Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 11:04:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 131 »
  Print  
Author Topic: █▓▒░-< [ZPOOL.CA][HashTap™][FlexFee™][SegWit] The miners multipool >-░▒▓█  (Read 137779 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
February 23, 2017, 01:34:51 PM
 #81

Zcoin Lyra2z ?? 

I can but not sure how long it will stay.... isn't the algo changing?

Around the end of March.

Well, I added it now.

Cheers!

1511564677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511564677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511564677
Reply with quote  #2

1511564677
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511564677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511564677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511564677
Reply with quote  #2

1511564677
Report to moderator
1511564677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511564677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511564677
Reply with quote  #2

1511564677
Report to moderator
guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487


View Profile
February 23, 2017, 03:58:16 PM
 #82

I'm still not having any luck on getting equihash working.  Doesn't seem like there is a CPU or Radeon-based miner for it, just nvidia.

Also, when -p still has "argon2" in it (ex: -p m7m,xevan,yescrypt,argon2), my script keeps looping.  I fixed many the script on a few of the PCs I have access to, but won't be able to get to the others for a while.  Is there anything that can be done short of fixing the script?

[2017-02-23 09:51:33] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:3739
[2017-02-23 09:51:33] 8 miner threads started, using 'xevan' algorithm.
[2017-02-23 09:51:33] stratum_recv_line failed
[2017-02-23 09:51:33] ...terminating workio thread
[2017-02-23 09:51:33] workio thread dead, exiting.

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
February 23, 2017, 04:08:47 PM
 #83

I'm still not having any luck on getting equihash working.  Doesn't seem like there is a CPU or Radeon-based miner for it, just nvidia.

Also, when -p still has "argon2" in it (ex: -p m7m,xevan,yescrypt,argon2), my script keeps looping.  I fixed many the script on a few of the PCs I have access to, but won't be able to get to the others for a while.  Is there anything that can be done short of fixing the script?

[2017-02-23 09:51:33] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:3739
[2017-02-23 09:51:33] 8 miner threads started, using 'xevan' algorithm.
[2017-02-23 09:51:33] stratum_recv_line failed
[2017-02-23 09:51:33] ...terminating workio thread
[2017-02-23 09:51:33] workio thread dead, exiting.

unfortunately, I don't think there is anything I can do on this side... I've removed all argon2 stuff, so the thing that's triggering it trying to go there now, is the argument in the password string :\

can't connect to xevan either?Huh

Dont' see any issue from this side...

I'm going to test a CPU miner on equihash shortly, just downloading the bits and setting it up now

crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
February 23, 2017, 05:00:02 PM
 #84

hrmm not much luck with CPU for me either....

Setting log level to 2
[12:58:00][0x00000ec8] Using SSE2: YES
[12:58:00][0x00000ec8] Using AVX: YES
[12:58:00][0x00000ec8] Using AVX2: YES
[12:58:00][0x00000ad8] stratum | Starting miner
[12:58:00][0x00000ad8] stratum | Connecting to stratum server 149.56.122.79:2142

[12:58:04][0x00000ad8] stratum | Connected!
[12:58:06][0x00000ad8] stratum | Subscribed to stratum server
[12:58:06][0x00000ad8] miner | Extranonce is 810011a9
[12:58:08][0x00000ad8] stratum | Authorized worker ..........
[12:58:11][0x00000ad8] stratum | Target set to 0001fffe0000000000000000000000000
0000000000000000000000000000000
[12:58:11][0x00000ad8] stratum | Received new job #20f4
[12:58:16][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s
[12:58:26][0x00000ad8] stratum | Received new job #20f6
[12:58:35][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s
[12:58:46][0x00000ad8] stratum | Received new job #20fb
[12:58:52][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s
[12:59:08][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s

JaredKaragen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
February 24, 2017, 02:56:30 AM
 #85

hrmm not much luck with CPU for me either....

Setting log level to 2
[12:58:00][0x00000ec8] Using SSE2: YES
[12:58:00][0x00000ec8] Using AVX: YES
[12:58:00][0x00000ec8] Using AVX2: YES
[12:58:00][0x00000ad8] stratum | Starting miner
[12:58:00][0x00000ad8] stratum | Connecting to stratum server 149.56.122.79:2142

[12:58:04][0x00000ad8] stratum | Connected!
[12:58:06][0x00000ad8] stratum | Subscribed to stratum server
[12:58:06][0x00000ad8] miner | Extranonce is 810011a9
[12:58:08][0x00000ad8] stratum | Authorized worker ..........
[12:58:11][0x00000ad8] stratum | Target set to 0001fffe0000000000000000000000000
0000000000000000000000000000000
[12:58:11][0x00000ad8] stratum | Received new job #20f4
[12:58:16][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s
[12:58:26][0x00000ad8] stratum | Received new job #20f6
[12:58:35][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s
[12:58:46][0x00000ad8] stratum | Received new job #20fb
[12:58:52][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s
[12:59:08][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s


Is job time < hash time to good result???

guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487


View Profile
February 24, 2017, 07:23:57 AM
 #86

hrmm not much luck with CPU for me either....

