Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 03:12:10 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: Poll closed
Yes, please I absolutely need it!
Yes, but it's not a priority
Not sure, I'd prefer other features
No, I don't need it
-
-

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 185 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Minera v0.9.1] Your next mining dashboard - Antminer/CPUminer/CGminer/BFGminer  (Read 828124 times)
tritiated
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 05:50:17 PM
 #281

Any option to change frequency on each blade or GS individually?

Example:

--gc3355-freq=123456789:888:0,123456789:750:1

will set serialnumber 123456789 to frequency 888 MHz on chip 0 and 750 MHz on chip 1 and so on

You can add this line under extra options in the settings


Confused.

I have 5pcs of the 5 chip infinitys.
Serials are:
6D863F8C5650
6D82366F5650
6D92278D4853
6D7615775650
6D8E07755251

I've run autotune and the freqs that are best for each are:
6D863F8C5650:868
6D82366F5650:863
6D92278D4853:868
6D7615775650:908
6D8E07755251:883

If I run this: --gc3355-freq=6D863F8C5650:868,6D82366F5650:863,6D92278D4853:868,6D7615775650:908,6D8E07755251:883
It defaults to 600 (if Minera is on "default" for --freq)
It defaults to 850 (if Minera is set to 850 for --freq)

If I run this: --gc3355-freq=6D863F8C5650:868:0,6D82366F5650:863:0,6D92278D4853:868:0,6D7615775650:908:0,6D8E07755251:883:0
I get really wacky freqs, as I think I am only setting 1 chip to that freq.

What am I missing? lol, it is probably something insanely simple.


If I run this: --gc3355-freq=6D863F8C5650:868:0,6D82366F5650:863:0,6D92278D4853:868:0,6D7615775650:908:0,6D8E07755251:883:0 <-- you only set the first chip on each miner. Try this:

--gc3355-freq=6D863F8C5650:868:0,6D863F8C5650:868:1,6D863F8C5650:868:2,6D863F8C5650:868:3,6D863F8C5650:868:4,6D82366F5650:863:0,6D82366F5650:863:1,...,...,etc

1542553930
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542553930

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542553930
Reply with quote  #2

1542553930
Report to moderator
1542553930
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542553930

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542553930
Reply with quote  #2

1542553930
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542553930
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542553930

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542553930
Reply with quote  #2

1542553930
Report to moderator
1542553930
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542553930

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542553930
Reply with quote  #2

1542553930
Report to moderator
michelem
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 999
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 17, 2014, 06:12:12 PM
 #282


Yep testet it and it works fine. After starting it via command-line I can also refresh the GUI and it shows the stats. However the GUI (Start function) does nothing on my end.

Thanks

Can I ask you what kind of Minera installation you did? Image file or manual one? What Minera version do you have and what's the controller? (rpi? ubuntu pc?)
Thanks

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
stefna
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 08:52:43 PM
 #283

Hi,

great piece of software! Thank you for your work Michelem,


Did anyone collect experience with how many gridseeds you can run this on a raspberry?

Fizikal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 09:07:43 PM
 #284

Absolutely. I am running Ubuntu 13.10 (GNU/Linux 3.11.0-20-generic x86_64)

Code:
minera@robot:~$ sudo dpkg -l|grep php
ii  php5-cgi                               5.5.3+dfsg-1ubuntu2.3                  amd64        server-side, HTML-embedded scripting language (CGI binary)
ii  php5-cli                               5.5.3+dfsg-1ubuntu2.3                  amd64        command-line interpreter for the php5 scripting language
ii  php5-common                            5.5.3+dfsg-1ubuntu2.3                  amd64        Common files for packages built from the php5 source
ii  php5-json                              1.3.1+dfsg-2                           amd64        JSON module for php5
ii  php5-mysql                             5.5.3+dfsg-1ubuntu2.3                  amd64        MySQL module for php5
ii  php5-readline                          5.5.3+dfsg-1ubuntu2.3                  amd64        Readline module for php5


oh well, this sounds weird, but probably it is an issue with the php version which is different from the Raspbian one. I should do some tests.
Thanks

No worries, Michele. It is fixed, the timezone was simply a permissions issue with Log.php. Make sure php-json gets installed in case people are running Minera on Ubuntu x86_64. After that it was peachy. To note, I haven't plugged in my Blade yet. I wanted to get the setup perfect before I switched them over. I have a second RPi, so I may setup on that and plug them in to that after testing with Ubuntu x86_64 (xubuntu 13.10).

