Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2018, 06:11:46 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain Announces the Antminer R4 and APW5 Power Supply, Designed for Silence  (Read 68594 times)
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 03, 2017, 12:03:35 AM
 #581

Just got my batch 4 hooked up today and of course it only hashes on one board. That is the last piece on Bitmain gear I will ever buy
i got a strange one as well only onr board hashes
but at first both boards hashed on the pool i only 5600th

but the first miner tab shows 8750 th , next tab show half
wtf lol


            ████████████████           
        ████████████████████████       
       ███████████████████████████▄     

        ▐██████████████████████████   
                       ██████████████
 ██████████████▄          ███████████
 ███████████████████▄       
 ███████████████████████▄▄████████████▀ 
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████
               ▀███████████████████████
  ██████████       ███████████████████
  ███████████▄       
   ████████████████████████████ 
   ███████████████████████████████     

     █████████████████████████████▀     
       ▀█████████████████████████       
           ██████████████████▀         
                 

FTEC         For traders           First Trading Ecosystem            By Traders     
                      WEBSITE      WHITEPAPER      MEDIUM      TWITTER      FACEBOOK       TELEGRAM                  
       24 April      
    Public Sale   
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540059106
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540059106

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540059106
Reply with quote  #2

1540059106
Report to moderator
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 03, 2017, 02:13:09 AM
 #582

firmware update did it for me all boards work althouhh
the temps of chip 1 is still shown as 97
                                                    74

appears i have a bad board too so anyoying now i have to figure out this waranty crap and waste hard earned btc on shipping screw you bitmain !


            ████████████████           
        ████████████████████████       
       ███████████████████████████▄     

        ▐██████████████████████████   
                       ██████████████
 ██████████████▄          ███████████
 ███████████████████▄       
 ███████████████████████▄▄████████████▀ 
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████
               ▀███████████████████████
  ██████████       ███████████████████
  ███████████▄       
   ████████████████████████████ 
   ███████████████████████████████     

     █████████████████████████████▀     
       ▀█████████████████████████       
           ██████████████████▀         
                 

FTEC         For traders           First Trading Ecosystem            By Traders     
                      WEBSITE      WHITEPAPER      MEDIUM      TWITTER      FACEBOOK       TELEGRAM                  
       24 April      
    Public Sale   
IITravel01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 04, 2017, 06:47:59 AM
 #583

Well, this seems to be rather common now.  My one R4 B2 that's been running for 4 weeks had one board stop working yesterday.  After reading here that it's been happening to others and that some have gotten it working again by updating the firmware, I tried that also.  Firmware update seemed to go fine, but only 1 board working still and after the firmware update the other board seems to be working but it's showing a large number of total HW errors even though the working board errors are almost none.  Now what?
sgealbhain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2017, 11:53:31 AM
 #584

Similar issues guys.. R4 Batch 4.. After multiple restarts it stopped hashing on one board - It was working 'perfectly' at the start. After firmware update back to both boards but now on the affected board, there is no temp display. I am going to try a factory reset later today. It seems Bitmain are more concerned with getting your Bitcoin than with the quality of their releases. Just FYI I'm using an APW3 PSU which Bitmain confirmed would work prior to purchase.

The reason I put perfectly in commas is because the when the R4 started up at first, it would not hash.. It wouldn't detect the firmware but instead reported 'Socket Error - Connection Refused'. It still does this but exactly 8.5 minutes after boot, it detects the firmware and starts hashing.

Very messy Bitmain!
elokk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 587
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 04, 2017, 02:26:54 PM
 #585

Well, this seems to be rather common now.  My one R4 B2 that's been running for 4 weeks had one board stop working yesterday.  After reading here that it's been happening to others and that some have gotten it working again by updating the firmware, I tried that also.  Firmware update seemed to go fine, but only 1 board working still and after the firmware update the other board seems to be working but it's showing a large number of total HW errors even though the working board errors are almost none.  Now what?

I would disconnect the INOP board and hopefully you see less HW on the other board. I can't prove this but I would suspect keeping power going to the INOP board may further damage it.

I am sending one of my broken R4's to Denver and will keep everyone posted on turn around time. I have one other that needs repair that I might send to Hong Kong.

Hosting ASIC hardware in Missouri ($63kW per month Sept-April, $75kW May-August) Antminer S9 @ $85/month
tbonetony
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250


No zuo no die why you try, u zuo u die dont be shy


View Profile
January 04, 2017, 05:15:00 PM
 #586

Similar issues guys.. R4 Batch 4.. After multiple restarts it stopped hashing on one board - It was working 'perfectly' at the start. After firmware update back to both boards but now on the affected board, there is no temp display. I am going to try a factory reset later today. It seems Bitmain are more concerned with getting your Bitcoin than with the quality of their releases. Just FYI I'm using an APW3 PSU which Bitmain confirmed would work prior to purchase.

