Bitcoin Forum
May 07, 2024, 01:50:24 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 [95] 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 ... 197 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin Release - First Scientific Computing Cryptocurrency  (Read 687910 times)
rethaw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 255



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 02:56:27 AM
 #1881

Add "USE_UPNP=0" in the compile line. If that doesn't work try "USE_UPNP= ".


It's UPNP=- to disable UPNP.

1715089824
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715089824

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715089824
Reply with quote  #2

1715089824
Report to moderator
"If you don't want people to know you're a scumbag then don't be a scumbag." -- margaritahuyan
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
lucasjkr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 03:00:00 AM
 #1882

Code:
getdifficulty
7.98816758

Just about to 8.  Remember that we're on a wacky logarithmic approximately base-30 scale for difficulty, so difficulty 8 is 30x harder to find a block as compared to difficulty 7.

My i5 failed to spit out anything for +72 hrs. I guess I have to check once a week from now on.
Most of my miners are i5 and I havent found crap either, I wonder if there is a bug for i5 miners, has anyone gotten a block on an i5?

I got one a half hour ago with mika's build. i5-2500k. First one in a day or two.

I really don't know where I stand... I've been mining from the get-go almost. Went 17 hrs before I saw anything, and have gone many spurts of 10-12 hrs without. But I'm now at 6 computers on it currently (had 8-10 at some points) and have earned pribably 1200 coins so far. I assume that's par for the course, generally? Some being higher, some being lower, obviously?
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 03:20:31 AM
 #1883

Add "USE_UPNP=0" in the compile line. If that doesn't work try "USE_UPNP= ".


It's UPNP=- to disable UPNP.
wrong Tongue
Code:
ifndef USE_UPNP
override USE_UPNP = -
endif
ifneq (${USE_UPNP}, -)
LIBS += -l miniupnpc
DEFS += -DUSE_UPNP=$(USE_UPNP)
endif

[GPG Public Key]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
rethaw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 255



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 03:29:53 AM
 #1884

Add "USE_UPNP=0" in the compile line. If that doesn't work try "USE_UPNP= ".


It's UPNP=- to disable UPNP.
wrong Tongue
Code:
ifndef USE_UPNP
override USE_UPNP = -
endif
ifneq (${USE_UPNP}, -)
LIBS += -l miniupnpc
DEFS += -DUSE_UPNP=$(USE_UPNP)
endif

From build-unix.md

Code:
USE_UPNP=     No UPnP support miniupnp not required
USE_UPNP=0    (the default) UPnP support turned off by default at runtime
USE_UPNP=1    UPnP support turned on by default at runtime

When you leave it blank it gets set to -, just like you posted.

AgentME
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 03:49:43 AM
 #1885

Add "USE_UPNP=0" in the compile line. If that doesn't work try "USE_UPNP= ".


It's UPNP=- to disable UPNP.
wrong Tongue
Code:
ifndef USE_UPNP
override USE_UPNP = -
endif
ifneq (${USE_UPNP}, -)
LIBS += -l miniupnpc
DEFS += -DUSE_UPNP=$(USE_UPNP)
endif
The code you just posted agrees with both of them. Either USE_UPNP=- or USE_UPNP= will disable it.
bitrich
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 03:53:10 AM
 #1886

i got a block after 2 hours with the first release running on i5 2.3 ghz at 5-30pps, upgraded to a newer release and ran 150-200pps for 24 hour no blocks, upgraded to v0.1.1 this morning, 400-500pps and still no block. basically i havent got a block in two days am i doing something wrong?
jpmi1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 04:03:09 AM
 #1887

i got a block after 2 hours with the first release running on i5 2.3 ghz at 5-30pps, upgraded to a newer release and ran 150-200pps for 24 hour no blocks, upgraded to v0.1.1 this morning, 400-500pps and still no block. basically i havent got a block in two days am i doing something wrong?


Its random... Just let it sit and come back in a week

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯ RELAUNCH First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ https://poloniex.com/exchange/btc_yin
XPM:AeuQPMAGRLyWbWkVgAtE4JcfSyGHATUkmG
DTC:D9mwyQo9xPAPWCtKYhthnX2uSPivcjKyLN
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 250


DIA | Data infrastructure for DeFi


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 04:41:08 AM
 #1888

If I have an earlier build (mod) and dl and run the latest official version, will it leave my existing coins intact?  Stupid question I know but better safe than sorry.


      ████████████████
   ████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████   ███████████████████
█████████████████        ███████████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████            ████████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████            ███████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████      ███████████████
█████████████████ ████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
     █████████████████
          ████
DIA | OPEN ACCESS FINANCIAL DATA
tjb0607
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 05:19:39 AM
 #1889

If I have an earlier build (mod) and dl and run the latest official version, will it leave my existing coins intact?  Stupid question I know but better safe than sorry.

