Bitcoin Forum
July 02, 2024, 07:23:44 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 ... 228 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [NemosMiner] multi algo profit switching NVIDIA/CPU miner  (Read 289404 times)
guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 677
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 09:25:03 PM
 #2341

A small addon:
Changing lines in main ps1 file from
Code:
 #Display mining information
    Clear-Host
    Write-Host "1BTC = " $Rates.$Currency "$Currency"
to
Code:
   $Balance = Invoke-RestMethod "https://www.ahashpool.com/api/wallet/?address=$Wallet"
   $usd = $rates.$Currency
   $money= $Balance.balance*$usd
  #Display mining information
   Clear-Host
   Write-Host "1BTC = " $Rates.$Currency "$Currency"
   write-host "Wallet Balance:"$Balance.balance "BTC which is approximately " $Money "USD"
We'll get on top of screen something like:
Quote
1BTC =  15139.78 USD
Wallet Balance: 0.00270011 BTC which is approximately  40.8790713758 USD

Really cool.  Any way to have each line for each pool for those who also auto switch pools, too?

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
BitBustah
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 534



View Profile
January 09, 2018, 06:23:40 AM
 #2342

A small addon:
Changing lines in main ps1 file from
Code:
 #Display mining information
    Clear-Host
    Write-Host "1BTC = " $Rates.$Currency "$Currency"
to
Code:
   $Balance = Invoke-RestMethod "[b]https://www.ahashpool.com/api/wallet/?address=[/b]$Wallet"
   $usd = $rates.$Currency
   $money= $Balance.balance*$usd
  #Display mining information
   Clear-Host
   Write-Host "1BTC = " $Rates.$Currency "$Currency"
   write-host "Wallet Balance:"$Balance.balance "BTC which is approximately " $Money "USD"
We'll get on top of screen something like:
Quote
1BTC =  15139.78 USD
Wallet Balance: 0.00270011 BTC which is approximately  40.8790713758 USD

Be careful with this. Don't call this API too often. Probably once, twice per hour. It might get your wallet banned if you call it too many times.
When I made http://my pools.you-stupid-woman.com tool I remembered a pool owner saying that users calling the wallet API was taking a lot of bandwidth, even more than just the algo API...
mullen1200
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 06:30:06 AM
 #2343

A small addon:
Changing lines in main ps1 file from
Code:
 #Display mining information
    Clear-Host
    Write-Host "1BTC = " $Rates.$Currency "$Currency"
to
Code:
   $Balance = Invoke-RestMethod "[b]https://www.ahashpool.com/api/wallet/?address=[/b]$Wallet"
   $usd = $rates.$Currency
   $money= $Balance.balance*$usd
  #Display mining information
   Clear-Host
   Write-Host "1BTC = " $Rates.$Currency "$Currency"
   write-host "Wallet Balance:"$Balance.balance "BTC which is approximately " $Money "USD"
We'll get on top of screen something like:
Quote
1BTC =  15139.78 USD
Wallet Balance: 0.00270011 BTC which is approximately  40.8790713758 USD

Be careful with this. Don't call this API too often. Probably once, twice per hour. It might get your wallet banned if you call it too many times.
When I made http://my pools.you-stupid-woman.com tool I remembered a pool owner saying that users calling the wallet API was taking a lot of bandwidth, even more than just the algo API...

Thanks for the warning. I just emailed support@ahashpool to see if they had an opinion.
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 09:09:00 AM
Last edit: January 09, 2018, 09:31:53 AM by restless
 #2344


Be careful with this. Don't call this API too often. Probably once, twice per hour. It might get your wallet banned if you call it too many times.
When I made http://my pools.you-stupid-woman.com tool I remembered a pool owner saying that users calling the wallet API was taking a lot of bandwidth, even more than just the algo API...
Small fix then, 3 parts in main file and the API is read once every 30 minutes


old:
Code:
$DecayBase = 1-0.1 #decimal percentage

$ActiveMinerPrograms = @()

new:
Code:
$DecayBase = 1-0.1 #decimal percentage

$StopWatch = New-Object -TypeName System.Diagnostics.Stopwatch
$stopwatch.Start()
$Balance = Invoke-RestMethod "https://www.ahashpool.com/api/wallet/?address=1N3dUzc2e6LGBNbkieMYX4a8EAbmq5nJUe"
$usd = $rates.$Currency
$money= $Balance.balance*$usd

