Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2018, 01:32:59 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: Poll closed
Yes, please I absolutely need it!
Yes, but it's not a priority
Not sure, I'd prefer other features
No, I don't need it
-
-

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 ... 185 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Minera v0.9.1] Your next mining dashboard - Antminer/CPUminer/CGminer/BFGminer  (Read 828122 times)
toxic0n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 413
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 03:04:06 PM
 #381

Anyone trying to mine at BetaRigs with this distro?  Keep getting this error:

stratum_recv_line failed

when trying either of these two pools:

stratum+tcp://r3026.g63.rigs.eu.betarigs.com:6192
http://eu.betarigs.com:3333

No shares attempted at all...

These work just fine in my cgminer instances, but this is the first time I've used cpuminer.

EDIT: I enabled debug mode, but it didn't give me much more info...

http://i.imgur.com/qOENVdR.png

Is your rig rented out when this happens? Mine will do that as well when the rig is not rented. Once someone rents it, the pool becomes alive and cpuminer switches over to it after a few minutes.

Yes, it is.

EDIT: Would you mind posting your config file?  Maybe there's some small difference...

Sure, here it is, very basic

Code:
{
    "gc3355-detect": true,
    "freq": "1200",
    "log": "\/var\/log\/minera\/cpuminer.log",
    "debug": true,
    "pools": [
        {
            "url": "stratum+tcp:\/\/r3753.g90.rigs.eu.betarigs.com:6801",
            "user": "toxic0n",
            "pass": "x"
        },
        {
            "url": "stratum+tcp:\/\/stratum.nicehash.com:3333",
            "user": "1ToxicssQH8c8v2XZKboryudYrvPy775z",
            "pass": "p=3.3"
        },
        {
            "url": "stratum+tcp:\/\/uswest.wafflepool.com:3333",
            "user": "1ToxicssQH8c8v2XZKboryudYrvPy775z",
            "pass": "x"
        },
        {
            "url": "stratum+tcp:\/\/sf.clevermining.com:3333",
            "user": "1ToxicssQH8c8v2XZKboryudYrvPy775z",
            "pass": "x"
        }
    ]
}
1542418379
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542418379

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542418379
Reply with quote  #2

1542418379
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542418379
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542418379

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542418379
Reply with quote  #2

1542418379
Report to moderator
1542418379
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542418379

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542418379
Reply with quote  #2

1542418379
Report to moderator
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 04:04:11 PM
 #382

Changing pools is now possible with the API
Syntax is:
Code:
{"set" : "pool", "pool" : (pool_id)}
Pool_id can be obtained from:
Code:
{"get" : "pools"}
Pool_id = pool.priority

fivejonnyfive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 20, 2014, 04:06:01 PM
 #383

Changing pools is now possible with the API
Syntax is:
Code:
{"set" : "pool", "pool" : (pool_id)}
Pool_id can be obtained from:
Code:
{"get" : "pools"}
Pool_id = pool.priority

That is fantastic!

Looking forward to this hopefully being implemented into minera to enable live pool switching.
LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 04:15:31 PM
 #384

Please be patient with me. New to the Rpi b model & minera, not yet in hand yet. I read in the readme.md that "You can choose for a img file to put in your SD Card or for a manual install."

Example of Rpi & Minera:?
Is minera basically like a mini OS and may be put on an SD card, bootup the Rpi just like a PC, and Rpi will boot to minera?

Thank you guys, cannot wait, right excited too try this out!

No it´s a Unix based Webserver with a PHP frontend.
You can boot it and connect via Webbrowser from a PC to Minera, to controll it via Web Frontend
gbyg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 04:22:36 PM
 #385

I have same problem. I use 20 second delay for miner to start after reboot. You will find this option in control panel. Also make sure ur zone setup for RPI match the time shows in minera dashboard.

Can you run Minera with up to 5 Bades? I mean the dashboard works with up to 5 Blades?