My Xubuntu machine runs bitpay's Insight software to explore the blockchain, also runs ABE too as a backup. It also runs a Coinpunk wallet. Kind of a little all in one with only 2 ports open to the interwebs.
LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 09:09:00 PM
 #285

Any option to change frequency on each blade or GS individually?

Example:

--gc3355-freq=123456789:888:0,123456789:750:1

will set serialnumber 123456789 to frequency 888 MHz on chip 0 and 750 MHz on chip 1 and so on

You can add this line under extra options in the settings


Confused.

I have 5pcs of the 5 chip infinitys.
Serials are:
6D863F8C5650
6D82366F5650
6D92278D4853
6D7615775650
6D8E07755251

I've run autotune and the freqs that are best for each are:
6D863F8C5650:868
6D82366F5650:863
6D92278D4853:868
6D7615775650:908
6D8E07755251:883

If I run this: --gc3355-freq=6D863F8C5650:868,6D82366F5650:863,6D92278D4853:868,6D7615775650:908,6D8E07755251:883
It defaults to 600 (if Minera is on "default" for --freq)
It defaults to 850 (if Minera is set to 850 for --freq)

If I run this: --gc3355-freq=6D863F8C5650:868:0,6D82366F5650:863:0,6D92278D4853:868:0,6D7615775650:908:0,6D8E07755251:883:0
I get really wacky freqs, as I think I am only setting 1 chip to that freq.

What am I missing? lol, it is probably something insanely simple.

Right, you're only setting  chip 0

--gc3355-freq=123456789:888:0

means Serialnumber:Frequency:ChipID

You have to set the Frequency for every grid, for every chip (0-4) what means 5 Settings for one grid

--gc3355-freq=123456789:888:0,123456789:888:1,123456789:888:2,123456789:888:3,123456789:888:4
SilentH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 09:10:13 PM
 #286

Any option to change frequency on each blade or GS individually?

Example:

--gc3355-freq=123456789:888:0,123456789:750:1

will set serialnumber 123456789 to frequency 888 MHz on chip 0 and 750 MHz on chip 1 and so on

You can add this line under extra options in the settings


Confused.

I have 5pcs of the 5 chip infinitys.
Serials are:
6D863F8C5650
6D82366F5650
6D92278D4853
6D7615775650
6D8E07755251

I've run autotune and the freqs that are best for each are:
6D863F8C5650:868
6D82366F5650:863
6D92278D4853:868
6D7615775650:908
6D8E07755251:883

If I run this: --gc3355-freq=6D863F8C5650:868,6D82366F5650:863,6D92278D4853:868,6D7615775650:908,6D8E07755251:883
It defaults to 600 (if Minera is on "default" for --freq)
It defaults to 850 (if Minera is set to 850 for --freq)

If I run this: --gc3355-freq=6D863F8C5650:868:0,6D82366F5650:863:0,6D92278D4853:868:0,6D7615775650:908:0,6D8E07755251:883:0
I get really wacky freqs, as I think I am only setting 1 chip to that freq.

What am I missing? lol, it is probably something insanely simple.

I have the same problem with my blades. no matter what i do other than freq=850, everything defaults to 600. I'm clearly doing something wrong and have just given up trying to set different freq for each blade. Im sure someone has it working but every time i ask for the correct syntax i never get a response.
LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 09:16:00 PM
 #287

I have the same problem with my blades. no matter what i do other than freq=850, everything defaults to 600. I'm clearly doing something wrong and have just given up trying to set different freq for each blade. Im sure someone has it working but every time i ask for the correct syntax i never get a response.

