Bitcoin Forum
November 16, 2018, 06:44:14 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 75 »
  Print  
Author Topic: CoinTracking - Profit/Loss Portfolio and Tax Reporting for Digital Currencies  (Read 91309 times)
Bermuda666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2017, 12:42:20 AM
 #361

I tried to edit a job in the Alt Coin import area because i had two addresses and transactions for DASH and noticed that I could include both addresses in one job, but when I clicked on edit, it brought up the details of the job, but no way to edit them.

Thanks,

Steve

Hi @sgjenks01

thanks for your question. Smiley

Please create two seperate jobs if you have two seperate adresses. This could be the cause of the error.
If you do this, it should solve your problem quickly. Please try it and let me know if it worked.

Best regards,
Keven

CoinTracking.info - Your personal Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Tool for all Digital Coins
- Now over 20% Discount on our Lifetime plans (Limited Time)
- 5% Discount when paying in Bitcoin, plus an additional 10% Discount on all plans by using this link: bit.ly/rebate-ct
1542350654
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542350654

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542350654
Reply with quote  #2

1542350654
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542350654
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542350654

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542350654
Reply with quote  #2

1542350654
Report to moderator
1542350654
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542350654

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542350654
Reply with quote  #2

1542350654
Report to moderator
1542350654
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542350654

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542350654
Reply with quote  #2

1542350654
Report to moderator
Bermuda666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2017, 12:56:29 AM
 #362

Dario,
I have worked with CT a LOT during the past several days and have learned some things the hard way that I wish I could have read about instead. Perhaps you could create a “READ THIS FIRST” file. I think it would cut down on questions here in BitCoinTalk and also improve user experience.

Hey again @sgjenks01,

I wanted to say thank you for going into so many details and the work you put into this.
It shows you understand our software very well.

I like the idea of a “READ THIS FIRST” file, we are going to talk about it and if that would be a good way to improve the user experience on our website. Nice idea.  Smiley
Most of the things are either already mentioned in the FAQs, the descriptions or the documentation, but maybe to read about them bundled before starting is a good thing.

Also thanks for your ideas and suggestions. I pick them up. We will take every single one very serious and we are going to talk about a possible integration.

Your contribution is really much appreciated and we are proud to have such active users like you. This helps us to become better every day. Grin

Enjoy the day.
Greetings,
Keven

Update:
I just read your problem with filtering the bulk deletion. Please be sure you picked an option in the upper section of the Pop-up window. Otherwise nothing can be filtered. Please read the text below. Hope this solves the problem. Smiley

CoinTracking.info - Your personal Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Tool for all Digital Coins
- Now over 20% Discount on our Lifetime plans (Limited Time)
- 5% Discount when paying in Bitcoin, plus an additional 10% Discount on all plans by using this link: bit.ly/rebate-ct
sgjenks01
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 02, 2017, 09:09:37 PM
 #363

Kevin,

First, re Bulk Delete: I checked the box at the very top that says "Delete all trades". That was the only box I checked.

When I just tried to log in to be sure what the box was actually called, I got this: "cointrracking info says: DataTables warning: table id=trade_table - An error occurred while connecting to the database 'my-btc'. The error reported by the server was: SQLSTATE[0804] [1040] Too many connections"

I hit refresh and the table loaded. Sounds like a possible capacity issue?

Steve
Dario3000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 744
Merit: 512


CoinTracking - Crypto Portfolio & Tax Management


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2017, 01:29:09 AM
 #364

Hey sgjenks01,
Sounds to me like your bulk delete was not finished when you have reloaded the page.
There will be a message in the bulk delete box, once all trades have been deleted.
Best, Dario

CoinTracking.info - Your Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Calculator for all Digital Currencies
Simply the best way to track your digital assets accurately. Get live data for more than 5000 coins, assets and commodities. Track Gains & Balances from all your exchanges and wallets.
Need help? CoinTracking FAQ
bitbadger
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 09:07:16 AM
 #365

Hi, I registered to use CoinTracking free version at the start of the year and used it for a short while (I soon reached the max free trades) and then forgot about it.

I've just come back to have a look again. I'm a professional trader so I am looking for a portfolio management system which can meet most or all of my requirements.

I need a system which automatically records and updates my trades with real time API data, produces reports, stats and graphics, and also produces accurate tax information (for Germany where I am currently based). So CoinTracking looks pretty good on these points. 

I long since reached the free trades limit back at the start of the year as I'm a high volume trader so I would be looking to purchase the pro version.

What I ideally also need is the functionality to split the portfolio into different sub-portfolios as I work on my trades according to different criteria according to which portfolio each coin/position belongs to. 

Obviously I need a total overview of all positions, but I also need to be able to assign coins/positions to different sub-portfolios.

