Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 12:47:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Review] Avalon 6 Miner - Winter Mining - Notlist3d - Also FAQ and Help  (Read 77029 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 10, 2015, 03:42:43 AM
 #341

Any chance we can see your entire Winter and Summer Mining setup Notlist3D?  It might give us newbies some ideas

Summer is much more involved then winter to be honest.  I did not know if I could do summer or not.  I ended up doing it though so that felt like a accomplishment to say the least to have my own mining area.  You can read it here - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1020826.0

Basically started with fan's ended up buying very powerful CFM fan's and regular fan's did not cut it.  I ended up needing a more commercial exhaust after that it worked very good but it was a challange to get it all running.

Winter is much simplier.  But this is all really for another thread Smiley.
1511138869
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511138869

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511138869
Reply with quote  #2

1511138869
Report to moderator
1511138869
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511138869

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511138869
Reply with quote  #2

1511138869
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511138869
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511138869

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511138869
Reply with quote  #2

1511138869
Report to moderator
1511138869
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511138869

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511138869
Reply with quote  #2

1511138869
Report to moderator
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 10, 2015, 03:44:13 AM
 #342



Quoting so it shows picture as rank is not enough to do it currently.  Care to share more about your setup what PSU are you using? 

Very nice speeds that you are getting.
nhando
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
December 10, 2015, 03:52:22 AM
 #343

Wow, his temperature is super low too.  Another Winter Miner.  =)

Just finished reading your summer thread as well.  So awesome, that's a path I'll have to be considering this summer, although I do not have that nice of a real estate space as yours.

Just "Mining" my own business.
funtakus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
December 10, 2015, 05:35:39 AM
 #344

HP C7000 2250 Watt
nhando
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
December 10, 2015, 05:36:24 AM
 #345

Is that PSU enough to power 2 x Avalon 6?  Very nice stats!!  Did you have to change any Voltage settings or was that all automatic?  How many PCI-E connection can you connect to it, and does it require an adaptor board for the PCI-E connection or you just connect it straight in?  How is the noise level for these PSU?

Just "Mining" my own business.
kilo17
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910

aka "whocares"


View Profile
December 10, 2015, 05:46:54 AM
 #346

Actually a bit dissappointed to see 3.3TH vs 3.5.   We already know that higher voltage = higher Hash rate for this box but do you think it's the super low temperature that is making your box not hit the stated 3.5TH?  I recall the vendor saying this Avalon performing better at 60C and right now it's running in the low 30s.  Tom from Oregon miners say he have 2 x 750W Dell PSU available for sale.  You should get them, according to him it's luck of the draw as some of the box required no change in setting and can get 3.8TH without any setting changes, just need to use the Dell PSUs.

Some have mentioned temperature.  My mining area is getting winter air.  My big exhust even has stopped running due to temps being so lot it just is not needed.  So it very well could be a factor.

Also the one PSU I think is a factor aswell notice one has 12 input and other 11.8.  After the week stability test I plan on checking both PSU's with my psu tester and see what it see's.     

The 2 750 from all that have been said sounds like if you run with those you will get higher speed then my EVGA ATX's.  But I'm enjoying very efficient speed right now with these PSU's so I'm fine not put off to much.  The margins of running this are just very nice right now with high btc value.  I still have my 4.1 (and other miners) but I really have enjoyed the Avalon 6.

I will try and get some measurements from the ones I have hooked up to the 750's. 

One important note is that I have had a hard time getting some of the miners to start with the 2 & 750's because the voltage is 13. It has happened a few times and under those circumstances I have had to either switch one of the PSU's until it boots up or boot it up disconnected from the chain and then connect it to the chain of miners (doesn't always work) or a variety of other things. 

Bitcoin Will Only Succeed If The Community That Supports It Gets Support - Support Home Miners & Mining
funtakus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
December 10, 2015, 05:52:22 AM
 #347

voltage is adjusted by rotating the resistor.
PSU is very quiet, you can connect 2 Avalon6

nhando
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
December 10, 2015, 05:57:45 AM
 #348

That would be awesome to get more details Kilo especially with the caveats.  I just ordered 1 Dell PSU to test the noise level.  I see you referencing switch different PSU, so it should be ok to run on say 1 Dell 750W PSU on 1 board and the other board power by another different brand PSU correct?  Are the PSU smart enough to automatically shutdown if it gets too hot like the Miners or will it just depend on the miners to shut it down?  How hot do those PSU run?  The EVGA runs super cool so I was thinking of putting them into the network cabinet which is enclosed but do have vents and exhaust fans.  It just wouldn't work for the Miners but I think should be fine for some PSU if they don't run too hot.

@Funkatus - Can I see a picture of the PSU with the PCI-E connections?  Is there a FAN adjustment somewhere as well or it just runs at 100%?  Do we need to buy a breakout board or do we just buy the PCI-E cables and plug them straight in?

