Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 01:57:28 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Butterfly Labs - Bitforce Single and Mini Rig Box  (Read 176285 times)
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
April 30, 2012, 09:14:04 PM
 #1081

Do you have an FTTI driver installed?
I do not. this is probably the problem. any advice for this?

Inaba may have meant FTDI (virtual COM port driver), not FTTI. I'm running Win7/64 and did not have to install any drivers ... the Singles were recognized as they were plugged in (after a minute or two). Although one of them was listed as 'unknown device' until I rebooted the PC; it then was detected properly.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
1480773449
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773449

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773449
Reply with quote  #2

1480773449
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480773449
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773449

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773449
Reply with quote  #2

1480773449
Report to moderator
heavyb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217



View Profile WWW
April 30, 2012, 09:33:23 PM
 #1082

I tried another miner and it recognized it in a COM port. one last question and I should have it up and running

where do I put this? I tried it in CGminer and it did not seem to work. Is there a specific place in CGminer I need to type this? or is this in the command prompt of windows?

Code:
cgminer -o <pool> -u <user> -p <pass> --disable-gpu -S COM6


thanks again guys, you have been a huge help!

Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
April 30, 2012, 09:39:37 PM
 #1083

I tried another miner and it recognized it in a COM port. one last question and I should have it up and running

where do I put this? I tried it in CGminer and it did not seem to work. Is there a specific place in CGminer I need to type this? or is this in the command prompt of windows?

Code:
cgminer -o <pool> -u <user> -p <pass> --disable-gpu -S COM6

thanks again guys, you have been a huge help!
You can type this into a command prompt. But it may be more convenient to make a 'DOS' batch file (e.g. cg.bat) for it. You can create it using any text editor such as Notepad. Put it in the same directory as cgminer. Double-click the cg.bat file and it will start cgminer with the parameters you have put in.

You may also want to try the current Ufasoft miner; I believe it autodetects the Singles and supports hot-plugging; I've used it a few times before with my Singles and it worked fine. It is also a command-line program.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
April 30, 2012, 10:53:53 PM
 #1084

Yeah, I mean FTDI sorry!  FDDI on the brain sometimes... gets conflated with FTDI Smiley 

Anyway ... I ran into that problem on one box, one time.  I had to install the FTDI driver before the BFL unit would show up.  They usually had no problems, but on a fresh install of Windows, it happened.  Not sure what the catalyst was, but it solved the problem when I installed them.


If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 11:16:26 PM
 #1085

Yeah, I mean FTDI sorry!  FDDI on the brain sometimes... gets conflated with FTDI Smiley 

Anyway ... I ran into that problem on one box, one time.  I had to install the FTDI driver before the BFL unit would show up.  They usually had no problems, but on a fresh install of Windows, it happened.  Not sure what the catalyst was, but it solved the problem when I installed them.


The reason is because the FTDI driver isn't packaged with Windows, but it is automatically downloaded from the Windows Update server when the device is detected. However, this auto-download is disabled by default on new Windows installs, and must be enabled so as to download driver updates.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
heavyb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217



View Profile WWW
April 30, 2012, 11:25:32 PM
 #1086

made the batch file and it flashes the command prompt then it disapears, I cannot tell if it has started the single mining or not.

Tried UFAsoft's miner and could not figure out how to set the properties for it to mine. Anyone with code examples they could share would be a big BIG help!

rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 11:26:39 PM
 #1087

made the batch file and it flashes the command prompt then it disapears, I cannot tell if it has started the single mining or not.

Tried UFAsoft's miner and could not figure out how to set the properties for it to mine. Anyone with code examples they could share would be a big BIG help!
Open a command prompt and call your batch file, then you will be able to see the error that is causing it to close, since the command window will stay open.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 11:33:51 PM
 #1088

You can also add a line at the end that says "pause" No Quotes. It will keep the window open unless you press a button.

I appreciate donations at ( 1NwkQdmomQPLtdes5KuZhB1D22p7ZGRy4p )
If I am helping in the CGMiner thread give it to Con or Kano. They do the work there.
If you want to sign up for a coinbase account I would appreciate it if you use my referral link. US people now wire, 1% fee give or take a little for sending to your bank account. https://coinbase.com/?r=515bf6145682db9d11000028&utm_campaign=user-referral&src=
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 11:37:43 PM
 #1089

made the batch file and it flashes the command prompt then it disapears, I cannot tell if it has started the single mining or not.

