Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 09:16:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 130 »
  Print  
Author Topic: █▓▒░-< [ZPOOL.CA][HashTap™][FlexFee™][SegWit] The miners multipool >-░▒▓█  (Read 136800 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
SFR10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910



View Profile WWW
May 04, 2017, 06:08:48 AM
 #341

Wanted to ask if it's possible to request for an increase in threshold (for me only)? At the moment, I'm mining on my 1070 with intensity set to 20 but wanted to lower it to 10/11 intensity (after getting my 1st payout) so it wouldn't put that much of pressure on the card and at the same time mine a little bit (like a hobby).
The problem is, if I lower the intensity, I'm going to end up with many small payouts of 0.0005 or more (every Sunday) and don't want to compile BTCitcoins on that way since I'll end up with huge transaction fees (whenever I send).

Is it possible to request for my threshold to bump up to 0.01 (after receiving my 1st payout, which most likely is this coming Sunday)? I don't mind getting paid once every 2/3 weeks.
Code:
http://www.zpool.ca/?address=1Gm5K2H2fjD2oiTn4rWC5GwQMn2xMUBc5g

Update:
You pay to tx not rx.

The pool does the tx; your covered.  It's an expected expenditure.
Yes, I know that. What I'm meant is about receiving too many of these transactions (0.0005 and such) and as result, whenever I want to send someone a certain amount of BTCitcoins, the transaction size increases (due to a lot of small inputs) and as result I'll be forced to pay more fee.

Update 2:
why not use poloniex addy ? or a payout coin other than btc
Then I have to go through two exchanges, just to convert it to my local currency (one exchange to BTCitcoin and the other to fiat).
I only use local exchanges, due to trust issues and also most other known exchanges aren't supported (due to location).

Update 3:
My solution is a coinbase address for rx.  Works like a champ for me.
Unfortunately coinbase isn't an option for me (due to my location).

Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
JaredKaragen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 06:31:39 AM
 #342

You pay to tx not rx.

The pool does the tx; your covered.  It's an expected expenditure.

desynct
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 06:39:18 AM
 #343

Wanted to ask if it's possible to request for an increase in threshold (for me only)?

why not use poloniex addy ? or a payout coin other than btc
JaredKaragen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 07:36:24 AM
 #344

Gotcha.

My solution is a coinbase address for rx.  Works like a champ for me.

crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
May 04, 2017, 03:48:05 PM
 #345

I've disabled the yobit exchange for now since they pay shit for BTC tx fee's and now taking more than 24hours to confirm. Still waiting on 4 tx's. Coins that are found only on yobit will show no profitability.

yobit and associated coins back online.

cashen
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 266


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 11:52:04 PM
 #346

disable quark/QRK probably we are mining on a fork.


I was just going to say the times are wrong which is calculating the profit way wrong.

crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
May 05, 2017, 12:11:03 AM
 #347

disable quark/QRK probably we are mining on a fork.


I was just going to say the times are wrong which is calculating the profit way wrong.



 *** estimated average time to find a block at full pool speed

desynct
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 12:17:03 AM
 #348

disable quark/QRK probably we are mining on a fork.

I was just going to say the times are wrong which is calculating the profit way wrong.


https://github.com/tpruvot/yiimp/blob/next/web/yaamp/core/functions/yaamp.php#L284
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 266


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 07:07:30 AM
 #349

Can anyone help me understand the difference between the hash rates on my miner and the hash rates displayed on the pool?

I think pool is a 5 minute average. The miner was running for much longer than 5 minutes.

Is there anything I can do to get the pool to match? I know the pool shows % share, is there a way the pool can display accepted shares?





JaredKaragen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 07:51:00 AM
 #350

Can anyone help me understand the difference between the hash rates on my miner and the hash rates displayed on the pool?

I think pool is a 5 minute average. The miner was running for much longer than 5 minutes.

Is there anything I can do to get the pool to match? I know the pool shows % share, is there a way the pool can display accepted shares?







I dont think the pool shows its calculation.  you should really read up on how the pools calculate hashrate based on share size/frequency....  then if brave enough look at the yiimp(i think, or is it yaamp?) pool code to see how its actually being calculated.  It varies in the exact same way that luck to find a high share varies.   "Statistical probability" averaged over X time.....

I typically see my hashrate fall within the guidelines.  Sometimes you are fed a run of lucky shares and hashrate reports high for a while.... that's luck...

desynct
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 02:23:20 PM
 #351

Can anyone help me understand the difference between the hash rates on my miner and the hash rates displayed on the pool?

