Bitcoin Forum
September 18, 2018, 06:48:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain Announces the Antminer R4 and APW5 Power Supply, Designed for Silence  (Read 67513 times)
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1336


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 07:46:41 PM
 #561

Just got my R4 today and both chip temps are running HOT!  Chip temps 108/120.  No HW errors.   Huh Embarrassed

how do you turn the darn thing on ? i bought two to resell locally but i cant figure out how to get it running lol


read and learn setup

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1707751.0

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
1537296537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537296537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537296537
Reply with quote  #2

1537296537
Report to moderator
1537296537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537296537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537296537
Reply with quote  #2

1537296537
Report to moderator
1537296537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537296537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537296537
Reply with quote  #2

1537296537
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537296537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537296537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537296537
Reply with quote  #2

1537296537
Report to moderator
1537296537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537296537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537296537
Reply with quote  #2

1537296537
Report to moderator
dogjunior
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 396
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 08:44:44 PM
 #562

Just got my R4 today and both chip temps are running HOT!  Chip temps 108/120.  No HW errors.   Huh Embarrassed

I have chip temps 81/ 111 been running solid for 3 weeks with no HW errors.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1090


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 09:02:27 PM
 #563

Just got my R4 today and both chip temps are running HOT!  Chip temps 108/120.  No HW errors.   Huh Embarrassed

how do you turn the darn thing on ? i bought two to resell locally but i cant figure out how to get it running lol
Um, go to Bitmain site > support https://shop.bitmain.com/files/download/R4%20User%20Manual%20.pdf and RTFM...

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 514



View Profile
December 28, 2016, 09:38:37 PM
 #564

Just got my R4 today and both chip temps are running HOT!  Chip temps 108/120.  No HW errors.   Huh Embarrassed

how do you turn the darn thing on ? i bought two to resell locally but i cant figure out how to get it running lol

Can you describe what you have done so far?  Did you remember to plug in the mobo connector to your power supply and loop back on the pins so that it will power the miner?   Huh Grin














 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 28, 2016, 09:51:41 PM
 #565

Just got my R4 today and both chip temps are running HOT!  Chip temps 108/120.  No HW errors.   Huh Embarrassed

how do you turn the darn thing on ? i bought two to resell locally but i cant figure out how to get it running lol
Um, go to Bitmain site > support https://shop.bitmain.com/files/download/R4%20User%20Manual%20.pdf and RTFM...

manual says nothing about a power switch , i have it hooked up to a brand new 1000 watt PSU all 7 pci-e slots and nothing happens



            ████████████████           
        ████████████████████████       
       ███████████████████████████▄     

        ▐██████████████████████████   
                       ██████████████
 ██████████████▄          ███████████
 ███████████████████▄       
 ███████████████████████▄▄████████████▀ 
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████
               ▀███████████████████████
  ██████████       ███████████████████
  ███████████▄       
   ████████████████████████████ 
   ███████████████████████████████     

     █████████████████████████████▀     
       ▀█████████████████████████       
           ██████████████████▀         
                 

FTEC         For traders           First Trading Ecosystem            By Traders     
                      WEBSITE      WHITEPAPER      MEDIUM      TWITTER      FACEBOOK       TELEGRAM                  
       24 April      
    Public Sale   
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 28, 2016, 09:52:36 PM
 #566

Just got my R4 today and both chip temps are running HOT!  Chip temps 108/120.  No HW errors.   Huh Embarrassed

how do you turn the darn thing on ? i bought two to resell locally but i cant figure out how to get it running lol

Can you describe what you have done so far?  Did you remember to plug in the mobo connector to your power supply and loop back on the pins so that it will power the miner?   Huh Grin

oh doh you have to power up the PSU using the pin trick I'm a n idiot


            ████████████████           
        ████████████████████████       
       ███████████████████████████▄     

        ▐██████████████████████████   
                       ██████████████
 ██████████████▄          ███████████
 ███████████████████▄       
 ███████████████████████▄▄████████████▀ 
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████
               ▀███████████████████████
  ██████████       ███████████████████
  ███████████▄       
   ████████████████████████████ 
   ███████████████████████████████     

     █████████████████████████████▀     
       ▀█████████████████████████       
           ██████████████████▀         
                 

FTEC         For traders           First Trading Ecosystem            By Traders     
                      WEBSITE      WHITEPAPER      MEDIUM      TWITTER      FACEBOOK       TELEGRAM                  
       24 April      
    Public Sale   
Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 514



View Profile
December 28, 2016, 10:02:02 PM
 #567

For those that are curious.  The R4B4 miner is pulling 937-939 watts at the wall.  The power supply is a Corsair AX1200i. 














 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1161


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
December 28, 2016, 10:12:17 PM
 #568

Just got my R4 today and both chip temps are running HOT!  Chip temps 108/120.  No HW errors.   Huh Embarrassed

I have chip temps 81/ 111 been running solid for 3 weeks with no HW errors.
I got two batch 4 R4 today as well and I'm also having quite high temps despite the cool conditions.

Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 514



View Profile
December 28, 2016, 10:20:34 PM
 #569

Just got my R4 today and both chip temps are running HOT!  Chip temps 108/120.  No HW errors.   Huh Embarrassed

I have chip temps 81/ 111 been running solid for 3 weeks with no HW errors.
I got two batch 4 R4 today as well and I'm also having quite high temps despite the cool conditions.

I am starting to see a few hardware errors now.  Not bad yet, but disturbing given the temps.  Ambient temps are cool and I even have a box fan blowing on it and the temps are still quite high.