The reason I put perfectly in commas is because the when the R4 started up at first, it would not hash.. It wouldn't detect the firmware but instead reported 'Socket Error - Connection Refused'. It still does this but exactly 8.5 minutes after boot, it detects the firmware and starts hashing.

Very messy Bitmain!

The socket error state is expected and it's been like that since later batches of S7. Still, sorry for your loss.

Customizable full-featured crypto trading platform in development. Asking for demo if interested.







I offer private S9 rental for various length: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1708351.0
sgealbhain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2017, 05:51:30 PM
 #587

Quote
The socket error state is expected and it's been like that since later batches of S7. Still, sorry for your loss.

Well I've just lost a couple of days mining so hopefully all is not lost  Grin

I've had the miner powered off since last night and going to try a factory reset when I get home! Say a prayer for me guys. This cost me about €1750 what with the miner, PSU, shipping and import taxes... I was hoping to make a ROI what with BTC doing great right now!

I will post an update later and let you know if the reset worked. I'm still getting 8.7TH/s but I'm worried about the temperature not being reported on one of the hashing boards. That makes me concerned that the device may over heat burn the building down.....
elokk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 587
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 04, 2017, 07:43:42 PM
 #588

HEY BITMAIN, WOULD BE NICE TO SEE SOME HELP WITH THESE PROBLEMS INSTEAD OF CHARGING EVERYONE MORE MONEY TO FIX YOUR CRAP PRODUCTS.

Everyone should start bombarding Bitmain with complaints otherwise this type of behavior will continue

Hosting ASIC hardware in Missouri ($63kW per month Sept-April, $75kW May-August) Antminer S9 @ $85/month
Make-A-Buck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2017, 08:09:50 PM
 #589

HEY BITMAIN, WOULD BE NICE TO SEE SOME HELP WITH THESE PROBLEMS INSTEAD OF CHARGING EVERYONE MORE MONEY TO FIX YOUR CRAP PRODUCTS.

Everyone should start bombarding Bitmain with complaints otherwise this type of behavior will continue

Pool side and it should certainly be up to full speed by now.  It's obviously doing the 'one board down' thing which seems to be not too uncommon if you check the R4 thread.  Did it to me once while I was setting it up to mine here via nya, cold restart got it back - seems warm reboots can cause it for some reason.
Harrumph!

What is the best way to do a full COLD shutdown with the R4 B2?
All I see in the web management console is the Restart option.
I don't want to just turn off the power supply for fear of this thing going batty or losing a board.
I've had it up and hashing on CKPool since 12/13/2016, and I have been restarting it once a week based on advice from here.
Yesterday was supposed to be the third reboot, but I'm holding off & might let it run for 2 or 3 weeks straight or even monthly b4 restarting.
Any advice would be appreciated.
Thanks all.
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 503


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
January 04, 2017, 08:13:02 PM
 #590

Cold restart: turn off PSU for 10-15 seconds, turn back on.  Otherwise I try to never reboot my miners unless I have to.  My R4B2 has been rock solid since I got it.  My R4B4 is the moody one...

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5 & S9r-11.5
sgealbhain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2017, 08:15:46 PM
 #591

Guys,

Look at my R4... Does the status look ok regarding temperature or is one of the boards not reporting temp? Am I reading it correctly? Where it says '-' should there be temperature? it's hashing at full 8.7 TH/s speed.

https://dn-bitmain.qbox.me/o_1b5k61h4v1hqr13gc1g7p19mi16m47.png
LASERminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 205
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 04, 2017, 08:26:58 PM
 #592

Look at my R4... Does the status look ok regarding temperature or is one of the boards not reporting temp? Am I reading it correctly? Where it says '-' should there be temperature? it's hashing at full 8.7 TH/s speed.



You have one ASIC missing or faulty as well (can't see all oooo / xxxx / ---- )

Well, this seems to be rather common now.  My one R4 B2 that's been running for 4 weeks had one board stop working yesterday.  After reading here that it's been happening to others and that some have gotten it working again by updating the firmware, I tried that also.  Firmware update seemed to go fine, but only 1 board working still and after the firmware update the other board seems to be working but it's showing a large number of total HW errors even though the working board errors are almost none.  Now what?
My first R4 B2 lost one hasboard after just 2 days on-line, second gone together with yours - yesterday.... Looking on the bright side - I holded shipping back to avoid X-Mass messy couriers so now will save by shipping both at once.
2 Dec 2016 firmware makes status page empty when both hasboards are connected (both B2 units), works half speed with one good board.
sgealbhain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2017, 08:51:51 PM
 #593

All the O's are there, that's just the way I cropped the screenshot Smiley

It's the temp I'm concerned about.. What does the - mean. Shouldn't that read a temperature?
sgealbhain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2017, 09:24:09 PM
 #594

Maybe you're right actually... should be 63/63 but I only see 62.. Still getting 8.7 TH/s though  Huh
CarlosVR2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2017, 12:03:20 AM
 #595

Hello fellow miners! Happy new year to you all.

