Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 12:34:39 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 2086 2087 2088 2089 2090 2091 2092 2093 2094 2095 2096 2097 2098 2099 2100 2101 2102 2103 2104 2105 2106 2107 2108 2109 2110 2111 2112 2113 2114 2115 2116 2117 2118 2119 2120 2121 2122 2123 2124 2125 2126 2127 2128 2129 2130 2131 2132 2133 2134 2135 [2136] 2137 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3008670 times)
lightfoot
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1330

I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 06:01:59 PM
 #42701

I'll give it a shot when I get back to the office after Defcon (speaking of which I am bringing the bag of tricks and might be giving a talk at the Hardware Hacking Village on how to hack miners). It's possible KNC didn't compile in support for solo mining on the Pi version, but I believe I included it on the BeagleBone version.

Not too big a deal; I run a full Litecoin node alongside a bitcoin node so it should be simple to test.

C
1511181279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511181279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511181279
Reply with quote  #2

1511181279
Report to moderator
1511181279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511181279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511181279
Reply with quote  #2

1511181279
Report to moderator
1511181279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511181279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511181279
Reply with quote  #2

1511181279
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511181279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511181279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511181279
Reply with quote  #2

1511181279
Report to moderator
1511181279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511181279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511181279
Reply with quote  #2

1511181279
Report to moderator
1511181279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511181279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511181279
Reply with quote  #2

1511181279
Report to moderator
nanotec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 06:52:32 PM
 #42702

Hi,

Hot to solo mine with the knc titan ? Have you an example ? I try but it don't work. I forget something but what ?

Thanks

You cant mine directly to a coin client with the titan, you need to make some sort of a pool. Alternatively you can use solo.nicehash.com or some other pool who offers solo mining.


Thanks for your answer. Is it hard to make my own pool ? It's so esay with a graphic card to solo mine, i don't understand why it's so hard with an asic. Undecided

It's not the ASIC per se, you just have to log into the Rpi (or BBB if you are running my more cool code) and set up bfgminer.conf manually. You know how to do it on GPUs, do the same thing at the command line and fire it up.



It's just bfgminer.

C

Have you ever tried it? I don't believe it works man.

i try again and again but it works not.
This is my  manual conf in the KNC titan : http://192.x.x.x with my username and the password who are in mine conf wallet of the altcoin. With cgminer on my computer it works, no problem i can solo mine but bfgminer of the ASIC don't run. I forget probably something in the manual conf but what ?  If someone solomine with this asic, could you watch me your config ? Thanks and sorry because it's probably nothing but i don' t now what...
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 06:54:20 PM
 #42703

Hello guys, anyone buying on this page? https://www.facebook.com/ASIC-SHOP-Market-106237583386415/
And just HOW does that relate to this thread about KnC miners?

-Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats http://bit.ly/1Qjt6lj
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
lightfoot
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1330

I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 07:04:56 PM
 #42704

i try again and again but it works not.
This is my  manual conf in the KNC titan : http://192.x.x.x with my username and the password who are in mine conf wallet of the altcoin. With cgminer on my computer it works, no problem i can solo mine but bfgminer of the ASIC don't run. I forget probably something in the manual conf but what ?  If someone solomine with this asic, could you watch me your config ? Thanks and sorry because it's probably nothing but i don' t now what...
You're using :8332 on that URL, right? As I said, I'll take a look at this next week when I get back from DefCon, not too interested in logging into my central network systems from a very compromised city....

C
nanotec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 08:52:43 PM
 #42705

i try again and again but it works not.
This is my  manual conf in the KNC titan : http://192.x.x.x with my username and the password who are in mine conf wallet of the altcoin. With cgminer on my computer it works, no problem i can solo mine but bfgminer of the ASIC don't run. I forget probably something in the manual conf but what ?  If someone solomine with this asic, could you watch me your config ? Thanks and sorry because it's probably nothing but i don' t now what...
You're using :8332 on that URL, right? As I said, I'll take a look at this next week when I get back from DefCon, not too interested in logging into my central network systems from a very compromised city....

