Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2021, 10:42:37 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 [920] 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6583840 times)
bluedragon0702
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 04:45:44 PM
 #18381

Hi,

It looks like "Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.2" crashes after installing "Radeon Software Crimson ReLive Edition Beta for [Suspicious link removed]pute Driver for Windows® 7 64/32 bit​" - I am using Windows 7 64-bit.
Under Window 10 the same miner works fine and finally allow to get 29.3 MHs from Radeon video card.

Any ideas how to avoid crash under Windows 7?

Just do not install the ReLive package at the end of the Radeon Software.
You could try to uninstall it or using DDU then reinstall Radeon Software Beta.
Tested on HIS 580 8GB.
1632523357
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632523357

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632523357
Reply with quote  #2

1632523357
Report to moderator
1632523357
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632523357

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632523357
Reply with quote  #2

1632523357
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
GizmoOG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 04:49:59 PM
 #18382

So how are the gains when mining ethereum with this miner using nvidia's gtx 1070 rog strix card? Will I be better off just mining ZEC/verge or should I give this a go.
AVP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 05:06:13 PM
 #18383

For ATI (RX 470 / 570) cards should we still be using the AMD DAG Fix Beta driver (link below) that was released back in August or a more recent version? August or a more recent version?

http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-Edition-Beta-for-[Suspicious link removed]pute-Release-Notes.aspx
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3374
Merit: 2057


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 06:37:14 PM
 #18384

just use any of the 17.11.x drivers, they have the dag fix built in when you select "compute" mode in the driver.
johnprimer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 06:38:52 PM
 #18385

Got a good speedup for weak cards for both eth and eth+dcr modes and a small speedup for fast cards, I will release next version of the miner with a lot of improvements within 24 hours.
AVP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 07:34:21 PM
 #18386

just use any of the 17.11.x drivers, they have the dag fix built in when you select "compute" mode in the driver.

Much thanks for noting this. Will update right now.
heynow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 07:52:27 PM
 #18387

Hi,

I am having a hard time with my setup so any help would be highly appreciated, we have the following setup.

Asrock H110 Pro
RX580 x 13
Corsair AXI 1200 X 2

Since I have wait for the riser card, I though I should crack up the rig with one GPU. I have installed simple miner OS and configured it with claymore-eth v8.1. My configuration string is
-wd 1 -r 1 -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal mytheconbaseaddress -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333

The rig is doing 18 Mh/s, which is slower than expected. what do I change to make it perform at 25~28 MH/s?

Thank you



Setting up a 13 GPU rig while being absolutely clueless about mining is gonna be a challenge for you. Good luck

Thank you for your encouragement. I have been able to run 13 GPUs with all doing 30+ Mh/s Eth.
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 845
Merit: 262


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 07:55:08 PM
 #18388

Got a good speedup for weak cards for both eth and eth+dcr modes and a small speedup for fast cards, I will release next version of the miner with a lot of improvements within 24 hours.
WTF is this?
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3374
Merit: 2057


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 09:21:07 PM
 #18389

just use any of the 17.11.x drivers, they have the dag fix built in when you select "compute" mode in the driver.

Much thanks for noting this. Will update right now.

install the AMD settings part of the driver package, compute mode is under "gaming" -> "global settings" -> "GPU workload" you may have to reboot or restart amd settings a couple times to get it to stick.
AVP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2017, 11:27:44 PM
 #18390

Does -cvddc option do anything for ATI RX 470 cards?

-cvddc is supposed to set the Core Voltage, but any value that I enter for -cvddc does not show up in GPU-Z's VDDC.

Only -mvddc setting is reflected in GPU-Z VDDC. Its like -mvddc is setting Core Voltage, when its supposed to set Memory Voltage.

Also changing -cvddc does not seem to effect watt usage, which makes me think that it does not do anything at all.
coldiecoldie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 12:22:45 AM
 #18391

Hello everybody.I am new here and have some problems with the new miner i made.

So i mine on ethermine with claymore and for a while everything went well, and decided to make a separate miner.I bought all the neccesarry equipment motherboard, cpu etc. and after puting it together, i went to a friend to help me with all the necessary instalations for the operating system.We installed windows 7 with all the necessary drivers.I copied the claymoreminer folder with all the settings from my other HDD to the new SSD.

When i try to mine ETH I get this message in the claymoreminer:

ETH:Stratum - connecting to 'eu1.ethermine.org' <93.115.31.250> port 4444
Stratum - Cannot connect to eu1.ethermine.org:4444
Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec....

