Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 01:23:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
Author Topic: CoinTracking - Profit/Loss Portfolio and Tax Reporting for Digital Currencies  (Read 81756 times)
dave3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 319


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 08:43:13 AM
 #161

Also -- my goal would be to first calculate my mining income, and then secondly when a purchase/donation/trade for USD occurs to join that in a first-in/first-out way, to the basis for the mined coins.

For example, say I mine a certain amount of BTC over the course of a year, all at various dates and valued differently depending on bitcoin price on the day it was mined.

Then I have various bitpay transactions, bitcoin donations, and trades for USD that I want to deduct from the mined balance and have it calculate the capital gain using the various bitcoin values when the various coins were mined as the cost basis.

Would I want it all in one account, or two separate accounts to do that?

1513214629
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513214629

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513214629
Reply with quote  #2

1513214629
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Dario3000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735


CoinTracking - Crypto Portfolio & Tax Management


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2014, 11:31:19 AM
 #162

I'm trying this out in an attempt to keep track of income from mining.

I've put my incoming mining addresses into the "BTC Wallet Job for Miners and Donations" page and I noticed that it recommended creating a second account for trades.

What counts as a "trade"?  Is each mining transaction a separate trade?  Is a bitpay purchase or bitcoin donation a trade?

If I upgrade my first account to "pro" and then create a second account for trades and join it to the first one, does it get included as "pro" or does each account need to be upgraded separately?

Thanks.


Hi Dave,
let me answer your questions Smiley

1) if you have more then one account and you upgrade to pro, of course all your accounts will get pro.
The same if you upgrade now to pro and you join more accounts in the future. All the accounts will get pro.

2) The BTC Wallet Job don't count every single "transaction". It checks your BTC balance every 10 minutes and will insert the difference into your account.
Lets say you have now 1 BTC in your wallet and in 10 minutes you have 1.5 BTC. So the system creates a trade into Coinreporting with 0.5 BTC.

3) The answer to the question "one or two accounts" depends on what's the best solution for you.
In my case, I have one account for long term tradings (will not be sold in the next years), one account for daily trades and one account for mining.
So I have all actions seperate.
If you have more than one account, you will get a TOTAL view, where you can see the value of all your accounts togehter.

But if you sell all your mined BTC in USD or EUR instantly, it could be easier to make both in one account.

I would suggest, you should try both versions and see what is the best solution for you.
so create two accounts (or even three) and just try it.
You can delete groups of trades any time (for example all BTC Wallet Job trades at once) and you can also unjoin your accounts anytime.

I hope this will help you. If not, please let me know Smiley

Best wishes and a nice weekend.
Dario

CoinTracking.info - Your Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Calculator for all Digital Currencies
Simply the best way to track your digital assets accurately.
Get live data for more than 4800 coins, assets and commodities. Track Gains & Balances from all your exchanges and wallets.
dave3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 319


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 11:53:00 AM
 #163

Hi Dave,
let me answer your questions Smiley

1) if you have more then one account and you upgrade to pro, of course all your accounts will get pro.
The same if you upgrade now to pro and you join more accounts in the future. All the accounts will get pro.

2) The BTC Wallet Job don't count every single "transaction". It checks your BTC balance every 10 minutes and will insert the difference into your account.
Lets say you have now 1 BTC in your wallet and in 10 minutes you have 1.5 BTC. So the system creates a trade into Coinreporting with 0.5 BTC.

3) The answer to the question "one or two accounts" depends on what's the best solution for you.
In my case, I have one account for long term tradings (will not be sold in the next years), one account for daily trades and one account for mining.
So I have all actions seperate.
If you have more than one account, you will get a TOTAL view, where you can see the value of all your accounts togehter.

But if you sell all your mined BTC in USD or EUR instantly, it could be easier to make both in one account.

I would suggest, you should try both versions and see what is the best solution for you.
so create two accounts (or even three) and just try it.
You can delete groups of trades any time (for example all BTC Wallet Job trades at once) and you can also unjoin your accounts anytime.

