Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 03:22:21 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Review] Avalon 6 Miner - Winter Mining - Notlist3d - Also FAQ and Help  (Read 76909 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Clonekiller
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 10:32:18 AM
 #281

I have 1 avalon 6 mining and i'm very happy waiting for some power supply's tomorrow.And later on i will have 12 x Smiley) running.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
nhando
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 02:48:25 PM
 #282

12x Avalon?  So I'm assuming you're running this at a Data center not at home then right? How's the noise level on it?  I'm anxiously waiting on mine which is coming on Thursday.  If it works out well, I'm going to get at least 1 more.  I'm enjoying the free heat in the Garage but I think it can only handle 1 Avalon in there plus 1 or 2 Antminers max since it's only 15Amp.  Trying to find another outlet location where noise isn't an issue, perhaps laundry room.   

Just "Mining" my own business.
hawkfish007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 730


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 03:56:06 PM
 #283

12x Avalon?  So I'm assuming you're running this at a Data center not at home then right? How's the noise level on it?  I'm anxiously waiting on mine which is coming on Thursday.  If it works out well, I'm going to get at least 1 more.  I'm enjoying the free heat in the Garage but I think it can only handle 1 Avalon in there plus 1 or 2 Antminers max since it's only 15Amp.  Trying to find another outlet location where noise isn't an issue, perhaps laundry room.   

Just so you know adding more circuits in the garage isn't that difficult, at least for me. I added 2 240v 30 amp circuits and 1 20 amp 120v in addition to existing 20 amp circuit for less than $400. But I still can't mine at home profitably because of high tiered electricity rate. I sent most of miners to a hosting place except for a couple of Titans. My 10.85 KWh solar system offsets their electricity usage to a manageable level. I don't know the exact figure yet, I will know when summer comes.

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 05:23:33 PM
 #284

12x Avalon?  So I'm assuming you're running this at a Data center not at home then right? How's the noise level on it?  I'm anxiously waiting on mine which is coming on Thursday.  If it works out well, I'm going to get at least 1 more.  I'm enjoying the free heat in the Garage but I think it can only handle 1 Avalon in there plus 1 or 2 Antminers max since it's only 15Amp.  Trying to find another outlet location where noise isn't an issue, perhaps laundry room.   

A 10 gauge extension cord is okay to use.


http://www.harborfreight.com/#


http://www.harborfreight.com/50-ft-10-gauge-triple-tap-extension-cord-93670.html


and use the 20% coupon.  you can run 2 avalon 6 if you have a 20amp circuit 120 volt.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Clonekiller
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 05:24:44 PM
 #285

I'm testing it tomorrow the noise level if its to loud i will sell 4 a 6 miners.I will place the miners in the garage and under my roof.1 miner is running now and its not loud.
sabercatt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 05:34:03 PM
 #286

thats going to generate a lot of heat. hope you have windows you can leave open or plan on leaving the garage door open.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 06, 2015, 07:35:58 PM
 #287

thats going to generate a lot of heat. hope you have windows you can leave open or plan on leaving the garage door open.

Also depends on location.  It is getting into winter mining for a lot of people.  This makes it much easier and cheaper to cool down miners.

I ran all summer just with big amounts of CFM and a good exhust.  It's a lot more work during the summer then the free winter air.
sabercatt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 07:48:28 PM
 #288

true. I've got a dozen running in my garage and even with it being cold out its hard to keep them cool without opening the overhead door. I've got all my windows open, but they make a LOT of heat.
nhando
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 08:44:18 PM
 #289

Hawkfish,

Thanks for the recommendation.  I'm only looking to add about 2 Avalon Max in the garage so if I can get away with not having to spend $400 for new outlet / breakers, it would be more ideal.  Hoping that I actually do have 2 x 15 Amp outlets instead of 2 outlets sharing 1 x 15Amp circuit.  My house is older and the labeling on the breaker panel is not great.  Also not sure if they share the garage circuit with another room either.  Will find out soon once my Avalon 6 arrives as I will put it on 1outlet and the 3 Antminers on the other outlet which interesting they made it GFI for 1 but not for both.  But if I do upgrade, it would probably make sense for me to make a 220V outlet in the garage so that it can handle Electric car charging in the future too?

P.S Heat is not an issue in my garage right now as it's quite cold in there.  Summer wise the miners will be moving to a different place.

@Sabercat - How much did you pay to upgrade the power in your garage to support a dozen Avalons in there?


Just "Mining" my own business.
wolverine5pl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 08:50:46 PM
 #290

Where to buy in uk?
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
December 06, 2015, 08:57:58 PM
 #291

Where to buy in uk?

