Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2019, 10:47:19 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Wolf's XMR/BCN/DSH CPUMiner - 2x speed compared to LucasJones' - NEW 06/20/2014  (Read 545875 times)
tc61
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:30:40 AM
 #201

When writing the batch file to start the miner, how do you specify the number of core, like if I wanted to only use 2.

Thx
1548067640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548067640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548067640
Reply with quote  #2

1548067640
Report to moderator
1548067640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548067640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548067640
Reply with quote  #2

1548067640
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548067640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548067640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548067640
Reply with quote  #2

1548067640
Report to moderator
tc61
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:38:07 AM
 #202

wolf, looked for a help readme but could not find one..thanks for the info.
MadGhost
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:46:05 AM
 #203

wolf, looked for a help readme but could not find one..thanks for the info.

No problem... maybe I should include a readme or something.

readme would be helpful for the first time users, also the ones who are new to mining.

tc61
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:48:42 AM
 #204

wolf, another quick question, I was trying to run the miner, while still doing some gpu mining , but when I do so, the % of good hash on the gpu miner starts to take a hit. I even tried just using 1 thread out of the 4 but it still degrades the gpu miner performance, any tips?
tc61
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 04:58:20 AM
 #205

wolf, another quick question, I was trying to run the miner, while still doing some gpu mining , but when I do so, the % of good hash on the gpu miner starts to take a hit. I even tried just using 1 thread out of the 4 but it still degrades the gpu miner performance, any tips?

Hm... try lowering the priority of the CPU miner and/or raising the priority of the GPU miner in Task Manager. Whatever you do, do NOT use the "Realtime" setting - it always locked my systems up.

Figured it out, I had to set the affinity of processor to not steal from each other
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 12:28:11 PM
 #206

Wolf0, I've ran folding at home using alinux VM before (virtual box) and it ran like native Linux on the CPU side of things.

you could make a prebuilt mining is image for windows users to mine with. Might get you some extra tips too
what do you think?
tequillaquagga
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:11:16 PM
 #207

Have someone compiled it on OSX?

The Camel Marches On
sparks2013
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 03:43:51 PM
 #208

Hello all,

Has anyone successfully compiled Wolfs cpuminer under centOS 6.4?

I tried for a couple hours yesterday to make it work, and even removed some of the values under the makefile but can't seem to get it to compile.

I'm stuck on this error..

./cpu-miner.c:1065: error: ‘MADV_HUGEPAGE’ undeclared (first use in this function)
./cpu-miner.c:1065: error: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
./cpu-miner.c:1065: error: for each function it appears in.)

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
AceCobra1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 12:07:46 AM
 #209

Any updated miners ? The GPU now seems to have a massive advantage over CPUs now on monero
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1065



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 02:46:41 AM
 #210

Any updated miners ? The GPU now seems to have a massive advantage over CPUs now on monero

Massive advantage how? Claymore reports 600 H/s on a 290x, which is about double what you get on a fast desktop CPU, but it also costs about twice as much. I see no major advantage to GPUs at this point, they are just another reasonable option.

azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 07:58:36 PM
 #211

Any updated miners ? The GPU now seems to have a massive advantage over CPUs now on monero

Massive advantage how? Claymore reports 600 H/s on a 290x, which is about double what you get on a fast desktop CPU, but it also costs about twice as much. I see no major advantage to GPUs at this point, they are just another reasonable option.


A 280x do ~400H/s
If you are a miner, you surely have one or more rigs, with several GPUs on each.
Having multiple CPU is a bit more complicated/expensive.

My rig with 5 280X perform @ 2300H/s
My dual xeon 2687w do ~740H/s with Wolf cpu miner and cost a lot more than the rig

smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1065



View Profile
June 22, 2014, 01:09:37 AM
 #212

My rig with 5 280X perform @ 2300H/s
My dual xeon 2687w do ~740H/s with Wolf cpu miner and cost a lot more than the rig

DP xeons are really, really expensive compared to desktop CPUs. I don't know the most efficient recipe for a CPU mining rig, but that's certainly not it. Also consider power usage. The most power hungry CPUs are 130W, most are less. Every high end GPU is higher.
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 22, 2014, 08:11:07 AM
 #213

If you consider cpu mining, you should consider the whole PC consumption, not just CPU.
Making a "traditional" desktop computer with a 4770K will cost more thant a GPU.

