Bitcoin Forum
February 16, 2019, 06:59:17 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: Poll closed
Yes, please I absolutely need it!
Yes, but it's not a priority
Not sure, I'd prefer other features
No, I don't need it
-
-

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 ... 185 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Minera v0.9.1] Your next mining dashboard - Antminer/CPUminer/CGminer/BFGminer  (Read 830645 times)
SilentH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 01:14:39 AM
 #161

 I did not see cpuminer autotuning on the small seeds once I set a start freq

Give it a good while to start. Check back in an hour and see where it's at
1550300357
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550300357

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550300357
Reply with quote  #2

1550300357
Report to moderator
1550300357
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550300357

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550300357
Reply with quote  #2

1550300357
Report to moderator
1550300357
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550300357

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550300357
Reply with quote  #2

1550300357
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550300357
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550300357

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550300357
Reply with quote  #2

1550300357
Report to moderator
1550300357
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550300357

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550300357
Reply with quote  #2

1550300357
Report to moderator
n00bminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 01:42:43 AM
 #162

 I did not see cpuminer autotuning on the small seeds once I set a start freq

Give it a good while to start. Check back in an hour and see where it's at


You were dead on.  They have come to life!

Crazy great cpuminer and frontend
dloganbill
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 14, 2014, 02:02:58 AM
 #163

Is the latest version compatible with Nicehash yet? I'm holding off until it is.
Bump

That has been answered in this thread already. As well as cpuminer  thread.  

Yes


Thank you.  I must have missed that.

Michelem, I'm running another head to head comparison at Nicehash now.  I am using your BTC address with 10 Gridseed miners vs Hashra+10 miners on my BTC address .  I'll report back with results tomorrow.

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
Chamaelion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 07:49:34 AM
 #164

Hey mate - love your work, Minera is a great piece of code:)  Lovely smooth interface, and I'm running P2Pool on my own local node - it's giving me the best hashrate I've seen to date.

Problems with 1.0.6 though - after I upgraded this morning, my rig had it's hashrate at the pool cut by half...

Not sure what you've changed that could affect the hashrate like that, but I've reverted to 0.1.5 (commit 691c659) 'til you've got it sorted out.  After reverting, my hashrate's back up to what it was before the upgrade, and I've made no other changes to the gridseeds, pi, node, or infrastructure.

This could be related to the new cpuminer release but it's weird, did you try to restart the minerd command? Can you show me your command line string? You should find it on settings page.
Thanks

OK - the rig I've got is using 2 pi's running 13 gs each, and they both demonstrated the same halved poolside hashrates once they were upgraded to to 0.1.6.  This was after restarting minerd, rebooting, or even flashing the SD and rebuilding everything again from scratch & pulling straight to 0.1.6.  And yes, I did give them several hours to see if the poolside hashrate would climb - no dice Sad  After rolling back to 0.1.5 and a reboot, both pi's were back to their old hashrates at the pool within 15-20 minutes...

Here's the 0.1.5 command lines:

--gc3355-detect --gc3355-autotune --freq=850 -o stratum+tcp://10.0.0.1:9327 -u Castor -p x --retries=1
--gc3355-detect --gc3355-autotune --freq=850 -o stratum+tcp://10.0.0.1:9327 -u Pollux -p x --retries=1

And here's what I was using for 0.1.6 (built using the "guided" option & adding "--retries=1" in the extra variables area - I didn't decide to arrange it this way):

--gc3355-detect --gc3355-autotune --freq=850 --retries=1 -o stratum+tcp://10.0.0.1:9327 -u Castor -p x
--gc3355-detect --gc3355-autotune --freq=850 --retries=1 -o stratum+tcp://10.0.0.1:9327 -u Pollux -p x

Let me know if you've got any ideas, or if you need anything else to help track this down.  No rush on getting this one fixed either, I'm more than happy to keep going with 0.1.5 in the interim - it's got my rig performing the best it's ever been.  I'll just keep checking the updates on a spare SD I've got and will bring the others back to the current version once it's up to the same performance.  Thanks again for the great work!