I hope this will help you. If not, please let me know Smiley

Best wishes and a nice weekend.
Dario

Thanks for this info.  That explains why my mining history hasn't shown up after entering the mining addresses.

Is there a way to import the mining data from the core bitcoin wallet software?  It has an export feature that creates a csv file that looks like this:

"Confirmed","Date","Type","Label","Address","Amount","ID"

Otherwise I'd have hundreds of entries to make by hand.

If I do succeed in getting the data into the system somehow, will it be able to automatically generate the cost basis for the mined coins, and use it to calculate the capital gains for the other transactions?
Dario3000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735


CoinTracking - Crypto Portfolio & Tax Management


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2014, 01:10:06 AM
 #164

Thanks for this info.  That explains why my mining history hasn't shown up after entering the mining addresses.

Is there a way to import the mining data from the core bitcoin wallet software?  It has an export feature that creates a csv file that looks like this:

"Confirmed","Date","Type","Label","Address","Amount","ID"

Otherwise I'd have hundreds of entries to make by hand.

If I do succeed in getting the data into the system somehow, will it be able to automatically generate the cost basis for the mined coins, and use it to calculate the capital gains for the other transactions?

Hey Dave,
currently there is no way in import this CSV format, but I am already on a solution to import these files and also import custom trades over excel.
I think I will finish it in April.

And then you will be able to insert every trade once so you can see an overview of every single trade.

Best wishes,
Dario

CoinTracking.info - Your Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Calculator for all Digital Currencies
Simply the best way to track your digital assets accurately.
Get live data for more than 4800 coins, assets and commodities. Track Gains & Balances from all your exchanges and wallets.
TwinWinNerD
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


CEO BitPanda.com


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2014, 01:39:27 AM
 #165

Awesome website. As mentioned in the german thread i really like your "easy enter" feature. One of my topused bookmarks Wink

tunafish
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2014, 02:39:21 AM
 #166

I haven't used the service in a while but I logged in for the first time in a while and saw how much things had came along and decided to give it a go and upgraded to pro. I used the btc-e import tool to bring over my transactions but I have way more than 1700 (or whatever the limit is) so I decided to try for ultimate for a year. However when I imported my API data from btc-e there is always only 1880 transcations, the newest being 70+ days old, even though on the btc-e API page it says "last trade: today's date"
Also I have negative NVC, CNC, etc. and i'm not sure how.
If there was a way to either get all my transactions or set it so it only queries the past year of trading that would be great.
At any rate some help would be much appreciated.

Feeling generous?
BTC: 1MiaKvvzhuCrbWJ2iXA9RceZfRpNDjwJTk
Dario3000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735


CoinTracking - Crypto Portfolio & Tax Management


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2014, 08:36:37 PM
 #167

Awesome website. As mentioned in the german thread i really like your "easy enter" feature. One of my topused bookmarks Wink
Hey TwinWinNerD, thanks a lot Smiley


I haven't used the service in a while but I logged in for the first time in a while and saw how much things had came along and decided to give it a go and upgraded to pro. I used the btc-e import tool to bring over my transactions but I have way more than 1700 (or whatever the limit is) so I decided to try for ultimate for a year. However when I imported my API data from btc-e there is always only 1880 transcations, the newest being 70+ days old, even though on the btc-e API page it says "last trade: today's date"
Also I have negative NVC, CNC, etc. and i'm not sure how.
If there was a way to either get all my transactions or set it so it only queries the past year of trading that would be great.
At any rate some help would be much appreciated.
Hi tunafish, It's a problem we currently have with BTC-E. We have tried all possible things and increased all limits, but their API only imports a maximum of 2000 trades, what really sucks.
I have an open ticket at BTC-E (ticket no: #GCB-871-47852 - created: 29 March 2014 04:54 AM) and I hope they will solve it ASAP.
I think it's just a kind of restriction, that they need to disable for coinreporting.com
So I'm pretty sure, it will work in the next days.