I tried to change address to US and Asia, and also change the port to 14444, 3333 etc.And everything gives the same result.

Tried to connect to nanopool and i get the same error as on ethermine.

I mention that i mined with no problem on the other miner.

I have a screenshot of this problem.

https://imgur.com/1bogV4U

Also i just checked right now and i can mine Eth Classic on ethermine , it connects to pool.I just can't understand why i can connect to ethermine for ETC but not for ETH. I did not had this problem before.

What is wrong?
muzuca
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 13


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 12:44:06 AM
 #18392

Hello everybody.I am new here and have some problems with the new miner i made.

So i mine on ethermine with claymore and for a while everything went well, and decided to make a separate miner.I bought all the neccesarry equipment motherboard, cpu etc. and after puting it together, i went to a friend to help me with all the necessary instalations for the operating system.We installed windows 7 with all the necessary drivers.I copied the claymoreminer folder with all the settings from my other HDD to the new SSD.

When i try to mine ETH I get this message in the claymoreminer:

ETH:Stratum - connecting to 'eu1.ethermine.org' <93.115.31.250> port 4444
Stratum - Cannot connect to eu1.ethermine.org:4444
Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec....

I tried to change address to US and Asia, and also change the port to 14444, 3333 etc.And everything gives the same result.

Tried to connect to nanopool and i get the same error as on ethermine.

I mention that i mined with no problem on the other miner.

I have a screenshot of this problem.

https://imgur.com/1bogV4U

Also i just checked right now and i can mine Eth Classic on ethermine , it connects to pool.I just can't understand why i can connect to ethermine for ETC but not for ETH. I did not had this problem before.

What is wrong?

In this pc, do you ping the IP of the pool?

ping eu1.ethermine.org
ping 93.115.31.250


▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
noviceminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 04:23:30 AM
 #18393

Got a good speedup for weak cards for both eth and eth+dcr modes and a small speedup for fast cards, I will release next version of the miner with a lot of improvements within 24 hours.


Where are you quoting this from ?
coldiecoldie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 07:39:50 AM
Last edit: December 26, 2017, 08:44:23 AM by coldiecoldie
 #18394

Hello everybody.I am new here and have some problems with the new miner i made.

So i mine on ethermine with claymore and for a while everything went well, and decided to make a separate miner.I bought all the neccesarry equipment motherboard, cpu etc. and after puting it together, i went to a friend to help me with all the necessary instalations for the operating system.We installed windows 7 with all the necessary drivers.I copied the claymoreminer folder with all the settings from my other HDD to the new SSD.

When i try to mine ETH I get this message in the claymoreminer:

ETH:Stratum - connecting to 'eu1.ethermine.org' <93.115.31.250> port 4444
Stratum - Cannot connect to eu1.ethermine.org:4444
Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec....

I tried to change address to US and Asia, and also change the port to 14444, 3333 etc.And everything gives the same result.

Tried to connect to nanopool and i get the same error as on ethermine.

I mention that i mined with no problem on the other miner.

I have a screenshot of this problem.

https://imgur.com/1bogV4U

Also i just checked right now and i can mine Eth Classic on ethermine , it connects to pool.I just can't understand why i can connect to ethermine for ETC but not for ETH. I did not had this problem before.

What is wrong?

In this pc, do you ping the IP of the pool?

ping eu1.ethermine.org
ping 93.115.31.250



Thanks for answer,

this is what i got.

https://imgur.com/qtKeJTQ

what should i try next?

Masked_Immortal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 09:21:44 AM
 #18395

Hi guys

Strange behaviors on one of my rigs.

8 X msi rx 570 4g elpida memory
Asus prime z270 a
8 gb ram
120 gb ssd drive
intel g4400
blockchain driver

as you can see the last card has periodically 0 value in memory controller load and hashrate drop.


https://imgur.com/a/dz28c


SCAVO  Technologies
SELF-SUSTAINING CRYPTO MINING FARM  BY USING RENEWABLE ENERGY RESOURCES - LIFETIME CONTRACT
────────  Whitepaper ⬝  Twitter ⬝  Telegram ⬝   Facebook ⬝  Ann Thread     ───────  Join our ICO:  July. 15- Oct. 31
Njeroe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 10:28:38 AM
 #18396

Hello everybody.I am new here and have some problems with the new miner i made.

So i mine on ethermine with claymore and for a while everything went well, and decided to make a separate miner.I bought all the neccesarry equipment motherboard, cpu etc. and after puting it together, i went to a friend to help me with all the necessary instalations for the operating system.We installed windows 7 with all the necessary drivers.I copied the claymoreminer folder with all the settings from my other HDD to the new SSD.

