Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2017, 05:55:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Wolf's XMR/BCN/DSH CPUMiner - 2x speed compared to LucasJones' - NEW 06/20/2014  (Read 398617 times)
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 10:43:15 AM
 #241

It didn't show my hashrate. Is it normal ?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/yc2p7zc8et3kupt/Capture.PNG

*facepaw* Okay, this is the LAST time I will answer this question. Yes, it is normal.

i have same issue, updated my VPS miners(60cores)
now none shows any hashrate, neither does pool= 0h/s
no single hash for hours
updating back to old miner..

Do they have AES-NI?

i dont think all of them have, chunkhost.com

Well, make sure that you're building the ones that don't with --disable-aes-ni, or they won't hash.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
1506146115
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506146115

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506146115
Reply with quote  #2

1506146115
Report to moderator
1506146115
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506146115

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506146115
Reply with quote  #2

1506146115
Report to moderator
1506146115
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506146115

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506146115
Reply with quote  #2

1506146115
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506146115
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506146115

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506146115
Reply with quote  #2

1506146115
Report to moderator
1506146115
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506146115

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506146115
Reply with quote  #2

1506146115
Report to moderator
1506146115
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506146115

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506146115
Reply with quote  #2

1506146115
Report to moderator
cisahasa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 11:06:58 AM
 #242

It didn't show my hashrate. Is it normal ?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/yc2p7zc8et3kupt/Capture.PNG

*facepaw* Okay, this is the LAST time I will answer this question. Yes, it is normal.

i have same issue, updated my VPS miners(60cores)
now none shows any hashrate, neither does pool= 0h/s
no single hash for hours
updating back to old miner..

Do they have AES-NI?

i dont think all of them have, chunkhost.com

Well, make sure that you're building the ones that don't with --disable-aes-ni, or they won't hash.


./autogen.sh
CFLAGS="-march=native"
./configure --disable-aes-ni
make

Huh this?

Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 11:08:03 AM
 #243

It didn't show my hashrate. Is it normal ?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/yc2p7zc8et3kupt/Capture.PNG

*facepaw* Okay, this is the LAST time I will answer this question. Yes, it is normal.

i have same issue, updated my VPS miners(60cores)
now none shows any hashrate, neither does pool= 0h/s
no single hash for hours
updating back to old miner..

Do they have AES-NI?

i dont think all of them have, chunkhost.com

Well, make sure that you're building the ones that don't with --disable-aes-ni, or they won't hash.


./autogen.sh
CFLAGS="-march=native"
./configure --disable-aes-ni
make

Huh this?

No.

./autogen.sh
CFLAGS="-march=native" ./configure --disable-aes-ni
make

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
mindless
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2014, 11:59:01 AM
 #244

Eerybody,

Please join Wolf's pool http://pool.cryptoescrow.eu/#

My miners are on it. My hash rate is higher and more stable than in other pools
No block in 10 hours with that hashrate is worrying...

All the pools are showing the same thing. I read somewhere it's because of a really high orphan rate.
Everything is fixed up - pool is running smoothly.

Monero Development Supporting Pool - Low 0.8% Fee + 0.2% Donation to Monero development, 24/7 Monitoring.
mcpackin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 04:50:03 PM
 #245

Eerybody,

Please join Wolf's pool http://pool.cryptoescrow.eu/#

My miners are on it. My hash rate is higher and more stable than in other pools
No block in 10 hours with that hashrate is worrying...

All the pools are showing the same thing. I read somewhere it's because of a really high orphan rate.
Everything is fixed up - pool is running smoothly.

I am showing a lot of these:
Code:
[2014-06-16 16:42:36] stratum_recv_line failed
[2014-06-16 16:42:36] ...retry after 10 seconds

I have miners pointed to stratum+tcp://pool.cryptoescrow.eu:3333, is this normal? I thought I read some where this is caused by something to do with the pool?
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 05:14:23 PM
 #246

Eerybody,

Please join Wolf's pool http://pool.cryptoescrow.eu/#

My miners are on it. My hash rate is higher and more stable than in other pools
No block in 10 hours with that hashrate is worrying...