Is it possible to do this with CoinTracking? Or if not, can such a facility be programmed?


 
sgjenks01
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 05:52:29 PM
 #366

@ Dario re Bulk Delete. There was no indication that it was doing anything. That's a problem for impatient users.  Smiley
bm303
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 06:25:29 PM
 #367

So I got everything imported from the 3 exchanges I use. Bittrex, Kraken, Pol. The issue is that I am 5 BTC negative. I can't figure out why. Is Bittrex not importing my deposits and only importing my trades? Same for Poloniex? Kraken is the only one with the correct BTC balance. The rest are negative. Very confused here. Thanks.
sgjenks01
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 06:50:43 PM
 #368

@BitBadger
I'm a new user, but I have used CoinTracking extensively. I thought I would give you my thoughts from the perspective of a user.

Re the real time API. It depends on how "real time" you want/need. CT will automatically import once a day. However, once you have set up the job, you can do this manually once an hour. (Enter Coins => Automatic API imports). If that's not often enough, that will need to be addressed by Dario/Kevin

Splitting trades by portfolio can be done (Enter Coins => Overview and Manual Imports), Once there, you must change to View:Extended (at the bottom of the table). I would also set Inline Editing:On  Set up that way, you should be able to see Groups and be able to click on a trade and assign it to a group to create the "sub-portfolios".  Done at this level, you could assign a transaction for BTC to one Trade Group and another BTC transaction to a different trade group, regardless of what Exchange it was done on. I recommend that you actually set up all this with the 100 trades that will be in CT once you set up all the Imports and Groups. For this test, you don't have to assign real groups just to test it out and one of your groups can be blank for this test (or later), so you don't have to put a lot of effort into checking out if this would work for you.

From my own experience, if you use CT, you will want to assign those groups as soon as the import is done because it could quickly get away from you as to what belongs where. It's also possible to export the entire table to Excel, add the Groups (you could assign multiple transactions this way) and then import the finished spreadsheet. This is where Bulk Delete would come in handy, because you would want to empty the table before you uploaded the revised spreadsheet, otherwise you would probably get double entries. If you take this approach, you would want to put API Imports on Manual so that when you empty the table it stays that way. You can also back up your table before doing any of this so it's easy to recover from any mistakes.

Once you have some groups assigned to some trades, you can view a report (Reporting => Balance by Exchange). At the top of the report, there is a button titled: Group by Trade-Group. This is referring back to the Groups you defined above. That probably isn't exactly what you want for a report, but you can see how it works. I think the report you would want is Reporting => Realized & Unrealized Gains. Unfortunately, that page is only displayable by currency right now. However, I'm guessing that Dario could add a couple of buttons to toggle back and forth between Currencies and Trade Groups. He might even be able to have the Groups report give the user Gains/Losses grouped by Trade Group, then by Currency.

So, my recommendation to you is to use your free access to test out these ideas to see if it will meet your needs and go from there.

I hope this helps.

Steve
sgjenks01
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 06:59:19 PM
 #369

@ Kevin and Dario,
It would be nice if CT "remembered" the user's choice for the number of rows to display. When I'm working on transactions, I often go run a report to see if what I did is correct. Then when I go back to the Table, I have to select the number of rows again. Not a big deal, but an annoyance just the same.

Also, I thought of a better name for "READ THIS FIRST". Call it a "Quick Start Guide". Not an original name, but would draw the eye of a new user.

Steve
sgjenks01
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 07:04:58 PM
 #370

@bm303
I think you have identified the problem an it's easy to fix. Just open the Trades Table and add "In"/Deposit transactions for your deposits and assign them to the exchange where they went. I'm guessing Pol isn't off because you may have only transferred coins in and did not actually make a deposit there?

@Kevin and Dario. This would be another great item for the "Quick Start Guide".

Steve
bitbadger
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 09:11:17 PM
 #371

@BitBadger
I'm a new user, but I have used CoinTracking extensively. I thought I would give you my thoughts from the perspective of a user.

............. . . . . .. . . . .

So, my recommendation to you is to use your free access to test out these ideas to see if it will meet your needs and go from there.

I hope this helps.

Steve

Thanks Steve for the detailed advice, that sounds pretty good. Ive looked around and tried a few other alternatives, and CoinTracking seems the best choice for me right now.

Ive already tried the free version, as I said I used up all the free trades.  I deleted the old trades for 4 months ago and imported my trades from just one exchange, but its already full. So Ive decided to purchase the full version for one year and start using it right away as I need all my trade data and the full API data feeds, no point otherwise.  So we'll see how it goes for this first year.









sgjenks01
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 01:08:12 AM
 #372

@Dario,
I just found a minor bug in CT. In the trades table, if the number of rows is set to, say 10, and then you search for something that's in the table, but not in the first 10 rows, CT will return no rows. Then, if you change the row count to be big enough to include the rows in question, CT still returns nothing. To get CT to work properly, you have to clear the search box and re-enter the search term.

