Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2019, 02:58:18 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain Announces the Antminer R4 and APW5 Power Supply, Designed for Silence  (Read 70404 times)
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 511


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
January 05, 2017, 07:10:35 PM
 #601

Very interesting!  My R4B4 that's doing the single board hash dance is in a DC many miles away from me...  Do let us know if working a firmware update does anything for you!
Cheers, and good luck!

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5, S9r-12, S15-28
1548082698
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548082698

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548082698
Reply with quote  #2

1548082698
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
sgealbhain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2017, 08:24:38 PM
 #602

Quote
I contacted support about my single board hashing R4 and this is what they sent me back

Barbara (Bitmain)
Jan 4, 19:35 CST
Dear xxxxxx

Please try one more test to reconfirm the issue. If this does not solve the problem we will pay for the return shipment.

Please upgrade to this version of the firmware: https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=007201612090211421457I07aFFE0609

If the upgrade does not complete successfully please upload the Package to Fix Upgrade Failure: https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=007201611260753443104jm60Q6L0639

Then please load the firmware again and run the miner for 20 minutes. If this does not solve the issue please send us updated screen prints of the miner overview and the miner status. We will send instructions to ship the machine back to us at our cost.

Regards,
Barbara
Bitmain
 
Trying that now, If it doesnt work it at least looks like they are willing to pay for the shipping thats all i care about

That's good! The firmware update should fix this and you'll be back to 8.7TH/s but while this did work for me, my R4 is not showing temperature for one of the boards and it's only showing 125 ASIC chips and not 126! I'm still getting max hashing however!
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 511


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 01:06:14 AM
 #603

Well no love here for my newest droid R4B4, though I think I'll call it R2B4 since it's only half the droid it should be...  Just updated to the recommended firmware but still only 1 blade hashing so RMA has been started.  Hopefully this gets squared up quickly, hate not having even half the hash running while it's out for repair.  
At least bitmain has doubled the warranty period for machines bought after Oct 1 2016, that should mean they're more confident in their hardware, and hence it's more reliable than before...
Big harrumph for that!   Tongue

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5, S9r-12, S15-28
elokk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 598
Merit: 505


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 01:13:52 AM
 #604

Latest is I've opened a support case with Bitmain on the R4B4... Temp not showing for one of the boards. They're requesting the kernal logs so I'll send them later when I get home and power the R4 on. I was afraid to leave it switched on in case it overheated and I have no visibility into the temp on the 2nd board.

I contacted support about my single board hashing R4 and this is what they sent me back

Barbara (Bitmain)
Jan 4, 19:35 CST
Dear xxxxxx

Please try one more test to reconfirm the issue. If this does not solve the problem we will pay for the return shipment.

Please upgrade to this version of the firmware: https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=007201612090211421457I07aFFE0609

If the upgrade does not complete successfully please upload the Package to Fix Upgrade Failure: https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=007201611260753443104jm60Q6L0639

Then please load the firmware again and run the miner for 20 minutes. If this does not solve the issue please send us updated screen prints of the miner overview and the miner status. We will send instructions to ship the machine back to us at our cost.

Regards,
Barbara
Bitmain
 
Trying that now, If it doesnt work it at least looks like they are willing to pay for the shipping thats all i care about

The second link for upgrade fix is not compatible with the R4, that is for the s9
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 05:28:37 AM
 #605

Latest is I've opened a support case with Bitmain on the R4B4... Temp not showing for one of the boards. They're requesting the kernal logs so I'll send them later when I get home and power the R4 on. I was afraid to leave it switched on in case it overheated and I have no visibility into the temp on the 2nd board.

I contacted support about my single board hashing R4 and this is what they sent me back

Barbara (Bitmain)
Jan 4, 19:35 CST
Dear xxxxxx

Please try one more test to reconfirm the issue. If this does not solve the problem we will pay for the return shipment.

Please upgrade to this version of the firmware: https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=007201612090211421457I07aFFE0609

If the upgrade does not complete successfully please upload the Package to Fix Upgrade Failure: https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=007201611260753443104jm60Q6L0639

Then please load the firmware again and run the miner for 20 minutes. If this does not solve the issue please send us updated screen prints of the miner overview and the miner status. We will send instructions to ship the machine back to us at our cost.