I bought a R4 batch 2 and an APW5 PSU and they have worked very well so far. I would like to buy another R4 when a new batch is available.

I have a question about having 2 R4s: Can they be stacked, one on top of another?  Huh

Thanks!  Grin
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1078


View Profile
January 05, 2017, 12:18:43 AM
 #596

Hello fellow miners! Happy new year to you all.

I bought a R4 batch 2 and an APW5 PSU and they have worked very well so far. I would like to buy another R4 when a new batch is available.

I have a question about having 2 R4s: Can they be stacked, one on top of another?  Huh

Thanks!  Grin

I don't see how it could be possible considering that you would be blocking air input openings on the bottom one, but i go just by the pictures, as I don't have one at home.

Maybe if you buy a cheap home depot shelving, then you can put them on two shelves above each other.
Ha, I checked, and this looks perfect:

http://www.homedepot.com/p/HDX-3-Shelf-23-3-in-W-x-13-3-in-L-x-30-3-in-H-Storage-Unit-31424PS-YOW/202353582

609mmX355mm for ea shelf with R4 size of 515mmx110mm. Height is also enough.
You can put two R4 on it and use the third shelf for either a couple of EVGAs or some other PSU that can feed R4s (or your APW5).
EDIT: Since R4 are so narrow, someone might even be able to position both on one shelf as long as output fans are pointed in the opposite direction.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1117


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
January 05, 2017, 12:41:11 AM
 #597

Hello fellow miners! Happy new year to you all.

I bought a R4 batch 2 and an APW5 PSU and they have worked very well so far. I would like to buy another R4 when a new batch is available.

I have a question about having 2 R4s: Can they be stacked, one on top of another?  Huh

Thanks!  Grin

I don't see how it could be possible considering that you would be blocking air input openings on the bottom one, but i go just by the pictures, as I don't have one at home.

Maybe if you buy a cheap home depot shelving, then you can put them on two shelves above each other.
Ha, I checked, and this looks perfect:

http://www.homedepot.com/p/HDX-3-Shelf-23-3-in-W-x-13-3-in-L-x-30-3-in-H-Storage-Unit-31424PS-YOW/202353582

609mmX355mm for ea shelf with R4 size of 515mmx110mm. Height is also enough.
You can put two R4 on it and use the third shelf for either a couple of EVGAs or some other PSU that can feed R4s (or your APW5).
EDIT: Since R4 are so narrow, someone might even be able to position both on one shelf as long as output fans are pointed in the opposite direction.
Yes, the R4 fits those shelves perfectly. I have my new R4 in my office on one.
Been a big fan of those shelves for along time... Old pic of my farm at work on them

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
sgealbhain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2017, 07:07:47 AM
 #598

Could people please post a pic of their 'Miner Status' page on their R4? Only those running the newest firmware. I'd like to see how the temperature is displayed compared to my R4
sgealbhain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2017, 11:23:16 AM
 #599

Latest is I've opened a support case with Bitmain on the R4B4... Temp not showing for one of the boards. They're requesting the kernal logs so I'll send them later when I get home and power the R4 on. I was afraid to leave it switched on in case it overheated and I have no visibility into the temp on the 2nd board.
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 05, 2017, 06:47:39 PM
 #600

Latest is I've opened a support case with Bitmain on the R4B4... Temp not showing for one of the boards. They're requesting the kernal logs so I'll send them later when I get home and power the R4 on. I was afraid to leave it switched on in case it overheated and I have no visibility into the temp on the 2nd board.

I contacted support about my single board hashing R4 and this is what they sent me back

Barbara (Bitmain)
Jan 4, 19:35 CST
Dear xxxxxx

Please try one more test to reconfirm the issue. If this does not solve the problem we will pay for the return shipment.

Please upgrade to this version of the firmware: https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=007201612090211421457I07aFFE0609

If the upgrade does not complete successfully please upload the Package to Fix Upgrade Failure: https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=007201611260753443104jm60Q6L0639

Then please load the firmware again and run the miner for 20 minutes. If this does not solve the issue please send us updated screen prints of the miner overview and the miner status. We will send instructions to ship the machine back to us at our cost.

Regards,
Barbara
Bitmain
 
Trying that now, If it doesnt work it at least looks like they are willing to pay for the shipping thats all i care about


            ████████████████           
        ████████████████████████       
       ███████████████████████████▄     

        ▐██████████████████████████   
                       ██████████████
 ██████████████▄          ███████████
 ███████████████████▄       
 ███████████████████████▄▄████████████▀ 
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████
               ▀███████████████████████
  ██████████       ███████████████████
  ███████████▄       
   ████████████████████████████ 
   ███████████████████████████████     

     █████████████████████████████▀     
       ▀█████████████████████████       
           ██████████████████▀         
                 

FTEC         For traders           First Trading Ecosystem            By Traders     
                      WEBSITE      WHITEPAPER      MEDIUM      TWITTER      FACEBOOK       TELEGRAM                  
       24 April      
    Public Sale   
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!