All the pools are showing the same thing. I read somewhere it's because of a really high orphan rate.
Everything is fixed up - pool is running smoothly.

I am showing a lot of these:
Code:
[2014-06-16 16:42:36] stratum_recv_line failed
[2014-06-16 16:42:36] ...retry after 10 seconds

I have miners pointed to stratum+tcp://pool.cryptoescrow.eu:3333, is this normal? I thought I read some where this is caused by something to do with the pool?

Pool is fine... although I didn't test my latest commit... I'll do that now.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 05:23:10 PM
 #247

Yup, I done broke it - reverted the last commit for now. That'll teach me to push commits without testing.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
mcpackin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 05:35:39 PM
 #248

Awesome, just pulled and it seems to be fixed Cheesy... I do have an odd issue with a few EC2 instances... They start at 1Kh/s and drop to about 385Kh/s... I am not sure why yet..
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 05:37:45 PM
 #249

Awesome, just pulled and it seems to be fixed Cheesy... I do have an odd issue with a few EC2 instances... They start at 1Kh/s and drop to about 385Kh/s... I am not sure why yet..

Throttling, most likely - you're using cheap ones?

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
mcpackin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 05:42:35 PM
 #250

Awesome, just pulled and it seems to be fixed Cheesy... I do have an odd issue with a few EC2 instances... They start at 1Kh/s and drop to about 385Kh/s... I am not sure why yet..

Throttling, most likely - you're using cheap ones?

Well that is lame, I am using the c3.8xlarge instance.. I figured they wouldn't throttle the CPU demanding instances..

EDIT: I figured it out! Pretty simple mistake lol, I had another miner running under a screen running as root.. So calling just screen would return there were no screens... But doing a sudo screen showed it.
xxnirvana69xx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 06:23:48 PM
 #251

Hashing at 410-430 locally but only pulling about 330 on http://pool.cryptoescrow.eu/
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 07:19:53 PM
 #252

Hashing at 410-430 locally but only pulling about 330 on http://pool.cryptoescrow.eu/

Vardiff means that your hashrate at the pool may vary - you're still getting paid for your full hashrate, though.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
cisahasa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 07:31:12 PM
 #253

It didn't show my hashrate. Is it normal ?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/yc2p7zc8et3kupt/Capture.PNG

*facepaw* Okay, this is the LAST time I will answer this question. Yes, it is normal.

i have same issue, updated my VPS miners(60cores)
now none shows any hashrate, neither does pool= 0h/s
no single hash for hours
updating back to old miner..

Do they have AES-NI?

i dont think all of them have, chunkhost.com

Well, make sure that you're building the ones that don't with --disable-aes-ni, or they won't hash.


./autogen.sh
CFLAGS="-march=native"
./configure --disable-aes-ni
make

Huh this?

No.

./autogen.sh
CFLAGS="-march=native" ./configure --disable-aes-ni
make


no help to me..
some of them hash very well
are they blocking mining now?
i can give u acces to one of the problem servers if u want to figure out what is the problem

Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 07:33:35 PM
 #254

It didn't show my hashrate. Is it normal ?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/yc2p7zc8et3kupt/Capture.PNG

*facepaw* Okay, this is the LAST time I will answer this question. Yes, it is normal.

i have same issue, updated my VPS miners(60cores)
now none shows any hashrate, neither does pool= 0h/s
no single hash for hours
updating back to old miner..

Do they have AES-NI?

i dont think all of them have, chunkhost.com

Well, make sure that you're building the ones that don't with --disable-aes-ni, or they won't hash.


./autogen.sh
CFLAGS="-march=native"
./configure --disable-aes-ni
make

Huh this?

No.

./autogen.sh
CFLAGS="-march=native" ./configure --disable-aes-ni
make


no help to me..
some of them hash very well
are they blocking mining now?
i can give u acces to one of the problem servers if u want to figure out what is the problem

Sorry - the non-AES-NI build isn't working. Use Lucas' for now, I need to fix it.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
spatula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 507



View Profile
June 16, 2014, 07:38:52 PM
 #255

I have a question, I noticed that even without an internet connection, the miner still uses 100% of my CPU on my Win7 64 box. What is it doing?
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 07:54:58 PM
 #256

I have a question, I noticed that even without an internet connection, the miner still uses 100% of my CPU on my Win7 64 box. What is it doing?