When i try to mine ETH I get this message in the claymoreminer:

ETH:Stratum - connecting to 'eu1.ethermine.org' <93.115.31.250> port 4444
Stratum - Cannot connect to eu1.ethermine.org:4444
Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec....

I tried to change address to US and Asia, and also change the port to 14444, 3333 etc.And everything gives the same result.

Tried to connect to nanopool and i get the same error as on ethermine.

I mention that i mined with no problem on the other miner.

I have a screenshot of this problem.

https://imgur.com/1bogV4U

Also i just checked right now and i can mine Eth Classic on ethermine , it connects to pool.I just can't understand why i can connect to ethermine for ETC but not for ETH. I did not had this problem before.

What is wrong?

I think it is something about your config, try to add -allpools 1 or -eworker whatevername options may help...
coldiecoldie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 11:24:29 AM
 #18397

Hello everybody.I am new here and have some problems with the new miner i made.

So i mine on ethermine with claymore and for a while everything went well, and decided to make a separate miner.I bought all the neccesarry equipment motherboard, cpu etc. and after puting it together, i went to a friend to help me with all the necessary instalations for the operating system.We installed windows 7 with all the necessary drivers.I copied the claymoreminer folder with all the settings from my other HDD to the new SSD.

When i try to mine ETH I get this message in the claymoreminer:

ETH:Stratum - connecting to 'eu1.ethermine.org' <93.115.31.250> port 4444
Stratum - Cannot connect to eu1.ethermine.org:4444
Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec....

I tried to change address to US and Asia, and also change the port to 14444, 3333 etc.And everything gives the same result.

Tried to connect to nanopool and i get the same error as on ethermine.

I mention that i mined with no problem on the other miner.

I have a screenshot of this problem.

https://imgur.com/1bogV4U

Also i just checked right now and i can mine Eth Classic on ethermine , it connects to pool.I just can't understand why i can connect to ethermine for ETC but not for ETH. I did not had this problem before.

What is wrong?

I think it is something about your config, try to add -allpools 1 or -eworker whatevername options may help...

How do i do that?
golden0707
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 12:01:07 PM
 #18398

Hi guys

Strange behaviors on one of my rigs.

8 X msi rx 570 4g elpida memory
Asus prime z270 a
8 gb ram
120 gb ssd drive
intel g4400
blockchain driver

as you can see the last card has periodically 0 value in memory controller load and hashrate drop.


https://imgur.com/a/dz28c



Only last card ?

I thought its normal for every card. GPU found share , submit it, wait for next job ( for a very small time but it has no share to find for this time and has 0% load)
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 259


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 02:21:32 PM
 #18399

For ATI (RX 470 / 570) cards should we still be using the AMD DAG Fix Beta driver (link below) that was released back in August or a more recent version? August or a more recent version?

http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-Edition-Beta-for-[Suspicious link removed]pute-Release-Notes.aspx

The latest released versions of the AMD drivers (since 17.10.2) have the blockchain drivers included and support RX 500 and RX 400 series graphics products.
For mining select the 'Compute' setting.

Here's some links with more info about it.

https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/78fl6k/amd_adds_compute_mode_and_support_for_up_to_12/
http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-Edition-17.10.2-Release-Notes.aspx

ronpetit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 02:27:20 PM
 #18400

Hello guys, I have a big question about this miner.

Every time I use it my rig crash, seems to me that something might be wrong with my settings.

With details, what happens is the following:

When the miner starts, and start to set the DAG epoch, specifically on the part that shows "Creating GPU buffer for GPUX", that's a very likely point for my rig to crash, it might crash, or it might not, is more like luck, if the computer freezes, then I manually restart it, if not I just let it mine, however, I will crash at some point, maybe in one hour (with is pretty annoying because I will have to restart it multiple times in order to pass the setting dag epoch without crashing), or maybe it will last more, sometimes it last even two days, but it will crash without a doubt.

What can be wrong?, I have used the CryptoNight Claymore miner, and is a lot more stable, I remember I mined monero with it for 7 days in a row without any problem (with a 100% chance to pass the set of the dag), and also I have used SGMiner without any crash problem too.

My cards are 6x Asus RX 470 4Gb, I don't think is a PSU problem because as I said, it works perfectly when using another miner, but my PSU is a 1200w corsair HX 1200i.
Also, my system is using 24gb of virtual memory and have 4gb of RAM.

Any help will be appreciated.
Pages: « 1 ... 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 [920] 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!