C

Why 8332 ?i am using the rpcport of the conf wallet. it's not the same with different altcoin.
Ok i will waiting no ptoblem and thanks for your help !
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 09:41:26 PM
 #42706

And yet they are still profitable. Best run for miner hw i have seen.


You DO know that the KnC Titan miners have been out of production for a few years and KnC itself imploded right?

 I can say the same thing about my Innosilicon A2 miners, and have the added upside that they didn't have severe issues with "mining cores dying" like the Titan did, nor worries about overstressed OUT OF SPEC usage of the power connectors that sometimes led to major failures and rare fires....

 Titans DID a offer a little better efficiency - WHEN they worked.

GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 11:54:52 PM
 #42707

i try again and again but it works not.
This is my  manual conf in the KNC titan : http://192.x.x.x with my username and the password who are in mine conf wallet of the altcoin. With cgminer on my computer it works, no problem i can solo mine but bfgminer of the ASIC don't run. I forget probably something in the manual conf but what ?  If someone solomine with this asic, could you watch me your config ? Thanks and sorry because it's probably nothing but i don' t now what...
You're using :8332 on that URL, right? As I said, I'll take a look at this next week when I get back from DefCon, not too interested in logging into my central network systems from a very compromised city....

C

Why 8332 ?i am using the rpcport of the conf wallet. it's not the same with different altcoin.
Ok i will waiting no ptoblem and thanks for your help !

you cant solomine w/ asics straight to your wallet ... most wallets dont support stratum natively, only getwork

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
LongAndShort
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 01:13:04 AM
 #42708

i try again and again but it works not.
This is my  manual conf in the KNC titan : http://192.x.x.x with my username and the password who are in mine conf wallet of the altcoin. With cgminer on my computer it works, no problem i can solo mine but bfgminer of the ASIC don't run. I forget probably something in the manual conf but what ?  If someone solomine with this asic, could you watch me your config ? Thanks and sorry because it's probably nothing but i don' t now what...
You're using :8332 on that URL, right? As I said, I'll take a look at this next week when I get back from DefCon, not too interested in logging into my central network systems from a very compromised city....

C

When you do test it, i suggest you to test it on a dead coin that will show you getting blocks.

Have fun out there, wish i could come see your talks. Smiley
nanotec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 08:07:26 AM
 #42709

i try again and again but it works not.
This is my  manual conf in the KNC titan : http://192.x.x.x with my username and the password who are in mine conf wallet of the altcoin. With cgminer on my computer it works, no problem i can solo mine but bfgminer of the ASIC don't run. I forget probably something in the manual conf but what ?  If someone solomine with this asic, could you watch me your config ? Thanks and sorry because it's probably nothing but i don' t now what...
You're using :8332 on that URL, right? As I said, I'll take a look at this next week when I get back from DefCon, not too interested in logging into my central network systems from a very compromised city....

C

When you do test it, i suggest you to test it on a dead coin that will show you getting blocks.

Have fun out there, wish i could come see your talks. Smiley

yes, i do that for testing but in fact Gen Tarkin said that we can't solomine with the asic because some wallets dont support stratum.  Cry. I never solo mine with my KNC Titan...

Thanks
nanotec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 08:16:54 AM
 #42710

i try again and again but it works not.
This is my  manual conf in the KNC titan : http://192.x.x.x with my username and the password who are in mine conf wallet of the altcoin. With cgminer on my computer it works, no problem i can solo mine but bfgminer of the ASIC don't run. I forget probably something in the manual conf but what ?  If someone solomine with this asic, could you watch me your config ? Thanks and sorry because it's probably nothing but i don' t now what...
You're using :8332 on that URL, right? As I said, I'll take a look at this next week when I get back from DefCon, not too interested in logging into my central network systems from a very compromised city....

C

Why 8332 ?i am using the rpcport of the conf wallet. it's not the same with different altcoin.
Ok i will waiting no ptoblem and thanks for your help !

you cant solomine w/ asics straight to your wallet ... most wallets dont support stratum natively, only getwork


Hi,

Ok.  Cry . It' so cool to solomine...

