Bitcoin Forum
January 19, 2017, 06:46:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: I will be posting the DNET Price on the twitter at a set interval. Please vote for the frequency I will post it, I Want to lessen the complains of over activity.. Smiley
every 15 min - 10 (11.1%)
every 30 min - 2 (2.2%)
every hour - 16 (17.8%)
every 2 hours - 5 (5.6%)
every 4 hours - 57 (63.3%)
Total Voters: 90

Pages: « 1 ... 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 [262] 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][PIVX] - PRIVATE INSTANT VERIFIED TRANSACTION - POS 2.0 - DNET REBRANDED  (Read 279022 times)
jdh015232
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 730


View Profile
November 26, 2016, 02:33:58 PM
 #5221

anyone know why i may get this error while trying to set up a masternode??

21:29:14

Not capable masternode: Invalid port: 0 - only 51472 is supported on mainnet.


why do i get this error?? when trying to stat a masternode
i followed directions exact on the first page
Do you have the port correctly asiggned in your masternode.conf file??

ALIAS IP:51472 MASTERNODEPRIVKEY TRANSACTIONHASH INDEX

Salute

thanks amigo
first time setting a MN UP
still getting the error, wierd
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1484808383
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484808383

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484808383
Reply with quote  #2

1484808383
Report to moderator
1484808383
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484808383

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484808383
Reply with quote  #2

1484808383
Report to moderator
1484808383
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484808383

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484808383
Reply with quote  #2

1484808383
Report to moderator
jdh015232
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 730


View Profile
November 26, 2016, 02:51:55 PM
 #5222

anyone know why i may get this error while trying to set up a masternode??

21:29:14

Not capable masternode: Invalid port: 0 - only 51472 is supported on mainnet.


why do i get this error?? when trying to stat a masternode
i followed directions exact on the first page
Do you have the port correctly asiggned in your masternode.conf file??

ALIAS IP:51472 MASTERNODEPRIVKEY TRANSACTIONHASH INDEX

Salute

can you give me example of your masternode config
i coppied it exact but get the same error
here is mine

mn1 127.0.0.1:51472 lots of # mn priv key lots of numbers transaction hash 0

what am i doing wrong?
berron
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346



View Profile
November 26, 2016, 06:04:59 PM
 #5223

If you have also done:

Quote
Step 4:
Open the darknet.conf file in your wallets working directory, edit it like so;

rpcuser-long random username
rpcpassword=longer random password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
logtimestamps=1
maxconnections=256
masternodeaddr=<your external IP address>
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Everything seems fine, it should work. Let's see if any other have a better idea.

Salute
jdh015232
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 730


View Profile
November 26, 2016, 06:20:15 PM
 #5224

If you have also done:

Quote
Step 4:
Open the darknet.conf file in your wallets working directory, edit it like so;

rpcuser-long random username
rpcpassword=longer random password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
logtimestamps=1
maxconnections=256
masternodeaddr=<your external IP address>
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Everything seems fine, it should work. Let's see if any other have a better idea.

Salute

i messed something up somewhere, i am going to try again with a new wallet thanks for your help
s3v3nh4cks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910



View Profile WWW
November 26, 2016, 06:49:58 PM
 #5225

If you have also done:

Quote
Step 4:
Open the darknet.conf file in your wallets working directory, edit it like so;

rpcuser-long random username
rpcpassword=longer random password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
logtimestamps=1
maxconnections=256
masternodeaddr=<your external IP address>
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Everything seems fine, it should work. Let's see if any other have a better idea.

Salute

i messed something up somewhere, i am going to try again with a new wallet thanks for your help

First issue is you can't use you loopback address, you must have a unique public IP address for every masternode. It specifically states this in the instructions.

PIVX: DPQabewFmgSFxAtZPKszNKb2E6eHqPfJt5
jdh015232
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 730


View Profile
November 27, 2016, 12:20:28 AM
 #5226

If you have also done:

Quote
Step 4:
Open the darknet.conf file in your wallets working directory, edit it like so;

rpcuser-long random username
rpcpassword=longer random password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
logtimestamps=1
maxconnections=256
masternodeaddr=<your external IP address>
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Everything seems fine, it should work. Let's see if any other have a better idea.

Salute

i messed something up somewhere, i am going to try again with a new wallet thanks for your help

First issue is you can't use you loopback address, you must have a unique public IP address for every masternode. It specifically states this in the instructions.

isnt this the unique ip address under masternodaddr= command? this is what im using
or do i change the 127.0.0.1 to my own? sorry im noob
s3v3nh4cks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910



View Profile WWW
November 27, 2016, 01:12:41 AM
 #5227

First u need to establish which way u will create your masternode. 1 location node or many remote nodes.