Agamemnus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 268
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 22, 2014, 08:49:10 AM
 #214

If you consider cpu mining, you should consider the whole PC consumption, not just CPU.
Making a "traditional" desktop computer with a 4770K will cost more thant a GPU.

You're thinking from a single minded perspective. You are actually seeing the INTENTIONAL limitation of this algorithm.

My kids have a 2500k each and they get 110H/s when the CPU is at 50% the whole time they're on it. They use this miner in Windows. Measured AT THE WALL the power consumption goes up by 30w when the miner starts if the PC was at idle, when I have Hearthstone running in window mode, it is only going up by 20w with the miner.

So effectively, regular crappy $300 computers that I bought for my kids are getting me 110H/s for somewhere between 20w and 30w depending on what they're doing. An R9 280x draws around 300w from the wall at full power, if Claymore's miner is only using half their power, it would be 150w.

To break even in H/s you'd need to be getting closer to 660H/s per card, your results show 460 per card.

This means that people can't just buy a crap tonne of equipment and own the coin. It was intentionally made to be this way.

EDIT: Forgot to mention that the kids don't think it affects their gameplay. They play mostly Hearthstone, Path of Exile, Diablo 3, League of Legends and DotA 2.

smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1065



View Profile
June 22, 2014, 09:04:04 AM
 #215

If you consider cpu mining, you should consider the whole PC consumption, not just CPU.
Making a "traditional" desktop computer with a 4770K will cost more thant a GPU.

You're thinking from a single minded perspective. You are actually seeing the INTENTIONAL limitation of this algorithm.

My kids have a 2500k each and they get 110H/s when the CPU is at 50% the whole time they're on it. They use this miner in Windows. Measured AT THE WALL the power consumption goes up by 30w when the miner starts if the PC was at idle, when I have Hearthstone running in window mode, it is only going up by 20w with the miner.

So effectively, regular crappy $300 computers that I bought for my kids are getting me 110H/s for somewhere between 20w and 30w depending on what they're doing. An R9 280x draws around 300w from the wall at full power, if Claymore's miner is only using half their power, it would be 150w.

To break even in H/s you'd need to be getting closer to 660H/s per card, your results show 460 per card.

This means that people can't just buy a crap tonne of equipment and own the coin. It was intentionally made to be this way.

EDIT: Forgot to mention that the kids don't think it affects their gameplay. They play mostly Hearthstone, Path of Exile, Diablo 3, League of Legends and DotA 2.

Well said. As I have explained before, there is a role for GPU mining, which is why I am currently the largest individual contributor to the bounty for an open source GPU miner. However, GPU mining is not dominant for this algorithm the way it is for most others, merely competitive (as you correctly explain, by design).

dewdeded
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1011


Monero Evangelist


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2014, 02:38:03 PM
 #216

How to compile under OS X.

1.) ./autogen.sh
2.) ./configure CFLAGS="-march=native -mno-avx"
3.) edit Makefile, search string "-fuse-linker-plugin", delete this string/option from the "AM_CFLAGS" setting
(e.g. "AM_CFLAGS = -Ofast -flto -fuse-linker-plugin -funroll-loops \" becomes "AM_CFLAGS = -Ofast -flto -funroll-loops \")
4.) make
5.) Huh
6.) mine monero, take money, get bitches
7.) profit!

AceCobra1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 22, 2014, 05:08:52 PM
 #217

What is the stratum for moneropool.com ?
Casu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 22, 2014, 05:53:30 PM
 #218

What is the stratum for moneropool.com ?

How about mining on a different pool? They took it off the site for a reason.
3xpl0r3r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 22, 2014, 08:29:22 PM
 #219

I keep getting "Stratum authentication failed....retry in 10 secs.  Anybody around??  On xmr pool
5w00p
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 502



View Profile
June 22, 2014, 08:34:13 PM
 #220

I keep getting "Stratum authentication failed....retry in 10 secs.  Anybody around??  On xmr pool

There are some pool(s) that got DDOS'd.

Use wolf's pool, it is up and only 1% fee.

http://pool.cryptoescrow.eu/

Sample code to run minerd: minerd -o stratum+tcp://mine.cryptoescrow.eu:3333 -u YOUR-WALLET-ADDRESS -p x -t 4
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!