The worker threads don't stop just because it's not getting new work, and the workio thread can't get new work, so it doesn't notify the worker threads. So they happily generate new work from the stratum data they have and hash on, submitting good nonces to the workio thread, which is busy failing to connect to the pool.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
spatula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 507



View Profile
June 16, 2014, 08:11:56 PM
 #257

I have a question, I noticed that even without an internet connection, the miner still uses 100% of my CPU on my Win7 64 box. What is it doing?

The worker threads don't stop just because it's not getting new work, and the workio thread can't get new work, so it doesn't notify the worker threads. So they happily generate new work from the stratum data they have and hash on, submitting good nonces to the workio thread, which is busy failing to connect to the pool.

Ahh makes sense. I just know on my laptop, regular versions of minerd quit using cpu when there is no work available, so I would just leave the miner running if I had internet or not and not have to start and stop it. Not a big deal, but is there anyway to change this behavior?
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 08:36:54 PM
 #258

I have a question, I noticed that even without an internet connection, the miner still uses 100% of my CPU on my Win7 64 box. What is it doing?

The worker threads don't stop just because it's not getting new work, and the workio thread can't get new work, so it doesn't notify the worker threads. So they happily generate new work from the stratum data they have and hash on, submitting good nonces to the workio thread, which is busy failing to connect to the pool.

Ahh makes sense. I just know on my laptop, regular versions of minerd quit using cpu when there is no work available, so I would just leave the miner running if I had internet or not and not have to start and stop it. Not a big deal, but is there anyway to change this behavior?

The old minerd was likely using longpoll, meaning it would run out of work much faster. With Stratum, the miner can generate its own work, so probably not, unless you stop the miner threads on disconnection, and that would be bad because a lot of people have spotty internet connections, and resubmit found shares when they connect again.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Agamemnus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72

🌟ATLANT ICO: 7/09/17🌟


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 02:34:46 AM
 #259

I have a question, I noticed that even without an internet connection, the miner still uses 100% of my CPU on my Win7 64 box. What is it doing?

The worker threads don't stop just because it's not getting new work, and the workio thread can't get new work, so it doesn't notify the worker threads. So they happily generate new work from the stratum data they have and hash on, submitting good nonces to the workio thread, which is busy failing to connect to the pool.

Ahh makes sense. I just know on my laptop, regular versions of minerd quit using cpu when there is no work available, so I would just leave the miner running if I had internet or not and not have to start and stop it. Not a big deal, but is there anyway to change this behavior?

The old minerd was likely using longpoll, meaning it would run out of work much faster. With Stratum, the miner can generate its own work, so probably not, unless you stop the miner threads on disconnection, and that would be bad because a lot of people have spotty internet connections, and resubmit found shares when they connect again.

Yeah I've noticed with stratum before (not just this miner but others too) that if the connection lags out for a minute for whatever reason, it keeps working, then submits all it's hashes once the connection is re-established. PLEASE don't remove this ability!!!

Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 02:38:45 AM
 #260

I have a question, I noticed that even without an internet connection, the miner still uses 100% of my CPU on my Win7 64 box. What is it doing?

The worker threads don't stop just because it's not getting new work, and the workio thread can't get new work, so it doesn't notify the worker threads. So they happily generate new work from the stratum data they have and hash on, submitting good nonces to the workio thread, which is busy failing to connect to the pool.

Ahh makes sense. I just know on my laptop, regular versions of minerd quit using cpu when there is no work available, so I would just leave the miner running if I had internet or not and not have to start and stop it. Not a big deal, but is there anyway to change this behavior?

The old minerd was likely using longpoll, meaning it would run out of work much faster. With Stratum, the miner can generate its own work, so probably not, unless you stop the miner threads on disconnection, and that would be bad because a lot of people have spotty internet connections, and resubmit found shares when they connect again.

Yeah I've noticed with stratum before (not just this miner but others too) that if the connection lags out for a minute for whatever reason, it keeps working, then submits all it's hashes once the connection is re-established. PLEASE don't remove this ability!!!

Don't worry, I won't.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!