Thanks for your answer.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 29, 2017, 03:18:05 AM
 #42711

Well Ive managed to brick one cube and another die on another cube just to be sure .... by running one simple command =(

Dont ever run "i2cdump -y CHANNEL 0x10-0x17"     

Ive managed to put my DCDC's in braindead mode or worse ... fry the ASIC... Im still trying to figure out if the damage done is reversable =*(

If anyone else has ran into this and know the fix.... please share =)


Maybe my next firmware will have this "feature" lol jk =P

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
TXSteve
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 340


View Profile
July 29, 2017, 11:03:58 PM
 #42712

Well Ive managed to brick one cube and another die on another cube just to be sure .... by running one simple command =(

Dont ever run "i2cdump -y CHANNEL 0x10-0x17"     

Ive managed to put my DCDC's in braindead mode or worse ... fry the ASIC... Im still trying to figure out if the damage done is reversable =*(

If anyone else has ran into this and know the fix.... please share =)


Maybe my next firmware will have this "feature" lol jk =P

try "i2cdump -y CHANNEL 0x10-0x17 -undo"

seriously though, unplug it, leave it sit for a day or 2 then try again  -- silly Titans, this actually works quite often
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 29, 2017, 11:37:22 PM
 #42713

Well Ive managed to brick one cube and another die on another cube just to be sure .... by running one simple command =(

Dont ever run "i2cdump -y CHANNEL 0x10-0x17"     

Ive managed to put my DCDC's in braindead mode or worse ... fry the ASIC... Im still trying to figure out if the damage done is reversable =*(

If anyone else has ran into this and know the fix.... please share =)


Maybe my next firmware will have this "feature" lol jk =P

try "i2cdump -y CHANNEL 0x10-0x17 -undo"

seriously though, unplug it, leave it sit for a day or 2 then try again  -- silly Titans, this actually works quite often

haha nice one =P ... nope already tried that. Something about running that command alters the configuration of the DCDC's in a way that makes them not work anymore OR worse... kills the die =( .... Im currently working w/ ericsson to see if theres any key configuration of the DCDCs that may have been wiped out somehow that perhaps can be restored and get them working again.
They told me about a PMBus-USB adapter that can be used w/ their free software suite to see the configuration of the DCDC's on a board .... but ... .cant seem to find their adapter anywhere.. I wonder if such adapter is universal or product specific... no idea.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 01:43:53 AM
 #42714


yes, i do that for testing but in fact Gen Tarkin said that we can't solomine with the asic because some wallets dont support stratum.  Cry. I never solo mine with my KNC Titan...

Thanks

 Might be a limitation of the KNC software to not allow getwork, but the Innosilicon A2 units CAN be used to solo mine with via getwork so it's not an inherent "ASIC" limitation.

 You COULD also run a "stratum" proxy to work around the lack of wallet support for stratum, I would think.

 I wouldn't try it on Litecoin though - way too long to even have a PRAYER at mining a block solo with the current network hashrate.
 Try something smaller like DGB or GAME might work, but those have also had their network hashrate grow a LOT over the last 3 months or so.




GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 30, 2017, 09:45:40 AM
 #42715

Well, good news ....
After about a thousand or so i2cget commands and referring to Ericsson docs and to the other working cubes and issuing a hundred or so i2cset commands ... I was able to get all the non working DCDC's up and running again. The dies are hashing away fine once again =)
KNC definitely has some custom configuration of each DCDC going on =-P

I wonder if any registers can be tweaked in the DCDC's for further power effeciency .. I mean these things have hundreds of configurable settings lol! its nuts.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
TXSteve
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 340


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 12:53:57 AM
 #42716

Well, good news ....
After about a thousand or so i2cget commands and referring to Ericsson docs and to the other working cubes and issuing a hundred or so i2cset commands ... I was able to get all the non working DCDC's up and running again. The dies are hashing away fine once again =)
KNC definitely has some custom configuration of each DCDC going on =-P

I wonder if any registers can be tweaked in the DCDC's for further power effeciency .. I mean these things have hundreds of configurable settings lol! its nuts.

nice job, but I think maybe we need to get you working on some newer tech
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 31, 2017, 01:56:21 AM
 #42717

