Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 09:16:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 130 »
  Print  
Author Topic: █▓▒░-< [ZPOOL.CA][HashTap™][FlexFee™][SegWit] The miners multipool >-░▒▓█  (Read 136811 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Osr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
March 07, 2017, 01:50:57 PM
 #121

I ordered some Baikal Giant's since they can do multi algo, but just wondering if anyone uses them with the profit switching?


I`ve got 3 Quards and  set it to all (x11,qubit ets). It`s work fine for a two or three days, but suddenly stop mining. Ive rebooted  it  3 times and it works fine but just for 2 hours. And again same problem. So i just go to x11 mining.
I came back to all algo mining yesterday and its ok now. But we will see in severals days if it works fine.
I think you can PM to @baikal for some advice.
1511471791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511471791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511471791
Reply with quote  #2

1511471791
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511471791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511471791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511471791
Reply with quote  #2

1511471791
Report to moderator
1511471791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511471791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511471791
Reply with quote  #2

1511471791
Report to moderator
crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
March 07, 2017, 01:52:53 PM
 #122

I ordered some Baikal Giant's since they can do multi algo, but just wondering if anyone uses them with the profit switching?


I`ve got 3 Quards and  set it to all (x11,qubit ets). It`s work fine for a two or three days, but suddenly stop mining. Ive rebooted  it  3 times and it works fine but just for 2 hours. And again same problem. So i just go to x11 mining.
I came back to all algo mining yesterday and its ok now. But we will see in severals days if it works fine.
I think you can PM to @baikal for some advice.

great thanks! Can't wait to try them out. if only UPS would stop getting delays Smiley

guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
March 07, 2017, 06:26:55 PM
 #123

Any chance we'll see equihash in the benchmarks tab?  I'm curious as to what kind of hash rates people are getting with their video cards.

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
March 07, 2017, 06:44:10 PM
 #124

Any chance we'll see equihash in the benchmarks tab?  I'm curious as to what kind of hash rates people are getting with their video cards.

there needs to be a miner built that support the stats feature. AFAIK, none are using it yet....

guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
March 07, 2017, 09:44:14 PM
 #125

Any chance we'll see equihash in the benchmarks tab?  I'm curious as to what kind of hash rates people are getting with their video cards.
Yeah, I also noticed I haven't found an equihash miner that also doesn't mine for the dev.


there needs to be a miner built that support the stats feature. AFAIK, none are using it yet....

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
Spiffy_1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 02:57:14 AM
 #126

I noticed that recently the website won't show me my miners.  I don't see a hashrate or blocks found either.  I'm assuming this is just a temporary glitch.  Just bringing it to your attention Crackfoo.

If you like what I've posted, mine for me on whatever algo you like on www.zpool.ca for a minute using my bitcoin address: 1BJJYPRcRPzTEfByCwkeJ8SCBcrnGD1nhL
crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
March 08, 2017, 03:03:38 AM
 #127

I noticed that recently the website won't show me my miners.  I don't see a hashrate or blocks found either.  I'm assuming this is just a temporary glitch.  Just bringing it to your attention Crackfoo.

what browser are you using? I see mine just fine... using chrome. Can you try private/incognito?

aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 05:42:05 AM
 #128

I noticed that recently the website won't show me my miners.  I don't see a hashrate or blocks found either.  I'm assuming this is just a temporary glitch.  Just bringing it to your attention Crackfoo.

happened to me once, hold shift down and push f5.. should clear it
JaredKaragen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 06:42:34 AM
 #129

I noticed that recently the website won't show me my miners.  I don't see a hashrate or blocks found either.  I'm assuming this is just a temporary glitch.  Just bringing it to your attention Crackfoo.

happened to me once, hold shift down and push f5.. should clear it

I had to restart my miner apps.

A 750ti machine that has 24/7 ontime;  has been a ghost miner for me for several months.

when I turn the farm off;  I still have some Mh on skein.  pretty funny Wink

guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 07:36:31 PM
 #130

I'm seeing the same thing.  Had to restart miners (or at least the ones I can get to now).

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
minerx117
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 322

NemosMiner-v2.2


View Profile
March 09, 2017, 09:14:20 AM
 #131

hi crackfoo any chance you could look into adding a  few more algos/coins :

NETKO coin (new blake2s coin)  &  Cryptonight Monero   &   Ethash,   &   wildkeccak   algo  if possible

best Regards
#Nemo


NemosMiner-v2.2
psycodad
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 558



View Profile
March 13, 2017, 04:19:42 PM
 #132

Crackfoo,

Did you remove scrypt from Hashtap? I can't select it anymore for new taps, though the one I have keeps going and another one changed to sha256t.

Thanks - psycodad

Protestatio facto contraria non valet.
crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
March 13, 2017, 04:25:41 PM
 #133

Crackfoo,

Did you remove scrypt from Hashtap? I can't select it anymore for new taps, though the one I have keeps going and another one changed to sha256t.

Thanks - psycodad

yeah I did. A few renters kept putting in crappy pools causing it to restart.

yeah if you have an existing one, you can keep it. I disabled it so no new taps can get created.... unless requested. I can add them to renters manually

crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
March 13, 2017, 04:34:13 PM
 #134

I ordered some Baikal Giant's since they can do multi algo, but just wondering if anyone uses them with the profit switching?


