Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:40:46 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Review] Avalon 6 Miner - Winter Mining - Notlist3d - Also FAQ and Help  (Read 77116 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
kntdookoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
December 15, 2015, 05:21:47 PM
 #421

Can I please ask for some help here?

Quote
Anyone having an issue where the webUI doesn't show any miners but it's mining? Also, once I SSH to the rig, how do I take a look at the cgminer console? How about cgminer-monitor restarting every 5 minutes? (I commented out the cgminer-monitor in crontab) Man, without being able to see any of the ASIC info or the console trying to troubleshoot this is a real problem. Anyone had any luck running these rigs using Minera?

Mon Dec 14 22:15:01 2015 cron.info crond[404]: crond: USER root pid 970 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Mon Dec 14 22:20:01 2015 cron.info crond[404]: crond: USER root pid 1121 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Mon Dec 14 22:25:01 2015 cron.info crond[404]: crond: USER root pid 1226 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor

Thanks!

PS. I just re-imaged clean using the image in the OP, so I'm pretty sure that isn't the problem...


Same issue here rootdude. I have two of mine doing this about once a week. A hard reboot of pi and PSU usually works. But, twice now I have had to re-image and re-configure to get them showing the connected miner and mining info. Weird one. Have not figured out completely yet.
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511253646
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511253646

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511253646
Reply with quote  #2

1511253646
Report to moderator
1511253646
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511253646

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511253646
Reply with quote  #2

1511253646
Report to moderator
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 15, 2015, 05:36:27 PM
 #422

Can I please ask for some help here?

Quote
Anyone having an issue where the webUI doesn't show any miners but it's mining? Also, once I SSH to the rig, how do I take a look at the cgminer console? How about cgminer-monitor restarting every 5 minutes? (I commented out the cgminer-monitor in crontab) Man, without being able to see any of the ASIC info or the console trying to troubleshoot this is a real problem. Anyone had any luck running these rigs using Minera?

Mon Dec 14 22:15:01 2015 cron.info crond[404]: crond: USER root pid 970 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Mon Dec 14 22:20:01 2015 cron.info crond[404]: crond: USER root pid 1121 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
Mon Dec 14 22:25:01 2015 cron.info crond[404]: crond: USER root pid 1226 cmd /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor

Thanks!

PS. I just re-imaged clean using the image in the OP, so I'm pretty sure that isn't the problem...


Same issue here rootdude. I have two of mine doing this about once a week. A hard reboot of pi and PSU usually works. But, twice now I have had to re-image and re-configure to get them showing the connected miner and mining info. Weird one. Have not figured out completely yet.

Interesting it should detect them.  I would try what Phil suggested first.  If that does not work try this (just a guess) but see what happens if you turn power on to miners with RPI off.  Then turn RPI on with them on.

It should detect it without doing that but I wonder if it makes a difference for you.  Mine had a hard day the power was off so electric company could cut tree's.   It was fine after I was not there to do anything.  So that was good.  But they did survive a power outage and turning on.
r00tdude
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
December 15, 2015, 06:23:11 PM
 #423

Thanks to everyone here for your suggestions. I have a different Pi, new SDCard and new rig, and it seems to be working OK. So, no way to really tell at this point what the issue is. Tonight I'll spend some time solving for 'x' and see what it comes down to.

Still have one unsolved question, however. I've tried to install screen on the image with no luck, so is there another way to either install screen or otherwise be able to view the cgminer console? I prefer to watch my rigs like that as they give me much more info without having to refresh the webpage.

Also, has anyone tried copying the cgminer binary from the OpenWrt image and put it on Minera as a custom miner? I may give that a shot tonight as well - moar graphs are always a good thing.

Thanks!
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 15, 2015, 07:14:04 PM
 #424

Thanks to everyone here for your suggestions. I have a different Pi, new SDCard and new rig, and it seems to be working OK. So, no way to really tell at this point what the issue is. Tonight I'll spend some time solving for 'x' and see what it comes down to.

Still have one unsolved question, however. I've tried to install screen on the image with no luck, so is there another way to either install screen or otherwise be able to view the cgminer console? I prefer to watch my rigs like that as they give me much more info without having to refresh the webpage.

Also, has anyone tried copying the cgminer binary from the OpenWrt image and put it on Minera as a custom miner? I may give that a shot tonight as well - moar graphs are always a good thing.

Thanks!

Have not seen it on Minera.   The ones I have seen were always based on open wrt.  They have done tplink version, and RPI.  And one day I think RPI 2 is in future.