$ActiveMinerPrograms = @()

old:
Code:
$Balance = Invoke-RestMethod "https://www.ahashpool.com/api/wallet/?address=1N3dUzc2e6LGBNbkieMYX4a8EAbmq5nJUe"
$usd = $rates.$Currency
$money= $Balance.balance*$usd

#Display mining information
new:
Code:
	# Once every 1800sec /30min/ get Site Balance
$tMs = $Stopwatch.ElapsedMilliseconds
if ($tMs -gt 1800000) {
$Balance = Invoke-RestMethod "https://www.ahashpool.com/api/wallet/?address=1N3dUzc2e6LGBNbkieMYX4a8EAbmq5nJUe"
$stopwatch.Restart() #restart 1800sec countdown
$usd = $rates.$Currency
$money= $Balance.balance*$usd
    }

#Display mining information

and at the end

old:
Code:
#Stop the log
Stop-Transcript

new:
Code:
#Stop the log
$stopwatch.stop()
Stop-Transcript



PS:
Not sure if thats right - but how do you stop Nemos?
When I stop it with ctrl-c or clicking X, last working miner is not stopped/killed

Perhaps @start the script should try to kill all possible/known miner programs?
vitlab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 09:28:49 AM
Last edit: January 09, 2018, 09:45:54 AM by vitlab
 #2345

A small addon:
Changing lines in main ps1 file from
Code:
 #Display mining information
    Clear-Host
    Write-Host "1BTC = " $Rates.$Currency "$Currency"
to
Code:
   $Balance = Invoke-RestMethod "https://www.ahashpool.com/api/wallet/?address=$Wallet"
   $usd = $rates.$Currency
   $money= $Balance.balance*$usd
  #Display mining information
   Clear-Host
   Write-Host "1BTC = " $Rates.$Currency "$Currency"
   write-host "Wallet Balance:"$Balance.balance "BTC which is approximately " $Money "USD"
We'll get on top of screen something like:
Quote
1BTC =  15139.78 USD
Wallet Balance: 0.00270011 BTC which is approximately  40.8790713758 USD
works with such settings for more than 12 hours. no problems.
https://cloud.mail.ru/public/g4c9/DdHfNAfvQ
bk2000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 10:56:18 AM
 #2346

Your miner is working fine with my 10 cards rigs (Asrock h110BTC pro, 10x 1070 (or 1070Ti)), no need to add more support for biger rigs imho. Smiley

Can you please consider adding an option to regulate % difference of profitability before switching algo?

Also running great on my 7x 1070 rig.  Definitely like the idea of more algos - thanks for the continued support of this quality miner!

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord   ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
pide88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 11:48:38 AM
 #2347

Sorry if it has already been answered but I have 2 questions:

I'm currently mining on win7 with a geforce 1080 and it works great.
I'm building a rig with somewhere between 8 and 12 gtx 1080 ti cards.

1.Is there a difference between the OSes?
For example is there any benefit if instead of win7 I'm switching to ubuntu or win10?

2.If I stay on win7: How many gpus are supported?
I tried searching for an answer but all I get are mixed answers depending on how old the threads are.

Would really appreciate it if somebody could help me out!

