Bitcoin Forum
August 15, 2018, 09:32:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE][AMD][NVIDIA][CPU][ETN]How to Mine ⚡️Electroneum + Miners Downloads 💲⛏  (Read 146120 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Convington
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 07:35:52 PM
 #281

New in this thread and I very much appreciate all the information.  I've only turned on mining on my rig for Electroneum in the last 30 minutes.  I see a bunch of shares when I remote in (Claymore) and I have 6 GPUs running for a total of about 2400 H/S.  I'm using us-etn-pool.hashparty.io:5555.  The website shows me at 2.04kH/s (could be correct on average).  However, I never see a pending balance update or a total paid update.  I would expect at least a pending balance update, I would think...

I had 3 CPU minuers going for Electroneum the past couple days on the uspool. Those are averaging about 235 H/s.  I noticed as of this morning at least... the pending balance has froze at 15.29 ETN.

Is there something going on on the network - I only ask because I would have expected uspool.electroneum.com to keep trucking with my CPU Miners at the very least.  

thx in advance!
1534325552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534325552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534325552
Reply with quote  #2

1534325552
Report to moderator
1534325552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534325552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534325552
Reply with quote  #2

1534325552
Report to moderator
1534325552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534325552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534325552
Reply with quote  #2

1534325552
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534325552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534325552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534325552
Reply with quote  #2

1534325552
Report to moderator
1534325552
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534325552

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534325552
Reply with quote  #2

1534325552
Report to moderator
wacko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1014


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 08:06:25 PM
 #282

Furthermore, I download claymore's crypto NOTE miner, and with stock settings I am gettin around 810 per card for the 480's, but I cannot connect to mine ETN.
I suppose you need to use the "allpools" option for ETN (check the readme file from the archive with the claymore miner).
Ledipaa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 08:17:37 PM
 #283

New in this thread and I very much appreciate all the information.  I've only turned on mining on my rig for Electroneum in the last 30 minutes.  I see a bunch of shares when I remote in (Claymore) and I have 6 GPUs running for a total of about 2400 H/S.  I'm using us-etn-pool.hashparty.io:5555.  The website shows me at 2.04kH/s (could be correct on average).  However, I never see a pending balance update or a total paid update.  I would expect at least a pending balance update, I would think...

I had 3 CPU minuers going for Electroneum the past couple days on the uspool. Those are averaging about 235 H/s.  I noticed as of this morning at least... the pending balance has froze at 15.29 ETN.

Is there something going on on the network - I only ask because I would have expected uspool.electroneum.com to keep trucking with my CPU Miners at the very least.  

thx in advance!

Well your mining on a pool wich finds about 1 block per day, so you will get more ETN once a day, after block is unlocked. You should pick a pool with higher hashrate if you want to see more going on on your balance. Still the overall income should be about same no matter which pool you use, unless its really small pool.
stef_stef
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 08:30:57 PM
 #284

Furthermore, I download claymore's crypto NOTE miner, and with stock settings I am gettin around 810 per card for the 480's, but I cannot connect to mine ETN.
I suppose you need to use the "allpools" option for ETN (check the readme file from the archive with the claymore miner).
yeah, I have that... It always confuses me. Should I edit the start.bat file, or the config?
wacko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1014


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 08:39:47 PM
 #285

Should I edit the start.bat file, or the config?
I don't think it matters, you can have it however you want. Either make a bat-file with all your starting parameters in it, or just put "NsGpuCNMiner.exe" in it without any parameters and place everything else in your "config.txt" and "epools.txt" files.
Convington
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 08:45:20 PM
 #286

Well your mining on a pool wich finds about 1 block per day, so you will get more ETN once a day, after block is unlocked. You should pick a pool with higher hashrate if you want to see more going on on your balance. Still the overall income should be about same no matter which pool you use, unless its really small pool.

Hashparty.io says on the homepage that it is finding a block every 11 minutes.
falsealarm_bf1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 09:18:24 PM
 #287

Why is ETN no longer on whattomine? Not necessarily a bad thing but curious.
smoolae
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 101


“Revolutionising Marketing and Loyalty”


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 10:05:19 PM
 #288

Which port should I choose from HashParty pool, if:

I have 5 card (5x R9 290) rig? Port 5555 or 7777?

wacko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1014


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 10:09:24 PM
 #289

Which port should I choose from HashParty pool, if:

I have 5 card (5x R9 290) rig? Port 5555 or 7777?
7777 is fine for your hashrate. Doesn't matter really, it's just the starting difficulty, as soon as you submit a few shares it'll auto-adjust anyway.
smoolae
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 101


“Revolutionising Marketing and Loyalty”


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 10:09:57 PM
 #290

Which port should I choose from HashParty pool, if:

I have 5 card (5x R9 290) rig? Port 5555 or 7777?
7777 is fine for your hashrate. Doesn't matter really, it's just the starting difficulty, as soon as you submit a few shares it'll auto-adjust anyway.
Thank You!

