Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 07:30:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Review] Avalon 6 Miner - Winter Mining - Notlist3d - Also FAQ and Help  (Read 77072 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 03:14:01 AM
 #841

I got to meet with Valkir he drove past my home  and we ate some breakfast and BS'd for a bit.

Next time he comes my way the solar array should be fully setup with miners.

 Right now buysolar does not want a lot of traffic to view it but maybe this summer he will have me fully photo the setup.

The nice thing about the setup is it no longer needs money.  Kind of a one shot deal to set it up.

Like putting  money in a cd and getting 7%  .

Of course that only works if BTC  does not tank.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
1511206202
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511206202

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511206202
Reply with quote  #2

1511206202
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511206202
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511206202

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511206202
Reply with quote  #2

1511206202
Report to moderator
1511206202
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511206202

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511206202
Reply with quote  #2

1511206202
Report to moderator
1511206202
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511206202

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511206202
Reply with quote  #2

1511206202
Report to moderator
aarons6
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1218


View Profile
May 08, 2016, 04:38:15 AM
 #842

sorry if its been said or not, i couldn't see..

since its openwrt.. can this be ran off a R1?
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
May 08, 2016, 07:09:56 AM
 #843

sorry if its been said or not, i couldn't see..

since its openwrt.. can this be ran off a R1?


I don't see it happening personally. You might be able to do if someone worked on it.   But with prices of RPI's and how they are so easy to get at this point, I don't see anyone working on getting it on R1.

So I would put in possible, but likely will not happen.   They focus on RPI and RPI 2 - http://canaan.io/en/support/.    Has anyone tried on a RPI 3?
aarons6
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1218


View Profile
May 08, 2016, 07:11:06 AM
 #844

sorry if its been said or not, i couldn't see..

since its openwrt.. can this be ran off a R1?


I don't see it happening personally. You might be able to do if someone worked on it.   But with prices of RPI's and how they are so easy to get at this point, I don't see anyone working on getting it on R1.

So I would put in possible, but likely will not happen.   They focus on RPI and RPI 2.    Has anyone tried on a RPI 3?

i was thinking about picking one up tomorrow but i dont have a rpi.. i could get one but i have a R1 and a small laptop..

are they just usb devices?  i am not sure how they show up on usb.


i found a git hub with cgminer for a6, it should compile in linux?
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
May 08, 2016, 07:18:56 AM
 #845

sorry if its been said or not, i couldn't see..

since its openwrt.. can this be ran off a R1?


I don't see it happening personally. You might be able to do if someone worked on it.   But with prices of RPI's and how they are so easy to get at this point, I don't see anyone working on getting it on R1.

So I would put in possible, but likely will not happen.   They focus on RPI and RPI 2.    Has anyone tried on a RPI 3?

i was thinking about picking one up tomorrow but i dont have a rpi.. i could get one but i have a R1 and a small laptop..

are they just usb devices?  i am not sure how they show up on usb.


i found a git hub with cgminer for a6, it should compile in linux?

You can actually just image a SD card nothing needs to be compiled.     Look at part 3 on first page on install it's pretty simple.   You will like the RPI controller I am thinking.  

But that image is the one BlockC was shipping out on kit's.  There are other Options out there but that is one I have always used.

*Adding to that the image on first page is also on DHCP so very easy to install on all networks you can go in and set a static IP very easy after connecting.
aarons6
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1218


View Profile
May 08, 2016, 07:29:34 AM
 #846

sorry if its been said or not, i couldn't see..

since its openwrt.. can this be ran off a R1?


I don't see it happening personally. You might be able to do if someone worked on it.   But with prices of RPI's and how they are so easy to get at this point, I don't see anyone working on getting it on R1.

So I would put in possible, but likely will not happen.   They focus on RPI and RPI 2.    Has anyone tried on a RPI 3?

i was thinking about picking one up tomorrow but i dont have a rpi.. i could get one but i have a R1 and a small laptop..

are they just usb devices?  i am not sure how they show up on usb.


i found a git hub with cgminer for a6, it should compile in linux?

You can actually just image a SD card nothing needs to be compiled.     Look at part 3 on first page on install it's pretty simple.   You will like the RPI controller I am thinking.  

But that image is the one BlockC was shipping out on kit's.  There are other Options out there but that is one I have always used.