Finnedsgang
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 12:01:54 PM
 #2348

Hi everyone, i'm trying to use nemosminer but i have some problems with it. I correctly set the ahashpool24 bat file, as reported

powershell -version 5.0 -noexit -executionpolicy bypass -windowstyle maximized -command "&.\NemosMiner-v2.3.ps1 -SelGPUDSTM '0 1 2 3 4 5' -SelGPUCC '0,1,2,3,4,5' -Currency USD -Passwordcurrency BTC -interval 120 -Wallet 1LrPB9kQUAosah1hRSyYDXKT2j14pBvSn3 -Location US -PoolName ahashpool24hr -WorkerName ID=NemosMiner-v2.3 -Type nvidia -Algorithm xevan,hsr,phi,tribus,c11,lbry,skein,timetravel,sib,bitcore,x17,Nist5,MyriadGroestl,Lyra2RE2,neoscrypt,blake2s,skunk -Donate 5



the program starts, download the miners and then i have this all the time:



 Status: Failed


    Speed Active                      Launched Command
    ----- ------                      -------- -------
0,00 PH/s 00 Days 00 Hours 00 Minutes Once     Bin\NVIDIA-TPruvot\ccminer.exe -a bitcore -o
                                               stratum+tcp://bitcore.mine.ahashpool.com:3556 -u
                                               1LrPB9kQUAosah1hRSyYDXKT2j14pBvSn3 -p ID=NemosMiner-v2.3,c=BTC -d
                                               0,1,2,3,4,5
0,00 PH/s 00 Days 00 Hours 00 Minutes Once     Bin\NVIDIA-TPruvot\ccminer.exe -a lbry -o
                                               stratum+tcp://lbry.mine.ahashpool.com:3334 -u
                                               1LrPB9kQUAosah1hRSyYDXKT2j14pBvSn3 -p ID=NemosMiner-v2.3,c=BTC -d
                                               0,1,2,3,4,5


Can someone help me?

I'm on Windows 10, 1x1070
i've also tried on w10 1x1080ti and have the same problem

i also changed the number of cards, to 0  0 and 0 1 but nothing changed.
cable_loco
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 01:21:29 PM
 #2349

If you only have 1 gpu you should use the following in your command line

-SelGPUDSTM '0' -SelGPUCC '0'
tujisas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 01:49:55 PM
 #2350

hey,

what could be that my computer often restarts, most cases now with algos like x17, neocrypt. Tried change intensity (made lower like 16-17-18) and still get crashes. Few cases saw that it shutdowns, then trying to check what algo to mine. I have 2 gpu asus GTX 1070 OC dual and one msi GTX 1070 OC gaming X (which by default performs 10% better even with TPD 60%) Made few test only ASUS card mining works better i think, not tested more than 12 hours.

Tried to launch few miners, from different folders for ASUS gpu and MSI, at first works, later MSI miner stops. OS win 10, 4 GB RAM, SSD 128 page file maximized. Maybe PSU fault? corsair 750W CX line i think.

Can anyone sugest ideas? Earlier was mining MSI etherium with claymore and asus nemosminer(was OK setup), but now with such big profit, i want 3 card to mine nemosminer without crashes.

Thanks in advance
millsys
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 02:08:35 PM
 #2351

https://github.com/nemosminer/ccminer-Alexis78/releases

This DOES NOT work with 10-12 (1070 or 1070ti) cards.  Its very unhappy when you try to run a single process for all cards.  (omitting the -d option)
Although it works great for 6-8 cards (optimal hash).  I'm having to run a separate process of CCMINER 2.2.4 for -d 8,9,10,11

The major issue is if you run ccminer-alexis with -d 10 it starts to talk to GPU#0.  Not only does it show its talking to CPU#0 but NVSMI shows the process is using GPU #0 and if you already have another copy of alexis running on GPU#0 either the new process or the old process starts to have issues with GPU #0..

I bring this to your attention because it shows you released this version.  Is there any chance of recompiling for a newer cuda to support 12 GPUs?  CCMINER 2.2.4 works fine but its also running Cuda 9, so my thought is the cuda 7.5 in your version just doesn't support that many gpus.

FARM #1 : 60 GPUs spread across 6 rigs (1080ti/1080/1070ti/1070)
FARM #2 : 72 GPUs spread across 12 rigs (1070ti x 6)
FARM #3 : 16 GPUs spread across 4 rigs (1080ti x 4)
AntMiner S9 13.5TH / AntMiner L3+ x 2
Calatravo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 02:21:48 PM
 #2352

is it possible to run nemos miner twice one instance for my 2 1080 ti and one for my 2 1070? because of different benchmarks/profits..

thank you
deformalde
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 02:43:12 PM
 #2353

Hi Folks,

Currently using Nemosminer for 1 month and no issue.

