Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2018, 09:43:15 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 [894] 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 ... 1222 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.8 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6179313 times)
kkourmousis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 02:31:27 PM
 #17861

Its all in the readme.txt (also in the 1st post of this thread):

-fanmax   set maximal fan speed, in percents, for example, "-fanmax 80" will set maximal fans speed to 80%. You can also specify values for every card, for example "-fanmax 50,60,70".
   This option works only if miner manages cooling, i.e. when "-tt" option is used to specify target temperature. Default value is "100".
   Note: for NVIDIA cards this option is not supported.

-fanmin   set minimal fan speed, in percents, for example, "-fanmin 50" will set minimal fans speed to 50%. You can also specify values for every card, for example "-fanmin 50,60,70".
   This option works only if miner manages cooling, i.e. when "-tt" option is used to specify target temperature. Default value is "0".
   Note: for NVIDIA cards this option is not supported.

Buy me a souvlaki:
ETH: 0x22D1C05F89dbe036aABFFEc197949E635903C6FA
BTC: 1FHwEyiCqUTpauGfvPg5czMYoWMKqYGBWx
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1001

Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2017, 02:52:06 PM
 #17862

Hello.
How to set speed fan in claymore miner?
I tried the command -tt -50  , for 50% fan speed but nothing happens.
I have sapphire rx580 nitro+ 8gb
I put in a msi afterburner speed fun at 40% and it works, but when I add the command in the claymore it will not increase to 50%.
where I'm wrong?

Maybe turn off fan control in afterburner.  either you control with claymore or with 3rd party app, or wattman.  If you have msi afterburner, just set a custom curve and dont use claymore for the fan.

                 ░▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▒░
           ░▒█████████████████████▒░
         ▓███████████████████████████▓░
      ░███████████████▓░▒███████████████░
     ▓██████████▓▓▒░        ▒▒▓▓██████████
   ░███▓                               ▒███▒
  ░████               ▒▒▒               ████▒
 ░█████░           ░███████░            █████▒
 ██████░          ░██      ██▒          ██████
░██████░          ██       ██           ██████▒
▓██████           ██░ ░   ░██           ███████
▓██████         ████████████████        ███████
▓██████        █████████████████        ███████
░██████▒       ███████████████       ░██████▓
 ███████       █████████████████       ▓██████
 ░███████       ████████████████      ▓██████▒
  ▒███████▒       ░ ░     ░ ░       ░███████▒
   ░████████▒                     ▒████████▒
     ▓████████▓░               ░▓█████████
      ░██████████▓░          ▓██████████░
         ▓██████████▒     ▒██████████▓░
           ░▒██████████▒▓█████████▓░
                 ░▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▒░
✅ PRiVCY ($PRIV) IS A NEW PoW/PoS REVOLUTIONARY PRIVACY PROJECT ● ✅ Best privacy crypto-market! ●
      ──────────WebsiteGithub  |  Bitcointalk  |  Twitter  |  Discord  |  Explorer───────────
       ✈✈✈[Free Airdrop - Starts 9th June][Bounty]✈✈✈ ║───║ WalletWindows  |  macOS  |  Linux
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 258


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 05:13:02 PM
 #17863

AMD states that 17.11.1 drivers support 12 GPUs in Windows. Did anyone try it?
yes it does (as well as 17.10.2 and 17.10.3)

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
DeepVault
Blockchain File Signatures
deeponion.org
nguyenphuong
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 01:14:15 AM
 #17864

Does this miner support Radeon Software Crimson ReLive Edition Beta for [Suspicious link removed]pute? Anyone try it?
Yohow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 01:46:05 AM
 #17865

Sonebody has noticed a increase in stale shares since Yesterday on ethermine?
Smilee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 05:10:04 AM
 #17866

AMD states that 17.11.1 drivers support 12 GPUs in Windows. Did anyone try it?
yes it does (as well as 17.10.2 and 17.10.3)

Is there a specific revision of Windows 10 required for 12 gpu?  Does 1703 work or is the fall creators edition required?  thx
cdrx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 109


