Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 09:01:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Review] Avalon 6 Miner - Winter Mining - Notlist3d - Also FAQ and Help  (Read 77331 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
tntdgcr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220

Bitcoin Mining Hosting


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2015, 03:37:06 AM
 #61

Wow thats pretty tuff 3,5 th/s on 1kw/h on the wall.
U Guys think this might be the next generation of antminers7 Cheesy

Anyways how are your profits in the first days? you got any drop outs of the avalon 6 or does it work without any progress?
Would be great to hear about Smiley Thank you guys

regards
lama-hunter

As far as "drop outs" no problems.  Yesterday I spent hours trying at different frequencies to try to get a decent table.  And kinda put it through it's paces there.

And today went back to default settings.  No issues as far as losing connection or troubles with miner.  Keep in mind they used RPI's with 4.1's so they had a lot of time to perfect their controller. With Avalon 6 we get a controller that has really already been proven which is great, also we get a controller off the shelf parts make which is even better.

On 1k watt's on a wall I had no issues running in my room currently enjoying the free heat.  I'm using right around 1k watts (they suggest a 1200 watt psu though for some room).  I also have a few things on that same 110 circuit no issues so far.   

Some day it will make it to my mining area.  But with testing and free heat with what is still not to loud of miner, I'm in no hurry.  Some like S5 when I tested that I wanted it out of my room that day.  As far as S7 speculation lets keep that in another thread, it's hard to compare what next gen bitmain will be we cannot even predict what next S7 batch will run at.  This thread is more geared about Avalon 6 info.

are you saying the A6 = solid ?

OregonMines will have additional large hosting space for customers by August 1st. Current customers have access now.
1511470909
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511470909

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511470909
Reply with quote  #2

1511470909
Report to moderator
1511470909
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511470909

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511470909
Reply with quote  #2

1511470909
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511470909
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511470909

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511470909
Reply with quote  #2

1511470909
Report to moderator
1511470909
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511470909

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511470909
Reply with quote  #2

1511470909
Report to moderator
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
November 23, 2015, 03:44:14 AM
 #62

Wow thats pretty tuff 3,5 th/s on 1kw/h on the wall.
U Guys think this might be the next generation of antminers7 Cheesy

Anyways how are your profits in the first days? you got any drop outs of the avalon 6 or does it work without any progress?
Would be great to hear about Smiley Thank you guys

regards
lama-hunter

As far as "drop outs" no problems.  Yesterday I spent hours trying at different frequencies to try to get a decent table.  And kinda put it through it's paces there.

And today went back to default settings.  No issues as far as losing connection or troubles with miner.  Keep in mind they used RPI's with 4.1's so they had a lot of time to perfect their controller. With Avalon 6 we get a controller that has really already been proven which is great, also we get a controller off the shelf parts make which is even better.

On 1k watt's on a wall I had no issues running in my room currently enjoying the free heat.  I'm using right around 1k watts (they suggest a 1200 watt psu though for some room).  I also have a few things on that same 110 circuit no issues so far.   

Some day it will make it to my mining area.  But with testing and free heat with what is still not to loud of miner, I'm in no hurry.  Some like S5 when I tested that I wanted it out of my room that day.  As far as S7 speculation lets keep that in another thread, it's hard to compare what next gen bitmain will be we cannot even predict what next S7 batch will run at.  This thread is more geared about Avalon 6 info.

are you saying the A6 = solid ?

Yes so far has been a very good miner.  Please if you or others have not look at first page it shows most it shown through more scientific ways then my words.

But easy install that took minutes as I had the RPI kit.  I also uploaded the image so anyone can have it for easy install with DHCP, and that is all owed to BlockC all credit goes to them on image.   But from install to running multiple day's it's been a good miner.  Also sound is not bad as you will see I've been using it in my room for heat.

So far I have nothing but good things to say about it.  I look forward to seeing Phils PSU he has try a underclock via PSU, that is a additional thing that is possibly there.  I'm crossing my fingers.  But no matter what it still as been a solid miner so far.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 23, 2015, 03:49:34 AM
 #63

Wow thats pretty tuff 3,5 th/s on 1kw/h on the wall.
U Guys think this might be the next generation of antminers7 Cheesy

Anyways how are your profits in the first days? you got any drop outs of the avalon 6 or does it work without any progress?
Would be great to hear about Smiley Thank you guys

regards
lama-hunter

As far as "drop outs" no problems.  Yesterday I spent hours trying at different frequencies to try to get a decent table.  And kinda put it through it's paces there.

And today went back to default settings.  No issues as far as losing connection or troubles with miner.  Keep in mind they used RPI's with 4.1's so they had a lot of time to perfect their controller. With Avalon 6 we get a controller that has really already been proven which is great, also we get a controller off the shelf parts make which is even better.