BTW: I think this is the reason why some of your coins are negative, because it did not import all of your trades.
This should be fixed once all your trades are imported

CoinTracking.info - Your Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Calculator for all Digital Currencies
Simply the best way to track your digital assets accurately.
Get live data for more than 4800 coins, assets and commodities. Track Gains & Balances from all your exchanges and wallets.
tunafish
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2014, 03:27:32 AM
 #168


Hi tunafish, It's a problem we currently have with BTC-E. We have tried all possible things and increased all limits, but their API only imports a maximum of 2000 trades, what really sucks.
I have an open ticket at BTC-E (ticket no: #GCB-871-47852 - created: 29 March 2014 04:54 AM) and I hope they will solve it ASAP.
I think it's just a kind of restriction, that they need to disable for coinreporting.com
So I'm pretty sure, it will work in the next days.

BTW: I think this is the reason why some of your coins are negative, because it did not import all of your trades.
This should be fixed once all your trades are imported

LOL. good one, btc-e support doing anything ASAP is hilarious. I mean I hope so too, just don't have much faith in their support staff.
 Assuming there is no fix from them do you think it will be possible to tweak the way you query the API so that it only retrieves trades after X date? I'd kind of prefer this anyway even if btc-e fixed their end since I have not much use for trade data from 2012 and whatnot, I really just want to be able to "start" from the past couple months. If there was a way to do this then I'd feel alot better about getting a year of unlimited membership.

I still think the site is coming along very well and encourage you to keep up the good work, there is enough people trading cryptocoins that a site like this could be very valuable to you and the community.

Feeling generous?
BTC: 1MiaKvvzhuCrbWJ2iXA9RceZfRpNDjwJTk
Dario3000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735


CoinTracking - Crypto Portfolio & Tax Management


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2014, 03:14:24 PM
 #169

LOL. good one, btc-e support doing anything ASAP is hilarious. I mean I hope so too, just don't have much faith in their support staff.
 Assuming there is no fix from them do you think it will be possible to tweak the way you query the API so that it only retrieves trades after X date? I'd kind of prefer this anyway even if btc-e fixed their end since I have not much use for trade data from 2012 and whatnot, I really just want to be able to "start" from the past couple months. If there was a way to do this then I'd feel alot better about getting a year of unlimited membership.

I still think the site is coming along very well and encourage you to keep up the good work, there is enough people trading cryptocoins that a site like this could be very valuable to you and the community.

Hey,
yeah I still hope, BTC-E will fix it in the next days.
I really hope it.

If not, I will have to make a workaround like a loop till all the imports are done.
Let's give them one week. If not I will take care of another solution.
But I prefer a clean solution over the BTC-E API.

Best wishes, Dario

CoinTracking.info - Your Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Calculator for all Digital Currencies
Simply the best way to track your digital assets accurately.
Get live data for more than 4800 coins, assets and commodities. Track Gains & Balances from all your exchanges and wallets.
tunafish
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2014, 04:05:04 PM
 #170

LOL. good one, btc-e support doing anything ASAP is hilarious. I mean I hope so too, just don't have much faith in their support staff.
 Assuming there is no fix from them do you think it will be possible to tweak the way you query the API so that it only retrieves trades after X date? I'd kind of prefer this anyway even if btc-e fixed their end since I have not much use for trade data from 2012 and whatnot, I really just want to be able to "start" from the past couple months. If there was a way to do this then I'd feel alot better about getting a year of unlimited membership.

I still think the site is coming along very well and encourage you to keep up the good work, there is enough people trading cryptocoins that a site like this could be very valuable to you and the community.

Hey,
yeah I still hope, BTC-E will fix it in the next days.
I really hope it.

If not, I will have to make a workaround like a loop till all the imports are done.
Let's give them one week. If not I will take care of another solution.
But I prefer a clean solution over the BTC-E API.