Regards,
Barbara
Bitmain
 
Trying that now, If it doesnt work it at least looks like they are willing to pay for the shipping thats all i care about

The second link for upgrade fix is not compatible with the R4, that is for the s9
yeah i noticed that too sent an email waiting for a response
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 06:02:44 AM
 #606


this miner wont upgrade
when i pick the tar image  : Antminer-R4-all-201612020035-autofreq-user.tar

Code:
Incorrect firmware!!!
Content-type: text/html

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<meta http-equiv="Content-Script-Type" content="text/javascript" />
<meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-cache" />
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" href="/css/cascade.css" />
<!--[if IE 6]><link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" href="/css/ie6.css" /><![endif]-->
<!--[if IE 7]><link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" href="/css/ie7.css" /><![endif]-->
<!--[if IE 8]><link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" href="/css/ie8.css" /><![endif]-->
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/xhr.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/jquery-1.10.2.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/json2.min.js"></script>
<script>
function f_submit_reboot() {
setTimeout(function(){
window.location.href="/index.html";
}, 120000);

jQuery.ajax({
url: '/cgi-bin/reboot.cgi',
type: 'GET',
dataType: 'json',
timeout: 30000,
cache: false,
data: {},
success: function(data) {
},
error: function() {
}
});
}
function f_submit_goback() {
window.location.href="/upgrade.html";
}
</script>
<title>Ant Miner</title>
</head>
<body class="lang_en">
<p class="skiplink">
<span id="skiplink1"><a href="#navigation">Skip to navigation</a></span>
<span id="skiplink2"><a href="#content">Skip to content</a></span>
</p>
<div id="menubar">
<h2 class="navigation"><a id="navigation" name="navigation">Navigation</a></h2>
<div class="clear"></div>
</div>
<div id="menubar" style="background-color: #0a2b40;">
<div class="hostinfo" style="float:left;with:500px;">
<img src="/images/antminer_logo.png" width="92" height="50" alt="" title="" border="0" />
</div>
<div class="clear"></div>
</div>
<div id="maincontainer">
<div id="tabmenu">
<div class="tabmenu1">
<ul class="tabmenu l1">
<li class="tabmenu-item-status active"><a href="/index.html">System</a></li>
<li class="tabmenu-item-system"><a href="/cgi-bin/minerConfiguration.cgi">Miner Configuration</a></li>
<li class="tabmenu-item-network"><a href="/cgi-bin/minerStatus.cgi">Miner Status</a></li>
<li class="tabmenu-item-system"><a href="/network.html">Network</a></li>
</ul>
<br style="clear:both" />
<div class="tabmenu2">
<ul class="tabmenu l2">
<li class="tabmenu-item-system"><a href="/index.html">Overview</a></li>
<li class="tabmenu-item-system"><a href="/administration.html">Administration</a></li>
<li class="tabmenu-item-admin"><a href="/monitor.html">Monitor</a></li>
<li class="tabmenu-item-packages"><a href="/kernelLog.html">Kernel Log</a></li>
<li class="tabmenu-item-startup active"><a href="/upgrade.html">Upgrade</a></li>
<li class="tabmenu-item-crontab"><a href="/reboot.html">Reboot</a></li>
</ul>
<br style="clear:both" />
</div>
</div>
</div>
<div id="maincontent">
<noscript>
<div class="errorbox">
<strong>Java Script required!</strong><br /> You must enable Java Script in your browser or LuCI will not work properly.
</div>
</noscript>
<h2><a id="content" name="content">System Upgrade Failed</a></h2>
<fieldset class="cbi-section">
<p>
tar: invalid magic
Segmentation fault
</p>
<table>
<tr>
<td>
<input class="cbi-button cbi-button-link" type="button" onclick="f_submit_goback();" value="Go Back" />
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</fieldset>
<div class="clear"></div>
</div>
</div>
<div class="clear"></div>
<div style="text-align: center; bottom: 0; left: 0; height: 1.5em; font-size: 80%; margin: 0; padding: 5px 0px 2px 8px; background-color: #918ca0; width: 100%;">
<font style="color:#fff;">Copyright &copy; 2013-2014, Bitmain Technologies</font>
</div>
</body>
</html>
Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 514


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 06:23:44 AM
 #607

My download was a tar.gz file.  I did not uncompress it.  I just browsed for it the way they sent it and the miner software was able to read the file.  You might try that to see if that helps to try and load it as a tar.gz.
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 06:47:35 AM
 #608

My download was a tar.gz file.  I did not uncompress it.  I just browsed for it the way they sent it and the miner software was able to read the file.  You might try that to see if that helps to try and load it as a tar.gz.