It seems to me that CT should return the rows searched for, regardless of whether they are displayed at the time the search term is entered.

Steve
Dario3000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 744
Merit: 512


CoinTracking - Crypto Portfolio & Tax Management


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2017, 01:38:25 AM
 #373

Hey sgjenks01,

Actually this should not happen. I have tested it multiple times and do not have the same behavior.
The search is always checking ALL entries of a table and not just the shown page.
As the filtering happens in your browser and not on our server, it may be something there.
What browser and version are you using?
Have you tried it with another one?

Thanks also for answering the questions of BitBadger

Best,
Dario

 

CoinTracking.info - Your Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Calculator for all Digital Currencies
Simply the best way to track your digital assets accurately. Get live data for more than 5000 coins, assets and commodities. Track Gains & Balances from all your exchanges and wallets.
Need help? CoinTracking FAQ
sgjenks01
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 03:33:18 AM
 #374

Dario,
I have Chrome 64 Bit Latest, but I guess it doesn't matter, because I was unable to reproduce the problem just now. This despite the fact that I was able to replicate it several times before I reported it. I guess that's what sometimes happens when you get tech support involved.  Smiley

Thanks for looking into it.

Steve
jagstock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 06:29:49 PM
 #375

Excellent site !
My comment is regarding BAT (Basic Attention Token).
BAT values are not not updated in portfolio. Its value is 0 and
hence my portfolio shows 0 for BAT portion !
Arkaen
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 02:31:11 AM
 #376

Excellent site !
My comment is regarding BAT (Basic Attention Token).
BAT values are not not updated in portfolio. Its value is 0 and
hence my portfolio shows 0 for BAT portion !

Was going to mention this too. There's an old coin that also uses the BAT ticker (Batcoin), and maybe that has prevented the new one from being updated.

Either way, Basic Attention Token is already in the top 20 for market cap, so hopefully it gets added soon.
Dario3000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 744
Merit: 512


CoinTracking - Crypto Portfolio & Tax Management


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2017, 07:12:50 AM
 #377

Hey,

Yeah, seems like there are two coins/tokens with the same ticker.
BAT (Basic Attention Token) is now listed with the correct price and BAT (BatCoin) will now be listed with the ticker "BATCOIN" on CoinTracking.

Best,
Dario

CoinTracking.info - Your Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Calculator for all Digital Currencies
Simply the best way to track your digital assets accurately. Get live data for more than 5000 coins, assets and commodities. Track Gains & Balances from all your exchanges and wallets.
Need help? CoinTracking FAQ
27aume
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10

Hi, i'm a pationed about cryptos and their symbol.


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2017, 05:50:42 PM
 #378

Found the site yesterday and for now, I'm pretty amazed, thank team!!! Grin Grin Grin Tongue
Dario3000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 744
Merit: 512


CoinTracking - Crypto Portfolio & Tax Management


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2017, 06:05:29 PM
 #379

Found the site yesterday and for now, I'm pretty amazed, thank team!!! Grin Grin Grin Tongue

Thanks a lot. I really appreciate it Smiley

Have fun with CoinTracking,
Dario

CoinTracking.info - Your Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Calculator for all Digital Currencies
Simply the best way to track your digital assets accurately. Get live data for more than 5000 coins, assets and commodities. Track Gains & Balances from all your exchanges and wallets.
Need help? CoinTracking FAQ
sgjenks01
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 05, 2017, 06:56:37 PM
 #380

Dario,
I found a new "wrinkle" at the BitShares exchange. They are an exchange and have a currency BTS. It doesn't matter what currency you are exchanging for what, the fee is always charged in BTS. In essence, this means you have to buy their currency to use the exchange (pretty clever). But here's where there's an issue with CoinTracking: If I do a transaction to exchange some DASH for ETH, the fee is in BTS and it actually drops the balance for BTS. Since CT "ignores" fees, this makes my BCN balance incorrect. As a work-around, I've added an "out" transaction that deducts the fee from my BCN account.

I know accounting for Fees is a challenge because of the different ways exchanges report them (in the total and not in the total for the Sell side), so I thought I would up the challenge by throwing in a new variation. To account for fees properly, it seems like CT has to "know" which exchanges do what and treat fees accordingly. In the case where the fee is included in the Sell amount, any fee reported would just be put in the fee column. If the exchange doesn't include the fee in the Sell amount and reports it only in the fee amount (in the same or different currency), perhaps you could have CT add a "Fee Out Transaction" for that exchange. This way CT would not re-import transactions because they had been modified. Then it's a question of how CT "knows" how the exchange handles fees. This information could be maintained by you or a checkbox could be provided to the user so they could indicate whether the fee is in the total Sell or not.

I used to have to think about and code this kind of stuff for a living, which is why I feel compelled to problem-solve. If you only want me to report issues and not suggest solutions, just let me know. I'm okay either way.

Steve
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 75 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!