The i structures on the OP have both sets of instructions.

I would suggest using the remote setup as it is much safer and u can run more nodes.

PIVX: DPQabewFmgSFxAtZPKszNKb2E6eHqPfJt5
jdh015232
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 730


View Profile
November 27, 2016, 06:31:47 AM
 #5228

First u need to establish which way u will create your masternode. 1 location node or many remote nodes.

The i structures on the OP have both sets of instructions.

I would suggest using the remote setup as it is much safer and u can run more nodes.

i want to run multiple noedes
but i want to get a single one going first and i follow instructions for a single one and get same error so frustrating idk what im doing wrong
u0000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
November 27, 2016, 06:59:54 AM
 #5229

Step 4 in the single masternode setup has an error in it. Where it says <your external ip> should also include the port. This took me a few hours to figure out and kept giving me the 0 port error.

Here is my darknet.conf
Code:
addnode=108.61.151.69
addnode=173.245.158.8
addnode=coin-server.com
addnode=185.117.72.180
addnode=164.132.25.216
addnode=5.39.8.251
addnode=164.132.143.9
addnode=46.8.44.81
addnode=104.172.24.79
addnode=2.230.243.216
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
port=51472
logtimestamps=1
maxconnections=256
rpcuser=s0methingCrazyAndRandom
rpcpassword=s0methingCrazyAndRandom
rpcport=51470
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
masternodeaddr=<EXTERNAL_PUBLIC_IP>:51472
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXyourMasternodePrivkeyXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

I also added to the file for masternodes.conf (not sure if this was necessary for a single node):
Code:
# Masternode config file
# Format: alias IP:port masternodeprivkey collateral_output_txid collateral_output_index
# Example: mn1 127.0.0.2:51474 93HaYBVUCYjEMeeH1Y4sBGLALQZE1Yc1K64xiqgX37tGBDQL8Xg
MasterNode 127.0.0.1:51472 masternodeprivkey collateral_output_txid collateral_output_index

BTC: 1NoobXzxvG9G9vAVPoag7gVoacdUHM4mM8 Roll Eyes
s3v3nh4cks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910



View Profile WWW
November 27, 2016, 08:25:04 AM
 #5230

Step 4 in the single masternode setup has an error in it. Where it says <your external ip> should also include the port. This took me a few hours to figure out and kept giving me the 0 port error.

Here is my darknet.conf
Code:
addnode=108.61.151.69
addnode=173.245.158.8
addnode=coin-server.com
addnode=185.117.72.180
addnode=164.132.25.216
addnode=5.39.8.251
addnode=164.132.143.9
addnode=46.8.44.81
addnode=104.172.24.79
addnode=2.230.243.216
listen=1
server=1
daemon=1
port=51472
logtimestamps=1
maxconnections=256
rpcuser=s0methingCrazyAndRandom
rpcpassword=s0methingCrazyAndRandom
rpcport=51470
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
masternodeaddr=<EXTERNAL_PUBLIC_IP>:51472
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXyourMasternodePrivkeyXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

I also added to the file for masternodes.conf (not sure if this was necessary for a single node):
Code:
# Masternode config file
# Format: alias IP:port masternodeprivkey collateral_output_txid collateral_output_index
# Example: mn1 127.0.0.2:51474 93HaYBVUCYjEMeeH1Y4sBGLALQZE1Yc1K64xiqgX37tGBDQL8Xg
MasterNode 127.0.0.1:51472 masternodeprivkey collateral_output_txid collateral_output_index

You shouldn't need the port number in the Darknet.conf file (but won't hurt to add it) but you will need the port number in the masternode.conf file. You can not use loopback addresses, or internal IP addresses as the external/masternode/bond or you will have issues as your nodes will be banned from the network.

PIVX: DPQabewFmgSFxAtZPKszNKb2E6eHqPfJt5
u0000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
November 27, 2016, 08:37:10 AM
 #5231

You shouldn't need the port number in the Darknet.conf file (but won't hurt to add it) but you will need the port number in the masternode.conf file. You can not use loopback addresses, or internal IP addresses as the external/masternode/bond or you will have issues as your nodes will be banned from the network.

Thanks for clarifying. Will keep that in mind if I decide to run multiple masternodes.