Why does the Avalon 6 have 3 different temperature listing? 

Just "Mining" my own business.
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
December 10, 2015, 07:51:03 AM
 #349

HP C7000 2250 Watt
voltage is adjusted by rotating the resistor.
PSU is very quiet, you can connect 2 Avalon6

What adjustment range have you been able to get? I assume these PSU need an external fan? Do you know how efficient they are?

Thanks

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 10, 2015, 02:13:30 PM
 #350

voltage is adjusted by rotating the resistor.
PSU is very quiet, you can connect 2 Avalon6



Quoting since rank is not high enough to have pictures.    It should appear in my quote of comment.
geoffrey
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36



View Profile
December 10, 2015, 02:30:38 PM
 #351

Hi I have a problem with my Avalon 6,
the red light on the controller board is on.
Does this mean it's broken ?
And is there something I can do to get it working again?

notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 10, 2015, 03:02:45 PM
 #352

Hi I have a problem with my Avalon 6,
the red light on the controller board is on.
Does this mean it's broken ?
And is there something I can do to get it working again?


What does it show on controller?  Is miner being detected? What settings do you have setup?

We need more info I think.  Is it something you had working and stopped or never worked yet?
geoffrey
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36



View Profile
December 10, 2015, 03:18:14 PM
 #353

Hi I have a problem with my Avalon 6,
the red light on the controller board is on.
Does this mean it's broken ?
And is there something I can do to get it working again?



What does it show on controller?  Is miner being detected? What settings do you have setup?

We need more info I think.  Is it something you had working and stopped or never worked yet?

Just received the miner (so default settings).
The miner itself is blinking with a yellow led.
And on the cgminer status tab are my pools marked as alive, but the Avalon isn't detected.
sabercatt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
December 10, 2015, 03:27:38 PM
 #354

you said working again, so i assume it was working at some point. i would inspect the cable first. they did have some issues with loose pins and even improperly wired cables. I've had 2 bad cables, so maybe try switching if you have extras. try unplugging and replugging adapter to reset it as well.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
December 10, 2015, 03:48:06 PM
 #355

Hi I have a problem with my Avalon 6,
the red light on the controller board is on.
Does this mean it's broken ?
And is there something I can do to get it working again?

this is your photo


Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
geoffrey
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36



View Profile
December 10, 2015, 03:49:17 PM
 #356

No, just received it like this.

With only the usb cable attached the red ligt stays also like this:

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
December 10, 2015, 03:53:20 PM
 #357

test the 4 pin cable with a ohm meter for continuity .

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
December 10, 2015, 04:49:22 PM
 #358

test the 4 pin cable with a ohm meter for continuity .

Also I'm curious what image are you using on your RPI? Are you using the DHCP one on first page?  Or different?
geoffrey
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36



View Profile
December 10, 2015, 05:42:53 PM
 #359

test the 4 pin cable with a ohm meter for continuity .

Also I'm curious what image are you using on your RPI? Are you using the DHCP one on first page?  Or different?

Have tested the cable with a ohm meter, cable is fine.
Also with that cable not plugged in the converter the red light is on,
so asicminer-shop will send me a new Avalon USB Converter tomorrow.

I'm using the image with DHCP from the first page on my RPI.
nhando
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
December 11, 2015, 01:46:30 AM
 #360

Good News - Just received my Avalon 6!!!
Bad News -  It's missing the LED Dongle that I see you guys showing so I can't connect it to the PI controller!  Just called the vendor to fix the issue ASAP.

<a href="http://s482.photobucket.com/user/nhando1977/media/20151210_190023_resized_zps2grlorgb.jpg.html" target="_blank"><img src="http://i482.photobucket.com/albums/rr187/nhando1977/20151210_190023_resized_zps2grlorgb.jpg" border="0" alt=" photo 20151210_190023_resized_zps2grlorgb.jpg"/></a>

Newbie question - Is this a proprietary dongle  / connector or is there some other places I can grab 1 quick

Next Question for preparation is :

1) Is there a specific order that I need to power up these things.  (i.e. Controller first and then the Avalon / Hashboards)
2) Does it really matter which of the 6 VGA / PCI-E port I connect from the back of the EVGA G2 1300W PSU?  I'm currently using the bottom 4 and single PCI, skipping the dual cables.
3) To connect to the Avalon 6, I only need to look up the DHCP address on my router and then point the browser to that IP address like the Antminer or is there a different procedure for these PI controllers?  
4) What does the LED, Blue on the Dongle represent.  Obviously Green is good, Red is bad but what is Blue?.  Does it matter which port, top or bottle from the Daisy chain connector from the Avalon to the LED controller / PI?  What does the LED color below these Daisy chain cable represent?

thanks for your help.
 

Just "Mining" my own business.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!