But have not seen Minera.  Would be interesting if you got it to work.  I don't think we have seen a lot of mod's of firmware as far as Avalon 4.1's and 6's.
kntdookoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
December 15, 2015, 07:35:08 PM
 #425

Coincidentally 4 of my 6 miners just got the 'blank mining data' issue. Tried hard reboots to no avail. Tried to power them up first and then fire up the pi after, still no luck. Switched form antpool to F2pool and they all came back up 100%. Weird they wont show the connected devices, wattage, etc until they connect to a pool. Thinking the pool is related in some way as I have only been mining on Antpool when this has happened. IDK... Best of luck on experiment tonight rootdude.   
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
December 15, 2015, 08:30:28 PM
 #426

Coincidentally 4 of my 6 miners just got the 'blank mining data' issue. Tried hard reboots to no avail. Tried to power them up first and then fire up the pi after, still no luck. Switched form antpool to F2pool and they all came back up 100%. Weird they wont show the connected devices, wattage, etc until they connect to a pool. Thinking the pool is related in some way as I have only been mining on Antpool when this has happened. IDK... Best of luck on experiment tonight rootdude.   

makes sense that antpool might not like an avalon 6 mining on it. I suppose they can tell what is mining on their pool.

I have used the avalon 6's on

 solo ckpook org
 mmpool org
 f2pool org

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 16, 2015, 01:20:14 AM
 #427

Coincidentally 4 of my 6 miners just got the 'blank mining data' issue. Tried hard reboots to no avail. Tried to power them up first and then fire up the pi after, still no luck. Switched form antpool to F2pool and they all came back up 100%. Weird they wont show the connected devices, wattage, etc until they connect to a pool. Thinking the pool is related in some way as I have only been mining on Antpool when this has happened. IDK... Best of luck on experiment tonight rootdude.   

makes sense that antpool might not like an avalon 6 mining on it. I suppose they can tell what is mining on their pool.

I have used the avalon 6's on

 solo ckpook org
 mmpool org
 f2pool org

I have used multiple did not do solo.  I did test antpool and had no issues.  I can't imagine bitmain doing anything to stop people from picking them to mine does not make sense.

But I have put at least a day or two on it and had no issues. On a side note if you want to see interesting pool owner talk you don't see much check out SPV mining topic in pool thread... it's very interesting and worth a read.
nhando
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 06:03:22 AM
 #428

Anyone find a vendor selling the Avalon under $1400 yet?  I'm looking to add 1 more, mine is still running strong and super quiet.  Looking forward to doing 3.9-4TH with the IBM PSU like Phillip is doing so these will be my go to box if I can get them cheaper.

P.S Zoomhash customer service was very good and fixed the issue with the missing Dongle very fast.  I got it this morning.

Just "Mining" my own business.
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
December 16, 2015, 08:33:33 AM
 #429

I see from the picture in the new dogie guide that the controller has connectors for 4 Hash Boards.



It could be that you can plug up two miners to one controller?


Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 08:46:29 AM
 #430

I don't have one of these...don't plan on getting one (13c kwh electric) but was wondering..what is the 'electric price point' in folk's opinon you would need 'minimum' to make more then ROI (hopefully) on one of these units...with the added assumption that you could get (1) unit say with shipping included at $1650 usd or so (which I think would be a very good price for 1 unit)

Just wondering how far in the dark winter cold I am away from this ...electric price wise Sad


Myself I'm thinking at least less then 5c kwh usd.....and I would not be sweating this too much on the above....what ya all think higher/lower etc?


       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 16, 2015, 02:32:13 PM
 #431

I don't have one of these...don't plan on getting one (13c kwh electric) but was wondering..what is the 'electric price point' in folk's opinon you would need 'minimum' to make more then ROI (hopefully) on one of these units...with the added assumption that you could get (1) unit say with shipping included at $1650 usd or so (which I think would be a very good price for 1 unit)

Just wondering how far in the dark winter cold I am away from this ...electric price wise Sad


Myself I'm thinking at least less then 5c kwh usd.....and I would not be sweating this too much on the above....what ya all think higher/lower etc?



This is really a whole different topic.  ROI is hard to predict long term.  With difficulty changing and btc value changing.... we really can't say at X price you will ROI.  If anyone does.... chances are they are lying.

What we can say is cheaper the electricity the better chance you stand at ROI.  With 13 cents your best bet is if you used it to heat a room for winter and not using heat as much.   

It is something you kinda have to love to  do.  I have always enjoyed mining and tinkering with the machines.  That is why I do it.  And I do watch to get ROI.  But it is hard to predict so far away.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 16, 2015, 02:36:04 PM
 #432

I see from the picture in the new dogie guide that the controller has connectors for 4 Hash Boards.



