Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2019, 10:05:42 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445767 times)
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 09:39:27 PM
 #2181

Ok I tried setting laptop ip to 192.168.1.254 I could connect with the previous setting of 192.168.1.94, but now I cant. I went into terminal and did: arp -na to reveal what is connected to the modem, and this shows up: (192.168.1.255) at ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff on en0 ifscope [ethernet]

I tried entering that address into my browser with the airport off and it still refuses to let me in. I can see that the mining pool is getting hashes from the miner so thats good. At least its mining now lol! But now its mining BTC, and I want to add some pools to switch to, and the little guy is being stubborn still. Any other reccomendations to try? Can I ssh into this thing and reboot it from there? Thanks for the help so far!
 
 I<3 the Bitcoin Community
 

Hard reset and start again...
1563703542
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563703542

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563703542
Reply with quote  #2

1563703542
Report to moderator
1563703542
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563703542

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563703542
Reply with quote  #2

1563703542
Report to moderator
1563703542
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563703542

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563703542
Reply with quote  #2

1563703542
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563703542
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563703542

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563703542
Reply with quote  #2

1563703542
Report to moderator
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 09:43:10 PM
 #2182

Do I need to configure the dlink to a specific subnet... if so how?
Only if the factory default LAN subnet is the same as your ISP router's subnet. Do you have access to the User manual of that D-Link?
MOST home network routers allow you to change the IP range of the subnet. It wil probably be somewhere in te BASIC settings of "LAN" on the D-Link.
Factory settings for it is to pull an IP address from ISP and provide local (192.168.x.x) addresses to devices connected to it.
Now this D-Link is pulling an IP address from your ISP router and this is its WAN address.

Correct me if I'm wrong.. I changed the standard IP of 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.5; but if I want there to be a subnet...then I need to use e.g. 192.168.1.5 right?
Difficult to answer that question. Make sure there's no conflict between the ISP router and your D-Link, they have to be on 2 different subnets.

Post some screenshots if you are stuck.



Awesome ....got it all working....to an extend Smiley
I was able to setup the 2nd router.. changed all IP wan settings...and it started hashing... but after about 5min I lost the internet connection again.

It seems a bit more stable, but not stable enough. I switched off 2 ants and keep mining with 5... Expecting an 8th miner friday...so I hope everything is sorted by then.

Many thanks for all the support!
nigel161803
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 10:09:25 PM
 #2183

I think when I changed to DHCP client I changed the ip address of the machine. How on earth do I find it to log in now? What are the possibilities?
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 19, 2014, 10:14:00 PM
 #2184

I think when I changed to DHCP client I changed the ip address of the machine. How on earth do I find it to log in now? What are the possibilities?

Advanced IP scanner - Its a free app.
All you need right now Wink

 
STORICHAIN
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
  BOUNTY START
25 JUNE 2019
nigel161803
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 10:17:51 PM
 #2185

Is there any programs that do the same thing for an old macbook? Or is there any other ways to do it in Terminal?
fredsbend
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 10:26:07 PM
 #2186

Has anyone powered the S1 in unconventional ways?

Currently, the only way I have seen to do it is to use a computer PSU. I'm wondering about the use of a different kind of power converter for cases when you want to power an army of S1's. The overall goal is to reduce the price for each S1, which is currently the cost for the S1 plus a PSU. So far, it seems to me that it is cheaper to buy a 500 or 600 watt PSU for each one, rather than a 1200 watt PSU that can run two of them.

So I'm thinking of a situation where someone with electrician education has set up a separate line from the building main and then converted it accordingly and branched it to each S1. My understanding is that the S1 requires six 12 volt power lines and six ground lines. This sounds like it would not be too difficult to do and would be cheaper per S1, assuming you have over 20.
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 19, 2014, 10:26:59 PM
 #2187

Is there any programs that do the same thing for an old macbook? Or is there any other ways to do it in Terminal?

You can try this: https://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/15326/ip-scanner


 
STORICHAIN
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
  BOUNTY START
25 JUNE 2019
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1252



View Profile
March 19, 2014, 10:27:57 PM
 #2188

Is there any programs that do the same thing for an old macbook? Or is there any other ways to do it in Terminal?

Depending how old-if you have at least OSX 10.6.8, then you can download inet from the mac store. it cost $7.5, but shows all ip's on the network, both wired and wireless. See my post a few pages back how I set up wireless hashing for ants using airport extreme and airport express.
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 10:47:21 PM
 #2189

Has anyone powered the S1 in unconventional ways?

Currently, the only way I have seen to do it is to use a computer PSU. I'm wondering about the use of a different kind of power converter for cases when you want to power an army of S1's. The overall goal is to reduce the price for each S1, which is currently the cost for the S1 plus a PSU. So far, it seems to me that it is cheaper to buy a 500 or 600 watt PSU for each one, rather than a 1200 watt PSU that can run two of them.

