24 MM instead of the 12/25, I was having units randomly go offline and remain offline - but you can run the 11/24 MM on the latest RPi image without any problems.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 08, 2016, 01:36:25 PM
 #546

I flashed both versions to the corresponding Rpi (SD cards) and neither worked.  

I used Win32DiskImager and SD Formatter

Interesting - that's exactly the process I used and it worked fine for me... And the new version of the RPi firmware has the ability to upgrade through the web interface.

Are you sure you flashed it with the correct version for the original Pi?  It's the bcm2708 version - the other version is for the RPi2.

Oh, one other thing worth noting, I've reverted back to the 11/24 MM instead of the 12/25, I was having units randomly go offline and remain offline - but you can run the 11/24 MM on the latest RPi image without any problems.

I am using

601510-afa837a0

with the stock sdcard kilo17 sent to me
good results I am downvolting today 11.75 volts  at freq 500 and fan 20

very quiet at these settings
and good eff about .3 watts a gh


Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
January 10, 2016, 09:26:53 AM
 #547

Anyone know if these 14awg (thicker wires) cables are good enough (2 wires per connector - ground & power) for the Avalon 6? http://www.ebay.com/itm/4-Bitmain-Antminer-S1-S3-S5-S7-SP20-Gridseed-6pin-14-AWG-Power-Supply-Cables-/181837555754

Or would it just be safer to get 16awg (not as thick as 14awg) cables that have 6 wires (3 ground & 3 power) per PCI-e connector?

It seems like it will look cleaner when connecting to a server PSU breakout board. Since it's only (14awg) 4 power + 4 ground wires total, compared to (16awg) 12 power + 12 ground wire total connecting to the breakout board on a server PSU.

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
Liquid71
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 845


There is NO Freedom without Privacy


View Profile
January 11, 2016, 12:49:43 AM
 #548

So does undervolting improve efficiency or just reduce noise?

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 11, 2016, 06:27:32 PM
 #549

So does undervolting improve efficiency or just reduce noise?

Both, but   not a lot on efficiency.


I did 12.7 volts   8000 gh at 0.36 watts a gh

 I did 12.2 volts  7100 gh at 0.31 watts a gh

I did  11.8 volts  6100 gh at 0.30 watts a gh.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
PPOC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 564



View Profile
January 12, 2016, 07:02:39 PM
 #550

I flashed both versions to the corresponding Rpi (SD cards) and neither worked.  

I used Win32DiskImager and SD Formatter

Interesting - that's exactly the process I used and it worked fine for me... And the new version of the RPi firmware has the ability to upgrade through the web interface.

Are you sure you flashed it with the correct version for the original Pi?  It's the bcm2708 version - the other version is for the RPi2.

Oh, one other thing worth noting, I've reverted back to the 11/24 MM instead of the 12/25, I was having units randomly go offline and remain offline - but you can run the 11/24 MM on the latest RPi image without any problems.

I am using

601510-afa837a0

with the stock sdcard kilo17 sent to me
good results I am downvolting today 11.75 volts  at freq 500 and fan 20

very quiet at these settings
and good eff about .3 watts a gh



Where did you get your Avalon? Zoom hash? I hear there is a group buy for US somewhere to get cost down to 1200? Looking to get 2 of them but Zoomhash is getting 1450 then also need a PI.

BTC: 1Bo6YsPeHCrVRygHLJg9BwHeaLSQpppcJi
"Lost coins only make everyone else’s coins worth slightly more. Think of it as a donation to everyone."
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
January 12, 2016, 07:05:15 PM
 #551

Where did you get your Avalon? Zoom hash? I hear there is a group buy for US somewhere to get cost down to 1200? Looking to get 2 of them but Zoomhash is getting 1450 then also need a PI.

Here you go for the group buy link https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1318003.0

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


View Profile
January 12, 2016, 07:15:13 PM
 #552

Anyone know if these 14awg (thicker wires) cables are good enough (2 wires per connector - ground & power) for the Avalon 6? http://www.ebay.com/itm/4-Bitmain-Antminer-S1-S3-S5-S7-SP20-Gridseed-6pin-14-AWG-Power-Supply-Cables-/181837555754

Or would it just be safer to get 16awg (not as thick as 14awg) cables that have 6 wires (3 ground & 3 power) per PCI-e connector?