Unsure why it didn't work without specifying the port though since reading the thread very few people have encountered the issue and would have expected the OP to have been updated if it were wrong. Found the answers through some example DASH masternode configs and they all showed <IP>:<PORT> in a single masternode setup and since then it has worked - so not going to touch the config now Smiley.

BTC: 1NoobXzxvG9G9vAVPoag7gVoacdUHM4mM8 Roll Eyes
u0000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
November 27, 2016, 08:43:28 AM
 #5232

Got me worried now, so I have just updated my masternode.conf to include the external IP. Was working and paying fine before, but just taking note of your information.

Thanks.

BTC: 1NoobXzxvG9G9vAVPoag7gVoacdUHM4mM8 Roll Eyes
jdh015232
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 730


View Profile
November 27, 2016, 01:35:50 PM
 #5233

masternodeaddr=<EXTERNAL_PUBLIC_IP>:51472
when i put this WITH the :51472 at the end of my exernal ip, it gives me an error
when i dont it says it says invalid port - 0
u0000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
November 27, 2016, 01:38:35 PM
 #5234

masternodeaddr=<EXTERNAL_PUBLIC_IP>:51472
when i put this WITH the :51472 at the end of my exernal ip, it gives me an error
when i dont it says it says invalid port - 0
do i need to use the <> ? it gives me invalide masternode addresss when i do and show my external ip

No, sorry no wrapping with the <>.

So just, for example:
masternodeaddr=1.2.3.1:51472

BTC: 1NoobXzxvG9G9vAVPoag7gVoacdUHM4mM8 Roll Eyes
jdh015232
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 730


View Profile
November 27, 2016, 01:40:26 PM
 #5235

masternodeaddr=<EXTERNAL_PUBLIC_IP>:51472
when i put this WITH the :51472 at the end of my exernal ip, it gives me an error
when i dont it says it says invalid port - 0
do i need to use the <> ? it gives me invalide masternode addresss when i do and show my external ip

No, sorry no wrapping with the <>.

So just, for example:
masternodeaddr=1.2.3.1:51472
when i put it like this, i get this error: invalid masternode address
is it IPV6 external address or IPV4?
u0000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
November 27, 2016, 01:41:40 PM
 #5236

masternodeaddr=<EXTERNAL_PUBLIC_IP>:51472
when i put this WITH the :51472 at the end of my exernal ip, it gives me an error
when i dont it says it says invalid port - 0
do i need to use the <> ? it gives me invalide masternode addresss when i do and show my external ip

No, sorry no wrapping with the <>.

So just, for example:
masternodeaddr=1.2.3.1:51472
when i put it like this, i get this error: invalid masternode address
is it IPV6 external address or IPV4?

I'm using IPV4 address.

BTC: 1NoobXzxvG9G9vAVPoag7gVoacdUHM4mM8 Roll Eyes
jdh015232
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 730


View Profile
November 27, 2016, 01:44:12 PM
 #5237

got it!! i was using IPV6 public address, when i put my IPV4 public address in with the port on the end, the masternode started!! finally!
thanks so much for the help
great community and dev here
maybe specify in the setup process that outside IP address needs to be IPV4 ?
anyways, thanks again guys
u0000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
November 27, 2016, 01:47:38 PM
 #5238

Excellent. No problem. Glad it's working. Smiley FYI, it took about 2-3 days before I saw any payments. Now it is steady each day.

I think, for the record, if you need to use your IPv6 address then it will need to be wrapped in square brackets because the port designation uses the colon as well as the IPv6 address.

Eg.
masternodeaddr=[1fff:0:a88:85a3::ac1f]:51472

BTC: 1NoobXzxvG9G9vAVPoag7gVoacdUHM4mM8 Roll Eyes
jdh015232
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 730


View Profile
November 27, 2016, 01:49:44 PM
 #5239

awesome so now its started. are the coins locked away like staking? or can i spend them whenever i want? sorry again im so noob to masternodes
so if i spend any, and it gets under 10,000 the node will stop?

u0000 thanks for all your input

i plan on starting up many nodes

can i also stake with these 10,000 coins in masternode address?
u0000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
November 27, 2016, 01:53:15 PM
 #5240

I have no idea, I am new to masternoding too  Grin

Hopefully, someone with more experience can answer.

To hijack your list of questions and add my own, can the masternode rewards be staked to earn both masternode and staking rewards?

BTC: 1NoobXzxvG9G9vAVPoag7gVoacdUHM4mM8 Roll Eyes
Pages: « 1 ... 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 [262] 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!