Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 03:06:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Wolf's XMR/BCN/DSH CPUMiner - 2x speed compared to LucasJones' - NEW 06/20/2014  (Read 480645 times)
calculatorduck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
September 05, 2016, 02:26:31 PM

Tried a couple pools and this is the result:

[2016-09-05 10:00:18] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:00:49] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:01:34] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:02:05] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:03:40] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:05:40] Stratum connection timed out
[2016-09-05 10:05:40] Stratum connection interrupted
[2016-09-05 10:05:40] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:08:16] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:08:57] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:11:56] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:13:56] Stratum connection timed out
[2016-09-05 10:13:56] Stratum connection interrupted
[2016-09-05 10:13:56] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:14:31] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:15:16] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:15:42] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:17:42] Stratum connection timed out
[2016-09-05 10:17:42] Stratum connection interrupted
[2016-09-05 10:17:42] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:19:42] Stratum connection timed out
[2016-09-05 10:19:42] Stratum connection interrupted
[2016-09-05 10:19:43] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:20:40] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:21:32] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-05 10:21:47] Stratum detected new block

What am I doing wrong?
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511103985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511103985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511103985
Reply with quote  #2

1511103985
Report to moderator
willi9974
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


Escrow Treuhandservice


View Profile
September 06, 2016, 09:48:27 PM

at the moment i use the claymore miner, but i will use the wolf miner.

i have the speed from 3,8 kh/s

09/06/16-20:45:59 - New job received from mine.moneropool.com:3333
Speed: 3859 h/s, TotalHashes: 5543K, DevHashes: 137K Mining time: 00:24

how can i configure the wolf miner and what are the best settings for a AMD 480'er system with 6 cards




BestRegards
Willi

Treuhandservice | Miner Hosting
BTC: 1LN5rmoZF7RA4Wo3cjvLg3G7iR7PrLuoEg ETH: 0x50AA4cB1134F0b3617b0C64BddCE438Ab2550411
My Solo Block 385022, 394940, 394946, 395087, 396941, 399709, 401934
mirny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964



View Profile
September 07, 2016, 03:26:45 AM

This is a CPU mining thread, not GPU.

CaptainN00b
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
September 07, 2016, 06:52:36 PM

Hi guys,

based on Ubuntu Mate 16.04.1, I was able to build Wolf's miner from github as follows:

Code:
# install build tools and libs
sudo apt-get install build-essential autotools-dev autoconf pkgconf libtool

# get, build (statically) and install curl
wget https://curl.haxx.se/download/curl-7.50.1.tar.gz
tar xvfz curl-7.50.1.tar.gz
cd curl-7.50.1
./configure --disable-shared --enable-static --prefix=/tmp/curl --disable-ldap --disable-sspi
make
sudo make install;
cd ..

# build miner (statically)
unzip cpuminer-multi-master.zip
cd cpuminer-multi-master
./autogen.sh
./configure CFLAGS="-static" --with-libcurl=/tmp/curl
make

# confirm miner is entirely static
ldd minerd

I'm not entirely sure, whether I'm doing it formally right, but the resulting binary works as expected and all our boxes (also on those that don't run the dynamically-linked build due to lack of libs). So far, so good.

Here's my question:
How do I change the build process, such that I get an .so library instead of a binary for the miner. I would like to use the .so as sort of a plugin in a bigger Java-based application, that invokes C(++)-based library functions using JNA. I would now like to include Wolf's miner, too. Please note, that I do not want to use ProcessBuilder and similar to run the ordinarily built binary. The question here refers specifically to building a library from the miner code.

Thanks,
CaptainN00b
tracercho
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
September 08, 2016, 05:17:46 PM

Hello, I am having problems to build wolf-cpuminer on ubuntu 16.04,14.04 using mingw32. I compile it easily for linux, but i would like to compile it for windows. I am having  this problem after: sudo make and this is my configure command : sudo ./configure --host=i586-mingw32msvc

cc1: error: invalid option argument ?-Ofast?
cc1: error: unrecognized command line option "-flto"
cc1: error: unrecognized command line option "-fuse-linker-plugin"
 Huh Huh Huh
and when I go to Makefile and delete these lines, i am having other errors. I am not sure, i am on the right place for asking this question, but I hope  somebody may have a clue what to do.

Thanks in advance !  Smiley
fibble
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
September 10, 2016, 11:51:17 PM

Found this after using yam and its increased my hashrate and of course is open source.

Cheers mate. Donated ~0.0033BTC change i had in a wallet. Thanks, keep up the good work.

OhGodAGirl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149

Look, I'm really not that interesting. Promise.


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2016, 11:15:05 AM

Holy moly I forgot about this. Two years?

Might be time for an update, pet.