It seems like it will look cleaner when connecting to a server PSU breakout board. Since it's only (14awg) 4 power + 4 ground wires total, compared to (16awg) 12 power + 12 ground wire total connecting to the breakout board on a server PSU.

Sort answer: NO

While the 14Ga wire is better, it then funnels all the power into a just ONE 12V pin on the connector. That pin isn't rated for more than about 7-8 Amps, and that assumes it's a nice solid fit. Much better to have all the pins carrying power. I saw one setup that has a single 14Ga wire that  then was split to the 3 pins on the connector. Much better.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1386



View Profile
January 12, 2016, 07:36:35 PM
 #553

Anyone know if these 14awg (thicker wires) cables are good enough (2 wires per connector - ground & power) for the Avalon 6? http://www.ebay.com/itm/4-Bitmain-Antminer-S1-S3-S5-S7-SP20-Gridseed-6pin-14-AWG-Power-Supply-Cables-/181837555754

Or would it just be safer to get 16awg (not as thick as 14awg) cables that have 6 wires (3 ground & 3 power) per PCI-e connector?

It seems like it will look cleaner when connecting to a server PSU breakout board. Since it's only (14awg) 4 power + 4 ground wires total, compared to (16awg) 12 power + 12 ground wire total connecting to the breakout board on a server PSU.

Sort answer: NO

While the 14Ga wire is better, it then funnels all the power into a just ONE 12V pin on the connector. That pin isn't rated for more than about 7-8 Amps, and that assumes it's a nice solid fit. Much better to have all the pins carrying power. I saw one setup that has a single 14Ga wire that  then was split to the 3 pins on the connector. Much better.

Holy crap I missed the cable was going all through one pin.  That is a horrible idea, I would avoid at all costs.

There are some on the forums that make cables.  I would look on here some Phil has a good show of of Finksy/J4bbrwock gear - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1284563.0
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 12, 2016, 07:37:21 PM
 #554

Anyone know if these 14awg (thicker wires) cables are good enough (2 wires per connector - ground & power) for the Avalon 6? http://www.ebay.com/itm/4-Bitmain-Antminer-S1-S3-S5-S7-SP20-Gridseed-6pin-14-AWG-Power-Supply-Cables-/181837555754

Or would it just be safer to get 16awg (not as thick as 14awg) cables that have 6 wires (3 ground & 3 power) per PCI-e connector?

It seems like it will look cleaner when connecting to a server PSU breakout board. Since it's only (14awg) 4 power + 4 ground wires total, compared to (16awg) 12 power + 12 ground wire total connecting to the breakout board on a server PSU.

Sort answer: NO

While the 14Ga wire is better, it then funnels all the power into a just ONE 12V pin on the connector. That pin isn't rated for more than about 7-8 Amps, and that assumes it's a nice solid fit. Much better to have all the pins carrying power. I saw one setup that has a single 14Ga wire that  then was split to the 3 pins on the connector. Much better.
they are a melting hazard do not use them.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
January 12, 2016, 07:39:12 PM
 #555

6 cables per connector it is. Thanks for the feedback guys.

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
PPOC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 564



View Profile
January 12, 2016, 07:46:24 PM
 #556

Where did you get your Avalon? Zoom hash? I hear there is a group buy for US somewhere to get cost down to 1200? Looking to get 2 of them but Zoomhash is getting 1450 then also need a PI.

Here you go for the group buy link https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1318003.0

Excellent, thanks. I posted my request on that topic and PM'ed PhilipMA also. Thanks Again.

BTC: 1Bo6YsPeHCrVRygHLJg9BwHeaLSQpppcJi
"Lost coins only make everyone else’s coins worth slightly more. Think of it as a donation to everyone."
64dimensions
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 500


View Profile
January 12, 2016, 11:55:01 PM
 #557

Here is some performance data over many days for my 3 A6's:

1) Power supplies: Antec HCP Platinum 1300W Power Supply (runs either 120 or 140 VAC).