Setting log level to 2
[12:58:00][0x00000ec8] Using SSE2: YES
[12:58:00][0x00000ec8] Using AVX: YES
[12:58:00][0x00000ec8] Using AVX2: YES
[12:58:00][0x00000ad8] stratum | Starting miner
[12:58:00][0x00000ad8] stratum | Connecting to stratum server 149.56.122.79:2142

[12:58:04][0x00000ad8] stratum | Connected!
[12:58:06][0x00000ad8] stratum | Subscribed to stratum server
[12:58:06][0x00000ad8] miner | Extranonce is 810011a9
[12:58:08][0x00000ad8] stratum | Authorized worker ..........
[12:58:11][0x00000ad8] stratum | Target set to 0001fffe0000000000000000000000000
0000000000000000000000000000000
[12:58:11][0x00000ad8] stratum | Received new job #20f4
[12:58:16][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s
[12:58:26][0x00000ad8] stratum | Received new job #20f6
[12:58:35][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s
[12:58:46][0x00000ad8] stratum | Received new job #20fb
[12:58:52][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s
[12:59:08][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s


This worked for me:
https://github.com/nicehash/nheqminer/releases

Downloaded the Win64 version.  I can't get the GPU to work (I have a Radeon 280x), but the CPU works fine.

Here's what I use for the command:
nheqminer -l mine.zpool.ca:2142 -u [BITCOIN ADDRESS] -p equihash -t 8

I have a i7-4770K so I configured -t (threads) to 8.

This miner does not disconnect when the profitability changes like how cpuminer does, so I could not incorporate it in my CPU mining script.

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
February 24, 2017, 02:27:53 PM
 #87

hrmm not much luck with CPU for me either....

Setting log level to 2
[12:58:00][0x00000ec8] Using SSE2: YES
[12:58:00][0x00000ec8] Using AVX: YES
[12:58:00][0x00000ec8] Using AVX2: YES
[12:58:00][0x00000ad8] stratum | Starting miner
[12:58:00][0x00000ad8] stratum | Connecting to stratum server 149.56.122.79:2142

[12:58:04][0x00000ad8] stratum | Connected!
[12:58:06][0x00000ad8] stratum | Subscribed to stratum server
[12:58:06][0x00000ad8] miner | Extranonce is 810011a9
[12:58:08][0x00000ad8] stratum | Authorized worker ..........
[12:58:11][0x00000ad8] stratum | Target set to 0001fffe0000000000000000000000000
0000000000000000000000000000000
[12:58:11][0x00000ad8] stratum | Received new job #20f4
[12:58:16][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s
[12:58:26][0x00000ad8] stratum | Received new job #20f6
[12:58:35][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s
[12:58:46][0x00000ad8] stratum | Received new job #20fb
[12:58:52][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s
[12:59:08][0x00000ec8] Speed [15 sec]: 0 I/s, 0 Sols/s


This worked for me:
https://github.com/nicehash/nheqminer/releases

Downloaded the Win64 version.  I can't get the GPU to work (I have a Radeon 280x), but the CPU works fine.

Here's what I use for the command:
nheqminer -l mine.zpool.ca:2142 -u [BITCOIN ADDRESS] -p equihash -t 8

I have a i7-4770K so I configured -t (threads) to 8.

This miner does not disconnect when the profitability changes like how cpuminer does, so I could not incorporate it in my CPU mining script.

ahh I didn't add -t 8

yeah I have an i7-6820HQ, putting it to use now Smiley

should it be saying... yaaaay! when it finds submits shares.... not seeing any yet... but lists speed @~24 Sol/s

crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
February 24, 2017, 11:18:35 PM
 #88

For those who have balancing owing for  for zdash or zcl there have been changes done and hoping payouts will go out during the next run, in ~1h.

Still watching and testing though.

Cheers


minerx117
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322

NemosMiner-v2.2


View Profile
February 25, 2017, 04:43:19 AM
 #89

any one have any luck running equihashminer (GPU) on zpool ??

NemosMiner-v2.2
JaredKaragen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
February 25, 2017, 09:49:07 AM
 #90

any one have any luck running equihashminer (GPU) on zpool ??

see my previous reply. (nvidia)

crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
February 25, 2017, 01:04:42 PM
 #91

For those who have balancing owing for  for zdash or zcl there have been changes done and hoping payouts will go out during the next run, in ~1h.