I think pool is a 5 minute average. The miner was running for much longer than 5 minutes.

Is there anything I can do to get the pool to match? I know the pool shows % share, is there a way the pool can display accepted shares?


the only true hashrate is your miner's one,
there's no need to match, pool "hashrate" value is useful to watch for problems,
e.g. if it dropped too much for quite a while maybe smth wrong with pool, miner or network
xxkaiwaxx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile WWW
May 06, 2017, 05:01:01 PM
 #352

Hey

Ive never used api before. But i wanna rent some hashpower.

I read the api page. But not completely sure what to do.

It looks like JSON or something to me

Where/How do i use it?


DONT DO IT!!
It MIGHT Just Change YOUR Life!!!
😎 BTC 1FbAPSZbD6h3yUJ7NA5vJqDU3a9npjn5rw 😎
crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
May 06, 2017, 05:06:11 PM
 #353

Hey

Ive never used api before. But i wanna rent some hashpower.

I read the api page. But not completely sure what to do.

It looks like JSON or something to me

Where/How do i use it?



First you need to create a HashTap account:

http://zpool.ca/renting

Then add some pools for the algos you want to rent.

Then the API can be used to control your rentals.


xxkaiwaxx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile WWW
May 06, 2017, 05:16:48 PM
 #354



First you need to create a HashTap account:

http://zpool.ca/renting

Then add some pools for the algos you want to rent.

Then the API can be used to control your rentals.



Okay thanks.

I made an account.

But where do i add the pool details?

Like i said hehe..i never used api before...i know how to add pools to my baikal miner..and connect to and mine with them..

Also...i intend to point the hashpower to a worker at Suprnova.....is that possible?

i just need to know where to add the pools, then where to put the api settings....i never had to do that before...coz im new to this...

DONT DO IT!!
It MIGHT Just Change YOUR Life!!!
😎 BTC 1FbAPSZbD6h3yUJ7NA5vJqDU3a9npjn5rw 😎
xxkaiwaxx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile WWW
May 06, 2017, 05:21:35 PM
 #355

oh wait....do i have to add btc to the account first.....before those "options" become visible ?

I knew this day would come....when id finally have to know what the "api" thing is lol

DONT DO IT!!
It MIGHT Just Change YOUR Life!!!
😎 BTC 1FbAPSZbD6h3yUJ7NA5vJqDU3a9npjn5rw 😎
xxkaiwaxx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile WWW
May 06, 2017, 05:46:29 PM
 #356

ahh...all good...

Ill give that nicehash one a shot first..

Looks pretty straight foward , just like my baikal miner pool settings ..without the api stuff hehe ^^"

DONT DO IT!!
It MIGHT Just Change YOUR Life!!!
😎 BTC 1FbAPSZbD6h3yUJ7NA5vJqDU3a9npjn5rw 😎
desynct
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
May 06, 2017, 06:06:41 PM
 #357

ahh...all good...

Ill give that nicehash one a shot first..

Looks pretty straight foward , just like my baikal miner pool settings ..without the api stuff hehe ^^"

funny, you don't need api to use zpool either
xxkaiwaxx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile WWW
May 06, 2017, 06:09:04 PM
 #358

haha..looks like u need to be psychic tho...if u never done it before lol

fk that..i just want to be a customer..not be treated like a fkn idiot.

DONT DO IT!!
It MIGHT Just Change YOUR Life!!!
😎 BTC 1FbAPSZbD6h3yUJ7NA5vJqDU3a9npjn5rw 😎
desynct
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
May 06, 2017, 06:11:50 PM
 #359

haha..looks like u need to be psychic tho...ive u never done it before lol

fk that..i just want to be a customer..not be treated like a fkn idiot.

u need to throw some btc to both zpool and nicehash if you want to be a "customer", that's all
xxkaiwaxx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile WWW
May 06, 2017, 06:19:11 PM
 #360

dont worry..ive already "thrown" some btc at nice hash.

I just thought it would make sense...that there would be something on the account page...where u throw in some numbers...so u can "see" how much btc u wanna put in...before u actually put it in...

If all i had to do was put in some btc...to see the "options"....just needed to say that..

But when i get sent to the "api" page...never having dealt with api stuff yet...

..and all i see is JSON properties/values....

What the hell?...where am i supposed to put those values?

nvm...dont wanna start anything here..

DONT DO IT!!
It MIGHT Just Change YOUR Life!!!
😎 BTC 1FbAPSZbD6h3yUJ7NA5vJqDU3a9npjn5rw 😎
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 130 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!