Tamph
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 11:46:22 PM
 #291

This scam pool, don’t ever mining on this pool again. I mining over 12h for 60kh/s and only get 10etn.

https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=1274125
ItBeginInAfrica
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 11


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 11:52:08 PM
 #292

Quick note for anybody using claymore who's hashing speed seems too low.

I'm on an RX480 8GB, was struggling to get over 350H/s, had tried a few miners and drivers.

I randomly tried to screw with the -h perimeter. If you don't put one it, it puts one in for you. I manually put in -h 800, and my hashes doubled to 620H/s. Then I tried -h 1024 and that's moved it to 650H/s. I will keep tweaking, but it's worth messing with if you're going slower than expected!

thank you for your post. It helped me a lot cause I was using the default -h 1800 but my 6 RX480 8GB were slow. So I changed to -h 800 and now they are about 620H/s.
Tomorrow will try -h 1024. Did you try any further tweaking?

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion  ✔  Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency  ✔  TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️    ★    ✔ VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
icedutah
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 03:52:58 PM
 #293

I have a bunch of RX580's and want to know how fast you all are getting with these? With Claymore I can get just over 800 H/S. But when using SGminer 5.5.5 I onlt get 770 H/S.  I have heard people going a bit faster than this with sgminer. How?
This is my config:

{
    "pools":
    [
        {
            "name": "MoneroPool",
            "url": "stratum+tcp://etn.suprnova.cc:8875",
            "user": "icedutah.nam3",
            "pass": "x",
            "priority": "2",
            "profile": "xmr"
        }
    ],
    "profiles":
    [
        {
            "name": "xmr",
            "algorithm": "cryptonight",
            "rawintensity": "680",
            "worksize": "8",
            "gpu-threads": "2"
        }
    ],
    "default-profile": "xmr",
    "no-extranonce": true,
    "gpu-platform": "0"
}
wacko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1014


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 03:56:59 PM
 #294

I have heard people going a bit faster than this with sgminer. How?
By playing with raw-intensity, worksize and gpu-threads parameters.
Ulfilias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 02:10:24 AM
 #295

Hi there,

Any news of a decent wallet support. I'm guessing Ledger may be a while, but coinomi or even something like myetherwallet would be nice. I've been mining to Suprnova which is reasonable and i did the same thing with BTG a while back when that was new!

I'm on a 4 x asus strix GTX970 rig. Was getting ~1100 on Ethos but decided to have a play with on Win10 (removed the USB stick i have Ethos on!) to see what the software looked like. XMR-Stak is now giving me almost 1700!!!. Running with the recomended Threads=16, blocks=39, bfactor=6, bsleep=25 and false to CPU.

It's a bit slow on the interface but then again it was on Ethos.

generally loving the low power and heat/fan status compared with BTG!
basyaru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 07, 2017, 04:52:50 AM
 #296

You can mine Electroneum with Nanopool now!

Join https://etn.nanopool.org

ghavoc
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 05:30:21 AM
 #297

So good!  Thank you for sharing this.
smoolae
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 101


“Revolutionising Marketing and Loyalty”


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 07:45:28 AM
 #298

You can mine Electroneum with Nanopool now!

Join https://etn.nanopool.org
Yes,good news! Smiley

Danijelb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 07:47:32 AM
 #299

Guys, please help I am desperate.

I've tried to setup a xmr-stak-amd first. The problem was that driver crash at the start of the mining by windows showing an error that the application was blocked from accessing graphic drivers. I tried increasing  the timeout in registry but still the same thing. I've tried to do a clean removal of the drivers and install recommended ones but still no luck.

For the sg miner - when I start it, it's asking me to provide at least one pool even tho I put the pool address etc in the config. I've downloaded example config and changed pool address to mine. Any ideas?
smoolae
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 101


“Revolutionising Marketing and Loyalty”


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 07:49:20 AM
 #300

Guys, please help I am desperate.

I've tried to setup a xmr-stak-amd first. The problem was that driver crash at the start of the mining by windows showing an error that the application was blocked from accessing graphic drivers. I tried increasing  the timeout in registry but still the same thing. I've tried to do a clean removal of the drivers and install recommended ones but still no luck.

For the sg miner - when I start it, it's asking me to provide at least one pool even tho I put the pool address etc in the config. I've downloaded example config and changed pool address to mine. Any ideas?

Just try Claymore

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!