On 1k watt's on a wall I had no issues running in my room currently enjoying the free heat.  I'm using right around 1k watts (they suggest a 1200 watt psu though for some room).  I also have a few things on that same 110 circuit no issues so far.   

Some day it will make it to my mining area.  But with testing and free heat with what is still not to loud of miner, I'm in no hurry.  Some like S5 when I tested that I wanted it out of my room that day.  As far as S7 speculation lets keep that in another thread, it's hard to compare what next gen bitmain will be we cannot even predict what next S7 batch will run at.  This thread is more geared about Avalon 6 info.

are you saying the A6 = solid ?

Yes so far has been a very good miner.  Please if you or others have not look at first page it shows most it shown through more scientific ways then my words.

But easy install that took minutes as I had the RPI kit.  I also uploaded the image so anyone can have it for easy install with DHCP, and that is all owed to BlockC all credit goes to them on image.   But from install to running multiple day's it's been a good miner.  Also sound is not bad as you will see I've been using it in my room for heat.

So far I have nothing but good things to say about it.  I look forward to seeing Phils PSU he has try a underclock via PSU, that is a additional thing that is possibly there.  I'm crossing my fingers.  But no matter what it still as been a solid miner so far.

I am still on schedule for a tues delivery

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
-droid-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
November 23, 2015, 04:28:57 AM
 #64

Looking forward to your testing Phil

I'll have my 5 moved into permanent spots tomorrow.  They basically replaced the sp20's I had running

So now I'm all Avalon.. (4.1's and the 6's) aside from one s7 in the basement at home
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
November 23, 2015, 08:08:51 AM
 #65

So looking at the data that is available on Frequency / Voltage / Hash Rate raises a couple of questions?

1) The posted information shows a differing Hash Rate v Voltage so this implies that the Frequency is adjusted automatically? Is there any where on the Display that you can see the Frequency that the Miner has selected?

2) I also see that the Frequency can be set by the user, given the automatic setting of Frequency is it reasonable to assume this the user set frequency selects the Start / Max Frequency the Miner will use?

3) I assume that the Miner monitors the HW error rate and adjusts the Frequency for zero or a low number? Is there anything that shows the error rate or this process, or have Avalon said anything about how this is achieved?


Very much looking forward to seeing some measurements at reduced voltages, here's hoping that we can get under 0.2J/GH and a decent hash rate.  Smiley


Rich


→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
November 23, 2015, 02:10:18 PM
 #66

So looking at the data that is available on Frequency / Voltage / Hash Rate raises a couple of questions?

1) The posted information shows a differing Hash Rate v Voltage so this implies that the Frequency is adjusted automatically? Is there any where on the Display that you can see the Frequency that the Miner has selected?

2) I also see that the Frequency can be set by the user, given the automatic setting of Frequency is it reasonable to assume this the user set frequency selects the Start / Max Frequency the Miner will use?

3) I assume that the Miner monitors the HW error rate and adjusts the Frequency for zero or a low number? Is there anything that shows the error rate or this process, or have Avalon said anything about how this is achieved?


Very much looking forward to seeing some measurements at reduced voltages, here's hoping that we can get under 0.2J/GH and a decent hash rate.  Smiley


Rich



1) A text box is there on the cgminer configuration page that you can change the max chip frequency.  It tells range and you can type it, as shown below:



2) See above. The new firmware I uploaded from BlockC that your setting the max frequency, does not mention start.  

3) As far as frequency it does appear from looking at current in Cgminer API Log it does change. With starting on 500 chip freq it shows:  Freq[45.54]  And after around 5 minutes it shows: Freq[41.96].   So it does appear it is adjusted as it run's and changes frequency, one would assume it is for optimization.  But it does not mention this so I don't want to promise more then I can prove.

As far more specifics on 2/3 I suggest contacting BlockC or Canaan Creative for more specifics.  You are really going to need to get into contact one of their team working on firmware for good and accurate responses on those specific questions.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 23, 2015, 02:18:21 PM
 #67

Looking forward to your testing Phil

I'll have my 5 moved into permanent spots tomorrow.  They basically replaced the sp20's I had running

So now I'm all Avalon.. (4.1's and the 6's) aside from one s7 in the basement at home

I will be 2 avalon's and 2 s-7's

maybe 4400 watts   my pdu can do 30 amps or 7200 watts x 80% = 5760 watts


after I set up the avalons  and test with under volting i will decide how to run them.

I may go the route of all avalon and sell the s-7's off if the avalons can do .20 watts and  1800 to 2500gh.


Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Exoskeleton
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 297


View Profile
November 23, 2015, 03:01:50 PM
 #68

Looking forward to your testing Phil

I'll have my 5 moved into permanent spots tomorrow.  They basically replaced the sp20's I had running

So now I'm all Avalon.. (4.1's and the 6's) aside from one s7 in the basement at home

I will be 2 avalon's and 2 s-7's

maybe 4400 watts   my pdu can do 30 amps or 7200 watts x 80% = 5760 watts


after I set up the avalons  and test with under volting i will decide how to run them.

I may go the route of all avalon and sell the s-7's off if the avalons can do .20 watts and  1800 to 2500gh.




I really can't justify underclocking any of the new gear. If anything I'd overclock them as much as possible right now. Its already hard enough to ROI with the next two diff jumps being 10%+. I don't get how your going to make $1,400 back with a miner that only produces .006 per day (at 1,800-2,000Ghs). And trust me, the payout will drop to that in exactly two weeks after the next 10%+ diff jump post this 10%+ in a few hours. It could be well over 10%+ in the next few adjustments once all the S7s and Avalon 6s in the next batches ship out.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 23, 2015, 03:19:42 PM
 #69

Looking forward to your testing Phil

I'll have my 5 moved into permanent spots tomorrow.  They basically replaced the sp20's I had running

So now I'm all Avalon.. (4.1's and the 6's) aside from one s7 in the basement at home

I will be 2 avalon's and 2 s-7's

maybe 4400 watts   my pdu can do 30 amps or 7200 watts x 80% = 5760 watts


after I set up the avalons  and test with under volting i will decide how to run them.

I may go the route of all avalon and sell the s-7's off if the avalons can do .20 watts and  1800 to 2500gh.




I really can't justify underclocking any of the new gear. If anything I'd overclock them as much as possible right now. Its already hard enough to ROI with the next two diff jumps being 10%+. I don't get how your going to make $1,400 back with a miner that only produces .006 per day (at 1,800-2,000Ghs). And trust me, the payout will drop to that in exactly two weeks after the next 10%+ diff jump post this 10%+ in a few hours. It could be well over 10%+ in the next few adjustments once all the S7s and Avalon 6s in the next batches ship out.

I hit ⅓ of a block and paid off 1 s-7.  I sold 4 coins at 500 each and paid off the other s-7.

So I can justify it. As I may sell the 2 fully paid for s-7's and run 4 to 7 avalon 6's

I know I can do up to 6kwatts in my garage during cold weather.    so my choices are more heat limitation then  anything else.  Ie if it is 50f the garage gets too hot.

I figure diff to level off under 95billion

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
November 23, 2015, 03:51:35 PM
 #70

Cleaned up thread just a little bit.  Trying to focus more on Avalon 6 information then speculation of hashrates or ROI.

Not many were effected but if you were you should have gotten a PM.
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
November 23, 2015, 04:23:44 PM
 #71

So looking at the data that is available on Frequency / Voltage / Hash Rate raises a couple of questions?

1) The posted information shows a differing Hash Rate v Voltage so this implies that the Frequency is adjusted automatically? Is there any where on the Display that you can see the Frequency that the Miner has selected?

2) I also see that the Frequency can be set by the user, given the automatic setting of Frequency is it reasonable to assume this the user set frequency selects the Start / Max Frequency the Miner will use?

3) I assume that the Miner monitors the HW error rate and adjusts the Frequency for zero or a low number? Is there anything that shows the error rate or this process, or have Avalon said anything about how this is achieved?


Very much looking forward to seeing some measurements at reduced voltages, here's hoping that we can get under 0.2J/GH and a decent hash rate.  Smiley


Rich



1) A text box is there on the cgminer configuration page that you can change the max chip frequency.  It tells range and you can type it, as shown below:



2) See above. The new firmware I uploaded from BlockC that your setting the max frequency, does not mention start.  

3) As far as frequency it does appear from looking at current in Cgminer API Log it does change. With starting on 500 chip freq it shows:  Freq[45.54]  And after around 5 minutes it shows: Freq[41.96].   So it does appear it is adjusted as it run's and changes frequency, one would assume it is for optimization.  But it does not mention this so I don't want to promise more then I can prove.

As far more specifics on 2/3 I suggest contacting BlockC or Canaan Creative for more specifics.  You are really going to need to get into contact one of their team working on firmware for good and accurate responses on those specific questions.

Thanks for the additional info. Yes I just guessed that it might Start at whatever you set the max Frequency to? Good that you can look in cgminer API Log and see what has happened, would be better if they display dynamically showed the set frequency?  Smiley Although I guess the idea is to hide the complexity and just optimise the miner for the prevailing conditions.