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 07:32:24 AM
 #17867

Hi. Can anyone tell me if Claymore has a miner that can mine scrypt algorithm .. or Claymore, do you consider making one ? Thanks.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▲◉▲ Project DOB - Unique DepositaryOnBlockchain ▲◉▲ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
★★★★★ ✔ NO PREMINE ✔  WALLETS  ✔ EXCHANGE ✔ WHITEPAPER ✔ SUPPORT ★★★★★
syraka76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10

I AM MARVYKKIO


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 08:56:38 AM
 #17868

I think that claymore has done so much of the money that it does not even have time to answer or try to improve its software, I think it would now be to take out or decrease the devastated tax to 0.5% but then apologize but what fine did claymore ? will he go to some island to count the money? Shocked Roll Eyes

Thanks to the administrators I lost the account
Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 284
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 09:39:43 AM
 #17869

Sonebody has noticed a increase in stale shares since Yesterday on ethermine?

Not really, but stales have gone up since the fork.

I get about 2-5% stales, before the fork i never got more than 2% or 3%.
jimmykl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 352
Merit: 102


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 09:47:43 AM
 #17870

Sonebody has noticed a increase in stale shares since Yesterday on ethermine?

Not really, but stales have gone up since the fork.

I get about 2-5% stales, before the fork i never got more than 2% or 3%.

Fork?
TomDD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 10:06:58 AM
 #17871

Just tried the new AMD drivers (Crimson ReLive Edition 17.11.1) and saw a 20% drop off in speed. Went back to the blockchain drivers (23rd Aug) and speed back up. Not sure if this is isolated to my rig of RX480s but noticed drop was on both 8GB and 4GB models.
MikeGR7
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 10:10:53 AM
 #17872

Just tried the new AMD drivers (Crimson ReLive Edition 17.11.1) and saw a 20% drop off in speed. Went back to the blockchain drivers (23rd Aug) and speed back up. Not sure if this is isolated to my rig of RX480s but noticed drop was on both 8GB and 4GB models.

Propably you forgot enable compute mode in AMD control panel.

Still i advice you to stay where you are if your system is stable!

Eth: 0xa6959Cd730A9702512183F77830F6F66458fAbc5
TomDD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 10:22:48 AM
 #17873

Just tried the new AMD drivers (Crimson ReLive Edition 17.11.1) and saw a 20% drop off in speed. Went back to the blockchain drivers (23rd Aug) and speed back up. Not sure if this is isolated to my rig of RX480s but noticed drop was on both 8GB and 4GB models.

Propably you forgot enable compute mode in AMD control panel.

Still i advice you to stay where you are if your system is stable!
Good point, didn't realise it was off as default in the new drivers. I only updated the driver as I couldn't get Claymore's software to run after the latest Windows 10 update (fall creators update). It worked after install the new driver but slower as stated (didn't check the compute mode). After downgrading the driver to the blockchain beta all is running fine again so will leave it.
oblione
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 0

Power Level Over 9000!!


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 07:32:46 PM
 #17874

Hi Guys

I'm wondering if you can help me with this.

my rig keeps rebooting shortly after the miner starts on this and I cant figure out why.

I'm using 4 x vegas
1200w PSU
latest blockchain drivers
32gb virtual mem
8gb ram

I've got the fans set manually it wattman to 3000rpm min
I've disabled all other over / underclocking and am just trying to run this as a baseline test before I start playing with the other settings

The miner starts up, runs for a few seconds and then the rig just resets and wattman resets everything.

The rig works brilliantly on cryptonote but I fancied giving some eth dual mining a try for a while.

Anything that would normally cause this type of behaviour?
syncis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 07:42:01 PM
 #17875

Guys i am banging my head against the wall with this issue.

I have h110 btc pro with 12 gpu, 6 ati and 6 nvidia, windows 10.

I really want to mine all cards in 1 instance but system freezes up when i do that.

Current solution is to have 3 instanses, First one for 3 ati, Second one for the other 3 ati, and third one for 6 nvidia.

Btw, i cant run 2 instances with only ati. As soon as i have more then 3 ati in 1 instance it freezes up. I could do 2 instanses with 6nvidia+3ati and 3 ati in the other one.

Is this a claymore issue that i cant run all cards in 1 instance? or more then 3 ati in 1 instance?