Tried UFAsoft's miner and could not figure out how to set the properties for it to mine. Anyone with code examples they could share would be a big BIG help!
Open a command prompt and call your batch file, then you will be able to see the error that is causing it to close, since the command window will stay open.
Just as I was typing that Smiley
Anyway yes add "@pause" on the end.
Also (since that confusion came up before) cgminer will run the BFL and GPU's at the same time (if you have GPUs)
So the --disable-gpu/-G can be removed if you have GPUs also
... and if the COM number is greater than 9 then you have to use exactly \\.\COMnn (where nn is the COM number)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
heavyb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217



View Profile WWW
April 30, 2012, 11:55:57 PM
 #1090

it is in COM3. I will try the pause function to see what the error is. Thanks guys!

heavyb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217



View Profile WWW
May 01, 2012, 12:37:28 AM
 #1091

got it working! Thanks for all the help! happy to see my singles up and running after 2.5 months!

Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 01:11:23 AM
 #1092

got it working! Thanks for all the help! happy to see my singles up and running after 2.5 months!
Awesome!

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
Fefox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161



View Profile
May 01, 2012, 10:00:08 PM
 #1093



The Bitminter client now supports and auto detects BFL singles, check out https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=31163.msg877772#msg877772


have tried it on two system: one with 3 singles, and another with 5 singles and 3 video cards so far so good...  (windows 7)
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
May 03, 2012, 03:17:08 AM
 #1094

I just got 2 singles, one came with the heatsink not fastened down. The plastic part holding it down was broken. I don't think it could have happened during shipping, it was packaged pretty well. The other single averages 710 m/hash with cgminer, and runs about 7 degrees hotter. The one with the broken heatsink performances at advertised speeds atleast, around 820 m/hash. Anyone else seeing speeds down at 710 m/hash?

If you have one of these ordered, don't expect a email letting you know when they mail it.
Inspector 2211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
May 03, 2012, 04:27:22 AM
 #1095

I just got 2 singles, one came with the heatsink not fastened down. The plastic part holding it down was broken. I don't think it could have happened during shipping, it was packaged pretty well. The other single averages 710 m/hash with cgminer, and runs about 7 degrees hotter. The one with the broken heatsink performances at advertised speeds atleast, around 820 m/hash. Anyone else seeing speeds down at 710 m/hash?

If you have one of these ordered, don't expect a email letting you know when they mail it.

I see 710 MH/s AVERAGE for the one Single which is throttling, or I should rather say "saw", as turning off a GPU rig seems to have reduced the room temperature enough for this "problem" Single not to throttle anymore, and for me to keep my shirt on when I work there.
heavyb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217



View Profile WWW
May 03, 2012, 01:39:53 PM
 #1096

I just got 2 singles, one came with the heatsink not fastened down. The plastic part holding it down was broken. I don't think it could have happened during shipping, it was packaged pretty well. The other single averages 710 m/hash with cgminer, and runs about 7 degrees hotter. The one with the broken heatsink performances at advertised speeds atleast, around 820 m/hash. Anyone else seeing speeds down at 710 m/hash?

If you have one of these ordered, don't expect a email letting you know when they mail it.
I


He is correct about an email, I didnt receive one either, it was a wonderful surprise to find them at my door though! The heatsink on one of my was unclipped from the motherboard as well. I took it apart and re-attached it and it works fine. Sonny actually called me about it when I emailed them about the issue.

bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2012, 01:40:34 PM
 #1097

and what did he say? how do we get new thermal compound?

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
heavyb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217



View Profile WWW
May 03, 2012, 02:43:33 PM
 #1098

he said it would not violate the warranty, my thermal compound was still there.

Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 03, 2012, 02:56:27 PM
 #1099

he said it would not violate the warranty, my thermal compound was still there.
Two of my Singles also arrived with 1 of the 2 plastic pins holding the heatsink down unclipped ('popped out'). The heatsinks were loose and were moving around when the Single was tilted. I'm assuming they popped out during shipping. Seems to be a few independent reports of this happening now.

I fixed one of them prior to power-on (because I noticed the loose heatsink). But I hadn't noticed it in the second unit and started mining with it. After several minutes of mining, I observed that it was throttling quite frequently and that the exhaust coming out from the top was cool, not warm as expected. Upon closer inspection I noticed it too had a loose heatsink (popped out pin, just like the other one) as well. I popped the clip back in and the unit now seems fine.



BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
May 03, 2012, 03:05:46 PM
 #1100

Question to BFL (or anyone else who has attempted this):

I notice that some of the Rev3 (heatpipe) Singles are shipping with a small fan on the bottom of the PCB, while others do not have that fan (only a passive circular copper heatsink). I'm assuming that the bottom fan on certain units is to give them a bit more thermal headroom.

My question is: How necessary is that bottom fan to the operation of the Single? If the unit is in a cool environment (<72F), and the bottom fan is disabled, would the unit be likely to throttle?

I ask because both the top and bottom fans are fed from the same 12V cable; if I ever decide to change the top fan for something else (say it fails), I'd have to either rewire the connection to the bottom fan (a pain), or lose the bottom fan.


BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!