I`ve got 3 Quards and  set it to all (x11,qubit ets). It`s work fine for a two or three days, but suddenly stop mining. Ive rebooted  it  3 times and it works fine but just for 2 hours. And again same problem. So i just go to x11 mining.
I came back to all algo mining yesterday and its ok now. But we will see in severals days if it works fine.
I think you can PM to @baikal for some advice.

great thanks! Can't wait to try them out. if only UPS would stop getting delays Smiley

Been running the Baikal Giant now steady @918Mh and haven't seen any problems with switching or getting stuck.

Megaquake
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481

Tip jar: 1J8mrqL7jzo4snxGRDmP2eA6J4DAjmKbzg


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2017, 04:53:14 PM
 #135

I see that DGC has allot of orphaned blocks, scrypt and sha256

Tip jar: 1J8mrqL7jzo4snxGRDmP2eA6J4DAjmKbzg
crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
March 13, 2017, 05:38:48 PM
 #136

I see that DGC has allot of orphaned blocks, scrypt and sha256

yeah, once upon a time I dropped DGC... and I am again now.

thnx

guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
March 14, 2017, 04:01:51 AM
 #137

Are we having problems with equihash stratum?  i keep getting disconnected every so often, and retries several times (for about a couple minutes) before reconnecting.

ZEC: Stratum - Cannot connect to mine.zpool.ca:2142
ZEC: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
ZEC: Stratum - Cannot connect to mine.zpool.ca:2142
ZEC: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
ZEC: Stratum - Cannot connect to mine.zpool.ca:2142
ZEC: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
March 14, 2017, 01:19:24 PM
 #138

Are we having problems with equihash stratum?  i keep getting disconnected every so often, and retries several times (for about a couple minutes) before reconnecting.

ZEC: Stratum - Cannot connect to mine.zpool.ca:2142
ZEC: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
ZEC: Stratum - Cannot connect to mine.zpool.ca:2142
ZEC: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
ZEC: Stratum - Cannot connect to mine.zpool.ca:2142
ZEC: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...

yeah, I've been consolidating coins onto one machine and waiting for another to be provisioned from OVH so the box is a bit slow so coins are a bit slower to respond causing stratum to think sometimes there are no coins and restarts. just waiting for the email from OVH with the new server info. I've bought new machines for all the coins so now will have 2 huge ones, instead of 4 mediocre ones... Once that is done, there should be less interruptions. I just needed to get them all moved into one since the renewals are up on the older boxes.

Cheers

guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
March 14, 2017, 03:23:57 PM
 #139

yeah, I've been consolidating coins onto one machine and waiting for another to be provisioned from OVH so the box is a bit slow so coins are a bit slower to respond causing stratum to think sometimes there are no coins and restarts. just waiting for the email from OVH with the new server info. I've bought new machines for all the coins so now will have 2 huge ones, instead of 4 mediocre ones... Once that is done, there should be less interruptions. I just needed to get them all moved into one since the renewals are up on the older boxes.

Cheers

Thanks for the update, mate.

Also, I noticed the Komodo (equihash) was estimated to worth 0 BTC for a good while.  Looks like it's corrected now.  Any insight to that strange behavior?

I know sometimes it seems like we don't appreciate the work and the responses when we report issues, but it's only because we're loyal that we let you know of issues we find so quickly. Smiley  I'd like to take this time out to let you know how much I enjoy mining at this pool, as well as your quick attentiveness and repsones.  Many pool owners tend to stop responding to their users and then simply fade away (ex: Wafflepool), so your good work is not going unnoticed, crackfoo.

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
March 14, 2017, 03:54:55 PM
 #140

yeah, I've been consolidating coins onto one machine and waiting for another to be provisioned from OVH so the box is a bit slow so coins are a bit slower to respond causing stratum to think sometimes there are no coins and restarts. just waiting for the email from OVH with the new server info. I've bought new machines for all the coins so now will have 2 huge ones, instead of 4 mediocre ones... Once that is done, there should be less interruptions. I just needed to get them all moved into one since the renewals are up on the older boxes.

Cheers

Thanks for the update, mate.

Also, I noticed the Komodo (equihash) was estimated to worth 0 BTC for a good while.  Looks like it's corrected now.  Any insight to that strange behavior?

I know sometimes it seems like we don't appreciate the work and the responses when we report issues, but it's only because we're loyal that we let you know of issues we find so quickly. Smiley  I'd like to take this time out to let you know how much I enjoy mining at this pool, as well as your quick attentiveness and repsones.  Many pool owners tend to stop responding to their users and then simply fade away (ex: Wafflepool), so your good work is not going unnoticed, crackfoo.

yeah I replied to you on twitter. Seem cryptopia went offline again. if all the exchanges put the wallet in maintenance, it goes to 0. There was a hardfork yesterday for KMD to roll back the chain from someone who took advantage of bug. Even now, cryptopia's wallet/api message doesn't show it's in maintenance but coins that were sent, haven't show up so the pool put it back offline.

EDIT.... and now seems to be back online.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 130 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!