Another issue is that my disk is slooooowly running low. I have tried to clear everything I can but somehow something its ups all space after a while.

Any tips?

bardacuda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 254


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 07:45:59 PM
 #17876

@oblione

4x vegas dual mining with no undervolt? That could be using more than 1200W. Check your consumption because you could be hitting the limits of your PSU.

@syncis

Not sure about cutting down on instances, but for the disk make sure you turn off the recycle bin, and if you're feeling adventurous you could turn off restore points. Each one uses 10% of the drive IIRC. Also the Claymore logs can add up after a while.

The future will rely on AI. SingularityNET lets anyone create, monetize, and use AI at scale. From the creators of Sophia the Robot.
oblione
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 0

Power Level Over 9000!!


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 07:49:03 PM
 #17877

@oblione

4x vegas dual mining with no undervolt? That could be using more than 1200W. Check your consumption because you could be hitting the limits of your PSU.

@syncis

Not sure about cutting down on instances, but for the disk make sure you turn off the recycle bin, and if you're feeling adventurous you could turn off restore points. Each one uses 10% of the drive IIRC. Also the Claymore logs can add up after a while.

So would I need to set that in the wattman panel or by using the claymore config file?

Sorry pretty new to mining like this so am on a steep learning curve with these cards.

thanks for coming back so fast fella
Victorio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 16, 2017, 10:08:39 PM
 #17878

I use one  rx570 nitro+ for dual eth + cdr mining and my Hrate is about 30 MHs ( eth). The valid share is verry inconstant and after some hour decrease on 5. So i use the -r 180 restart option on Claymore bat and  in this condition i eliminate this min share. Have someone else this problem and what  is  the solution ?
Do you get a high percentage of invalid shares? The OC is not stable, GPU does not perform calculations properly. Do the fine tuning. I would recommend 1100-1150 MHz @ 900mV for core, 2000-2100 MHz @ 875-925 mV for VRAM and -ethi 16, -dcri 27.

Victorio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 16, 2017, 10:19:34 PM
 #17879

First of all, help us figure something out by posting your clocks & voltages.
On which pool do you mine?
Have you used HWiNFO to check for GPU Memory Errors? That is the most logical explanation
Looking for the easy way on OC? DYOR. Since Ethash performance is memory-dependent, VRAM clocks and latency matters. 1950-2000 MHz VRAM clocks is doable for almost all AMD Polaris RX4xx, RX5xx @ 0.9V; on nVidia you depend only on the VRAM manufacturer. Better specify your hardware.
Reputable pools with low latency and a decent share of total hashrate. I use mostly Ethermine for Ethereum mining. Don't use Ethpool. Don't use novice pools  Grin
Definitely use HWinfo for AMD and adjust the OC/intensity to avoid any GPU Memory Errors. If they occur, they appear in millions per second and will increase your invalid shares. HWinfo does not report Memory Errors for nVidia and I have never seen any incorrect shares on nVidia GTX10xx.

Victorio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 16, 2017, 10:34:24 PM
 #17880

1) I am using miningpoolhub coin switching and sometimes when DAG is recreated by coin switch or devfee mining it ends up with all cards having zero hashrate.
Can I prevent this somehow?

I have RX 570 ASUS Strix 4GB in my rigs and MoBos are ASUS Z270-A PRIME.
1. Just a speculation: the DAG of the previously mined coin is not unloaded from VRAM and when generating new DAG for newly-switched coin, the GPU runs out of memory, i.e. you mine ETH, the DAG is ~2.18GB, later the pool switches your task to ETC, with a ~2.25GB DAG. 2.18+2.25>4 GB, out of memory error, OpenCL crashes, 0 hashrate on all GPUs. That might be a Linux-sensitive issue, haven't met it on Windows.
Since you are mining on MPH, you are switching between 4 coins: ETH, ETC, EXP and Musicoin. Is all the hassle worthy the extra 5-10% you get over mining a single chain? Factor in all the time your rigs are not effectively mining.
BTW, I would mine only ETH or ETC. Screw Expanse and Musicoin, first is scammy, later is laggard.

Pages: « 1 ... 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 [894] 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 ... 1222 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!