Would like to know if you have found a way to receive payment from Ahashpool in Litecoin to avoid BTC fee between wallet ?

Thanks
jebidia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 02:52:13 PM
 #2354

Hi Folks,

Currently using Nemosminer for 1 month and no issue.

Would like to know if you have found a way to receive payment from Ahashpool in Litecoin to avoid BTC fee between wallet ?

Thanks

I'm curious about this as well, when does it become more profotable to exchange to eth or ltc and how difficult is that to setup... guess this is really a question for the guys running the pools.
jmtech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 02:53:40 PM
 #2355

Does anyone select manual difficulty/can you? I solely use ahashpool, but some 1080tis have difficulty double the others?

TIA

J
deformalde
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 03:26:35 PM
 #2356

Hi Folks,

Currently using Nemosminer for 1 month and no issue.

Would like to know if you have found a way to receive payment from Ahashpool in Litecoin to avoid BTC fee between wallet ?

Thanks

I'm curious about this as well, when does it become more profotable to exchange to eth or ltc and how difficult is that to setup... guess this is really a question for the guys running the pools.

I read an article about Awesome Miner giving opportunity to do it for Zpool, Ahashpool etc....but I'm not sure if's working well with ahashpool and don't want loose time/money and I'm very happy with Nemosminer so....
BitBustah
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 534



View Profile
January 09, 2018, 04:05:06 PM
 #2357

Hi Folks,

Currently using Nemosminer for 1 month and no issue.

Would like to know if you have found a way to receive payment from Ahashpool in Litecoin to avoid BTC fee between wallet ?

Thanks

I'm curious about this as well, when does it become more profotable to exchange to eth or ltc and how difficult is that to setup... guess this is really a question for the guys running the pools.

Ahash only does BTC.

Quote
This is a mining pool that auto-exchange all earnings to BTC.
BitBustah
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 534



View Profile
January 09, 2018, 04:06:02 PM
 #2358

to be clear, wouldn't this only call for the wallet info at the same rate as the nemos interval?
Most of my machines run an interval between 1200-1800, so 2-3 calls per hour maybe.


Yes, think so.. But some people mine at 90 seconds interval......
BitBustah
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 534



View Profile
January 09, 2018, 04:08:51 PM
 #2359

A small addon:
Changing lines in main ps1 file from
Code:
 #Display mining information
    Clear-Host
    Write-Host "1BTC = " $Rates.$Currency "$Currency"
to
Code:
   $Balance = Invoke-RestMethod "https://www.ahashpool.com/api/wallet/?address=$Wallet"
   $usd = $rates.$Currency
   $money= $Balance.balance*$usd
  #Display mining information
   Clear-Host
   Write-Host "1BTC = " $Rates.$Currency "$Currency"
   write-host "Wallet Balance:"$Balance.balance "BTC which is approximately " $Money "USD"
We'll get on top of screen something like:
Quote
1BTC =  15139.78 USD
Wallet Balance: 0.00270011 BTC which is approximately  40.8790713758 USD


This is cool restless, thank you! I have added this to nemos' github to request it in future versions.

Actually need this taken to the next level, log the TOTAL EARNED at say 18:00 each day, and have the script take current value - previous value * BTC value = 'PROFIT from Last 24 Hours'   !!!!

Millsys that would be excellent.... I could finally ditch my spreadsheet if that happened!

millsys and airwalker, I will be releasing my "logging script" later this week. You will need some webspace with cpanel (for cronjobs).
Hawkezor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 04:27:30 PM
 #2360

Hi guys. GPUs are working stable, but when NemosMiner is closing miner and switching to different algo, the 1080 boost memory clock by extra 500 and sometimes crashes the driver. Any idea how to avoid this?
https://farm5.staticflickr.com/4695/38889082714_e39845ab61_o.jpg
Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 ... 228 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!