Still watching and testing though.

Cheers



Still needs some work. Will try again later today.

guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487


View Profile
February 25, 2017, 03:22:09 PM
 #92

any one have any luck running equihashminer (GPU) on zpool ??

I'm using Claymore's ZCash AMD GPU Miner:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1670733.0

I have a Radeon 280x and getting 290 S/s

Here's the command I use:
ZecMiner64.exe -allpools 1 -zpool mine.zpool.ca:2142 -zwal 1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu -zpsw equihash

However, it does not exit/close when the profitability changes like cpuminer.  So far cpuminer is the only one that behaves properly with your pool when profitability changes (exits out so the next line in the batch file is executed).

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
February 26, 2017, 12:47:14 AM
 #93

Looks like payouts for zcl and zdash are now working.

Any problems let me know.

Cheers

JaredKaragen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
February 26, 2017, 09:27:42 AM
 #94

any one have any luck running equihashminer (GPU) on zpool ??

I'm using Claymore's ZCash AMD GPU Miner:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1670733.0

I have a Radeon 280x and getting 290 S/s

Here's the command I use:
ZecMiner64.exe -allpools 1 -zpool mine.zpool.ca:2142 -zwal 1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu -zpsw equihash

However, it does not exit/close when the profitability changes like cpuminer.  So far cpuminer is the only one that behaves properly with your pool when profitability changes (exits out so the next line in the batch file is executed).

I downloaded that miner;  looked at the readme, and it doesn't have a function to close app (not return) on stratum disconnect.

Sadly that specific miner app will not be able to utilize the stratum disconnect feature for auto profit switching.


With the nvidia one I mentioned several replies ago;  it has a flag you can set...


On another note, I finalized the initial version of my manual batch and updated the post.  It can be found via the link on my sig.  V1.0.

It has been working really well for me.  Its soooooo nice to be able to control farms without remote logging into each system to change stuff.   Such a long arduous process.   I know there are miner control apps out there;  but again... I like low overhead.   I am only using powershell to do my http request.   Which;  is pretty low-level in many respects.

I also manage miners for friends who know nothing about the semantics of mining, and I used to host his S7 at my house....   so I just keep a separate text file that I can control his rigs we are setting up over the next month.   Id have them on my file;  but if I do a profitability test, I can just pull one of my rigs out of the mix, and test profitability, or my whole farm.... without affecting his.

The real PITA in batch files is the IF/ELSE scenario.   It adds soo much bloat.  Being recursive is tough sometimes.

I have been trying to wrap my head around a way to make the batch retrieve commands, or at least a batch file to download and run;  and that new batch itself could update the miner software (download strategically placed files on the web), close the current running batch (it will have been launched in its own memory space like I do ccminer), delete old batch file, rename newly downloaded/updated batch file it got at the same time as any miner updated... and then launch the new miner batch.
I think I know how im gonna do it.  Just need to write a template batch file for the update process (the batch that the miner batch downloads, and it will actually be dowin the main downloading/updating).

Completely transparent operation..... yet the ability to update itself....

I remember writing menu systems and such for my old 8088 when I was a LOT younger.. this brings back memories.  I still have my Amstrad tucked away in my parents attic.....

guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487


View Profile
February 28, 2017, 01:18:29 AM
 #95

Any reason why we're seeing a lot of rejects?  This is going on for multiple algos.

I see a lot for xevan, m7m, equihash, and yescrypt.


Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487


View Profile
February 28, 2017, 02:19:30 PM
 #96

m7m is rejecting everything right now.

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
February 28, 2017, 02:33:37 PM
 #97

m7m is rejecting everything right now.

yeah, seems the wallet is stuck on a block. re-syncing now...

guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487


View Profile
February 28, 2017, 02:46:20 PM
 #98

m7m is rejecting everything right now.

yeah, seems the wallet is stuck on a block. re-syncing now...

Thanks.  I see you took m7m out of the pool for now, but my miners are still trying to mine m7m.

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
flowjob
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
February 28, 2017, 06:00:40 PM
 #99

There are 4 different KMD coins on the pool:

http://www.zpool.ca/site/block?id=1720
http://www.zpool.ca/site/block?id=1721
http://www.zpool.ca/site/block?id=1730
http://www.zpool.ca/site/block?id=1902

I have all of them in my pending list. Is this going to affect my payouts?

crackfoo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile WWW
February 28, 2017, 06:14:13 PM
 #100

There are 4 different KMD coins on the pool:

...
...
...
...

I have all of them in my pending list. Is this going to affect my payouts?

nope, will be fine.  The main one you should use is http://www.zpool.ca/site/block?id=1902

The other ones are just my notary nodes, solo mining.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 131 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!