Well, good news ....
After about a thousand or so i2cget commands and referring to Ericsson docs and to the other working cubes and issuing a hundred or so i2cset commands ... I was able to get all the non working DCDC's up and running again. The dies are hashing away fine once again =)
KNC definitely has some custom configuration of each DCDC going on =-P

I wonder if any registers can be tweaked in the DCDC's for further power effeciency .. I mean these things have hundreds of configurable settings lol! its nuts.

nice job, but I think maybe we need to get you working on some newer tech

haha, well I do have an L3+ headin my way late september. Im sure by then it will be worthless but w/e ... maybe  Ill poke around on it =-)

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
nanotec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 09:31:18 PM
 #42718


yes, i do that for testing but in fact Gen Tarkin said that we can't solomine with the asic because some wallets dont support stratum.  Cry. I never solo mine with my KNC Titan...

Thanks

 Might be a limitation of the KNC software to not allow getwork, but the Innosilicon A2 units CAN be used to solo mine with via getwork so it's not an inherent "ASIC" limitation.

 You COULD also run a "stratum" proxy to work around the lack of wallet support for stratum, I would think.

 I wouldn't try it on Litecoin though - way too long to even have a PRAYER at mining a block solo with the current network hashrate.
 Try something smaller like DGB or GAME might work, but those have also had their network hashrate grow a LOT over the last 3 months or so.


Sorry for the late answer.
Ok. In fact you say that the asic can solo mine but i must run a stratum proxy. But i don't know how to do that. Of course i would try with a small altcoin. Can you explain me how to run a stratum proxy ? Could you try to solomine ? I hope again  Wink  the Knc Titan is a very good asic. Thanks
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 04, 2017, 12:32:18 AM
 #42719


yes, i do that for testing but in fact Gen Tarkin said that we can't solomine with the asic because some wallets dont support stratum.  Cry. I never solo mine with my KNC Titan...

Thanks

 Might be a limitation of the KNC software to not allow getwork, but the Innosilicon A2 units CAN be used to solo mine with via getwork so it's not an inherent "ASIC" limitation.

 You COULD also run a "stratum" proxy to work around the lack of wallet support for stratum, I would think.

 I wouldn't try it on Litecoin though - way too long to even have a PRAYER at mining a block solo with the current network hashrate.
 Try something smaller like DGB or GAME might work, but those have also had their network hashrate grow a LOT over the last 3 months or so.


Sorry for the late answer.
Ok. In fact you say that the asic can solo mine but i must run a stratum proxy. But i don't know how to do that. Of course i would try with a small altcoin. Can you explain me how to run a stratum proxy ? Could you try to solomine ? I hope again  Wink  the Knc Titan is a very good asic. Thanks

A stratum proxy is generally for mining equipment that mines using getwork but you send that to a stratum proxy which then sends the work to a stratum pool .... not the other way around.
Meaning a stratum proxy is NOT for converting a stratum miner to getwork for wallet software.
To solomine u would effectively have to set up your own private stratum pool.
Or mine at a pool that simply offers solo mining payout scheme.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
August 07, 2017, 02:42:33 PM
 #42720

BTW, if anyone is curious ....

This PSU:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Power-Supply-for-Two-x2-Antminer-L3-with-Complete-PCI-e-Wiring-Installed/182298369039?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649

Is working freaking AWESOME so far and seems its effeciency is around 92-94% w/ 4 Cube Titan
~It seems to be neither loud nor hot =)

This adapter:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/8V-to-20V-DC-INPUT-5V-DC-output-DC-to-DC-converter-step-down-tran/262817003373?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649

Is working great for powering the control board + rpi


So, yeah great combo if anyones PSU dies or anything and want a far less expensive alternative to $500 1600W desktop PSU =P

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
Pages: « 1 ... 2086 2087 2088 2089 2090 2091 2092 2093 2094 2095 2096 2097 2098 2099 2100 2101 2102 2103 2104 2105 2106 2107 2108 2109 2110 2111 2112 2113 2114 2115 2116 2117 2118 2119 2120 2121 2122 2123 2124 2125 2126 2127 2128 2129 2130 2131 2132 2133 2134 2135 [2136] 2137 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!