-- Suggestion --

A backup / log to hold a record of GS serial # / hashrate pairs so that after a restart / reboot the GS's can all be ramped up to the frequencies they were at prior to the reboot - this would save having to wait the 10-12 hours it takes for autotune to dial them in.

Hey michelem - just wanted to say been running 0.1.7 for over 24 hours on one of the Pi's, and there are no problems at all, hashrates are up to the same levels experienced on 0.1.5.  Also just upgraded it to 0.1.8 without any hassles too.  Keep up the good work, LTC donation coming your way Smiley

PS - let me know if you need a hand getting a Pi image set up, happy to help out if I can.
Chamaelion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 07:59:32 AM
 #165


Just added a "save current frequency" button.

Commit/push tomorrow

Mate, you're an artist - love your work & can't wait to see this functionality in your next push Smiley

If you ever find yourself down under, the first round's on me!
michelem
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1005
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2014, 11:31:36 AM
 #166

hey you guys rock! Thanks for all your support!

Minera 0.1.8a is out

* Added save frequencies button
* Log viewer bug fix
* Added debug option


Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001

MP-Hosting (owner)


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2014, 12:21:12 PM
 #167

hey you guys rock! Thanks for all your support!

Minera 0.1.8a is out

* Added save frequencies button
* Log viewer bug fix
* Added debug option



dose this have to be installed on a R-Pi ?
can i build a linix server and install it on that ?
michelem
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1005
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2014, 01:00:17 PM
 #168

hey you guys rock! Thanks for all your support!

Minera 0.1.8a is out

* Added save frequencies button
* Log viewer bug fix
* Added debug option



dose this have to be installed on a R-Pi ?
can i build a linix server and install it on that ?


You can install Minera following the README here: https://github.com/michelem09/minera in all your Linux distribution/archs you must only check the distribution is debian-based (Ubuntu/Debian/ecc..)

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
n00bminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 01:45:49 PM
 #169

hey you guys rock! Thanks for all your support!

Minera 0.1.8a is out

* Added save frequencies button
* Log viewer bug fix
* Added debug option



1st time using upgrade button.  Worked like a champ!

Thanks for the kickass app.

#Request when you are looking for things to add =) :
Settings:  Add option for scheduled reboot( ie. every x hours, or by date/time)  Rebooting the pi every 24 hours seems to help stability for me.
fivejonnyfive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 14, 2014, 02:15:58 PM
 #170

hey you guys rock! Thanks for all your support!

Minera 0.1.8a is out

* Added save frequencies button
* Log viewer bug fix
* Added debug option


Running great so far!

I finally gave up with my wonky install last night and did a clean image of raspbian and then installed 0.1.8 on it.
0.1.8a upgraded without issue. (sudo even still works  Wink )

I've intentionally not changed any of the default passwords yet, and tonight I'm going to backup the card before tinkering with the system. I'm happy to share this image as a "plug and play" solution for anyone who's interested. You'll just have to log in and put your own pool information in place of my own.
isuelt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 03:15:09 PM
 #171

hey you guys rock! Thanks for all your support!

Minera 0.1.8a is out

* Added save frequencies button
* Log viewer bug fix
* Added debug option




https://github.com/michelem09/minera

"The img file is on the go only few days (since today 2014-05-07) and you will be able to download the minera.img and put it in your SD Card without the worry to do anything else but turn on your brand new Minera controller."


When/where can I get an image file?

n00bminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 04:05:14 PM
 #172

hey you guys rock! Thanks for all your support!

Minera 0.1.8a is out

* Added save frequencies button
* Log viewer bug fix
* Added debug option




https://github.com/michelem09/minera

"The img file is on the go only few days (since today 2014-05-07) and you will be able to download the minera.img and put it in your SD Card without the worry to do anything else but turn on your brand new Minera controller."