So I'm thinking of a situation where someone with electrician education has set up a separate line from the building main and then converted it accordingly and branched it to each S1. My understanding is that the S1 requires six 12 volt power lines and six ground lines. This sounds like it would not be too difficult to do and would be cheaper per S1, assuming you have over 20.

I'm using server PSU's. Dell 1570W one's. They power 3 ants... (2 oc'ed and 1 normal freq).... Can get them to work all 3 oc'ed... But it will take me some time... As the PSU has 5 Output pins which have a max of 312W per pin. I would need to connect the 5 pins in order to get the full 1570W out of it..without worrying that I will ruin my PSU. (Happened to some 930W one's I had...I wasn't aware that they had a max W on the output pins).

To be honest 45GBP to power 3 ants is in my eyes really do-able. I've got 3 PSU's at the moment. Might get another or might opt to get the 3x930W one's fixed if not too expensive Smiley
fredsbend
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 11:01:07 PM
 #2190

I'm using server PSU's. Dell 1570W one's. They power 3 ants... (2 oc'ed and 1 normal freq).... Can get them to work all 3 oc'ed... But it will take me some time... As the PSU has 5 Output pins which have a max of 312W per pin. I would need to connect the 5 pins in order to get the full 1570W out of it..without worrying that I will ruin my PSU. (Happened to some 930W one's I had...I wasn't aware that they had a max W on the output pins).

I didn't think to use Server PSU's. Yes, the price per watt is remarkably cheaper than your typical desktop PSU. Looking at pictures, I can't tell how you would be able to use this. Is there a breakout cable that attaches to the only port I can see?
ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 11:23:03 PM
Last edit: March 19, 2014, 11:34:49 PM by ITGeniusGuru
 #2191

It seems a bit more stable, but not stable enough. I switched off 2 ants and keep mining with 5... Expecting an 8th miner friday...so I hope everything is sorted by then.

So, if I understand correctly, when you have 5 ants hashing, the connection to the internet is stable and stays on, when you have 6 or 7, it starts to drop?
That would indicate - I am just guessing - a limit of bandwidth imposed on your connection by your ISP (Bandwidth throttling).
So, after all, maybe not a number of devices problem. Time to call your ISP's tech support.
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 11:25:55 PM
 #2192

I'm using server PSU's. Dell 1570W one's. They power 3 ants... (2 oc'ed and 1 normal freq).... Can get them to work all 3 oc'ed... But it will take me some time... As the PSU has 5 Output pins which have a max of 312W per pin. I would need to connect the 5 pins in order to get the full 1570W out of it..without worrying that I will ruin my PSU. (Happened to some 930W one's I had...I wasn't aware that they had a max W on the output pins).

I didn't think to use Server PSU's. Yes, the price per watt is remarkably cheaper than your typical desktop PSU. Looking at pictures, I can't tell how you would be able to use this. Is there a breakout cable that attaches to the only port I can see?

On this forum you'll find loads of different PSU conversions.... Just one example of many:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1750411

You'll need to jumper a few pins together... but it's really REALLY easy.
Then you can opt for another jumper (of 2 pins) and that will lower the fan speed.

The PSU I have....it sounds like a boeing 747 on the runway... so that jumper saves me a load of headache!
nigel161803
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 11:41:57 PM
 #2193

ok. So I did a factory reset, and logged back in like it was the first time.

Changed the network settings to what I thought they should be, and it wont mine now.

My LAN isn't showing any packets sent or recieved. Could that be the issue? 

It mined when I couldn't log in because I set WAN to DHCP client. So I wonder what were in those DHCP client settings that allowed the Antminer to mine?
ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 11:54:57 PM
 #2194

ok. So I did a factory reset, and logged back in like it was the first time.
Changed the network settings to what I thought they should be, and it wont mine now.

A factory reset puts you all the way back in square one, so are you able now to access the ant with your browser?
If yes, go to the network tab, Diagnostics, and try to ping openwrt.org. Do you get replies?
If packets are lost, then likely a DNS issue. Edit WAN again and enter 8.8.8.8 for "Use custom DNS servers".
If still not hashing, Go to System, reboot. and perform reboot. Sometimes, you need to wait 10 minutes for the ant to start hashing. Keep checking "Miner Status" under the Status tab.
fredsbend
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 02:53:49 AM
 #2195

On this forum you'll find loads of different PSU conversions.... Just one example of many:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1750411

You'll need to jumper a few pins together... but it's really REALLY easy.
Then you can opt for another jumper (of 2 pins) and that will lower the fan speed.

Cool. Thanks. Some neat stuff there. And you can't beat that price per watt.
southerngentuk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 03:56:50 AM
 #2196

I'm using server PSU's. Dell 1570W one's. They power 3 ants... (2 oc'ed and 1 normal freq).... Can get them to work all 3 oc'ed... But it will take me some time... As the PSU has 5 Output pins which have a max of 312W per pin. I would need to connect the 5 pins in order to get the full 1570W out of it..without worrying that I will ruin my PSU. (Happened to some 930W one's I had...I wasn't aware that they had a max W on the output pins).