Yes, your coins are stored in the wallet.dat file, which simply stores all of the private keys kept in your Primecoin wallet. These private keys will always stay the same, and updating won't change anything about how the wallet.dat works. And if an update ever does change the wallet.dat format, it will be backwards-compatible. Your existing coins will stay exactly the same.
#Darren
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 250


DIA | Data infrastructure for DeFi


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 05:26:09 AM
 #1890

If I have an earlier build (mod) and dl and run the latest official version, will it leave my existing coins intact?  Stupid question I know but better safe than sorry.

Yes, your coins are stored in the wallet.dat file, which simply stores all of the private keys kept in your Primecoin wallet. These private keys will always stay the same, and updating won't change anything about how the wallet.dat works. And if an update ever does change the wallet.dat format, it will be backwards-compatible. Your existing coins will stay exactly the same.

Thank  Smiley


      ████████████████
   ████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████   ███████████████████
█████████████████        ███████████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████            ████████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████              ██████████
█████████████████             ███████████
█████████████████            ███████████
█████████████████          █████████████
█████████████████      ███████████████
█████████████████ ████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
     █████████████████
          ████
DIA | OPEN ACCESS FINANCIAL DATA
JohnyBigs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 05:51:57 AM
 #1891

can we gpu mine this yet?
Teka
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 05:59:45 AM
 #1892

can we gpu mine this yet?

GPU Mining is currently not supported.
zoro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 06:04:27 AM
 #1893

if you have a network of PCs with win7 how is possible to mine at only one PC?
i mean to collect all the CPU power to only one wallet! Smiley
thanks

"killer app" of BTC = MasterCoin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=265488.0Mastercoin(A new protocol layer on top of Bitcoin)
JohnyBigs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 06:05:38 AM
 #1894

can we gpu mine this yet?

GPU Mining is currently not supported.

teka how do we mine this? like regular bitcoin and litecoin? thanks
Teka
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 06:08:59 AM
 #1895

can we gpu mine this yet?

GPU Mining is currently not supported.

teka how do we mine this? like regular bitcoin and litecoin? thanks

Check out this build: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=255782.0 In my opinion it offers the best performance at the moment.
JohnyBigs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 06:10:40 AM
 #1896

can we gpu mine this yet?

GPU Mining is currently not supported.

teka how do we mine this? like regular bitcoin and litecoin? thanks

Check out this build: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=255782.0 In my opinion it offers the best performance at the moment.

I know but how do i mine with it? do i run cgminer?
smoothie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1473


LEALANA Bitcoin Grim Reaper


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 06:12:15 AM
 #1897

is there a stats page for XPM network?

███████████████████████████████████████

            ,╓p@@███████@╗╖,           
        ,p████████████████████N,       
      d█████████████████████████b     
    d██████████████████████████████æ   
  ,████²█████████████████████████████, 
 ,█████  ╙████████████████████╨  █████y
 ██████    `████████████████`    ██████
║██████       Ñ███████████`      ███████
███████         ╩██████Ñ         ███████
███████    ▐▄     ²██╩     a▌    ███████
╢██████    ▐▓█▄          ▄█▓▌    ███████
 ██████    ▐▓▓▓▓▌,     ▄█▓▓▓▌    ██████─
           ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓█,,▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▌          
           ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌          
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓─  
     ²▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓╩    
        ▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀       
           ²▀▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀▀`          
                   ²²²                 
███████████████████████████████████████

. ★☆ WWW.LEALANA.COM        My PGP fingerprint is A764D833.                  History of Monero development Visualization ★☆ .
LEALANA BITCOIN GRIM REAPER SILVER COINS.
 
Teka
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 06:16:54 AM
 #1898

can we gpu mine this yet?

GPU Mining is currently not supported.

teka how do we mine this? like regular bitcoin and litecoin? thanks

Check out this build: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=255782.0 In my opinion it offers the best performance at the moment.

I know but how do i mine with it? do i run cgminer?

I personally just run the standard wallet with the following setting in the primecoin.conf:

rpcuser=WarMachine
rpcpassword=WarMachineRox
gen=1

fyi, I don't actually use that username and password.
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 06:18:16 AM
 #1899

is there a stats page for XPM network?

http://cryptometer.org/primecoin_90_day_charts.html

Bitrated user: blastbob.
JohnyBigs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 06:21:33 AM
 #1900

can we gpu mine this yet?

GPU Mining is currently not supported.

teka how do we mine this? like regular bitcoin and litecoin? thanks

Check out this build: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=255782.0 In my opinion it offers the best performance at the moment.

I know but how do i mine with it? do i run cgminer?

I personally just run the standard wallet with the following setting in the primecoin.conf:

rpcuser=WarMachine
rpcpassword=WarMachineRox
gen=1

fyi, I don't actually use that username and password.

does the wallet mine for you? is there a miner button? I dont understand compeletly confused lol
Pages: « 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 [95] 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 ... 197 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!