If they will tell us it would be instructive to have an idea of the parameters that they use to select the frequency? I will drop them an email and see what response I get, not that I need to know but it's just interesting stuff... If not we will have to try and work it out. I am sorely tempted to buy one but with my 15c electricity and the way the difficulty seems to be headed I will wait for your or Phil's Undervolting tests before pressing the button. I am only going to buy if my figures show I can run profitably for a few Months after the halving.


Rich



→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 23, 2015, 04:28:21 PM
 #72

Fedex sent my gear 1 day early. yeah baby!.


Real fast setup is good .

freq 400
volts 11.2
watts 741
 2800gh

I will shoot for lower.

10.6 volts

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
November 23, 2015, 04:56:04 PM
 #73

Fedex sent my gear 1 day early. yeah baby!.


Real fast setup is good .

freq 400
volts 11.2
watts 741
 2800gh

I will shoot for lower.

10.6 volts

Nice I think you may have a good one. 11.2 & 2800GH is at the top end of the point I have on my Graph from other peoples data.  Smiley

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
November 23, 2015, 05:11:31 PM
 #74

Fedex sent my gear 1 day early. yeah baby!.


Real fast setup is good .

freq 400
volts 11.2
watts 741
 2800gh

I will shoot for lower.

10.6 volts

Nice glad to hear you got it early!   And thanks for sharing that would mean your currently have the most efficient Avalon 6 out there so far with those results Smiley
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
November 24, 2015, 12:39:36 AM
 #75

For those looking at undervolting here is Phil's thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1260500.0

It's still early in the testing process.   I think after a few day's of Phil testing there will have a lot more answers as far as undervolting.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 24, 2015, 02:02:48 PM
 #76

Follow up on under volt. The gear will run as low as 9.6 volts .

The problem is smart speed it comes enabled so  no matter what you set volts at smart speed  lowers the hash rate to make no hardware errors.

Some one with good ssh skills will need to get in and figure out how to turn off smart speed.


the gear does over clock if you set your psu to 13 volts it does over 4000gh

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
November 24, 2015, 03:31:50 PM
 #77

Follow up on under volt. The gear will run as low as 9.6 volts .

The problem is smart speed it comes enabled so  no matter what you set volts at smart speed  lowers the hash rate to make no hardware errors.

Some one with good ssh skills will need to get in and figure out how to turn off smart speed.


the gear does over clock if you set your psu to 13 volts it does over 4000gh


Yes it's a bit odd from the numbers I have seen posted it responds more like a Miner does when you just turn the frequency down and leave the volts unchanged, giving a constant J/GH. Make me feel that the algorithm continually turns the frequency down further than it needs to?


Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
November 24, 2015, 04:52:55 PM
 #78

Follow up on under volt. The gear will run as low as 9.6 volts .

The problem is smart speed it comes enabled so  no matter what you set volts at smart speed  lowers the hash rate to make no hardware errors.

Some one with good ssh skills will need to get in and figure out how to turn off smart speed.


the gear does over clock if you set your psu to 13 volts it does over 4000gh

Thanks for sharing!  What does watts used look like when hitting 4000 GH, that is a decent OC from 3.5.

That is a 14 percent overclock.  So better then a lot of machines as far as OC with your nice PSU.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
November 24, 2015, 04:56:26 PM
 #79

Follow up on under volt. The gear will run as low as 9.6 volts .

The problem is smart speed it comes enabled so  no matter what you set volts at smart speed  lowers the hash rate to make no hardware errors.

Some one with good ssh skills will need to get in and figure out how to turn off smart speed.


the gear does over clock if you set your psu to 13 volts it does over 4000gh


Yes it's a bit odd from the numbers I have seen posted it responds more like a Miner does when you just turn the frequency down and leave the volts unchanged, giving a constant J/GH. Make me feel that the algorithm continually turns the frequency down further than it needs to?


Rich

I have not gotten to play with the undervolting and overvolting.  But as far as just changing frequency it does stay pretty darn close to their J/GH advertised rate.  I did a little test and have it in second post: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1257327.msg13028512#msg13028512

As far as just changing freq it seems only reason so far for a freq only adjustment would be if you wanted to run with a lower power PSU.  For most I doubt they do this though as we like to get as much as possible, unless there is a good underclock.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 24, 2015, 04:58:01 PM
 #80

Follow up on under volt. The gear will run as low as 9.6 volts .

The problem is smart speed it comes enabled so  no matter what you set volts at smart speed  lowers the hash rate to make no hardware errors.

Some one with good ssh skills will need to get in and figure out how to turn off smart speed.


the gear does over clock if you set your psu to 13 volts it does over 4000gh

Thanks for sharing!  What does watts used look like when hitting 4000 GH, that is a decent OC from 3.5.

That is a 14 percent overclock.  So better then a lot of machines as far as OC with your nice PSU.

13 volts let me do 4000gh  all via smartspeed  which means  it overrides the 500 freq max.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!