*Adding to that the image on first page is also on DHCP so very easy to install on all networks you can go in and set a static IP very easy after connecting.

yeah i see that.. but if i compile this.

https://github.com/Canaan-Creative/cgminer/tree/cgminer.xnsub

i wonder if it will run off my laptop i am running everything else with minera..

Liquid71
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 846


There is NO Freedom without Privacy


View Profile
May 11, 2016, 07:11:31 PM
 #847

Anyone have success underclocking these?

With summer heat coming, and the halving just wondering if there's anyway to squeeze more efficiency while also lowering heat/noise

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
May 11, 2016, 08:03:48 PM
 #848

Anyone have success underclocking these?

With summer heat coming, and the halving just wondering if there's anyway to squeeze more efficiency while also lowering heat/noise


they have a very strange  way of underclock.

but if you can lower your voltage to 11.5  it all works to give some small savings.  maybe .27 vs  .31 a gh

if you can not lower your voltage the underclocks don't really work much

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
May 11, 2016, 08:22:31 PM
 #849

You can underclock the Avalons in the cgminer config page. There is a frequency setting for the chips between 100 and 500. Set it down to 100 and your avalon will run around 950g-1th

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
ATCkit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 754


View Profile
May 11, 2016, 09:03:18 PM
 #850

With these hot afternoons, I've been setting mine to 400 to decrease the heat and fan noise. I'm still getting 3200+ GHS from each rig. I don't have a kilowatt meter tho. So I'm not sure if the decrease in frequency is turning into improved efficiency ( ie: w/ghs).

Maybe someone with a kilowatt meter could try it and let us know the efficiency?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
May 12, 2016, 04:09:03 AM
 #851

You can underclock the Avalons in the cgminer config page. There is a frequency setting for the chips between 100 and 500. Set it down to 100 and your avalon will run around 950g-1th

Yeah that lowers hash rate not watts per gh.

The Avalon 4 was better you could lower volts and freq with software and make the gear more power efficient.

I may have misread his question as I thought he was looking for watts per gh improvement.


Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
May 12, 2016, 06:41:55 AM
 #852

Anyone have success underclocking these?

With summer heat coming, and the halving just wondering if there's anyway to squeeze more efficiency while also lowering heat/noise


they have a very strange  way of underclock.

but if you can lower your voltage to 11.5  it all works to give some small savings.  maybe .27 vs  .31 a gh

if you can not lower your voltage the underclocks don't really work much

The smartspeed kinda made it where it does not underclock like the 4.1 did.  Some people have undervolted/overvolted that is where you get more efficiency or more speed.  But if you do it to much it can kill a blade.  You will see some though the thread that it went wrong.

But you cannot really get a lot more efficiency out of them via frequency.
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2016, 02:34:12 PM
 #853

I think it's a misuse of the word efficiency.  To truly gain more efficiency, then you'll have to follow Phil's advice: find a way to lower the input voltage.  Some server PSUs will allow you to modify the output voltage.

If you're just looking to use less power, then simply under clock the miner.  You can change the frequency directly in the UI (CGMiner Configuration).  Range is from 100 - 500, with 500 as default.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


View Profile
May 13, 2016, 04:18:34 PM
 #854

I think it's a misuse of the word efficiency.  To truly gain more efficiency, then you'll have to follow Phil's advice: find a way to lower the input voltage.  Some server PSUs will allow you to modify the output voltage.

If you're just looking to use less power, then simply under clock the miner.  You can change the frequency directly in the UI (CGMiner Configuration).  Range is from 100 - 500, with 500 as default.

I will echo Jonny's sentiments here. Furthermore, my experience is that you need to wait a few hours to see where you actually end up in terms of hashrate and power consumption.  I have tried a setting of 100, and several hours later it was still well over 2.8TH. The first 15 minutes look good in terms of power and fan speed, but later in the day the fan has ramped back up, and the hash rate is way higher than I expected.

This is quite unlike the SP20 in terms of controls and the ability influence efficiency. The efficiency of the Avalon6 can't be changed via cgminer settings (IMHO).
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
May 13, 2016, 04:36:55 PM
 #855

I think it's a misuse of the word efficiency.  To truly gain more efficiency, then you'll have to follow Phil's advice: find a way to lower the input voltage.  Some server PSUs will allow you to modify the output voltage.

If you're just looking to use less power, then simply under clock the miner.  You can change the frequency directly in the UI (CGMiner Configuration).  Range is from 100 - 500, with 500 as default.