1P1C58d4CUiEokjoAfWiZVTogZFAeAfawh
CoinBreader
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
September 13, 2016, 07:05:42 AM

Hey guys,
Can someone share his minerd .bat file need to do some tests on a i7 980x , thanks in advance !
NeuroticFish
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


Tooth Fairy, do you have an USB miner for me?


View Profile
September 13, 2016, 07:14:49 AM

Hey guys,
Can someone share his minerd .bat file need to do some tests on a i7 980x , thanks in advance !

Any pool you want to use has this in the getting started area.
Code:
minerd -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://pool.minexmr.com:4444 -u YOUR_WALLET_ADDRESS -p x
And yes, you need to have a wallet for this, although, if you only make a short test you will not be able to withdraw, so any publicly available XMR address will do.

.BITSLER.                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
CoinBreader
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
September 13, 2016, 01:14:57 PM

Hey guys,
Can someone share his minerd .bat file need to do some tests on a i7 980x , thanks in advance !

Any pool you want to use has this in the getting started area.
Code:
minerd -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://pool.minexmr.com:4444 -u YOUR_WALLET_ADDRESS -p x
And yes, you need to have a wallet for this, although, if you only make a short test you will not be able to withdraw, so any publicly available XMR address will do.

thanks for the reply , im gonna use wolfs wallet address
tracercho
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
September 19, 2016, 04:14:27 PM

Is there anybody who successfully compiled monero (wolf-cpu) miner ?  Smiley
2beFree
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
September 21, 2016, 08:41:57 AM

Does anyone know, why when I try to download this version of the miner: https://ottrbutt.com/cpuminer-multi/cpuminer-multi-wolf-06-09-2014.zip
(from the first page of this discussion), it gives me the following error:
"Not Found
The requested URL /cpuminer-multi/cpuminer-multi-wolf-06-09-2014.zip was not found on this server."
Where can I download the latest version of cpuminer-multi-wolf?
Thank you in advance Friends! Wink
superresistant
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652



View Profile
September 21, 2016, 07:29:05 PM

Is there anybody who successfully compiled monero (wolf-cpu) miner ?  Smiley

Check this tutorial :
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1614177.0

Here's my bag so you don't ask : Bitcoin, tenX, iexec, byteball and pepecash
gipsy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
September 23, 2016, 08:33:11 AM

Hello, i try to install the miner on a Centos but im having problems... i get this error:

"[root@: cpuminer-multi-master]# ./autogen.sh
configure.ac:3: error: Autoconf version 2.68 or higher is required
configure.ac:3: the top level
autom4te: /usr/bin/m4 failed with exit status: 63
aclocal: autom4te failed with exit status: 63"

I try to install autoconf version 2.68 but still is not working. Can someone explain me step by step how to start mine Monero?

I had downloaded on CentOS this miner "cpuminer-multi-master" and when i hit ./autoget.sh i get the error above.

Thank you.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


View Profile
September 30, 2016, 12:15:45 PM

This is a CPU mining thread, not GPU.

just tried the cpu miner.. pretty sure it is working, but I dont see the speed.. is there a display setting to show hash amount?

Code:
C:\install\xmr\cpuminer-multi-wolf-06-12-2014>minerd -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://monerohash.com:3333 -u mywallet -p x
[2016-09-30 08:08:10] Using JSON-RPC 2.0
[2016-09-30 08:08:10] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://monerohash.com:3333
[2016-09-30 08:08:10] 5 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight' algorithm.
[2016-09-30 08:08:10] Pool set diff to 5000
[2016-09-30 08:08:10] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-30 08:10:38] Pool set diff to 3401
[2016-09-30 08:10:38] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-30 08:13:08] Pool set diff to 2252
[2016-09-30 08:13:08] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-30 08:13:59] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-30 08:15:28] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-30 08:15:39] Pool set diff to 1491
[2016-09-30 08:15:39] Stratum detected new block



1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
nioc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498

out of the blue and into the black


View Profile
September 30, 2016, 02:01:56 PM

This is a CPU mining thread, not GPU.

just tried the cpu miner.. pretty sure it is working, but I dont see the speed.. is there a display setting to show hash amount?

Code:
C:\install\xmr\cpuminer-multi-wolf-06-12-2014>minerd -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://monerohash.com:3333 -u mywallet -p x
[2016-09-30 08:08:10] Using JSON-RPC 2.0
[2016-09-30 08:08:10] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://monerohash.com:3333
[2016-09-30 08:08:10] 5 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight' algorithm.
[2016-09-30 08:08:10] Pool set diff to 5000
[2016-09-30 08:08:10] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-30 08:10:38] Pool set diff to 3401
[2016-09-30 08:10:38] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-30 08:13:08] Pool set diff to 2252
[2016-09-30 08:13:08] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-30 08:13:59] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-30 08:15:28] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-30 08:15:39] Pool set diff to 1491
[2016-09-30 08:15:39] Stratum detected new block