2) Antec outputs (DVM): 12.3 to 12.4 volts at load. These are plugged into 240 VAC.

3) Hash rate: Two units 3600+, one unit 3900.

4) Each A6 has it's own RPI.

5) All units have the latest MM and RPI firmware.

6) Each Antec has 4 12V power supply buses. Each PCI connector is hooked up to a different bus.

7) They are all hooked up to kano.is.


The A6's display 0.1 to 0.2 volts lower reading than a DVM power supply reading.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
January 13, 2016, 12:28:21 AM
 #558

Here is some performance data over many days for my 3 A6's:

1) Power supplies: Antec HCP Platinum 1300W Power Supply (runs either 120 or 140 VAC).

2) Antec outputs (DVM): 12.3 to 12.4 volts at load. These are plugged into 240 VAC.

3) Hash rate: Two units 3600+, one unit 3900.

4) Each A6 has it's own RPI.

5) All units have the latest MM and RPI firmware.

6) Each Antec has 4 12V power supply buses. Each PCI connector is hooked up to a different bus.

7) They are all hooked up to kano.is.


The A6's display 0.1 to 0.2 volts lower reading than a DVM power supply reading.

yeah out of my curious mind if you flip the two antec's  does the hash rate flip?

I had this same issue with my two avalon's and two 1200 watt seasonic platinums.

I end up with ½ of each seasonic on each side of the two avalons

  Don't do this if you do it wrong you can fry both psu's and both avalon's

once I did this the avalon hash rates balanced out.

This was why I ended up with the 240 volt server psu's


Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
64dimensions
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 500


View Profile
January 13, 2016, 01:42:13 AM
 #559

Here is some performance data over many days for my 3 A6's:

1) Power supplies: Antec HCP Platinum 1300W Power Supply (runs either 120 or 140 VAC).

2) Antec outputs (DVM): 12.3 to 12.4 volts at load. These are plugged into 240 VAC.

3) Hash rate: Two units 3600+, one unit 3900.

4) Each A6 has it's own RPI.

5) All units have the latest MM and RPI firmware.

6) Each Antec has 4 12V power supply buses. Each PCI connector is hooked up to a different bus.

7) They are all hooked up to kano.is.


The A6's display 0.1 to 0.2 volts lower reading than a DVM power supply reading.

yeah out of my curious mind if you flip the two antec's  does the hash rate flip?

I had this same issue with my two avalon's and two 1200 watt seasonic platinums.

I end up with ½ of each seasonic on each side of the two avalons

  Don't do this if you do it wrong you can fry both psu's and both avalon's

once I did this the avalon hash rates balanced out.

This was why I ended up with the 240 volt server psu's



Phil,

I tried your suggestion earlier and maybe, there was a 50Ghz difference.

 I also tried a unique feature that the Antec's have called: OC Link™ - Allows 2 HCP Platinums to work in tandem to power the most demanding systems. This cable hooks up to some sort of special com port and allows two  HCP Platinum 1300's to function as one 2600W supply. I didn't see any change in the collective hash rate.

What I did see a change in was giving each A6 there own RPI. I had two chained together and this added about 100 or 200 Ghs to the lowest performing A6 when the low performer was on it's own. This is consistent with the earlier observation in this thread that there is some sort of compromise when operating an A6 chain. I think what the farms probably do is have a standard setup to eval incoming individual A6's and try to match A6's with similar performance characteristics and put the similar one's together on the same chain.

64

64dimensions
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 500


View Profile
January 13, 2016, 02:47:30 AM
 #560

One more note:

The "hot" A6 doing 3900+ @ 240VAC, drops down to 3800 when the Antec HCP Platinum 1300W is switch to the 120V line.

From the watt meter, this unit draws 1220 watts @3771 Gh/s. 1220/3771 = 0.323 The PF is 0.99.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!