Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2017, 04:14:59 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Review] Avalon 6 Miner - Winter Mining - Notlist3d - Also FAQ and Help  (Read 77474 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-droid-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
November 24, 2015, 05:26:23 PM
 #81

i heard that a new firmware is in the works which fixes the smartspeed issue
1511583299
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511583299

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511583299
Reply with quote  #2

1511583299
Report to moderator
1511583299
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511583299

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511583299
Reply with quote  #2

1511583299
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 24, 2015, 05:40:30 PM
 #82

i heard that a new firmware is in the works which fixes the smartspeed issue

good so for now I will mine at freq 480  and wait for the fix.

this would make the gear better then the s-7

I believe  there is a psu board for a server psu that will allow for a nice big voltage spread.  Maybe Finksy is the Western hemisphere seller.


J4bberwock

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1178099.0

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
November 24, 2015, 06:05:57 PM
 #83

i heard that a new firmware is in the works which fixes the smartspeed issue

Did they mention any kinda time frame?  That is good news to hear if they make it where it under clocks.  The 4.1 was kinda a king when it came to under clocking.  I still view the miner as a good miner and have had good luck with it.  I know I'm enjoying the free heat.

Right now it's not a huge deal but come after winter if they have a firmware ready to underclock, that would put them in a much better spot then S7 I think depending on under clock.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile
November 24, 2015, 06:08:32 PM
 #84

nice they either fixed the price on the EHash site or opened up single sells now Smiley.



AvalonMiner 6.0

4.44 ฿
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
November 24, 2015, 06:20:47 PM
 #85

Looking forward to your testing Phil

I'll have my 5 moved into permanent spots tomorrow.  They basically replaced the sp20's I had running

So now I'm all Avalon.. (4.1's and the 6's) aside from one s7 in the basement at home

I will be 2 avalon's and 2 s-7's

maybe 4400 watts   my pdu can do 30 amps or 7200 watts x 80% = 5760 watts


after I set up the avalons  and test with under volting i will decide how to run them.

I may go the route of all avalon and sell the s-7's off if the avalons can do .20 watts and  1800 to 2500gh.




I really can't justify underclocking any of the new gear. If anything I'd overclock them as much as possible right now. Its already hard enough to ROI with the next two diff jumps being 10%+. I don't get how your going to make $1,400 back with a miner that only produces .006 per day (at 1,800-2,000Ghs). And trust me, the payout will drop to that in exactly two weeks after the next 10%+ diff jump post this 10%+ in a few hours. It could be well over 10%+ in the next few adjustments once all the S7s and Avalon 6s in the next batches ship out.

I hit ⅓ of a block and paid off 1 s-7.  I sold 4 coins at 500 each and paid off the other s-7.

So I can justify it. As I may sell the 2 fully paid for s-7's and run 4 to 7 avalon 6's

I know I can do up to 6kwatts in my garage during cold weather.    so my choices are more heat limitation then  anything else.  Ie if it is 50f the garage gets too hot.

I figure diff to level off under 95billion
How do you hit 1/3 block I thought you either hit a block or not?


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2380


Irrational Exuberance


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2015, 06:22:18 PM
 #86

this would make the gear better then the s-7

In what way?  I've been pretty disappointed with mine so far to be honest.  The only advantage seems to be the sound, and my S7 would be silent as well if I was willing to run it at the temps the Avalon6 runs at.  My S7 is at 58 degrees sitting next to an Avalon that is 74 degrees.  Not sure that exactly counts as being quieter...  I worry about the lifespan of a miner running in the mid 70's.

BITSLER                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile
November 24, 2015, 07:26:04 PM
 #87

i heard that a new firmware is in the works which fixes the smartspeed issue

good so for now I will mine at freq 480  and wait for the fix.

this would make the gear better then the s-7

I believe  there is a psu board for a server psu that will allow for a nice big voltage spread.  Maybe Finksy is the Western hemisphere seller.


J4bberwock

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1178099.0


J4bberwock
There two he makes one may replace the other and sidehack makes one
DPS-2000BB Breakout Adapter Board for IBM Bladecenter Delta 2000 Watt Server PSU
http://holybitcoin.com/product/dps-2000bb-breakout-adapter-board/  

sidehacks version

http://www.gekkoscience.com/products/IBM2K_board.html

Exclusive! HP 1200 Watt Common Slot PSU Bundle with Breakout Board & 4x Cables (PCI-E) and The Holy Power Bundle Featuring The HolyBoard w/ 1300W PSU & 4x Cables (PCI-E)
http://holybitcoin.com/product/hp-1200-watt-common-slot-psu-bundle/  and http://holybitcoin.com/product/holy-bundle/

 for the US.
-droid-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
November 24, 2015, 07:42:47 PM
 #88

this would make the gear better then the s-7

In what way?  I've been pretty disappointed with mine so far to be honest.  The only advantage seems to be the sound, and my S7 would be silent as well if I was willing to run it at the temps the Avalon6 runs at.  My S7 is at 58 degrees sitting next to an Avalon that is 74 degrees.  Not sure that exactly counts as being quieter...  I worry about the lifespan of a miner running in the mid 70's.