Sorry forget to mention I get this error with my 18 grid seed(5 chip). But it is weird because it is happen always 5AM in morning. I have latest compiled from github .
chinatom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 05:04:34 PM
 #386

help.
i usb  pi (minera web) connect 10 pis g-blade(25mHASH) .. click  Dashboard ...can't see any information ,

just~~

  " I can't get the stats from your minerd. Please try to refresh the page or check your settings (minerd API must listen on 127.0.0.1:4028). "

in the page.

plz help me 

when i used 4pic(8 blade), ti is ok .  use 5 pic .. not ok.

Yes, there is a problem getting the stats when there are so much chips/blades connected.

Do you have the latest commit?
Please try:

Code:
cd /var/www/minera
sudo git pull
sudo ./upgrade_minera.sh

The retry to refresh the dashboard.

i do it all(successful) and reboot system,but the same problem.              4 pis is ok . miningpool  shows the minging hash is ok.


I have same problem. I use 20 second delay for miner to start after reboot. You will find this option in control panel. Also make sure ur zone setup for RPI match the time shows in minera dashboard.

HOW TO SYNC ZONE SETUP MATCH RPI.   NOW I CAN'S SEE ANY DASHBOARD so i down konw the dashboard time. ...     
gbyg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 05:19:34 PM
 #387

help.
i usb  pi (minera web) connect 10 pis g-blade(25mHASH) .. click  Dashboard ...can't see any information ,

just~~

  " I can't get the stats from your minerd. Please try to refresh the page or check your settings (minerd API must listen on 127.0.0.1:4028). "

in the page.

plz help me 

when i used 4pic(8 blade), ti is ok .  use 5 pic .. not ok.

Yes, there is a problem getting the stats when there are so much chips/blades connected.

Do you have the latest commit?
Please try:

Code:
cd /var/www/minera
sudo git pull
sudo ./upgrade_minera.sh

The retry to refresh the dashboard.

i do it all(successful) and reboot system,but the same problem.              4 pis is ok . miningpool  shows the minging hash is ok.


I have same problem. I use 20 second delay for miner to start after reboot. You will find this option in control panel. Also make sure ur zone setup for RPI match the time shows in minera dashboard.

HOW TO SYNC ZONE SETUP MATCH RPI.   NOW I CAN'S SEE ANY DASHBOARD so i down konw the dashboard time. ...     


I don't think time zone is an issue.
LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 05:53:48 PM
 #388

Please be patient with me. New to the Rpi b model & minera, not yet in hand yet. I read in the readme.md that "You can choose for a img file to put in your SD Card or for a manual install."

Example of Rpi & Minera:?
Is minera basically like a mini OS and may be put on an SD card, bootup the Rpi just like a PC, and Rpi will boot to minera?

Thank you guys, cannot wait, right excited too try this out!

No it´s a Unix based Webserver with a PHP frontend.
You can boot it and connect via Webbrowser from a PC to Minera, to controll it via Web Frontend

via like a router firmware like ddwrt? I am guessing. Or like a routers webbrowser interface?

Thanks.

Webbrowser Interface, yes kind of like a router
dimfot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 07:51:20 PM
 #389

i burned the image to my sd card using apple pi baker cause i'm using a mac. and after i hit the ip address of the pi all i get is this
http://gyazo.com/296822bac1f372fb56ebfa764350eb33

For those of us who only use the raspberry for minera, simple mod:

Code:
nano /var/www/index.lighttpd.html

add this line directly under the <head> (3rd line from top) (modifying 127.0.0.1 to your ip address): this will push to the correct url in 1 sec.

Code:
<META http-equiv="refresh" content="1; URL=http://127.0.0.1/minera">



how do i use this mod? where should i put it or run it? i'm using scripta only from web gui

chinatom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 07:52:36 PM
 #390

help.
i usb  pi (minera web) connect 10 pis g-blade(25mHASH) .. click  Dashboard ...can't see any information ,

just~~

  " I can't get the stats from your minerd. Please try to refresh the page or check your settings (minerd API must listen on 127.0.0.1:4028). "

in the page.

plz help me 

when i used 4pic(8 blade), ti is ok .  use 5 pic .. not ok.

Yes, there is a problem getting the stats when there are so much chips/blades connected.