looks like you haven't had any shares accepted so you don't see the speed.  I see that you started at a diff of 5000 and the miner keeps reducing the diff because it's too high.  Eventually it will adjust but you should start with a port with a lower diff as it seems you have a slow CPU for Monero.  There are pools that have lower starting diffs and http://mine.moneroworld.com/ has a slowly adjusting diff which is good for slow miners as the diff doesn't jump up which can cause time outs when the diff adjusts up too quickly.  If your CPU does not have AES-NI it will be slow.  Also note that you need 2MB of cache for each thread you run.  I have an i5 with 6MB cache and it works better with 2 of the 4 cores instead of 3 because the cache is shared.  I had an old pentium that was getting ~33 H/s and at that rate with present conditions it would take close to 5 months to mine 1 Monero Tongue

BTW when shares are accepted it will look like this:
[2016-09-30 09:58:44] accepted: 11482/11482 (100.00%), 90.50 H/s at diff 2643 (yay!!!)

You should also see something like this before shares are accepted:
[2016-09-30 10:00:33] thread 1: 2671 hashes, 43.15 H/s

If you don't know where you're going any road will get you there
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


View Profile
September 30, 2016, 03:08:58 PM

This is a CPU mining thread, not GPU.

just tried the cpu miner.. pretty sure it is working, but I dont see the speed.. is there a display setting to show hash amount?

Code:
C:\install\xmr\cpuminer-multi-wolf-06-12-2014>minerd -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://monerohash.com:3333 -u mywallet -p x
[2016-09-30 08:08:10] Using JSON-RPC 2.0
[2016-09-30 08:08:10] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://monerohash.com:3333
[2016-09-30 08:08:10] 5 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight' algorithm.
[2016-09-30 08:08:10] Pool set diff to 5000
[2016-09-30 08:08:10] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-30 08:10:38] Pool set diff to 3401
[2016-09-30 08:10:38] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-30 08:13:08] Pool set diff to 2252
[2016-09-30 08:13:08] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-30 08:13:59] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-30 08:15:28] Stratum detected new block
[2016-09-30 08:15:39] Pool set diff to 1491
[2016-09-30 08:15:39] Stratum detected new block



looks like you haven't had any shares accepted so you don't see the speed.  I see that you started at a diff of 5000 and the miner keeps reducing the diff because it's too high.  Eventually it will adjust but you should start with a port with a lower diff as it seems you have a slow CPU for Monero.  There are pools that have lower starting diffs and http://mine.moneroworld.com/ has a slowly adjusting diff which is good for slow miners as the diff doesn't jump up which can cause time outs when the diff adjusts up too quickly.  If your CPU does not have AES-NI it will be slow.  Also note that you need 2MB of cache for each thread you run.  I have an i5 with 6MB cache and it works better with 2 of the 4 cores instead of 3 because the cache is shared.  I had an old pentium that was getting ~33 H/s and at that rate with present conditions it would take close to 5 months to mine 1 Monero Tongue

BTW when shares are accepted it will look like this:
[2016-09-30 09:58:44] accepted: 11482/11482 (100.00%), 90.50 H/s at diff 2643 (yay!!!)

You should also see something like this before shares are accepted:
[2016-09-30 10:00:33] thread 1: 2671 hashes, 43.15 H/s


Thanks for the response..  not too long after I took that shot I started getting stratum errors....  shut it down for now, will play with it tonight.

edit: btw.  I have a phenom 6 core on that rig.. should run pretty good.  thxs again.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
nioc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498

out of the blue and into the black


View Profile
September 30, 2016, 03:54:25 PM


Thanks for the response..  not too long after I took that shot I started getting stratum errors....  shut it down for now, will play with it tonight.

edit: btw.  I have a phenom 6 core on that rig.. should run pretty good.  thxs again.

You can go to http://mine.moneroworld.com/#getting_started
and they have wolf's miner with a GUI that you can download.  "Monero Spelunker".  You just choose the # of threads you want and it defaults to the lowest diff port which you can change if you like.  Very easy.

If you don't know where you're going any road will get you there
felicita
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


yannik.biz


View Profile WWW
September 30, 2016, 09:56:28 PM

i sucessfully compiled this minerd and its mining !
https://github.com/lucasjones/cpuminer-multi

bt why i cant compile this miner do i need some more packeges ??


kidn regards

bruxo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
October 06, 2016, 01:48:52 PM

Hi! I'm new to this world but I have one question. Why do I have almost half of the hashrate on your most recent version (07-09-14) than I have on the old one (05-30-2014)? I have a FX 8350 @ 4.6 GHz and on your old miner I was getting 200-250 H/s. Now I'm mining at 100-140 H/s. Is this normal?

Both running with the same startup programs:

minerd -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://monerohash.com:3333 -u ADDRESS -p x

Can I still use your old one to mine?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!