 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
IntroVert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 29, 2016, 12:01:05 AM
 #570

Got my R4-B3

Freqs are 523 and 590, chip temps are 78-85 and 98-110, zero errors for time being on both boards. It seems the miner is trying to maintain equilibrium of 80 and 100 for chip temps on both boards. Hashing slightly over 8TH.

Support Sidehack's miner development. Send donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Make-A-Buck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2016, 12:48:16 AM
 #571

I have an R4 B2 that has luckily been humming along fine for over 2 weeks now at about 8.1THs.
I noticed a minimum difficulty setting for CKPool. Currently it is set at 2048.
https://www.kano.is/index.php?k=workmgt
Is there a preferred setting for this value for the R4?
Thanks
IntroVert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 29, 2016, 01:40:31 AM
 #572

R4 B2 @ CKPool. Difficulty currently set at 2048.
Is there a preferred setting for this value for the R4?

I would recommend not setting a difficulty and letting the pool set it. Kano.is has set the difficulty on my R4 at 6.2k

Support Sidehack's miner development. Send donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Make-A-Buck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2016, 06:10:05 AM
 #573

R4 B2 @ CKPool. Difficulty currently set at 2048.
Is there a preferred setting for this value for the R4?

I would recommend not setting a difficulty and letting the pool set it. Kano.is has set the difficulty on my R4 at 6.2k
Rgr that.
Thanks
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 29, 2016, 07:06:56 AM
 #574

R4 B2 @ CKPool. Difficulty currently set at 2048.
Is there a preferred setting for this value for the R4?

I would recommend not setting a difficulty and letting the pool set it. Kano.is has set the difficulty on my R4 at 6.2k
Rgr that.
Thanks

both units hash to spec one at 8.7 TH and the other at 8 TH

I must say Bitmain out did themselves with these units I might just keep them as space heaters, they generate a nice bit of heat and are relatively quiet

really light and much smaller than what I imaginmed, I cant belive i had an SP 1350 or whatever that hashed for 4.5 TH a few years ago and was huge and weighed a ton

just crazy


            ████████████████           
        ████████████████████████       
       ███████████████████████████▄     

        ▐██████████████████████████   
                       ██████████████
 ██████████████▄          ███████████
 ███████████████████▄       
 ███████████████████████▄▄████████████▀ 
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████
               ▀███████████████████████
  ██████████       ███████████████████
  ███████████▄       
   ████████████████████████████ 
   ███████████████████████████████     

     █████████████████████████████▀     
       ▀█████████████████████████       
           ██████████████████▀         
                 

FTEC         For traders           First Trading Ecosystem            By Traders     
                      WEBSITE      WHITEPAPER      MEDIUM      TWITTER      FACEBOOK       TELEGRAM                  
       24 April      
    Public Sale   
PeaMine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769
Merit: 501



View Profile
December 29, 2016, 10:25:23 AM
 #575

What is the link for the Batch 4?
I only see Batch 3 out and it is sold out.

Datacenter Technician and Electrician
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 994
Merit: 503


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
December 30, 2016, 03:05:19 AM
 #576

Quite sure they're all sold out.  Keep an eye on this thread, bitmain usually announces new batch(es) a day or so before sales open. Then jump on it!

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
elokk
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 572
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 31, 2016, 05:39:12 PM
 #577

Just got my batch 4 hooked up today and of course it only hashes on one board. That is the last piece on Bitmain gear I will ever buy
Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 514



View Profile
December 31, 2016, 05:43:07 PM
 #578

Just got my batch 4 hooked up today and of course it only hashes on one board. That is the last piece on Bitmain gear I will ever buy

When my R4 showed up it was a mess.  High temps on the chips.  It was not pretty.  I opened tickets with Bitmain and they told me to immediately update to the latest software release.  Strangely enough that seems to have worked for me.  My temps returned to normal ranges and the miner seems happy now.  So I would go ahead and do the software update and see if it helps at all. 














 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
elokk
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 572
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 31, 2016, 05:48:11 PM
 #579

Just got my batch 4 hooked up today and of course it only hashes on one board. That is the last piece on Bitmain gear I will ever buy

When my R4 showed up it was a mess.  High temps on the chips.  It was not pretty.  I opened tickets with Bitmain and they told me to immediately update to the latest software release.  Strangely enough that seems to have worked for me.  My temps returned to normal ranges and the miner seems happy now.  So I would go ahead and do the software update and see if it helps at all.  

Thanks, I will try that next.

I have a batch 2 that only hashes on one board as well and the update did not fix the problem.

Out of the four R4's that I own, 2 boards do not hash (25% failure) and I have not had much better luck with the S9

EDIT: Well I updated firmware and now both boards do not hash. Fucking Bitmain  junk
Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 514



View Profile
December 31, 2016, 05:51:28 PM
 #580

Just got my batch 4 hooked up today and of course it only hashes on one board. That is the last piece on Bitmain gear I will ever buy

When my R4 showed up it was a mess.  High temps on the chips.  It was not pretty.  I opened tickets with Bitmain and they told me to immediately update to the latest software release.  Strangely enough that seems to have worked for me.  My temps returned to normal ranges and the miner seems happy now.  So I would go ahead and do the software update and see if it helps at all. 

Thanks, I will try that next.

I have a batch 2 that only hashes on one board as well and the update did not fix the problem.

Out of the four R4's that I own, 2 boards do not hash (25% failure) and I have not had much better luck with the S9

Sadly this seems to be a common story with Bitmain.  The quality of their gear is poor. 














 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!