I get the same error even with the tar.gz file
sgealbhain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 08:11:03 AM
Last edit: January 06, 2017, 08:28:21 AM by sgealbhain
 #609

I swapped around all of the cables last night on my R4 (The data cables on the controller to the hashing boards) One of the boards still is only showing 62 chips and no temp. Kernal logs sent to Bitmain and awaiting reply. So it looks like there's a problem with the temperature monitor on one of the boards and I've lost an ASIC. I'm curious how I'm still getting max hashing at 8.7TH/s though LOL
sgealbhain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 01:59:58 PM
 #610

Bitmain came back saying I could send the whole unit back to replace the missing ASIC chip probably not worth it as I'm getting 8.7TH/s - They said it's programmed to shut down if the temp gets too high but my next question is how can it do that if temp isnt being detected on one of the boards!?  Huh
elokk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 598
Merit: 505


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 02:55:44 PM
 #611

Bitmain came back saying I could send the whole unit back to replace the missing ASIC chip probably not worth it as I'm getting 8.7TH/s - They said it's programmed to shut down if the temp gets too high but my next question is how can it do that if temp isnt being detected on one of the boards!?  Huh

Probably best to fix it while still under warranty
sgealbhain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 03:44:06 PM
 #612

Probably best to fix it while still under warranty

You think? Anyone have any experience as to how long Bitmain normally take on repairs? Would I have to pay shipping? If so, its not worth it.

I'd rather send back the dodgy board than the whole unit. That way I'd at least be hashing at 4.3 TH/s
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1270


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2017, 04:36:28 PM
 #613

If it is only one chip and you are getting the nominal hash rate, I wouldn't send it for Bitmain.

mindtrip
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1123
Merit: 1005



View Profile WWW
January 06, 2017, 08:39:55 PM
 #614

If it is only one chip and you are getting the nominal hash rate, I wouldn't send it for Bitmain.

I agree live with the 1 chip the amount you will loose in lost mining time and shipping cost isnt worth it
elokk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 598
Merit: 505


View Profile
January 06, 2017, 09:38:01 PM
 #615

Probably best to fix it while still under warranty

You think? Anyone have any experience as to how long Bitmain normally take on repairs? Would I have to pay shipping? If so, its not worth it.

I'd rather send back the dodgy board than the whole unit. That way I'd at least be hashing at 4.3 TH/s

Bitmain Hong Kong requires you to ship the entire unit, you can not send just the board.

If you are sending to Bitmain Warranty in Denver then you will have to pay for repairs regardless if it is still under warranty or not. I just sent them one of mine so I will report back on timeline/cost for the fix.

Someone suggested sending to Sidehack previously for repair. If he can make time and is willingly to do so, I might send my inop batch 4 to him so we can get feedback on what is causing all the failures. If it is an easy fix, maybe we can avoid sending equipment back to Bitmain and just repair at home
sgealbhain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2017, 09:29:59 PM
 #616

What about the temperature issue though? You think that because its not reporting temp for one of the boards its a safety risk?
elokk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 598
Merit: 505


View Profile
January 07, 2017, 10:09:52 PM
 #617

What about the temperature issue though? You think that because its not reporting temp for one of the boards its a safety risk?

I originally said to have it fixed while still under warranty because I thought I read someone saying Bitmain would cover shipping costs but fuck it, just let it run and forget about it. Even if you could see the temp its not like you can adjust the fan speed to compensate.
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 08, 2017, 10:53:29 PM
 #618

Bitmain came back saying I could send the whole unit back to replace the missing ASIC chip probably not worth it as I'm getting 8.7TH/s - They said it's programmed to shut down if the temp gets too high but my next question is how can it do that if temp isnt being detected on one of the boards!?  Huh
Im sending mine back as well monday only one board hashes
sgealbhain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2017, 01:06:26 PM
Last edit: January 09, 2017, 02:16:22 PM by sgealbhain
 #619

Screw it - I'm not wasting money sending it back. I have it powered on hashing at 8.7 TH/s.... Hopefully I'll make my money back what with slushpools payouts and increasing value of BTC. It cost me nearly €2,000 to get the PSU and R4 from China to Ireland what with shipping and import taxes. One good point is I have free electricity so should make money back that bit sooner.
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 511


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
January 09, 2017, 07:34:32 PM
 #620

Well crap, my 1/2 running batch 4 hasn't sent in a share in 24 hours now - It's at a DC so until someone there checks it and gets back to me not sure if it's now fully dead or there's some other issue going on over there.  Sad

In any event, I'm going to get an RMA and have it shipped back.  This bites!  At least my batch 2 has been running fine since day one.


I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5, S9r-12, S15-28
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!