When/where can I get an image file?



takes longer to write the default raspian image than it does to run(copy/paste) the manual commands from start-to-finish.
SilentH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 04:13:41 PM
 #173

so on my blade rig, im trying to run each blade at its own freq.

when i do a manual setup and use the following line:

Code:
--gc3355-detect --gc3355-freq=ttyACM0:850,ttyACM1:850,ttyACM2:838,ttyACM3:838 --log /var/log/minera/cpuminer.log

After a restart all 4 blades default to 600. what am I doing wrong?


Thinking this might of got missed..

Sandor or Michelem? Any thoughts? is my syntax correct?
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2014, 04:15:46 PM
 #174

so on my blade rig, im trying to run each blade at its own freq.

when i do a manual setup and use the following line:

Code:
--gc3355-detect --gc3355-freq=ttyACM0:850,ttyACM1:850,ttyACM2:838,ttyACM3:838 --log /var/log/minera/cpuminer.log

After a restart all 4 blades default to 600. what am I doing wrong?


Thinking this might of got missed..

Sandor or Michelem? Any thoughts? is my syntax correct?

Device node path is in the form of /dev/ttyACMx

SilentH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 04:29:57 PM
Last edit: May 14, 2014, 04:41:38 PM by SilentH
 #175

so then,

Code:
--gc3355-detect --gc3355-freq=/dev/ttyACM0:850,/dev/ttyACM1:850,/dev/ttyACM2:838,/dev/ttyACM3:838 --log /var/log/minera/cpuminer.log

should be fine?


Just tried it and same issue.. all blades started at 605
LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 04:55:25 PM
 #176

Hi Michelem, Hi Sandor

i got my first Raspberry Pi yesterday and tested minera. The installation instruction was great. Everything worked perfect.
Today i updated to 0.1.8a and 0.1.8b. Everything worked well.

Thank you for this great work! I will donate.

A few things...
The raw log Link points to /minera/application/logs/cpuminer.log
but minera starts with /var/logs/minera as path for the logfile.
So i get a 404 Error.

Until now i only used Windows and cgminer. With this, the hashrate goes up to the maximum in seconds.
With minera and cpuminer it takes a hour until the max hashrate is reached. is this normal for cpuminer?
I start my 5 chip grids with frequency 888 and autotuning.


Cheers... Alex


LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 05:01:08 PM
 #177

PS: As suggestion...

How about email messages if the system status changes, a grid wents down or pool is not reachable and so on.
A daily stats Email would also be nice.
michelem
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1005
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2014, 06:19:50 PM
 #178

Hi Michelem, Hi Sandor

i got my first Raspberry Pi yesterday and tested minera. The installation instruction was great. Everything worked perfect.
Today i updated to 0.1.8a and 0.1.8b. Everything worked well.

Thank you for this great work! I will donate.

A few things...
The raw log Link points to /minera/application/logs/cpuminer.log
but minera starts with /var/logs/minera as path for the logfile.
So i get a 404 Error.

Until now i only used Windows and cgminer. With this, the hashrate goes up to the maximum in seconds.
With minera and cpuminer it takes a hour until the max hashrate is reached. is this normal for cpuminer?
I start my 5 chip grids with frequency 888 and autotuning.


Cheers... Alex

please try to ssh in and:

cd /var/www/minera
sudo ./upgrade_minera.sh

This should fix the logs problem

For the speed to gain max hashrate, you can save the frequencies table (when you found the good ones) and restart your miner directly with the tuned devices.

PS
Email alerting is on roadmap yet

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
Fizikal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 07:05:14 PM
Last edit: May 14, 2014, 07:31:49 PM by Fizikal
 #179

Hi, first say i really want to try minera but in the last days i been trying to install minera in my distro ubuntu. but dont show me nothing!!