I didn't think to use Server PSU's. Yes, the price per watt is remarkably cheaper than your typical desktop PSU. Looking at pictures, I can't tell how you would be able to use this. Is there a breakout cable that attaches to the only port I can see?

On this forum you'll find loads of different PSU conversions.... Just one example of many:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1750411

You'll need to jumper a few pins together... but it's really REALLY easy.
Then you can opt for another jumper (of 2 pins) and that will lower the fan speed.

The PSU I have....it sounds like a boeing 747 on the runway... so that jumper saves me a load of headache!
Installing a couple of 1k resistors will reduce fan speed depending on load.

see http://www.raptortechnique.com/12vpower.htm

I thought thiers was a little messy thou, so I made up some resistor banks that just plug on.


energy_vortex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 07:46:14 AM
 #2197

Hi, im pay order 11 march, and dont see track number ore item. And tech support dont answer. is it normal?
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 08:08:41 AM
 #2198

I found that till now all ants were straight forward...
You go to wan settings, change IP of the ant to the correct subnet.
Change IP gateway
Remove IP broadcasting
DNS: fill out 8.8.8.8 and hit the save and update button.

Then  login to your ant to the changed IP (what you filled out above).
Fill out your pool address, user name, password and hit save and update button.
That should be enough to get started.

I had major problems at the start... And it ended up being a lousy PSU...or actually 3 PSU's. I had bought 2x 850W computer PSU's.....cheap one's... they were 30GBP each and both weren't enough to power ONE ant!! Had to add a 3rd PSU to get it to work.

If the PSU is the problem...it won't start hashing as it does have enough power to startup...
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 08:36:25 AM
 #2199

I'm using server PSU's. Dell 1570W one's. They power 3 ants... (2 oc'ed and 1 normal freq).... Can get them to work all 3 oc'ed... But it will take me some time... As the PSU has 5 Output pins which have a max of 312W per pin. I would need to connect the 5 pins in order to get the full 1570W out of it..without worrying that I will ruin my PSU. (Happened to some 930W one's I had...I wasn't aware that they had a max W on the output pins).

I didn't think to use Server PSU's. Yes, the price per watt is remarkably cheaper than your typical desktop PSU. Looking at pictures, I can't tell how you would be able to use this. Is there a breakout cable that attaches to the only port I can see?

On this forum you'll find loads of different PSU conversions.... Just one example of many:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1750411

You'll need to jumper a few pins together... but it's really REALLY easy.
Then you can opt for another jumper (of 2 pins) and that will lower the fan speed.

The PSU I have....it sounds like a boeing 747 on the runway... so that jumper saves me a load of headache!
Installing a couple of 1k resistors will reduce fan speed depending on load.

see http://www.raptortechnique.com/12vpower.htm

I thought thiers was a little messy thou, so I made up some resistor banks that just plug on.

http://s27.postimg.org/xl22ulper/100_6338.jpg

Smiley cool... I didn't give that a go...as I didn't have resistors lying around... and I'm not that technical... Have some junk electrical equipment.. Might remove a resistor and try it...just for fun.

The descriptions I read were talking about an option of multiple resistors (each different strenght) and I was reading that...scratching my head.. thinking...Nah why be difficult...jumper it and should be enough Smiley

Found another link....this thread has a lot of PSU types and there pin-out diagrams (to know which pins to jumper in order for the PSU to turn on, etc)

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1292514

I think this is way better then computer PSU's... The only draw back...is the wiring fron the PSU to the ant. With a computer PSU you just plug in the PCI connectors and your done.. With the server PSU I'm busy for a while with all power cables.. I used some extra (junk) power leads I had.

I ordered a corsair 1000w PSU on amazon for 130 GBP and some guys on this forum told me I could only power 2 ants.. I thought you know for 20GBP a 930W Dell PSU...just give it a try..and if jumpering is too difficult or I mess it all up...then at least I tried and I only loose 20GBP.
It worked and was really easy...so I canceled the order on amazon saving me some money...At the moment I paid 132GBP for 3x 1570W PSU's able to power 9 ants Smiley
ermyerok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 03:33:12 PM
 #2200

I recieved my ant miner s1 today ( second one ) and set it from 192.168.1.99 to 192.168.1.242
I then tried to set up the wireless to connect but it kept going on and off so i turned the wireless off ( or so i thought ) and ended up turning the lan connection off....... yer i know stupid and not paying attention.
I read up about the hard reset button but it don't to do anything or reset back to its default of 192.168.1.99
so im stuck with a miner that can connect to anything or reset.
Any help would be very much appreciated and a donation will be made
Thank you
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!