Nowhere that I know of in the UK. Best bet is from Europe.

http://asicminer-shop.de/Avalon-6-33-TH-s_1


Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
sabercatt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 09:44:21 PM
 #292



@Sabercat - How much did you pay to upgrade the power in your garage to support a dozen Avalons in there?



not much. i just had to buy a few more breakers.  200 amp service is standard in this area.  i had everything else. 6 outlets 12 gauge wire - 240v each. my fuse panel is only 3 feet from them.
sabercatt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 09:46:33 PM
 #293

 Hoping that I actually do have 2 x 15 Amp outlets instead of 2 outlets sharing 1 x 15Amp circuit.  My house is older and the labeling on the breaker panel is not great.  Also not sure if they share the garage circuit with another room either.  Will find out soon once my Avalon 6 arrives as I will put it on 1outlet and the 3 Antminers on the other outlet which interesting they made it GFI for 1 but not for both.


My guess would be one circuit shared to the two outlets (and possibly lights and who knows what else). all outlets downstream from the gfci are protected as well, thats why only 1 gfci.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 06, 2015, 09:51:21 PM
 #294

Testing two has goon very smooth.  It's been a few hours over a day and both seem to be working great.

So far very good marks on expand-ability.  Being able to just plug it in and zero setup on the additional units is a nice time savor.
nhando
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 10:23:40 PM
 #295

Can you go into more detail your testing?  Are you saying when you connect the 2nd unit, since it's being controlled by the same PI controller, it's all plug and play.  The additional Hash rate will just get added to the pool no additional configuration?  Since it's the same PI controller, does this mean we only need 1 network connection and 1 IP address only for the entire cluster?  If that is the case, then this will be super Awesome.

Just "Mining" my own business.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 06, 2015, 10:27:49 PM
 #296

Can you go into more detail your testing?  Are you saying when you connect the 2nd unit, since it's being controlled by the same PI controller, it's all plug and play.  The additional Hash rate will just get added to the pool no additional configuration?  Since it's the same PI controller, does this mean we only need 1 network connection and 1 IP address only for the entire cluster?  If that is the case, then this will be super Awesome.

Yes it is that simple.  That's why I really liked it.  You can either plug in usb of PI or chain them one to another with port on front of miner.  I choose USB just as I spaced them out a little more.  But they just as easily could have done a chain.

But it's plug and play.  You already did the setup for the first miner.  You now just plug extra miners in either of the two possible way's and it get's detected and mines with all your settings still in tact.  Everything from networking to pool's.

So yes 1 IP for up to 50 of these things.  So expandibility is pretty impressive to me at least.

As far as testing there are a few things I would still like to do.  But first I'm running at default with the two.  I would really like to get a week or so and show stability.  I think stability is a pretty important test.
nhando
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
December 06, 2015, 10:29:56 PM
 #297

Wow, this thing is just getting better and better.  I would say this is a definite huge plus for the PI controller and and many farms as you don't need to manage via a ton of IP addresses, run those cables and need a huge switch.

@Notlist3d or Phillip - Most likely gear toward Notlist3d but can you see if you can overclock it to 4TH like the others are referencing by changing the voltage.  I want to see if this is possible with the EVGA and if yes, how much watt will it draw, I think I read something like 1200 watts but I didn't see any confirmation because the guy who ran that test said his Kill-A-Watt was dead.

Just "Mining" my own business.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 07, 2015, 03:58:25 AM
 #298

Wow, this thing is just getting better and better.  I would say this is a definite huge plus for the PI controller and and many farms as you don't need to manage via a ton of IP addresses, run those cables and need a huge switch.

@Notlist3d or Phillip - Most likely gear toward Notlist3d but can you see if you can overclock it to 4TH like the others are referencing by changing the voltage.  I want to see if this is possible with the EVGA and if yes, how much watt will it draw, I think I read something like 1200 watts but I didn't see any confirmation because the guy who ran that test said his Kill-A-Watt was dead.

Right now I don't have any server PSU's to do it.  I have been looking at a few but have not ordered one yet.  I needed a PSU quick so I went with EVGA 1300 works fine for regular running, but no OC through input voltage.

Right now I will probley try to see if I can get to a week without rebooting or any issues at all.  It should go good and no issues.  But still testing stability.
64dimensions
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 500


View Profile
December 07, 2015, 04:20:47 AM
 #299

The negative so far of the daisy chained configuration is that it appears that the whole chain has to mine from one pool.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile
December 07, 2015, 05:10:54 AM
 #300

How's overclocking on these guys? Same string design principal as S5/S7 right? Upping the voltage on S7s really gives them wings. Wondering if these will have similar results. What frequency controls are offered?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!