I've got the same problem on my Laptop, when I'm testing modded grids.
Try raising the Frequency in 50 MHz Steps
bexwhitt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 09:22:15 PM
 #288

Having looked at https://github.com/siklon/cpuminer-gc3355 I don't think you can set the frequency's by the serial number but only by the device number  ttyACM.. as these move around on reboot it is pretty useless ATM.
LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 09:26:32 PM
 #289

Having looked at https://github.com/siklon/cpuminer-gc3355 I don't think you can set the frequency's by the serial number but only by the device number  ttyACM.. as these move around on reboot it is pretty useless ATM.

You can. Sandor changed this yesterday on his version. You have to update to Minera 0.1.9 to use this feature. I tested it yesterday and it's working.

But remember, you can't set frequencies on a single chip when you're using blades. This works only for grids.

On blades you have to use Serialnumber:Frequency without ChipID.

And remember... blades don't support auto tuning!

LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 09:40:43 PM
 #290

PS you can add more languages/keyboards/spellings on iPad/iOS and select the right one while you are typing something Smiley (icon is the world in the bottom left corner http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4509)

Thanks for this Tip. Live can be so easy, when you know how to handle your iPad  Grin
SilentH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 10:56:55 PM
 #291

Having looked at https://github.com/siklon/cpuminer-gc3355 I don't think you can set the frequency's by the serial number but only by the device number  ttyACM.. as these move around on reboot it is pretty useless ATM.

You can. Sandor changed this yesterday on his version. You have to update to Minera 0.1.9 to use this feature. I tested it yesterday and it's working.

But remember, you can't set frequencies on a single chip when you're using blades. This works only for grids.

On blades you have to use Serialnumber:Frequency without ChipID.

And remember... blades don't support auto tuning!



This is exactly what I'm doing and everything defaults to 600 once launched


unamis76
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 11:01:46 PM
 #292

Guess I finally managed to get this working. Software is nice but a bit temperamental: failover pools have to have stratum before their link, and the protocol-dump option doesn't really work, even if put on the extra options. And I only managed to get it working after a fresh SD format, couldn't get it going installing on top of my raspbian install
quakefiend420
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 11:17:56 PM
 #293

Having looked at https://github.com/siklon/cpuminer-gc3355 I don't think you can set the frequency's by the serial number but only by the device number  ttyACM.. as these move around on reboot it is pretty useless ATM.

You can. Sandor changed this yesterday on his version. You have to update to Minera 0.1.9 to use this feature. I tested it yesterday and it's working.

But remember, you can't set frequencies on a single chip when you're using blades. This works only for grids.

On blades you have to use Serialnumber:Frequency without ChipID.

And remember... blades don't support auto tuning!



This is exactly what I'm doing and everything defaults to 600 once launched



I'm having the same problem.  Only way that I can set it is via tty and chipids, so i have 8 settings per blade.
edonkey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1135
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 17, 2014, 11:52:20 PM
 #294

Hi michelem. Thanks to you and Sandor111 for all the hard work. The combo of Cpuminer and Minera is really shaping up to be the best option for GridSeeds.

How close are you to getting the start/stop daemon working? I'm interested in upgrading, but I'm holding off until this feature is in place.

Was I helpful?   BTC: 18wQtEDmhur2xAd3oE8qgrZbpCDeuMsdQW   LTC: LbqLtkZ6wTSpwHHuv1tG4J7tHajGdH5QFB   DOGE: D9R5ySAP2DARpxuNKd7hN7ANmqFiGwB9G6
kaltar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 12:48:40 AM
 #295

i just wanted to say OMFG you rock, i tried every rasberry image and Minera is THE BEST.

one quick question, on your rasberry image, ( i know i'm a newb when it comes to linux ) how do i change the
time zone to show the correct time on my minera web page.

thanks

n00bminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 12:49:34 AM
 #296

Any option to change frequency on each blade or GS individually?