Do you have the latest commit?
Please try:

Code:
cd /var/www/minera
sudo git pull
sudo ./upgrade_minera.sh

The retry to refresh the dashboard.

i do it all(successful) and reboot system,but the same problem.              4 pis is ok . miningpool  shows the minging hash is ok.


I have same problem. I use 20 second delay for miner to start after reboot. You will find this option in control panel. Also make sure ur zone setup for RPI match the time shows in minera dashboard.

HOW TO SYNC ZONE SETUP MATCH RPI.   NOW I CAN'S SEE ANY DASHBOARD so i down konw the dashboard time. ...     


I don't think time zone is an issue.

it run very good. but only pool can see the hashrate. hoho. plz help . minera ---michelem
michelem
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 999
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 08:19:35 PM
 #391

Minera 0.1.11 is out

Thanks to Sandor we have ON-THE-FLY pool selection! You will definitely love it! Cheesy

* Updated CPUMiner with latest version
* New Pools table with live pool data
* ON-THE-FLY Pool selection (this is huge man:)
* Second try fix large data from G-Blades (@chinatom update and retry)
* Added submodule cpuminer-gc3355 on minera-bin/src/

Please more beer! Smiley

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
fivejonnyfive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 20, 2014, 08:43:39 PM
 #392

Minera 0.1.11 is out

Thanks to Sandor we have ON-THE-FLY pool selection! You will definitely love it! Cheesy

* Updated CPUMiner with latest version
* New Pools table with live pool data
* ON-THE-FLY Pool selection (this is huge man:)
* Second try fix large data from G-Blades (@chinatom update and retry)
* Added submodule cpuminer-gc3355 on minera-bin/src/

Please more beer! Smiley

Damn that is awesome. Really quick to add pool switching!

Have a beer on me!
https://blockchain.info/tx/f9dc1a4d9fd84d931a04f1265c0a0ab9fc54558d659ee3b97f7f3f826d575f6e
michelem
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 999
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 08:58:47 PM
 #393

Damn that is awesome. Really quick to add pool switching!

Have a beer on me!
https://blockchain.info/tx/f9dc1a4d9fd84d931a04f1265c0a0ab9fc54558d659ee3b97f7f3f826d575f6e

LOL you rock dude! Smiley

PS
A guy is telling me G-Blades issues should be fixed now, can someone confirm this? (@chinatom?)

PPS
If you have troubles with Minera, check you are not using IE as browser, IE is evil.

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
edonkey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1135
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 20, 2014, 09:25:32 PM
 #394

This is probably the only feature of Scripta that I miss now that I'm moving to Minera. Scripta shows not just a list of pools from the preferences, but a summary of the stats for each pool (accepts, rejects, etc). This way I can tell at a glance where my hash has been pointed. It's not unusual that my main pool will hiccup for a little while, which will result in some hash spillover to my secondary.

It's important for me to know that this has happened because my secondary unfortunately has no decent auto-payout options. I have to know that there's coin there to go pick it up. With Scripta I can tell at a glance that there's been activity on the secondary. With Minera, I guess I will have to periodically go look at the secondary pool.

It would be nice if Minera reported the actual pool that cpuminer is pointing at in real time. But it would be even more useful if the cpuminer API provides per pool stats that Minera could integrate into a summary display.

Thanks in advance to michelem and sandor111 for continuing to consider my continuous stream of demands. They have really done an awesome job with the Minera/cpuminer combo.

As per request, pool info has been added to the API.
https://github.com/siklon/cpuminer-gc3355/commit/cbb59d70d6f3e2e721c9ef2f2baa085b6693cef1

Wow Sandor111! You are amazing!

Was I helpful?   BTC: 18wQtEDmhur2xAd3oE8qgrZbpCDeuMsdQW   LTC: LbqLtkZ6wTSpwHHuv1tG4J7tHajGdH5QFB   DOGE: D9R5ySAP2DARpxuNKd7hN7ANmqFiGwB9G6
n00bminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 09:38:54 PM
 #395

i burned the image to my sd card using apple pi baker cause i'm using a mac. and after i hit the ip address of the pi all i get is this
http://gyazo.com/296822bac1f372fb56ebfa764350eb33

For those of us who only use the raspberry for minera, simple mod:

Code:
nano /var/www/index.lighttpd.html

add this line directly under the <head> (3rd line from top) (modifying 127.0.0.1 to your ip address): this will push to the correct url in 1 sec.

