Bitcoin Forum
August 15, 2022, 01:29:33 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 125 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Haasonline Simple Trade Bot For BTCe and Bitstamp[Main topic]  (Read 416315 times)
Stephan224
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Software developer


View Profile WWW
November 09, 2013, 04:22:14 PM
 #481

I will have a look to the benchmarking part. - Confirmed, i fix this asap.

Lead developer of Haasonline Software Engineering and owner of Haasonline.com - Checkout my Simple Trade Bot on: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=211979.0
1660570173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660570173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660570173
Reply with quote  #2

1660570173
Report to moderator
1660570173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660570173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660570173
Reply with quote  #2

1660570173
Report to moderator
1660570173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660570173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660570173
Reply with quote  #2

1660570173
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660570173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660570173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660570173
Reply with quote  #2

1660570173
Report to moderator
nowywbitcoinowymswiecie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 04:51:40 PM
 #482

Why I have red color in Trade Amount. I put there much smaller amount than I have on BitStamp but still color is in red.

newbee here 1PkHkAEssCQoarLz6hcmQzF9zbaxGrxdFz
kird03
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 04:59:26 PM
 #483

Just a short question: Can I install this on a windows 2008 server?!
trictors
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 05:01:16 PM
Last edit: November 09, 2013, 05:15:29 PM by trictors
 #484

The bot just bought at a high, with no bot signal to buy at all (and set position to bought). After it does this, it reds out the trade amount and support says "the trade amount is to low or to high"

So the bot doesn't know exactly what it just did, it doesnt know the exact amount it spent or something like that

I hate no refunds. oh well. Ill keep up providing feedback for the benefit of other users

UPDATE: I was watching the bot signal, wondering why it would buy, As I'm watching it, it completely changed, the whole bot signal history changed as i watched it.
It went from almost a straight line , with a couple dips down to 20 or 40, one notch down from normal. to a completely different history, almost always under 20 with plenty of movement
Stephan224
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Software developer


View Profile WWW
November 09, 2013, 05:31:58 PM
 #485

Why I have red color in Trade Amount. I put there much smaller amount than I have on BitStamp but still color is in red.

Just check the "All-in" option and in a few second the software will show you how much it allows you to trade. The all-in is set to 90% because of safety reasons.

Just a short question: Can I install this on a windows 2008 server?!

Yes, the software uses the .NET framework 4 and 4.5 so it will run.

The bot just bought at a high, with no bot signal to buy at all (and set position to bought). After it does this, it reds out the trade amount and support says "the trade amount is to low or to high"

So the bot doesn't know exactly what it just did, it doesnt know the exact amount it spent or something like that

I hate no refunds. oh well. Ill keep up providing feedback for the benefit of other users

This is not possible, i am sorry. Trade signals, buy or sell are depending on the signals the trade-bot produces. If there is no indicator telling to buy then the software can not buy.

Lead developer of Haasonline Software Engineering and owner of Haasonline.com - Checkout my Simple Trade Bot on: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=211979.0
trictors
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 05:36:11 PM
Last edit: November 09, 2013, 05:47:10 PM by trictors
 #486

Right, did you see my update? it showed me 2 different sets of bot signals, 5 minutes after it bought it finally showed me the graph it was working off of. (Which is the first time through all the versions this has ever happened, so it could of been a fluke in all fairness)

Besides that, why did it red out the trade amount after it bought, completely telling me its wrong, i made no changes. the bot made the transaction itself and then decides it cant sell what it bought?

Its a little rude to say "sorry that's not possible" instead of acknowledging bugs, its just feedback to help you find whatever is causing the problems, not just to be dismissed as "your eyes deceive you"

Question: is your bot getting the return from btc-e api and calculating fees and such from that? or is it all in-program calculated?
miaoux
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
November 09, 2013, 06:23:50 PM
 #487

Main Window -> Trade Bot Settings:

Did the Target Buy Price and Target Sell Price move with the market before?  On mine it is not the "Target" price which is being reported here, it's the 'current market price'.  This changes with each interval to duplicate the buy price and sell price shown on the MainWindow->Currency graph.

To be clear, currently:
TargetBuyPrice = current Graph BuyPrice
TargetSellPrice = current Graph Sell Price


I thought previously the Target Buy Price value was fixed as (LastSellPrice - MinCurrencyDrop) ? (Obv. anything below this value is valid)
And previously the Target Sell Price value was fixed as (LastBuyPrice + MinCurrencyRaise) ? (Obv. anything above this value is valid)


I'm not sure if I'm imagining things here... I have a screenshot if you need one.

Coincut.com - Buying / Selling Bitcoins - Contact us now for quotes. We've been trading over 2 yrs.
Stephan224
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Software developer


View Profile WWW
November 09, 2013, 06:59:48 PM
 #488

I am sorry, i do not want to be rude with my response. But sometimes i see claims that are truly impossible and sorry, but this is just one of them.

When i wrote the logic is made sure everything is checked and even double checked sometimes. About some things i need to be very, very sure before i would give it away to the users. The signals the trade bot produces and the logic behind it is just one of those things. There is even logic within the software to test the logic. Other developer may know this as unit-testing.

So maybe you understand i am very sure the logic is solid, otherwise i would be in trouble too with my coins right now.

About the red trade-amount box... Some people where setting the trade-amount at zero or to high and then they started the trade bot. This resulted in trades with errors. Because this problem was coming back each time i was "forced" to create a solution to solve this. So i implemented a method that reads your wallet each 60seconds and it checks if your trade-amount is not to high. If it is then the box will turn red and trading is not allowed. (using this method i am able to adjust the trade-amount too if the trade-bot is set to all-in)

There is one small drawback to this solution. As soon as you trade you are giving away coins from your wallet. So they become invisible. They will be invisible until A the order is filled and B you have the coins back at you wallet. Because your wallet data is updated each 60 seconds and because you may be trading with 20 or 40 seconds updates you could see a red box for 1 or 2 update cycles.