Best wishes, Dario


Okay, I've been using the copy import for a little while now and thats been going okay but here's a major bug I've been running into:
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.035 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.035 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    14.4 LTC    10.35 USD    149.04 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.035 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.035 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.035 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.035 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.035 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.035 USD    10.04.14 08:53

putting aside the 14.4, guess how much LTC i've bought according to the portfolio? 0.2 LTC. I get that detecting duplicate trades seems like a good idea at first for people that don't know how to copy paste but it's a major inconvenience when you are copying a few pages of trades to have to either copy them into excel first to combine them all into a single trade, import pages unchanged and try to catch and fix them, change values so that it's like:
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.034 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.035 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.036 USD    10.04.14 08:54
which is also a pain. At some point I remember thinking "well I'll just use the 'test import' button to see where the dupes are then fix it." Big mistake, since test import doesn't detect dupes. Recently I copied in about 8-10 pages of trades throughout 2 days that I thought I fixed the dupes on and only noticed after that something got messed up. My option is to delete everything and start over, try to find the mess-up by comparing trade history side-by-side, or to spend an hour or two deleting every trade after a specific date and time (I say hours because there is no way to delete more than one trade or less than all of them at a time, you have to click delete. popup confirm. page load. scroll. why not some simple checkbox by each trade and then a delete button? it could still popup a list of each selected one to confirm)
And it's not like I can say "well I just won't buy/sell the same amount/price at the same time" If a user puts in 50 sells for 0.1 at 10.35USD thats how it gets filled when I enter 'buy 5 LTC at 10.35"
I hope I've made the case that this feature is clearly a bug. I can't see many users being helped by this and can imagine users constantly having their trade history distorted by it,  so can we get a simple disable option for dummy duplicate warnings, or rather make it so that its just a warning and not a forced purge?

Thanks for reading and your anticipated response,
tuna

Feeling generous?
BTC: 1MiaKvvzhuCrbWJ2iXA9RceZfRpNDjwJTk
Dario3000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735


CoinTracking - Crypto Portfolio & Tax Management


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2014, 09:29:01 PM
 #171

Hey Tuna,

the problem is as follows:
BTC-E does not display any trading id. So we create a faked trade id with the data string.
For example: LTC/USD_buy_0.1 LTC_10.35 USD_1.035 USD_10.04.14 08:54
And because all the trades have the same amount and even the same second (what is really rarely), the system detects it as a double trade.

So what I will do on monday is a checkbox you can activate to ignore "double" trades.
I think this is the fastest solution for this issue.

One question:
How did you managed it so buy the same amount of LTC in the same second?
Usually the amounts are different or the time is not the same.

Best wishes, Dario

CoinTracking.info - Your Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Calculator for all Digital Currencies
Simply the best way to track your digital assets accurately.
Get live data for more than 4800 coins, assets and commodities. Track Gains & Balances from all your exchanges and wallets.
tunafish
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2014, 12:12:56 AM
 #172

Hey Tuna,

the problem is as follows:
BTC-E does not display any trading id. So we create a faked trade id with the data string.
For example: LTC/USD_buy_0.1 LTC_10.35 USD_1.035 USD_10.04.14 08:54
And because all the trades have the same amount and even the same second (what is really rarely), the system detects it as a double trade.

So what I will do on monday is a checkbox you can activate to ignore "double" trades.
I think this is the fastest solution for this issue.

One question:
How did you managed it so buy the same amount of LTC in the same second?
Usually the amounts are different or the time is not the same.