yeah I was curious about this as well.. do these really run this hot?

the s7 has a 80c shutoff option.. and these avalons push really close to this temp.. even in a chilled server room
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
November 24, 2015, 08:16:21 PM
 #89

this would make the gear better then the s-7

In what way?  I've been pretty disappointed with mine so far to be honest.  The only advantage seems to be the sound, and my S7 would be silent as well if I was willing to run it at the temps the Avalon6 runs at.  My S7 is at 58 degrees sitting next to an Avalon that is 74 degrees.  Not sure that exactly counts as being quieter...  I worry about the lifespan of a miner running in the mid 70's.

yeah I was curious about this as well.. do these really run this hot?

the s7 has a 80c shutoff option.. and these avalons push really close to this temp.. even in a chilled server room

Keep in mind the default setting is 20 percent on the fan.  If you feel it is getting to hot turn the fan up higher and it will help.  Considering it's at 1/5th of max fan it has a lot of room to go on fan.

The things I see right off the top:
  • RPI Controller:  I highly like using a RPI as I can easy back it up, reflash, or purchase a new one quick. Compared to S7 where you have a controller you need to contact them and wait to get.
  • Sound: I have kept it in my room for hot air normally miners go straight to my mining area after a few day's testing, and rest is done there.
  • Only Use 4 PCIe cables: Biggest for me was having 4 PCIe cables instead of 10.  This meant PSU's I already ROIed on I was able to grab one and use with no extra cost.  The 10 PCIe on S7 is just a ton and limits options.

I'm still early in the testing.   I can see point's why people would like S7 and see points on Avalon 6.  I would rather keep this about information on the Avalon 6 as it's a review of it in this thread.  If your really wanting to debate the two miners it's a valid point, just not really right place in Avalon 6 review thread.  Please use threads such as ones made for comparisons - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1195199.0 .

The goal of this thread is to have information for those wanting it on Avalon 6's.  Not a debate thread on S7 vs Avalon 6.  And again that debate is worthy of it's own topic and does have one already: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1195199.0 .
sabercatt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
November 24, 2015, 08:25:37 PM
 #90

are you seeing much difference between what the local hash numbers are vs the pool numbers?

i just switched out my first batch of 5 for a new batch. the first 5 matched the pool numbers pretty close. the second batch shows almost 15 percent lower vs what i show locally.
wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile
November 24, 2015, 08:30:07 PM
 #91

Does this have a USB interface with the PI?
I ran piles of gridseed blades on PI's and still have them with the software loaded.
Guess there is a flash image for the avalon 6?
I heard these are 'overbuilt' meaning VERY well built.
Would an RM1000 corsair run one?

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
November 24, 2015, 08:38:51 PM
 #92

are you seeing much difference between what the local hash numbers are vs the pool numbers?

i just switched out my first batch of 5 for a new batch. the first 5 matched the pool numbers pretty close. the second batch shows almost 15 percent lower vs what i show locally.

I have not noticed a big difference in reporting.  But i have been playing with it and testing different things.   

I will leave it alone for a day or two and see how it does just running on it's own.  A lot of the things I was playing with reset cgminer so my accuracy would be better and have a better anwser in a few days.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
November 24, 2015, 08:42:50 PM
 #93

Does this have a USB interface with the PI?
I ran piles of gridseed blades on PI's and still have them with the software loaded.
Guess there is a flash image for the avalon 6?
I heard these are 'overbuilt' meaning VERY well built.
Would an RM1000 corsair run one?

Yes there is a special adapter to connect to the RPI.  Part of this adapter is a cord that you can daisy chain multiple Avalon 6's together.  So hook first one in via usb, then daisy chain the other's with cable from one to the other miner.

The image I put on front page is from BlockC's  RPI kit they get all credit on making it DHCP and easy to set up on static from there.   You just have to flash a sd card with it and put in RPI.

As far as default no a RM1000 would not do.  They suggest using a 1200 watt PSU.  It does get around 1k watts... so at default freq no one should be using a 1k watt psu.  If you lowered freq yes you can get it to run on lower watts but you lose speed so I would get a proper PSU like they suggest.
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2380


Irrational Exuberance


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2015, 08:47:40 PM
 #94

this would make the gear better then the s-7

In what way?  I've been pretty disappointed with mine so far to be honest.  The only advantage seems to be the sound, and my S7 would be silent as well if I was willing to run it at the temps the Avalon6 runs at.  My S7 is at 58 degrees sitting next to an Avalon that is 74 degrees.  Not sure that exactly counts as being quieter...  I worry about the lifespan of a miner running in the mid 70's.

yeah I was curious about this as well.. do these really run this hot?