It could be that you can plug up two miners to one controller?


Rich

It is quite interesting.  From his pictures we can see it using 2 of the 4.  I don't think anyone has tried out doing it but looks like a possibility.

I doubt we will know unless someone tries it.   Most likely will be a Ehash customer that tries it if someone does.  It does not have stickers showing if opened.  BlockC has stickers over screws.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 03:10:29 PM
 #433

I see from the picture in the new dogie guide that the controller has connectors for 4 Hash Boards.



It could be that you can plug up two miners to one controller?


Rich

It is quite interesting.  From his pictures we can see it using 2 of the 4.  I don't think anyone has tried out doing it but looks like a possibility.

I doubt we will know unless someone tries it.   Most likely will be a Ehash customer that tries it if someone does.  It does not have stickers showing if opened.  BlockC has stickers over screws.

I have 2 units but I will wait before I try that.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
nhando
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 04:52:45 PM
 #434

Why risk the warranty and try that?  Our PI controller can already control multiple units via the Daisy chain. 

Just "Mining" my own business.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 16, 2015, 06:42:00 PM
 #435

I don't think it's worth the risk either on warranty.  If someone want's to try they are welcome to share results.  I can't think of good reason unless a controller went bad and you had 2 units.  But even if this happened I think most will ask for a controller from BlockC or Ehash.

But you would need longer cables or something to really make it work full time.  So daisy chain or multiple USB is what I would stick to.  As no doubt kills warranty opening it.   If you sent in a email and ask they might give you the anwser if anyone is really curious.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 17, 2015, 02:22:34 AM
 #436

Why risk the warranty and try that?  Our PI controller can already control multiple units via the Daisy chain. 

And it is one of the nicest warranty's out there.  I thought don't know if we mentioned it in a while.  So a lot might have missed it. BlockC -  http://www.blockc.co/pages/warranty-agreement


A. If still within the Warranty Period, Avalon Manufacturer’s Warranty will transfer to the buyer, upon equipment resale provided that the buyer contacts Avalon or BlockC.co to register as the new equipment owner.
B. In order to receive Manufacturer’s Warranty coverage, you must notify Reseller with your contact information, the equipment you are operating, and a description of your operating environment.

So 90 day warranty can be transferred to new owner just need to notify them.   Which is great to that if sold another owner can have that warranty.
64dimensions
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 501


View Profile
December 17, 2015, 05:04:51 PM
 #437

Here is something for the electronically enabled:

Here is an obscure thread regarding the mod of a power supply to adjust the bus voltages. Discussed in this thread is the fact that some power supplies have onboard pots to tweak the 3.3, 5 and 12 DC outputs

http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=765175


Now opening up an ATX power supply is a potentially hazardous endeavor and messing about inside could kill you, so the responsibility is your own.

The big capacitors must be discharged WITH THE UNIT OFF AND UNPLUGGED from everything.

 If there are multiple pots, you have to figure out which one controls the +12V output. You will also have to figure out which one increases or decreases the 12V output.  

This will upend power supply selection somewhat if there are particular brands that have a board level pot to adjust the +12V output.

The thread has useful safety information which should be consulted.

sabercatt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
December 17, 2015, 09:23:39 PM
 #438

the r/c guys have lots of good info on many different power supplies as well. some great write-ups with good pictures and explanations.

heres just one example: http://www.rchelination.com/setting-hp-dps-1200fb-power-supply/
nhando
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
December 17, 2015, 09:49:31 PM
 #439

Those of you who connected 2 PSU to the Avalon 6.  How is the HASHOARD layout?  Is it top to bottom or is it left to right?  Just received both of my Dell 750W PSU and want to it another try.  When i open it, the board appears to be left to right but I'm not 100 certain without opening it all the way and voiding my warranty.

Just "Mining" my own business.
OregonMines.com
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105

OregonMines Official Account


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2015, 09:56:56 PM
 #440

Those of you who connected 2 PSU to the Avalon 6.  How is the HASHOARD layout?  Is it top to bottom or is it left to right?  Just received both of my Dell 750W PSU and want to it another try.  When i open it, the board appears to be left to right but I'm not 100 certain without opening it all the way and voiding my warranty.
Left/Right, The side with the Avalon Black Sticker is one side. The connectors on a board face the same direction.

OregonMines - Co-located Hosting of Bitcoin and GPU miners. https://www.oregonmines.com - S9 @ $100 / mo, L3+ @ $70 / mo , 4U GPU units start @ $100 / mo in co-location fees. No setup fees. Limited space available today!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!