Best wishes, Dario

Thank you so much for working on a fix so quickly, I'd be surprised if it's truly that rare but I certainly could be mistaken. At times the trades are my own making: I'll put in say sell 5 LTC at +1% last price, then decide to put in another 5 at same price, then an hour later when it gets filled with someone putting in "buy 25 LTC at X" I get "sell 5 LTC...3:51 sell 5 LTC...3:51". Or i can be on the other end of the same situation. I put in a buy for 25 LTC at $1 and someone or someones has 5 LTC at $1, another 10 at $1, and another 5 at $1: so I'll end up with "Buy 5 LTC... 7:54 buy 10 LTC... 7:54 buy 5 LTC... 7:54". There are also times where I might intentionally want to sell small amounts repeatedly in a small amount of time (say I want to sell 100 LTC at >$10.89 but only 20 LTC are available at $10.90 and up, maybe I don't want to put all 100 in and push the spread lower so I put in an ask for 3 LTC every 10 seconds in hopes of catching a buyer at $10.90)


examples of the first scenarios i described:
LTC/BTC    buy    0.0482594 LTC    0.02514 BTC    0.00121324 BTC    10.04.14 09:15
LTC/BTC    buy    2.60066 LTC    0.02514 BTC    0.06538059 BTC    10.04.14 09:15
LTC/BTC    buy    2.60066 LTC    0.02514 BTC    0.06538059 BTC    10.04.14 09:14
LTC/BTC    buy    2.60066 LTC    0.02514 BTC    0.06538059 BTC    10.04.14 09:14
LTC/BTC    buy    2.60066 LTC    0.02514 BTC    0.06538059 BTC    10.04.14 09:14
LTC/BTC    buy    1.24052 LTC    0.02514 BTC    0.03118667 BTC    10.04.14 09:14



LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.035 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.035 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    14.4 LTC    10.35 USD    149.04 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.035 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.035 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.035 USD    10.04.14 08:54
LTC/USD    buy    0.1 LTC    10.35 USD    1.035 USD    10.04.14 08:54



LTC/BTC    sell    0.102247 LTC    0.02554 BTC    0.00261138 BTC    10.04.14 07:24
LTC/BTC    sell    0.998434 LTC    0.02554 BTC    0.0255 BTC    10.04.14 07:24
LTC/BTC    sell    0.998434 LTC    0.02554 BTC    0.0255 BTC    10.04.14 07:24
LTC/BTC    sell    0.998434 LTC    0.02554 BTC    0.0255 BTC    10.04.14 07:24
LTC/BTC    sell    3.88715 LTC    0.02554 BTC    0.09927781 BTC    10.04.14 07:24
LTC/BTC    sell    0.998434 LTC    0.02554 BTC    0.0255 BTC    10.04.14 07:24
LTC/BTC    sell    0.998434 LTC    0.02554 BTC    0.0255 BTC    10.04.14 07:24
LTC/BTC    sell    0.998434 LTC    0.02554 BTC    0.0255 BTC    10.04.14 07:23


This is from the 4 most recent pages of my trade history and these were ones where I entered whole, single-order asks. I really don't know how common an occurrence it is for the average user but it happens to me quite a bit and, as i said, there are times where I want to be able to "double-order".


I greatly appreciate the fast reply and fast solution to my issue, this will save me alot of time and headaches.

best wishes,
tuna

Feeling generous?
BTC: 1MiaKvvzhuCrbWJ2iXA9RceZfRpNDjwJTk
Dario3000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735


CoinTracking - Crypto Portfolio & Tax Management


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2014, 12:58:15 PM
 #173

Yeah, sure Smiley
We would not have the problem if the BTC-E API would work fine, but there is an issue with the maximum limit and all my support tickets are still unanswered.
So I think this would be the best solution.
Should not be a big deal. I will finish it tomorrow and let you know, so you can try it Smiley
In the meantime I wish you a nice Sunday

I greatly appreciate the fast reply and fast solution to my issue, this will save me alot of time and headaches.
You're welcome. Usually I try to answer within a few minutes or hours. But I was on my way from the Bitcoin Conference in NY back to Munich and my flight was a little longer than expected, so I could not answer immediately.