To answer your question... the software reads the API but all other things are in-program calculated.

Lead developer of Haasonline Software Engineering and owner of Haasonline.com - Checkout my Simple Trade Bot on: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=211979.0
trictors
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 07:17:52 PM
 #489

The box stayed red for 4+ ticks (at which point i exited), but i did have it set fairly low at 40 on the interval, so thank you for the response and i will try it at 120+
Furious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 09, 2013, 07:20:36 PM
 #490

how to use the bot as a stop-loss?
How to enable all-in and disable trade?
Stephan224
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Software developer


View Profile WWW
November 09, 2013, 07:30:31 PM
 #491

Main Window -> Trade Bot Settings:

I'm not sure if I'm imagining things here... I have a screenshot if you need one.

No you are right. That part has been improved and i was expecting questions about this, good finding. Smiley

Last time this logic was implemented:
Last buy price + wanted raise = target sell price
Last sell price - wanted drop = target buy price

It worked good, but i wanted to get more response out of it and i was able improve the numbers by looking to the coin position and calculate the target prices from that position.

Is coin position bought?
Last buy price + wanted raise = Target sell price
Last buy price = Target buy price

Is coin position sold?
Last sell price - wanted drop = Target buy price
Last sell price = Target sell price

Try it... switch coin position and see the target prices change.

@trictors:
Wow, that is a long time!

@Furious:
- coin position to bought
- all-in checked (this will trade 90% of all your coins)
- add one impossible indicator (one that will never send a buy or sell signal)
- last buy/sell prices to 0
- set droploss-price
- activate

Lead developer of Haasonline Software Engineering and owner of Haasonline.com - Checkout my Simple Trade Bot on: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=211979.0
trictors
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 08:01:48 PM
 #492


So is the box staying red for 10 minutes normal? Did you mean it stays red until it sells the coins it bought? (i know im not using the price change indicator)
Stephan224
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449
Merit: 250


Software developer


View Profile WWW
November 09, 2013, 08:08:18 PM
 #493

What does the trade amount show when you check all-in?

Lead developer of Haasonline Software Engineering and owner of Haasonline.com - Checkout my Simple Trade Bot on: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=211979.0
trictors
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 08:12:23 PM
 #494

It stays red and greys out, But when i goto show wallet, its not showing the ltc it bought in the wallet.

But when i log into btc-e, it shows the ltc there? (Sorry i seen the disclaimer on the bottom of the wallet in the bot, its not suppose to)
Furious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 09, 2013, 08:15:02 PM
 #495

not updated wallet me too. I dont see USD in my wallet (Show Wallet).
seanrarey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


BuyAnythingWithBitcoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 09, 2013, 08:22:17 PM
 #496

It stays red and greys out, But when i goto show wallet, its not showing the ltc it bought in the wallet.

But when i log into btc-e, it shows the ltc there? (Sorry i seen the disclaimer on the bottom of the wallet in the bot, its not suppose to)

I am seeing the same thing here.  The wallet fails to update after the first trade.  Continuing to watch...

Trading on BTCe LTC/BTC using the MACD signal with "All In" checked.  No other errors or problems noted right now except that the wallet is reading wrong.  It has been 25 minutes since the trade, wallet still not updated.

miaoux
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
November 09, 2013, 08:23:39 PM
 #497

Main Window -> Trade Bot Settings:

I'm not sure if I'm imagining things here... I have a screenshot if you need one.
Last time this logic was implemented:
Last buy price + wanted raise = target sell price
Last sell price - wanted drop = target buy price

It worked good, but i wanted to get more response out of it and i was able improve the numbers by looking to the coin position and calculate the target prices from that position.

Is coin position bought?
Last buy price + wanted raise = Target sell price
Last buy price = Target buy price

Is coin position sold?
Last sell price - wanted drop = Target buy price
Last sell price = Target sell price

Try it... switch coin position and see the target prices change.


I'm pretty sure I understand what you were going for (essentially the fixed target values will switch depending on coin position bought / sold). I believe in your explanation, they should only be able to flip between two values depending on position.

However, in my case, the numbers are exactly following the MARKET buy sell value (changing every market price buy/sell update).

Coincut.com - Buying / Selling Bitcoins - Contact us now for quotes. We've been trading over 2 yrs.
photon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 08:38:45 PM
 #498

Stefan,

In testing the new Price Difference Indicator, I think I'm seeing what some others are describing.

If my last sell price was 338 and I set my Price Difference Indicator to "Buy at drop price 100.00", then "Target Buy Price" should display 238 or lower. Correct?

However, my "Target Buy Price" is set to the current market Buy Price shown in the Currency Graph, for example 334. And Trade-Bot is sending Buy signals, even though my "Buy at drop price 100.00" has not been reached.

The Trade-bot Signals for "Current Buy signals" is also showing 1, when it should be 0 (again, because the "Buy at drop price 100.00" has not been reached, yet).

Can you explain what is happening here? Thanks
trictors
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 09, 2013, 08:47:09 PM
 #499



Just an update stephan, its been 1 hour almost and it appears that the bot signal or the whole bot in general, isn't attempting to read the market or anything (because it thinks it doesn't have the coins or something)
Furious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 09, 2013, 08:49:06 PM
 #500



Just an update stephan, its been 1 hour almost and it appears that the bot signal or the whole bot in general, isn't attempting to read the market or anything (because it thinks it doesn't have the coins or something)
I had to restart bot
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 125 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!