Code:
<META http-equiv="refresh" content="1; URL=http://127.0.0.1/minera">



how do i use this mod? where should i put it or run it? i'm using scripta only from web gui

It is only for Minera.  The only thing it does is if you accidently call http://<ip> instead of http://<ip>/minera it automagically pushes you to the correct page.

SSH into your raspberry and run the nano line.  copy/paste the META line after changing the 127.0.0.1 to your <raspberry ip>
SilentH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 09:53:53 PM
 #396

Pool switching works as advertised!!  You guys are incredible!

Thank you both very very much!
scryptminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 10:14:55 PM
 #397

Damn that is awesome. Really quick to add pool switching!

Have a beer on me!
https://blockchain.info/tx/f9dc1a4d9fd84d931a04f1265c0a0ab9fc54558d659ee3b97f7f3f826d575f6e

LOL you rock dude! Smiley

PS
A guy is telling me G-Blades issues should be fixed now, can someone confirm this? (@chinatom?)

PPS
If you have troubles with Minera, check you are not using IE as browser, IE is evil.

New feature looks great. I can confirm on my side running on this raspi now 15 Blades it is not showing any Stats.
I get still the same error

Code:
I cant get the stats from your minered. Please refresh ... minired API must listen on...

this is my startup code:
Code:
/usr/bin/screen -dmS cpuminer /var/www/minera/minera-bin/minerd --gc3355-detect --freq=825 --api-port=4028 --gc3355-chips=40 --log /var/log/minera/cpuminer.log -o stratum+tcp://ltc.ghash.io:3333 -u masterchief.1 -p x -o stratum+tcp://pool.netcoinfoundation.org:3334 -u masterchief.1 -p x


unamis76
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 10:52:12 PM
 #398

Anyone trying to mine at BetaRigs with this distro?  Keep getting this error:

stratum_recv_line failed

when trying either of these two pools:

stratum+tcp://r3026.g63.rigs.eu.betarigs.com:6192
http://eu.betarigs.com:3333

No shares attempted at all...

These work just fine in my cgminer instances, but this is the first time I've used cpuminer.

EDIT: I enabled debug mode, but it didn't give me much more info...

http://i.imgur.com/qOENVdR.png

Is your rig rented out when this happens? Mine will do that as well when the rig is not rented. Once someone rents it, the pool becomes alive and cpuminer switches over to it after a few minutes.

Yes, it is.

EDIT: Would you mind posting your config file?  Maybe there's some small difference...

Sure, here it is, very basic

Code:
{
    "gc3355-detect": true,
    "freq": "1200",
    "log": "\/var\/log\/minera\/cpuminer.log",
    "debug": true,
    "pools": [
        {
            "url": "stratum+tcp:\/\/r3753.g90.rigs.eu.betarigs.com:6801",
            "user": "toxic0n",
            "pass": "x"
        },
        {
            "url": "stratum+tcp:\/\/stratum.nicehash.com:3333",
            "user": "1ToxicssQH8c8v2XZKboryudYrvPy775z",
            "pass": "p=3.3"
        },
        {
            "url": "stratum+tcp:\/\/uswest.wafflepool.com:3333",
            "user": "1ToxicssQH8c8v2XZKboryudYrvPy775z",
            "pass": "x"
        },
        {
            "url": "stratum+tcp:\/\/sf.clevermining.com:3333",
            "user": "1ToxicssQH8c8v2XZKboryudYrvPy775z",
            "pass": "x"
        }
    ]
}

Having a similar problem, but with Hashcows. No errors on my config, also a very simple file. Any workaround?
ircactus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 12:02:26 AM
 #399

Can I throw my hat into the possibility of adding more pools to the list? Currently at 4.
azzman372
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 12:04:40 AM
 #400

Wow amazing work to both sandor and michelem! The live pool stats and switching is awesome =D
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 ... 185 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!