Best wishes, Dario

CoinTracking.info - Your Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Calculator for all Digital Currencies
Simply the best way to track your digital assets accurately.
Get live data for more than 4800 coins, assets and commodities. Track Gains & Balances from all your exchanges and wallets.
Dario3000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735


CoinTracking - Crypto Portfolio & Tax Management


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2014, 11:05:56 PM
 #174

Thank you so much for working on a fix so quickly (...)
Hey, I just wanted to let you know, that the feature is now deployed.
Hope everything is fine. If not, please let me know.

Best wishes, Dario

CoinTracking.info - Your Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Calculator for all Digital Currencies
Simply the best way to track your digital assets accurately.
Get live data for more than 4800 coins, assets and commodities. Track Gains & Balances from all your exchanges and wallets.
CHAOSiTEC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


View Profile
April 20, 2014, 09:01:43 AM
 #175

Hi Dario,

Since im using cryptsy alot, i would ask if you plan on implementing that into the site?

only thing holding me back from upgrading

node-vps.com - Tron / Masternode hosting services
Dario3000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735


CoinTracking - Crypto Portfolio & Tax Management


View Profile WWW
April 23, 2014, 09:21:53 PM
 #176

Hi Dario,

Since im using cryptsy alot, i would ask if you plan on implementing that into the site?

only thing holding me back from upgrading

Hey,
yeah it's definitely on our todo list.
But first we need to update our system to include all altcoins into the trading system.
Currently we don't have all of them, so we would get problems with cryptys, because they are using a lot of altcoins.
But as soon we have them all in our system, we will create import functions for cryptsy, bitfinex, bter and a lot more exchanges.

Best wishes, Dario

CoinTracking.info - Your Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Calculator for all Digital Currencies
Simply the best way to track your digital assets accurately.
Get live data for more than 4800 coins, assets and commodities. Track Gains & Balances from all your exchanges and wallets.
loveDry
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
April 26, 2014, 01:38:47 PM
 #177

It looks very good. Give me more time to test it.

EquinoxManagement - New Reliable Currency
GlobAllCoin -100%IPO-810907301@qq.com
haggis
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 986


View Profile
May 22, 2014, 02:29:53 AM
 #178

This site is a great idea - thank you! I was thinking about it myself but just was too lazy / had a lack of time Wink

As I trade 99% on mintpal/poloniex/cryptsy I'm wondering if you plan to support their APIs? At the current state it looks as there is no practical way to batch import trades from this sites, is it?


edit: just saw your answer 2 posts above  Embarrassed
Is it necessary to include all altcoins manually? Can't you just do a API callback from the exchanges and use the coincodes as reference dynamically?

Join the Elastic revolution!  Elastic - The Decentralized Supercomputer
ELASTIC ANNOUNCEMENT THREAD | ELASTIC SLACK | ELASTIC FORUM
Dario3000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735


CoinTracking - Crypto Portfolio & Tax Management


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2014, 09:03:18 PM
 #179

Hi haggis,

the thing is, that crypsy has much more coins as our trading system.
But we support them all in the Easy Enter function.

The best thing would be to include all altcoins from cryptsy's balance site into Easy Enter.
But we try really hard to include all of them into the trading system and creating API imports for cryptsy and other major exchanges.

Best wishes, Dario

CoinTracking.info - Your Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Calculator for all Digital Currencies
Simply the best way to track your digital assets accurately.
Get live data for more than 4800 coins, assets and commodities. Track Gains & Balances from all your exchanges and wallets.
Dario3000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735


CoinTracking - Crypto Portfolio & Tax Management


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2014, 09:05:14 PM
 #180

By the way.
I have created an Excel spreadsheet and a XML bulk import.
Both of them makes it possible and much more easy in include trades from different exchanges at once into your account!

Best, Dario

CoinTracking.info - Your Profit / Loss Portfolio Monitor and Tax Calculator for all Digital Currencies
Simply the best way to track your digital assets accurately.
Get live data for more than 4800 coins, assets and commodities. Track Gains & Balances from all your exchanges and wallets.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!