I will echo Jonny's sentiments here. Furthermore, my experience is that you need to wait a few hours to see where you actually end up in terms of hashrate and power consumption.  I have tried a setting of 100, and several hours later it was still well over 2.8TH. The first 15 minutes look good in terms of power and fan speed, but later in the day the fan has ramped back up, and the hash rate is way higher than I expected.

This is quite unlike the SP20 in terms of controls and the ability influence efficiency. The efficiency of the Avalon6 can't be changed via cgminer settings (IMHO).

a master programmer like ck or  kano may be able to unlock it via software so that you run at freq  400  2500gh but at .2watts a gh.  Maybe an avalon designer would do this for a fee,but you have to understand these machines print money legally and the builders of the gear have a huge incentive  to give a taste rather then a full platter.

Think of a nice deli with great food.  They do not give you a pound of brisket for 'free' they give a thin slice.

So more often then not you do not get a fully unlocked machine...  Gpus are like this. (Top dollar for unlocked gpu)


The sp20 and the avalon 4.1 were fully unlocked   with great range in clockings and efficiencies .  The avalon 6 and the  s-7 are not.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
May 13, 2016, 04:49:29 PM
 #856


a master programmer like ck or  kano may be able to unlock it via software so that you run at freq  400  2500gh but at .2watts a gh.  Maybe an avalon designer would do this for a fee,but you have to understand these machines print money legally and the builders of the gear have a huge incentive  to give a taste rather then a full platter.

One nice thing the Avalons have going for them in this regard is that all of their software is open source, https://github.com/Canaan-Creative, so if you do know how to program it would only be a matter of getting in there and telling the software to do what you want it to do.

On a related note, Caanan recently posted the following on twitter, way cool and I want one!  Instant 385TH farm.
Quote

110 #Avalon6 #bitcoin #computers fit in a container. Want to build one? Let us know.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
May 13, 2016, 06:04:27 PM
 #857


a master programmer like ck or  kano may be able to unlock it via software so that you run at freq  400  2500gh but at .2watts a gh.  Maybe an avalon designer would do this for a fee,but you have to understand these machines print money legally and the builders of the gear have a huge incentive  to give a taste rather then a full platter.

One nice thing the Avalons have going for them in this regard is that all of their software is open source, https://github.com/Canaan-Creative, so if you do know how to program it would only be a matter of getting in there and telling the software to do what you want it to do.

On a related note, Caanan recently posted the following on twitter, way cool and I want one!  Instant 385TH farm.
Quote

110 #Avalon6 #bitcoin #computers fit in a container. Want to build one? Let us know.

now if I could program this to downclock and under volt to 275th at .2 watts a gh = 55000 watts

 I think buy solar could adjust his array to power it fully in the day and partially at nite

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232



View Profile
May 13, 2016, 07:26:59 PM
 #858

I got an AV 6 running at around 3100.

I saw a few units running low at 3200 but 3100 looks almost just too low.

Nothing looks bad with it. just hashing lower then the others I have. It's from the first revision for sure.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
May 14, 2016, 12:17:33 AM
 #859

I got an AV 6 running at around 3100.

I saw a few units running low at 3200 but 3100 looks almost just too low.

Nothing looks bad with it. just hashing lower then the others I have. It's from the first revision for sure.


Sounds like a batch one system for sure. I have seen a number of the early ones that only like to run around 3000-3200. If you use a PSU that can put out a lil extra juice like the IBM 2880s that give you 12.27v they will run around 3.6-3.7 ghs. Not sure how badly efficiency is affected by doing this but in our tests the difference was negligible. Wish I could find a quality Kill-a-watt style meter that can run from 200-230v so I could get some more accurate tests. I just have an amp clamp and a multimeter to test with at present.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232



View Profile
May 14, 2016, 12:20:12 AM
 #860

I got an AV 6 running at around 3100.

I saw a few units running low at 3200 but 3100 looks almost just too low.

Nothing looks bad with it. just hashing lower then the others I have. It's from the first revision for sure.


Sounds like a batch one system for sure. I have seen a number of the early ones that only like to run around 3000-3200. If you use a PSU that can put out a lil extra juice like the IBM 2880s that give you 12.27v they will run around 3.6-3.7 ghs. Not sure how badly efficiency is affected by doing this but in our tests the difference was negligible. Wish I could find a quality Kill-a-watt style meter that can run from 200-230v so I could get some more accurate tests. I just have an amp clamp and a multimeter to test with at present.

Thanks,

I will try to do so.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!