Yes.  At the stock fan levels which are necessary to achieve 3.5TH/s it runs up to 80 degrees before the fan automatically turns up.  At that point the hashrate drops.  They are hoping to fix this issue with a firmware update, and to be fair I am waiting for the firmware update before giving my review.  In order to keep mine down to 74 degrees currently (still hotter than I'd like) I have turned my fan setting up to 40%, which has resulted in a <3.2TH/s hashrate.

BITSLER                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
November 24, 2015, 09:17:55 PM
 #95

Yes.  At the stock fan levels which are necessary to achieve 3.5TH/s it runs up to 80 degrees before the fan automatically turns up.  At that point the hashrate drops.  They are hoping to fix this issue with a firmware update, and to be fair I am waiting for the firmware update before giving my review.  In order to keep mine down to 74 degrees currently (still hotter than I'd like) I have turned my fan setting up to 40%, which has resulted in a <3.2TH/s hashrate.

Just trying to understand what you are saying here? It suggests that if you choose to turn the fan speed up to reduce temperature the Miner turns the clock down? All sounds a bit arse about face to me?

In fact it sounds like they are vectoring the Clock off the fan speed rather than the temperature?

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile
November 24, 2015, 09:19:49 PM
 #96

Does this have a USB interface with the PI?
I ran piles of gridseed blades on PI's and still have them with the software loaded.
Guess there is a flash image for the avalon 6?
I heard these are 'overbuilt' meaning VERY well built.
Would an RM1000 corsair run one?

Yes there is a special adapter to connect to the RPI.  Part of this adapter is a cord that you can daisy chain multiple Avalon 6's together.  So hook first one in via usb, then daisy chain the other's with cable from one to the other miner.

The image I put on front page is from BlockC's  RPI kit they get all credit on making it DHCP and easy to set up on static from there.   You just have to flash a sd card with it and put in RPI.

As far as default no a RM1000 would not do.  They suggest using a 1200 watt PSU.  It does get around 1k watts... so at default freq no one should be using a 1k watt psu.  If you lowered freq yes you can get it to run on lower watts but you lose speed so I would get a proper PSU like they suggest.
I take it there are two hash boards.
Can each one run on a separate psu?
I have about 60 RM1000.

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
-droid-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
November 24, 2015, 09:39:03 PM
 #97

Does this have a USB interface with the PI?
I ran piles of gridseed blades on PI's and still have them with the software loaded.
Guess there is a flash image for the avalon 6?
I heard these are 'overbuilt' meaning VERY well built.
Would an RM1000 corsair run one?

Yes there is a special adapter to connect to the RPI.  Part of this adapter is a cord that you can daisy chain multiple Avalon 6's together.  So hook first one in via usb, then daisy chain the other's with cable from one to the other miner.

The image I put on front page is from BlockC's  RPI kit they get all credit on making it DHCP and easy to set up on static from there.   You just have to flash a sd card with it and put in RPI.

As far as default no a RM1000 would not do.  They suggest using a 1200 watt PSU.  It does get around 1k watts... so at default freq no one should be using a 1k watt psu.  If you lowered freq yes you can get it to run on lower watts but you lose speed so I would get a proper PSU like they suggest.
I take it there are two hash boards.
Can each one run on a separate psu?
I have about 60 RM1000.

yep.. thats how i run a couple of mine
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 24, 2015, 11:05:39 PM
 #98

this would make the gear better then the s-7

In what way?  I've been pretty disappointed with mine so far to be honest.  The only advantage seems to be the sound, and my S7 would be silent as well if I was willing to run it at the temps the Avalon6 runs at.  My S7 is at 58 degrees sitting next to an Avalon that is 74 degrees.  Not sure that exactly counts as being quieter...  I worry about the lifespan of a miner running in the mid 70's.

if the avalon 6 smart speed is disabled and the gear runs at 10.5 volts with freq 400-420 it would be better then the s-7. as it would do under .2 watts a gh.

if it does not run with smart speed disabled  it won't be better then the s-7

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
cloh76
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306



View Profile
November 25, 2015, 02:10:20 PM
 #99

In terms of Noise and dB - Is it the same as an avalon 4.1?  How about a Bitmain S3?

[ BTC Donations: 13RNJdT72WEd1FsT3CwdJ6jy9NAa7Hsb54 ]
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 25, 2015, 02:21:03 PM
 #100

In terms of Noise and dB - Is it the same as an avalon 4.1?  How about a Bitmain S3?

a bit worse then the s3

db's are in the higher 50's

it is a decent piece of gear and for my setup it is better then the s-7

I think I am going to send my two s-7's to sidehack for hosting.

Then add more avalon 6s for my garage.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!