Example:

--gc3355-freq=123456789:888:0,123456789:750:1

will set serialnumber 123456789 to frequency 888 MHz on chip 0 and 750 MHz on chip 1 and so on

You can add this line under extra options in the settings


Confused.

I have 5pcs of the 5 chip infinitys.
Serials are:
6D863F8C5650
6D82366F5650
6D92278D4853
6D7615775650
6D8E07755251

I've run autotune and the freqs that are best for each are:
6D863F8C5650:868
6D82366F5650:863
6D92278D4853:868
6D7615775650:908
6D8E07755251:883

If I run this: --gc3355-freq=6D863F8C5650:868,6D82366F5650:863,6D92278D4853:868,6D7615775650:908,6D8E07755251:883
It defaults to 600 (if Minera is on "default" for --freq)
It defaults to 850 (if Minera is set to 850 for --freq)

If I run this: --gc3355-freq=6D863F8C5650:868:0,6D82366F5650:863:0,6D92278D4853:868:0,6D7615775650:908:0,6D8E07755251:883:0
I get really wacky freqs, as I think I am only setting 1 chip to that freq.

What am I missing? lol, it is probably something insanely simple.


If I run this: --gc3355-freq=6D863F8C5650:868:0,6D82366F5650:863:0,6D92278D4853:868:0,6D7615775650:908:0,6D8E07755251:883:0 <-- you only set the first chip on each miner. Try this:

--gc3355-freq=6D863F8C5650:868:0,6D863F8C5650:868:1,6D863F8C5650:868:2,6D863F8C5650:868:3,6D863F8C5650:868:4,6D82366F5650:863:0,6D82366F5650:863:1,...,...,etc



Worked!

Thank you!
quakefiend420
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 01:08:28 AM
 #297

Anyone having issues with losing random blades?  I've swapped out everything else, and anywhere between 10-30 mins uptime I lose one, it just stops submitting shares.  Restarting the miner(not the pi or the blades themselves) fixes it for a while.

EDIT: I found the problem.  I'm using ATX PSUs to power these, I think I was asking a little too much of one of the 12v rails...
FullBoat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 01:45:58 AM
 #298

i just wanted to say OMFG you rock, i tried every rasberry image and Minera is THE BEST.

one quick question, on your rasberry image, ( i know i'm a newb when it comes to linux ) how do i change the
time zone to show the correct time on my minera web page.

thanks



You'll have to SSH into the device, and run "sudo raspi-config". That'll give you some options that you can change. Under Internationalisation Options should be where the time zone option is.
edonkey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1135
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 18, 2014, 01:50:38 AM
 #299

i just wanted to say OMFG you rock, i tried every rasberry image and Minera is THE BEST.

one quick question, on your rasberry image, ( i know i'm a newb when it comes to linux ) how do i change the
time zone to show the correct time on my minera web page.

thanks



You'll have to SSH into the device, and run "sudo raspi-config". That'll give you some options that you can change. Under Internationalisation Options should be where the time zone option is.

As an alternative mechanism (the one that I used to configure the timezone on my Raspberry Pi), you can use the following:

Code:
sudo -i
dpkg-reconfigure tzdata

Here's a link with more details:

http://aryo.lecture.ub.ac.id/configure-timezone-settings-on-raspberry-pi-raspbian-wheezy/

Probably a good idea to reboot, then do a "date" command to make sure that it stuck.


Was I helpful?   BTC: 18wQtEDmhur2xAd3oE8qgrZbpCDeuMsdQW   LTC: LbqLtkZ6wTSpwHHuv1tG4J7tHajGdH5QFB   DOGE: D9R5ySAP2DARpxuNKd7hN7ANmqFiGwB9G6
quakefiend420
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 05:17:04 AM
 #300

I seem to have found something else, too.  If I have more than 10 blades connected the GUI fails to display, says that the miner isn't running.  But I can SSH into it and check the screen output from minerd to see that's not the case.

Anyone else running more than 10 devices on this distro?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 185 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!