I follow the steps you give in github

Quote
sudo apt-get install lighttpd php5-cgi
sudo lighty-enable-mod fastcgi
sudo lighty-enable-mod fastcgi-php
sudo service lighttpd force-reload

after that

sudo apt-get install redis-server git screen php5-cli
cd /var/www
sudo git clone https://github.com/michelem09/minera
cd minera
sudo ./install_minera.sh

finally i replace the

cd /var/www/minera/minera-bin
sudo cp minerd-ubuntu-64bit miner


after i follow the link and put the password Minera

and the screen is blank


someone knows why??? i really want to minera.


i read about this but i didnt find nothing!!!

thanks

if you receive a blank page after entering the password on the web interface, check lighttpd's error log at /var/log/lighttpd/error.log Mine read a little something like this:

Code:
minera@robot:/var/log/lighttpd$ cat error.log
2014-05-14 11:39:41: (log.c.166) server started
2014-05-14 11:40:42: (server.c.1430) [note] graceful shutdown started
2014-05-14 11:40:42: (log.c.166) server started
2014-05-14 11:40:42: (server.c.1546) server stopped by UID = 0 PID = 5544
2014-05-14 11:41:00: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 36
 
2014-05-14 11:41:04: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 36
 
2014-05-14 11:54:18: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 37
 
2014-05-14 11:54:20: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 37
 
2014-05-14 11:54:27: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 37
 
2014-05-14 13:14:25: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 37
 
2014-05-14 13:19:47: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Class 'CI_Controller' not found in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/unit.php on line 4

A little Google Search turned up the fact that I needed to install php5-json[/u]

Run:
Code:
sudo apt-get install php5-json
sudo service lighttpd force-reload
Reload http://your.ip.address.here/minera/index.php/app/dashboard, and it loaded. Albeit throwing another error about timezone, but I'll deal with that easily.

EDIT: The timezone issue was fixed!
Here is the output from the logs about the timezone issue:
Code:
ERROR - 2014-05-14 19:25:01 --> Severity: Warning  --> date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. /var/www/minera/system/libraries/Log.php 86
ERROR - 2014-05-14 19:25:01 --> Severity: Warning  --> date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. /var/www/minera/system/libraries/Log.php 99
ERROR - 2014-05-14 19:25:01 --> Stats stored as: {"timestamp":1400095501,"hashrate":0,"avg_freq":0,"accepted":0,"errors":0,"rejected":0,"shares":0}
ERROR - 2014-05-14 19:25:01 --> Severity: Warning  --> chmod(): Operation not permitted /var/www/minera/system/libraries/Log.php 106

Fixed it with:
Code:
sudo chmod +rwx' to /[minera_root]/system/libraries/Log.php
SilentH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 07:16:56 PM
Last edit: May 14, 2014, 07:32:47 PM by SilentH
 #180

Sandor, sorry to be a pest, i don't think I'm understanding this.

When I use the following startup line from an SSH session:
Code:
--gc3355-detect --gc3355-freq=/dev/ttyACM0:850,/dev/ttyACM1:850,/dev/ttyACM2:838,/dev/ttyACM3:838 --log /var/log/minera/cpuminer.log



This is what the logs are showing:
Code:
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 0: Firmware version: 0x17031402
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 0: GC3355 40-chip G-Blade Miner detected
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 0@0: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 0@1: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 0@2: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 0@3: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 0@4: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 0@5: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 0@6: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 1: Firmware version: 0x17031402
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 1: GC3355 40-chip G-Blade Miner detected
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 0@7: Set GC3355 core frequency to 838Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 1@0: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 1@1: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 1@2: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 1@3: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 1@4: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 1@5: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 1@6: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 2: Firmware version: 0x17031402
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 2: GC3355 40-chip G-Blade Miner detected
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 1@7: Set GC3355 core frequency to 838Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 2@0: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 2@1: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 2@2: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 2@3: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 2@4: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 2@5: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 2@6: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 3: Firmware version: 0x17031402
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 3: GC3355 40-chip G-Blade Miner detected
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 2@7: Set GC3355 core frequency to 850Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 3@0: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 3@1: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 3@2: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 3@3: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 3@4: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 3@5: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 3@6: Set GC3355 core frequency to 600Mhz
[2014-05-14 12:09:33] 3@7: Set GC3355 core frequency to 850Mhz

It only seems to be setting one or 2 of the chips. is this by design? is it a requirement to type out all 7 chips speeds when launching? my understanding was by using the launch line i did all chips on that particular blade should launch at that speed.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 ... 185 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!